NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual

Page 1781 of 4179

DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-1403
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:47850
DescriptionEBS0123D
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
EC-1268, "
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and ESP/TCS/ABS control unit.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for ESP/TCS/ABS control unit but
also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0123E
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0123F
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1403, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0123G
1. CHECK ESP/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT FUNCTION
Refer to BRC-58, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" (Models with ESP system) or BRC-11, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS"
(Models without ESP system).
>>INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1212 TCS communication lineECM can not receive the information from ESP/
TCS/ABS control unit continuously.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is
open or shorted.)
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit
Dead (Weak) battery
SEF817Y

Page 1782 of 4179

EC-1404
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR

DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTORPFP:16600
DescriptionEBS0123H
The fuel injector adjustment resistor is built into the fuel injector. The resistance is constant and individual.
ECM uses the individual resistance to determine the fuel injection pulse.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS0123I
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0123J
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage)
59
60
61
62W/B
Y/B
G/B
R/BFuel injector adjustment
resistor No. 1
Fuel injector adjustment
resistor No. 3
Fuel injector adjustment
resistor No. 4
Fuel injector adjustment
resistor No. 2[Ignition switch ON]0.5 - 5.1V
(There are individual differences
between fuel injector adjustment
resistors.)
78 RFuel injector adjustment
resistor ground[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1260No. 1 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor low
inputAn excessively low voltage from the No. 1 cylin-
der fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to
ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The fuel injector adjustment resistor
circuit is open or shorted.)
Fuel injector adjustment resistor P1261No. 1 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor high
inputAn excessively high voltage from the No. 1 cylin-
der fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to
ECM.
P1262No. 2 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor low
inputAn excessively low voltage from the No. 2 cylin-
der fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to
ECM.
P1263No. 2 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor high
inputAn excessively high voltage from the No. 2 cylin-
der fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to
ECM.
P1264No. 3 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor low
inputAn excessively low voltage from the No. 3 cylin-
der fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to
ECM.
P1265No. 3 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor high
inputAn excessively high voltage from the No. 3 cylin-
der fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to
ECM.
P1266No. 4 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor low
inputAn excessively low voltage from the No. 4 cylin-
der fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to
ECM.
P1267No. 4 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor high
inputAn excessively high voltage from the No. 4 cylin-
der fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to
ECM.

Page 1783 of 4179

DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
EC-1405
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0123K
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1407, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
SEF817Y

Page 1784 of 4179

EC-1406
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR

Wiring DiagramEBS0123L
TBWA0575E

Page 1785 of 4179

DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
EC-1407
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0123M
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws. Refer to EC-1267, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
PBIB2020E

Page 1786 of 4179

EC-1408
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR

2. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector of malfunctioning
cylinder.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between fuel injector terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between fuel injector terminal 1 and ECM terminal 78.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
Refer to EC-1408, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace fuel injector.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1260, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS0123N
FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
1. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
PBIB1896E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
MBIB0186E
Continuity should exist.

Page 1787 of 4179

DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
EC-1409
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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2. Check continuity between terminals as shown in the figure.
If NG, replace fuel injector.
Removal and InstallationEBS0123O
FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to EM-157, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR" . Continuity should exist.
PBIB0415E

Page 1788 of 4179

EC-1410
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR

DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS0126X
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the needle valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the intake cylinder.
The amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse dura-
tion. Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains
open. The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on
engine fuel needs.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS0126Y
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS0126Z
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB0465E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAIN INJ WID
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: Neutral position
Idle speedNo-load 0.68 - 0.78 msec
Blower fan switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch: ON0.78 - 0.88 msec
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
4
5W/B
G/BFuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 1 and 4)
Fuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 2 and 3)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed5 - 10V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm5 - 10V
MBIB0883E
MBIB0884E

Page 1789 of 4179

DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1411
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01270
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
21
22
23
24G/R
GY/L
G/R
GY/LFuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 3
Fuel injector No. 3[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0 - 9V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 9V
40
41
42
43G/R
GY/L
G/R
GY/LFuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 1
Fuel injector No. 1[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0 - 9V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 9V TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
MBIB0881E
MBIB0882E
MBIB0881E
MBIB0882E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1268 No. 1 cylinder fuel injectorThe valve built into No. 1 cylinder fuel injector is
not closed properly (stuck open) when the injec-
tor is not energized.
Fuel injector P1269 No. 2 cylinder fuel injectorThe valve built into No. 2 cylinder fuel injector is
not closed properly (stuck open) when the injec-
tor is not energized.
P1270 No. 3 cylinder fuel injectorThe valve built into No. 3 cylinder fuel injector is
not closed properly (stuck open) when the injec-
tor is not energized.
P1271 No. 4 cylinder fuel injectorThe valve built into No. 4 cylinder fuel injector is
not closed properly (stuck open) when the injec-
tor is not energized.

Page 1790 of 4179

EC-1412
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR

DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01271
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when driv-
ing.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON, and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2. Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1414, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least
60 seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1414, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
CKPS·RPM 700 - 2000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained)
COOLAN TEMP/S Less than 75°C (167°F)
Shift lever Suitable position
Accelerator pedal Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
PBIB2156E

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