SUBARU FORESTER 2004 Service Repair Manual
Page 2081 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-57
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure
C: CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND LINE OF ENGINE CONTROL MOD-
ULE (ECM)
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42,
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-35, OPERATION,
Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02356
B72
B135
3412
BATTERY MAIN RELAY
SBF-4 SBF-1SBF-5
B72
D16 D7
B12
A6
A7
B1
B4
D1
D2
A34B5
B6
B19
D14
No.11
B47
E2 B21 1 2 3 5 6 4
ECM
E
E
1 4
B134
B135
B137 A:
B:
D:
14133
15
16
34 12
56123
4
56
78
91011 12
1314 15 16
B134 B21 B47B137 A: D:
B: IGNITION
SWITCH
56 7
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 25 11 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17
18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30 31
567
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17 18 19
20 21
29 30 31 32 33 34 35
567
82 1
94 310
22 23 11 12 13 14 15
24 25
2616 17
18 19 20 21
27 28 29 30 31
Page 2082 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-58
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK MAIN RELAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the main relay.
3) Connect the battery to main relay terminals
No. 1 and No. 2.
4) Measure the resistance between main relay
terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 3 — No. 5:
No. 4 — No. 6:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Go to step 2.Replace the main
relay.
2 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ECM.
1) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 6 — Chassis ground:
(B134) No. 7 — Chassis ground:
(B134) No. 34 — Chassis ground:
(B135) No. 1 — Chassis ground:
(B135) No. 4 — Chassis ground:
(B135) No. 12 — Chassis ground:
(B137) No. 1 — Chassis ground:
(B137) No. 2 — Chassis ground:
(B137) No. 7 — Chassis ground: Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 3.Repair open circuit
in harness
between ECM con-
nector and engine
ground terminal.
3 CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
(B137) No. 14 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 4.Repair open or
ground short cir-
cuit of power sup-
ply circuit.
4 CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF MAIN RELAY.
Measure the voltage between main relay con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B47) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
(B47) No. 5 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
(B47) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 5.Repair open or
ground short circuit
in harness of power
supply circuit.
5 CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM.
1) Connect the main relay connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 5 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
(B135) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
(B137) No. 16 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Check ignition
control system.
<Ref. to
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-
59, IGNITION
CONTROL SYS-
TEM, Diagnostics
for Engine Start-
ing Failure.>Repair open or
ground short circuit
in harness
between ECM con-
nector and main
relay connector.
Page 2083 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-59
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure
D: IGNITION CONTROL SYSTEM
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42,
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-35, OPERATION,
Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02357
IGNITION
SWITCH
SBF-4SBF-1
B72
B135
18
17
16
15
ECM
No.11
E
E
41
E2 B21
E31
E31
E32
E33
E34IGNITION COIL
No.1IGNITION COIL
No.2IGNITION COIL
No.3IGNITION COIL
No.4
E32E33E34
123
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
B21B135B72
34
12
3
1
23
1
2
5 4
6
7
8
3
1
23
1
2
567
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17 18 19
20 21
29 30 31 32 33 34 35
BATTERY
Page 2084 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-60
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK SPARK PLUG CONDITION.
1) Remove the spark plug. <Ref. to
IG(H4DOTC)-6, INSTALLATION, Spark Plug.>
2) Check the spark plug condition. <Ref. to
IG(H4DOTC)-6, INSPECTION, Spark Plug.>Is the spark plug’s status OK? Go to step 2.Replace the spark
plug.
2 CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM FOR SPARKS.
1) Connect the spark plug to ignition coil.
2) Release the fuel pressure. <Ref. to
FU(H4DOTC 2.5)-45, RELEASING OF FUEL
PRESSURE, OPERATION, Fuel.>
3) Contact the spark plug’s thread portion on
engine.
4) While opening the throttle valve fully, crank
the engine to check that spark occurs at each
cylinder.Does spark occur at each cyl-
inder?Check fuel pump
system. <Ref. to
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-
62, FUEL PUMP
CIRCUIT, Diag-
nostics for Engine
Starting Failure.>Go to step 3.
3 CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR IG-
NITION COIL & IGNITOR ASSY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ignition coil
& ignitor ASSY.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the power supply voltage between
ignition coil & ignitor ASSY connector and
engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E31) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (
−):
(E32) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (
−):
(E33) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (
−):
(E34) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 4.Repair the harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ignition coil & igni-
tor ASSY, and igni-
tion switch
connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
4 CHECK HARNESS OF IGNITION COIL & IG-
NITOR ASSY GROUND CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between ignition
coil & ignitor ASSY connector and engine
ground.
Connector & terminal
(E31) No. 2 — Engine ground:
(E32) No. 2 — Engine ground:
(E33) No. 2 — Engine ground:
(E34) No. 2 — Engine ground:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 5.Repair the harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ignition coil & igni-
tor ASSY connec-
tor and engine
ground terminal
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND IG-
NITION COIL & IGNITOR ASSY CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Disconnect the connector from ignition coil
& ignitor ASSY.
4) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and ignition coil & ignitor ASSY
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 15 — (E34) No. 1:
(B135) No. 16 — (E33) No. 1:
(B135) No. 17 — (E32) No. 1:
(B135) No. 18 — (E31) No. 1:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 6.Repair the harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
OPEN CIR-
CUIT IN HAR-
NESS BETWEEN
ECM AND IGNI-
TION COIL &
IGNITOR ASSY
CONNECTOR.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Page 2085 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-61
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure
6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND IG-
NITION COIL & IGNITOR ASSY CONNEC-
TOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 15 — Engine ground:
(B135) No. 16 — Engine ground:
(B135) No. 17 — Engine ground:
(B135) No. 18 — Engine ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 7.Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and ignition
coil & ignitor ASSY
connector.
7 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Check fuel pump
circuit. <Ref. to
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-
62, FUEL PUMP
CIRCUIT, Diag-
nostics for Engine
Starting Failure.> Step Check Yes No
Page 2086 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-62
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure
E: FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42,
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-35, OPERATION,
Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OPERATING SOUND OF FUEL
PUMP.
Make sure that fuel pump is in operation for two
seconds when turning the ignition switch to ON.
NOTE:
Fuel pump operation check can also be execut-
ed using Subaru Select Monitor.
For the procedure, refer to “Compulsory Valve
Operation Check Mode”. <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC
2.5)-43, Compulsory Valve Operation Check
Mode.>Does the fuel pump produce
operating sound?Check the fuel
injector circuit.
<Ref. to
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-
63, FUEL INJEC-
TOR CIRCUIT,
Diagnostics for
Engine Starting
Fa il u r e. >Display DTC.
<Ref. to
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-
34, OPERATION,
Read Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC).>
EN-02358
R15
E
E M
R122: B135 B
: B137
D
R58
B97 B97
3412
B98 R1
R15
R57
567
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17 18 19
20 21
29 30 31 32 33 34 35567
82 1
94 310
22 23 11 12 13 14 15
24 25
2616 17
18 19 20 21
27 28 29 30 31
R122
3
4 12
5891067
FUEL PUMP
CONTROL MODULE
FUEL PUMPECMBATTERY
B72SBF-1
SBF-4
D28
B27
E
98 10
7
6 1
4 1
415
14
1 4
5
IGNITION SWITCH
B46 FUEL PUMP
RELAY
2
1 4
3SBF-5
No.118B98
R2
12345678219
32
1234
5610 11 12 13 14 15716
23 3019 20
22 26 27 28 29817
24 3118
25
: B135
B: B137
D
B72
3412
R58
23
56 1
4
Page 2087 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-63
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure
F: FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
CAUTION:
Check or repair only faulty parts.
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-
42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-35, OPERA-
TION, Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OPERATION OF EACH FUEL INJEC-
TOR.
While cranking the engine, check that each
fuel injector emits operating sound. Use a
sound scope or attach a screwdriver to the
injector for this check.Does the fuel pump produce
operating sound?Check the fuel
pressure. <Ref. to
ME(H4DOTC)-36,
INSPECTION,
Fuel Pressure.>Go to step 2.
EN-02319
BATTERY
FUEL INJECTORS MAIN RELAY
E#4
1 2
SBF-5
#3
1
2
#2
1 2
#1
1
2
1
9
10
11
12
12
12
7
8956 3410 11 12
19 20 2113 14 1516
17 1822
23
24123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
6
4
5
3
2
1
B21
B21B136E5
E5
F2
E6
E6
E16
E16
E17
B47
E17
6
5
4
3
B136ECM
B47
34
12
56
Page 2088 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-64
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure
2 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO EACH FUEL
INJECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from fuel injector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the power supply voltage between
fuel injector terminal and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
#1 (E5) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (
−):
#2 (E16) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (
−):
#3 (E6) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (
−):
#4 (E17) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 3.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
main relay and fuel
injector connector
Poor contact in
main relay connec-
tor
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Poor contact in
fuel injector con-
nector
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and fuel injector connector.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 6 — (E5) No. 1:
(B136) No. 5 — (E16) No. 1:
(B136) No. 4 — (E6) No. 1:
(B136) No. 3 — (E17) No. 1:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 4.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and fuel
injector connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and fuel injector connector.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 3 — Chassis ground:
(B136) No. 4 — Chassis ground:
(B136) No. 5 — Chassis ground:
(B136) No. 6 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and fuel
injector connector.Go to step 5.
5 CHECK EACH FUEL INJECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between each fuel
injector terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance 5 — 20 Ω? Go to step 6.Replace the faulty
fuel injector.
6 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Inspection using
“General Diagnos-
tic Table”. <Ref. to
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-
258, INSPEC-
TION, General
Diagnostic Table.> Step Check Yes No
Page 2089 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-65
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
17.List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
A: LIST
DTC Item NOTE
P0031 HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low
(Bank 1 Sensor 1)<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-70, DTC P0031 HO2S HEATER CONTROL CIR-
CUIT LOW (BANK 1 SENSOR 1), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0032 HO2S Heater Control Circuit High
(Bank 1 Sensor 1)<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-73, DTC P0032 HO2S HEATER CONTROL CIR-
CUIT HIGH (BANK 1 SENSOR 1), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0037 HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low
(Bank 1 Sensor 2)<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-75, DTC P0037 HO2S HEATER CONTROL CIR-
CUIT LOW (BANK 1 SENSOR 2), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0038 HO2S Heater Control Circuit High
(Bank 1 Sensor 2)<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-78, DTC P0038 HO2S HEATER CONTROL CIR-
CUIT HIGH (BANK 1 SENSOR 2), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0102 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit
Low Input<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-80, DTC P0102 MASS OR VOLUME AIR FLOW
CIRCUIT LOW INPUT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
P0103 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit
High Input<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-83, DTC P0103 MASS OR VOLUME AIR FLOW
CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
P0107 Manifold Absolute Pressure/Baro-
metric Pressure Circuit Low Input<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-85, DTC P0107 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRES-
SURE/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE CIRCUIT LOW INPUT, Diagnostic Pro-
cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0108 Manifold Absolute Pressure/Baro-
metric Pressure Circuit High Input<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-87, DTC P0108 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRES-
SURE/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT, Diagnostic Pro-
cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0112 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low
Input<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-89, DTC P0112 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
CIRCUIT LOW INPUT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High
Input<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-91, DTC P0113 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
P0117 Engine Coolant Temperature Cir-
cuit Low Input<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-94, DTC P0117 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERA-
TURE CIRCUIT LOW INPUT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
P0118 Engine Coolant Temperature Cir-
cuit High Input<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-96, DTC P0118 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERA-
TURE CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
P0122 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/
Switch “A” Circuit Low Input<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-99, DTC P0122 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR/SWITCH “A” CIRCUIT LOW INPUT, Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0123 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/
Switch “A” Circuit High Input<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-102, DTC P0123 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR/SWITCH “A” CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT, Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0131 O
2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
(Bank 1 Sensor 1)<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-105, DTC P0131 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
VOLTAGE (BANK 1 SENSOR 1), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0132 O
2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage
(Bank 1 Sensor 1)<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-107, DTC P0132 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
VOLTAGE (BANK 1 SENSOR 1), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0134 O
2 Sensor Circuit No Activity
Detected (Bank 1 Sensor 1)<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-109, DTC P0134 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT NO
ACTIVITY DETECTED (BANK 1 SENSOR 1), Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Page 2090 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-66
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0137 O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
(Bank 1 Sensor 2)<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-111, DTC P0137 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
VOLTAGE (BANK 1 SENSOR 2), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0138 O
2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage
(Bank 1 Sensor 2)<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-113, DTC P0138 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
VOLTAGE (BANK 1 SENSOR 2), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0171 System Too Lean (Bank 1) <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-115, DTC P0171 SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 1),
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0172 System Too Rich (Bank 1) <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-115, DTC P0172 SYSTEM TOO RICH (BANK 1),
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0222 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/
Switch “B” Circuit Low Input<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-118, DTC P0222 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR/SWITCH “B” CIRCUIT LOW INPUT, Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0223 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/
Switch “B” Circuit High Input<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-121, DTC P0223 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR/SWITCH “B” CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT, Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0230 Fuel Pump Primary Circuit <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-124, DTC P0230 FUEL PUMP PRIMARY CIR-
CUIT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0245 Turbo/Super Charger Wastegate
Solenoid “A” Low<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-127, DTC P0245 TURBO/SUPER CHARGER
WASTEGATE SOLENOID “A” LOW, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0246 Turbo/Super Charger Wastegate
Solenoid “A” High<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-129, DTC P0246 TURBO/SUPER CHARGER
WASTEGATE SOLENOID “A” HIGH, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0327 Knock Sensor 1 Circuit Low Input
(Bank 1 or Single Sensor)<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-131, DTC P0327 KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
LOW INPUT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR), Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0328 Knock Sensor 1 Circuit High Input
(Bank 1 or Single Sensor)<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-133, DTC P0328 KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
HIGH INPUT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR), Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0335 Crankshaft Position Sensor “A” Cir-
cuit<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-135, DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION
SENSOR “A” CIRCUIT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
P0340 Camshaft Position Sensor “A” Cir-
cuit (Bank 1 or Single Sensor)<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-137, DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SEN-
SOR “A” CIRCUIT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR), Diagnostic Procedure
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0345 Camshaft Position Sensor “A” Cir-
cuit (Bank 2)<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-139, DTC P0345 CAMSHAFT POSITION SEN-
SOR “A” CIRCUIT (BANK 2), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
P0458 Evaporative Emission Control Sys-
tem Purge Control Valve Circuit Low<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-141, DTC P0458 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION
CONTROL SYSTEM PURGE CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT LOW, Diagnostic
Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0459 Evaporative Emission Control Sys-
tem Purge Control Valve Circuit High<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-143, DTC P0459 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION
CONTROL SYSTEM PURGE CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT HIGH, Diagnos-
tic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0462 Fuel Level Sensor Circuit Low
Input<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-145, DTC P0462 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIR-
CUIT LOW INPUT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
P0463 Fuel Level Sensor Circuit High
Input<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-148, DTC P0463 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIR-
CUIT HIGH INPUT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
P0502 Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit Low
Input<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-151, DTC P0502 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
CIRCUIT LOW INPUT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
P0503 Vehicle Speed Sensor Intermittent/
Erratic/High<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-153, DTC P0503 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
INTERMITTENT/ERRATIC/HIGH, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).> DTC Item NOTE