SUBARU FORESTER 2004 Service Repair Manual
Page 2151 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-127
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Y: DTC P0245 TURBO/SUPER CHARGER WASTEGATE SOLENOID “A” LOW
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Erroneous idling
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42,
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-35, OPERATION,
Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02378
MAIN RELAY
B47 1 2 3 5 4 6
BATTERY
E
B47
B134
B127 B134
B127
WASTEGATE
CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVEECM
32 1 2
SBF-5
34 12
56
12
56 7
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 25 11 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17
18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30 31
Page 2152 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-128
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 32 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN WASTEGATE
CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM
CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from wastegate
control solenoid valve and ECM.
3) Measure the resistance in harness
between wastegate control solenoid valve con-
nector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B127) No. 1 — Engine ground:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and waste-
gate control sole-
noid valve
connector.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN WASTEGATE
CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM
CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
wastegate control solenoid valve and ECM.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 32 — (B127) No. 1:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 4.Repair open circuit
in harness
between ECM and
wastegate control
solenoid valve
connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and waste-
gate control sole-
noid valve
connector
4 CHECK WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLE-
NOID VALVE.
1) Remove the wastegate control solenoid
valve.
2) Measure the resistance between wastegate
control solenoid valve terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance 30 — 34 Ω? Go to step 5.Replace the
wastegate control
solenoid valve.
<Ref. to
FU(H4DOTC 2.5)-
35, Wastegate
Control Solenoid
Va l ve . >
5 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO WASTEGATE
CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between wastegate
control solenoid valve and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B127) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 6.Repair open circuit
in harness
between main
relay and waste-
gate control sole-
noid valve
connector.
6 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in wastegate control sole-
noid valve connector.Is there poor contact in waste-
gate control solenoid valve
connector?Repair poor con-
tact in wastegate
control solenoid
valve connector.Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer.
N
OTE:
Inspection by DTM
is required, because
probable cause is
deterioration of mul-
tiple parts.
Page 2153 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-129
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Z: DTC P0246 TURBO/SUPER CHARGER WASTEGATE SOLENOID “A” HIGH
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Erroneous idling
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42,
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-35, OPERATION,
Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02378
MAIN RELAY
B47 1 2 3 5 4 6
BATTERY
E
B47
B134
B127 B134
B127
WASTEGATE
CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVEECM
32 1 2
SBF-5
34 12
56
12
56 7
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 25 11 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17
18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30 31
Page 2154 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-130
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 32 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 3.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Replace the ECM.
<Ref. to
FU(H4DOTC 2.5)-
41, Engine Con-
trol Module
(ECM).>
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN WASTEGATE
CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM
CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from wastegate
control solenoid valve.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 32 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and waste-
gate control sole-
noid valve
connector. After
repair, replace the
ECM. <Ref. to
FU(H4DOTC 2.5)-
41, Engine Con-
trol Module
(ECM).>Go to step 4.
4 CHECK WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLE-
NOID VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between wastegate
control solenoid valve terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Replace the waste-
gate control sole-
noid valve and
ECM. <Ref. to
FU(H4DOTC 2.5)-
35, Wastegate
Control Solenoid
Valve.> <Ref. to
FU(H4DOTC 2.5)-
41, Engine Con-
trol Module
(ECM).>Go to step 5.
5 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Replace the ECM.
<Ref. to
FU(H4DOTC 2.5)-
41, Engine Con-
trol Module
(ECM).>
Page 2155 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-131
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AA:DTC P0327 KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT LOW INPUT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE
SENSOR)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Poor driving performance
Knocking occurs.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42,
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-35, OPERATION,
Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02028
E1E14
B20
2 6
B136 ECM
33 25
E
E14
12
12 34
56
7
89
10
B20
B136
56
782 1
94 3
10
24 22 23 2511 12 13
1415
26 27
2816
17 18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30
31 35
KNOCK
SENSOR
Page 2156 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-132
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN KNOCK SEN-
SOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM har-
ness connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 25 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than
700 kΩ?Go to step 2.Repair the harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
knock sensor and
ECM connector
Poor contact in
knock sensor con-
nector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
2 CHECK KNOCK SENSOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from knock sensor.
2) Measure the resistance between knock
sensor connector terminal and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E14) No. 2 — Engine ground:Is the resistance more than
700 kΩ?Go to step 3.Repair the harness
and connector.
NOTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
knock sensor con-
nector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
3 CHECK CONDITION OF KNOCK SENSOR
INSTALLATION.Is the knock sensor installation
bolt tightened securely?Replace the knock
sensor. <Ref. to
FU(H4DOTC 2.5)-
29, Knock Sen-
sor.>Tighten knock sen-
sor installation bolt
securely.
Page 2157 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-133
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AB:DTC P0328 KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE
SENSOR)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Poor driving performance
Knocking occurs.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42,
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-35, OPERATION,
Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02028
E1E14
B20
2 6
B136 ECM
33 25
E
E14
12
12 34
56
7
89
10
B20
B136
56
782 1
94 3
10
24 22 23 2511 12 13
1415
26 27
2816
17 18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30
31 35
KNOCK
SENSOR
Page 2158 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-134
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN KNOCK SEN-
SOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 25 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 400
kΩ?Go to step 2.Go to step 3.
2 CHECK KNOCK SENSOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from knock sensor.
2) Measure the resistance between knock
sensor connector terminal and engine ground.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 2 — Engine ground:Is the resistance less than 400
kΩ?Replace the knock
sensor. <Ref. to
FU(H4DOTC 2.5)-
29, Knock Sen-
sor.>Repair ground short
circuit in harness
between knock sen-
sor connector and
ECM connector.
N
OTE:
The harness be-
tween both con-
nectors are
shielded. Repair
short circuit in har-
ness covered with
shield.
3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Connect the connectors to ECM and knock
sensor.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 25 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 2 V? Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. (How-
ever, the possibility
of poor contact still
remains.)
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
knock sensor con-
nector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connectorRepair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.
Page 2159 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-135
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AC:DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR “A” CIRCUIT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Engine stalls.
Failure of engine to start
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42,
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-35, OPERATION,
Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-01829
E1E10
B20 CRANKSHAFT
POSITION
SENSOR
2
1 2
1
B135 ECM
22
31 10
E
E10
12
12 34
56
7
89
10
B20
B135
567
82 1
94 3
10
24 22 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17 18 19
20 21
29 30 31 32 33 34 35
Page 2160 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-136
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CRANK-
SHAFT POSITION SENSOR AND ECM CON-
NECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from the crank-
shaft position sensor.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between crankshaft position sensor connector
and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E10) No. 1 — Engine ground:Is the resistance more than
100 kΩ?Repair the harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
crankshaft posi-
tion sensor and
ECM connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connectorGo to step 2.
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CRANK-
SHAFT POSITION SENSOR AND ECM CON-
NECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
crankshaft position sensor connector and
engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E10) No. 1 — Engine ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 3.Repair ground short
circuit in harness
between crankshaft
position sensor and
ECM connector.
NOTE:
The harness be-
tween both con-
nectors are
shielded. Repair
ground short circuit
in harness togeth-
er with shield.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CRANK-
SHAFT POSITION SENSOR AND ECM CON-
NECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
crankshaft position sensor connector and
engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E10) No. 2 — Engine ground:Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? Go to step 4.Repair the harness
and connector.
NOTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
crankshaft posi-
tion sensor and
ECM connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
4 CHECK CONDITION OF CRANKSHAFT PO-
SITION SENSOR.Is the crankshaft position sen-
sor installation bolt tightened
securely?Go to step 5.Tighten the crank-
shaft position sen-
sor installation bolt
securely.
5 CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR.
1) Remove the crankshaft position sensor.
2) Measure the resistance between connector
terminals of crankshaft position sensor.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance 1 — 4 kΩ? Repair poor con-
tact in crankshaft
position sensor
connector.Replace the crank-
shaft position sen-
sor. <Ref. to
FU(H4DOTC 2.5)-
27, Crankshaft
Position Sensor.>