engine SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service User Guide
Page 177 of 2453
CC(ETC)(diag)-10
Diagnostics with Phenomenon
CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
B: CHECK CRUISE INDICATOR LIGHT AND CRUISE SET INDICATOR LIGHT.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Cruise control can be set, but the cruise indicator light and cruise set indicator light do not illuminate.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK CRUISE INDICATOR LIGHT AND
CRUISE SET INDICATOR LIGHT.
1) Perform the self-diagnosis of combination
meter. <Ref. to IDI-4, SELF-DIAGNOSIS,
INSPECTION, Combination Meter System.>
2) Check the cruise indicator light and cruise
set indicator light if they illuminate.
Do the cruise indicator light &
cruise set indicator light illumi-
nate?
Go to step 2.Replace the meter
case assembly.
<Ref. to IDI-11,
Combination
Meter.>
2CHECK LAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
ERROR DISPLAY
1) Complete self-diagnosis, and turn the igni-
tion switch to ON again.
2) Check if the communication error is dis-
played on the odo/trip meter in combination
meter.
Is the error code “Er xx” dis-
played on odo/trip meter?
Check the LAN
communication cir-
cuit. <Ref. to
LAN(diag)-2, Basic
Diagnostic Proce-
dure.>
Replace the ECM.
<Ref. to
FU(H6DO)-32,
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Page 178 of 2453
CC(ETC)(diag)-11
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
7. List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
A: LIST
DTC Item Contents of diagnosis Reference
11 Main switch Main switch of cruise control command
switch is tur ned to OFF, and then the cr uise
control is released.
This DTC is displayed without operating the
main switch. <Ref. to CC(ETC)(diag)-13,
DTC 11, 15, 21 AND 24 CRUISE CONTROL
COMMAND SWITCH, Diagnostic Procedure
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
12 Stop and brake switch Stop light switch or brake switch is turned to
ON, and then the cruise control is released.
This DTC is displayed without depressing
the brake pedal. <Ref. to CC(ETC)(diag)-15,
DTC 12 AND 25 STOP LIGHT SWITCH
AND BRAKE SWITCH, Diagnostic Proce-
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
14 Neutral switch Neutral position switch is turned to ON, and
then the cruise control is released.
This DTC is displayed without shifting to
neutral position. <Ref. to CC(ETC)(diag)-17,
DTC 14 NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH,
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
15 Cancel switch Cancel switch is turned to ON, and then the
cruise control is released.
This DTC is displayed without operating the
cancel switch. <Ref. to CC(ETC)(diag)-13,
DTC 11, 15, 21 AND 24 CRUISE CONTROL
COMMAND SWITCH, Diagnostic Procedure
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
16 Ignition switch Ignition switch is turned to OFF, and then the
cruise control is released.
This DTC is displayed without operating the
ignition switch. <Ref. to CC(ETC)(diag)-19,
DTC 16 IGNITION SWITCH, Diagnostic
Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
21 Cruise control switch mal-
function when ignition
switch is tur ned to ON
When the ignition switch is turned to ON,
each switch of cruise control command
switch is already tur ned to ON.
This DTC is displayed without operating the
main switch. <Ref. to CC(ETC)(diag)-13,
DTC 11, 15, 21 AND 24 CRUISE CONTROL
COMMAND SWITCH, Diagnostic Procedure
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
22 Vehicle speed variation
malfunction
Malfunction of vehicle speed signal variation
is detected.
<Ref. to CC(ETC)(diag)-20, DTC 22 AND 32
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR, Diagnostic
Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
23 Engine related sensor
malfunction
Malfunction related to engine is detected. <Ref. to EN(H6DO)(diag)-2, Basic Diagnos-
tic Procedure.>
24 Cruise control related
switch malfunction
Command switch malfunction is detected.
(While the switch is pressed ON for an
abnormally long time (approximately two
minutes), open circuit is detected.)
This DTC is displayed with normal opera-
tion. <Ref. to CC(ETC)(diag)-13, DTC 11,
15, 21 AND 24 CRUISE CONTROL COM-
MAND SWITCH, Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
25 Brake switch input circuit
malfunction
Malfunction of brake switch input circuit in
ECM is detected.
<Ref. to CC(ETC)(diag)-15, DTC 12 AND 25
STOP LIGHT SWITCH AND BRAKE
SWITCH, Diagnostic Procedure with Diag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
26 Engine speed signal • Abnormal increase of engine speed is
detected.
•Gear is placed in Neutral, 1st or Reverse
position.
Cruise in more than 2nd shift position.
Page 179 of 2453
CC(ETC)(diag)-12
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
32 Out of vehicle speed of
cruise control operation
•Controlled vehicle speed decreased under
the limit during cruising.
•Set operation was performed at vehicle
speed unavailable for setting.
•Resume operation was performed with-
out memorized vehicle speed.
This DTC is displayed, though the vehicle
speed is increased to the speed available for
cruise set and set operation was performed
again. <Ref. to CC(ETC)(diag)-20, DTC 22
AND 32 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR, Diag-
nostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
33 WAIT is prohibited after
operating accelerator
pedal.
Controlled vehicle speed increased above
the limit during cruising.
This DTC is displayed when driving at higher
speed than appropriate cruise control
speed. In this case, lower the vehicle speed
to the speed available for cruise set, and
perform cruise set operation again.
34 Prohibited when accelera-
tor pedal position large is
continued.
The vehicle has been driven at higher speed
than set vehicle speed for an abnormally
long time (approximately 10 minutes) during
cruise driving.
This DTC is displayed when driving for a
long period of time at higher speed than
appropriate cruise set vehicle speed by
operating accelerator pedal. In this case,
release the cruise set.
35 Prohibited when vehicle
speed feedback unavail-
able.
Set vehicle speed cannot be kept because
of some reasons (steep uphill, parking
brake, abnormal decrease of engine output,
etc.) during cruise driving.
This DTC is displayed when driving condi-
tion is not suitable for cruise control. Perform
cruise set operation again after clearing the
possible cause.
41 VDC/TCS operation Vehicle dynamics control (VDC) or TCS is
operated during cruise driving or cruise set-
ting.
This DTC is displayed when driving condi-
tion is not suitable for cruise control. Perform
cruise set operation again after clearing the
possible cause.
43 ABS/VDC malfunction Vehicle dynamics control (VDC) system mal-
function is detected during cruise driving or
cruise setting.
<Ref. to VDC(diag)-2, Basic Diagnostic Pro-
cedure.>
44 Body integrated unit mal-
function
Body integrated unit system malfunction is
detected during cruise driving or cruise set-
ting.
<Ref. to LAN(diag)-2, Basic Diagnostic Pro-
cedure.>
45 Meter Failure Combination meter malfunction is detected
during cruise driving or cruise setting.
<Ref. to LAN(diag)-2, Basic Diagnostic Pro-
cedure.>
DTC Item Contents of diagnosis Reference
Page 181 of 2453
CC(ETC)(diag)-14
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK CRUISE CONTROL COMMAND
SWITCH CIRCUIT.
1) Remove the driver's airbag module. <Ref.
to AB-15, REMOVAL, Driver’s Airbag Module.>
2) Disconnect the harness connector of cruise
control command switch.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between harness con-
nector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(ST3) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(ST3) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 5 V? Go to step 2.Check the harness
between cruise
control command
switch and ECM,
and the steering
roll connector for
open or short cir-
cuit, or for poor
contact.
2CHECK CRUISE CONTROL COMMAND
SWITCH CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the cruise control command
switch. <Ref. to CC-5, REMOVAL, Cruise Con-
trol Command Switch.>
3) Measure the resistance between harness
connector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector terminal
(ST3) No. 2 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 3.Check for open
between cruise
control command
switch and ECM
and chassis
ground, and check
the ECM.
3Check Cruise Control Command Switch
Measure the resistance between switch termi-
nals when the cruise control command switch
is not being pressed.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 2 — No. 3:
Is the resistance approx. 4 kΩ?Go to step 4.Replace the cruise
control command
switch. <Ref. to
CC-5, Cruise Con-
trol Command
Switch.>
4CHECK CANCEL SWITCH.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the cruise control command
switch. <Ref. to CC-5, REMOVAL, Cruise Con-
trol Command Switch.>
3) Measure the resistance between switch ter-
minals when the CANCEL switch is pressed.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 2 — No. 3:
Is the resistance approx. less
than 1 Ω when the CANCEL
switch is pressed?
Go to step 5.Replace the cruise
control command
switch. <Ref. to
CC-5, Cruise Con-
trol Command
Switch.>
5CHECK SET/COAST SWITCH.
Measure the resistance between switch termi-
nals when the SET/COAST switch is pressed.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 2 — No. 3:
Is the resistance approx. 250 Ω
when SET/COAST switch is
pressed?
Go to step 6.Replace the cruise
control command
switch. <Ref. to
CC-5, Cruise Con-
trol Command
Switch.>
6CHECK RESUME/ACCEL SWITCH CIRCUIT.
Measure the resistance between switch termi-
nals when the RESUME/ACCEL switch is
pressed.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 2 — No. 3:
Is the resistance approx. 1,500
Ω when RESUME/ACCEL
switch is pressed?
Replace the ECM.
<Ref. to
FU(H6DO)-32,
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Replace the cruise
control command
switch. <Ref. to
CC-5, Cruise Con-
trol Command
Switch.>
Page 183 of 2453
CC(ETC)(diag)-16
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH AND BRAKE
SWITCH CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the stop light switch and brake
switch harness connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between harness con-
nector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B65) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 2.•Check fuse No.
8 (in fuse & relay
box).
•Check for open
or short in the har-
ness between stop
light/brake switch
and fuse & relay
box.
2CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH AND BRAKE
SWITCH CIRCUIT.
Measure the voltage between harness connec-
tor terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B65) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 3.•Check fuse No.
4 (in fuse & relay
box).
•Check for open
or short in the har-
ness between stop
light/brake switch
and fuse & relay
box.
3CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH AND BRAKE
SWITCH CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the harness connector of ECM.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM har-
ness connector terminal and stop light switch
and brake switch harness connector terminal.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 28 — (B65) No. 3:
(B135) No. 20 — (B65) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 4.Repair the har-
ness.
4Check Stop Light Switch and Brake Switch
Remove and check the stop light switch and
brake switch. <Ref. to CC-6, Stop Light and
Brake Switch.>
Are the stop light switch and
brake switch OK?
Replace the ECM.
<Ref. to
FU(H6DO)-32,
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Replace the stop
light switch and
brake switch.
Page 185 of 2453
CC(ETC)(diag)-18
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH.
1) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch and Subaru Select
Monitor switch to ON.
3) Select {Engine} from the main menu.
4) Then, select {Current Data Display &
Save}.
5) Check the neutral position switch signal by
shifting the select lever to “P” or “N” range.
Is Subaru Select Monitor ON
when select lever is shifted into
“P” or “N” range? Is Subaru
Select Monitor OFF when
select lever is shifted to a
range other than the “P” or “N”
range?
Replace the ECM.
<Ref. to
FU(H6DO)-32,
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Go to step 2.
2CHECK TCM OUTPUT VOLTAGE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between TCM har-
ness connector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is voltage more than 10 V
when select lever is shifted to a
range other than “P” or “N”
range? Is voltage less than 1 V
when select lever is shifted into
“P” or “N” range?
Go to step 3.Check the TCM.
<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-
2, Basic Diagnos-
tic Procedure.>
3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND
ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the harness connector from
TCM and ECM.
3) Measure the resistance between TCM har-
ness connector terminal and ECM harness
connector terminal.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 31 — (B55) No. 19:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Replace the ECM.
<Ref. to
FU(H6DO)-32,
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Repair the wiring
harness.
Page 187 of 2453
CC(ETC)(diag)-20
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
E: DTC 22 AND 32 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
DIAGNOSIS:
Open or short circuit in vehicle speed sensor system.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Cruise control cannot be set. (Cancelled immediately.)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between harness con-
nector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Check poor con-
tact of ECM con-
nector.
•Check fuse No.
12 (in fuse & relay
box).
•Check the har-
ness for open or
short circuit
between ignition
switch and ECM.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ABS WARNING LIGHT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) After the initial operation of combination
meter is completed, check if the VDC warning
light continues to illuminate.
Does the VDC warning light
continue to illuminate?
Check the
VDCCM. <Ref. to
VDC(diag)-2,
Basic Diagnostic
Procedure.>
Go to step 2.
2CHECK LAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
ERROR DISPLAY
Check if the communication error is displayed
on the odo/trip meter in combination meter.
Is the error code «Er xx» dis-
played on odo/trip meter?
Check the LAN
communication cir-
cuit. <Ref. to
LAN(diag)-2, Basic
Diagnostic Proce-
dure.>
Replace the ECM.
<Ref. to
FU(H6DO)-32,
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Page 189 of 2453
ET-3
Audio System
ENTERTAINMENT
2. Audio System
A: WIRING DIAGRAM
<Ref. to WI-109, WIRING DIAGRAM, Audio System.>
B: INSPECTION
Symptom Repair order
No power coming in. (No display and no sound from speakers) 1. Check the fuse and power supply for audio.
2. Check the audio ground.
3. Remove the audio and repair them.
A specific speaker does not operate. 1. Check the speaker.
2. Check the output circuit between audio and speaker.
Audio generates noise with engine is r unning. 1. C heck the audio ground.
2. Check the generator.
3. Check the ignition coil.
4. Remove the audio and repair them.
Vo l u m e i s l o w i n A M a n d F M m o d e s o r i n t e r f e r e n c e n o i s e
occurs.
1. Check the antenna.
2. Check the antenna amplifier.
3. Check the noise suppressor.
4. Check the audio ground.
5. Remove the audio and repair them.
Page 192 of 2453
ET-6
Navigation System
ENTERTAINMENT
5. Navigation System
A: WIRING DIAGRAM
<Ref. to WI-112, WIRING DIAGRAM, Navigation
System.>
B: INSPECTION
1. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE NAVI-
GATION.
Start the engine, and then inspect that the opening
screen is displayed.
Standard value: The opening screen should be dis-
played.
OK: Normal
NG: When not displayed, check the signal line con-
nector and the audio connector. If there are no
problems in the connecting lines or the lines were
repaired, check that the opening screen is dis-
played.
At this point, if the display is not viewable, the unit is
defective.
2. CHECK THE DVD-ROM.
An opening screen is displayed, then it switches to
the map screen after a while.
When a screen other than the opening screen is
displayed, press the «MAP» key.
Standard value: The map screen should be dis-
played.
OK: Normal
NG: If the map screen is not displayed, check
whether the DVD-ROM is set in the navigation sys-
tem, whether the correct side is set, type of the
DVD-ROM, the existence of any scratches, etc. If
there are no problems on the DVD-ROM, the main
body is defective.
3. CHECK EACH CONNECTION
If there are no problems in the inspections of 1 and
2 above, use “<Ref. to WI-112, WIRING DIA-
GRAM, Navigation System.>” of the navigation de-
vice to perform inspection.
4. SWITCHING TO CONNECTION INSPEC-
TION MODE
1) Press the menu key.
2) Select navigation setup from the menu screen.
3) Select navigation information from the naviga-
tion setup screen.
4) Select the vehicle signal from the navigation in-
formation screen.
5) The display will switch to the vehicle signal (for
connection inspection) screen.
6) Check that the display changes according to
each operation
ON: Normal
NG: Check the circuit when the display does not
change.
5. CHECK THE GPS ANTENNA
NOTE:
When checking the GPS antenna, perform the
check operation outdoors to improve the receiver
sensitivity.
Make sure that a value other than “zero” is dis-
played in the GPS item.
OK: Normal
NG: If “No positioning” is displayed, check the GPS
antenna connection.
If the GPS display is red, the main unit could be
faulty.
6. CHECK THE BACK SENSOR
NOTE:
Before starting inspections, inspect the safety
around the rear end of the vehicle.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Pull the parking brake and depress the brake,
then put the gear in reverse.
3) Make sure that “On” is lit in the back sensor item.
Standard Value: “On” should be lit.
On: Normal
NG: If “On” does not light, check the signal line con-
nection. If there are no problems, the unit could be
faulty.
7. CHECK THE ILLUMINATION
1) Turn the lighting switch to level 1.
NOTE:
Make sure that the bright switch is not turned ON at
this time.
2) Make sure that “On” lights in the illumination
item, then the screen fades out.
Standard Value: “On” should be lit.
OK: Normal
NG: If “On” does not light, check the signal line con-
nection. If there are no problems, the unit could be
faulty.
8. CHECK THE PARKING SIGNAL
NOTE:
The side brake signal is normally “OFF”, so operat-
ing it will produce no change.
Page 340 of 2453
AC-14
General Description
HVAC SYSTEM (HEATER, VENTILATOR AND A/C)
C: CAUTION
1. HFC-134A A/C SYSTEM
•The cooling system components for the HFC-
134a system such as the refrigerant and compres-
sor oil are different from the conventional CFC-12
system components and they are incompatible with
each other.
•Vehicles with the HFC-134a system can be iden-
tified by the label (A) attached to the vehicle.
Before maintenance, check which A/C system is in-
stalled to the vehicle.
2. COMPRESSOR OIL
•HFC-134a compressor oil has no compatibility
with that of CFC-12 system.
•Use only Denso Oil 8, the manufacturer-autho-
rized compressor oil for the HFC-134a system.
•Do not mix multiple compressor oils.
If CFC-12 compressor oil is used in the HFC-134a
A/C system, the compressor may become stuck
due to poor lubrication, or the refrigerant may leak
due to swelling of rubber parts.
On the other hand, if HFC-134a compressor oil is
used in a CFC-12 A/C system, the durability of the
A/C system will be lowered.
•HFC-134a compressor oil is very hygroscopic.
When replacing or installing/removing A/C parts,
immediately isolate the oil from atmosphere using a
plug or tape. In order to avoid moisture, store the oil
in a container with its cap tightly closed.
3. REFRIGERANT
•CFC-12 refrigerant cannot be used in a HFC-
134a A/C system. HFC-134a refrigerant, also can-
not be used in a CFC-12 A/C system.
•If an incorrect or no refrigerant is used, it will re-
sult in poor lubrication and the compressor itself
may be damaged.
4. HANDLING OF REFRIGERANT
•The refrigerant boils at approx. –30°C (22°F).
When handling it, be sure to wear protective gog-
gles and protective gloves. Direct contact of the re-
frigerant with skin may cause frostbite.
If the refrigerant gets into your eye, avoid rubbing
your eyes with your hands. Wash your eye with
plenty of water, and receive medical treatment from
an eye doctor.
•Do not heat a service can. If a service can is di-
rectly heated, or put into boiling water, the inside
pressure will become extremely high. This may
cause the can to explode. If a service can must be
warmed up, use warm water of 40°C (104°F) or less.
•Do not drop or subject a service can to impacts.
(Observe the precautions and operation procedure
described on the refrigerant can.)
•When the engine is running, do not open the
high-pressure valve of the manifold gauge. High-
pressure gas can back-flow resulting in an explo-
sion of the can.
•Provide good ventilation and do not work in a
closed area.
•In order to prevent global warming, avoid releas-
ing HFC-134a into the atmosphere. Using a refrig-
erant recovery system, discharge and recycle the
gas.
AC-01380
(A) Goggles
(B) Gloves
(C) Avoid open flame
(D) No direct heat on container
(E) Do not discharge
(F) Loosen
(A)(B)
(C) (D)
(E)
(F)
AC-00007