warning SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service Workshop Manual
Page 2165 of 2453
5AT(diag)-48
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
6CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid
racks.
NOTE:
Raise all wheels off floor.
3) Start the engine, and drive it.
4) Read the current data of front wheel speed
using Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref. to
5AT(diag)-15, READ CURRENT DATA, OPER-
AT I O N , S u b a r u S e l e c t M o n i t o r . >
NOTE:
The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control di-
agnosis is finished, perform the VDC memory
clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics
system. <Ref. to VDC(diag)-18, CLEAR MEM-
ORY MODE, OPERATION, Subaru Select
Monitor.>
Does the value of the front
wheel speed change depend-
ing on the acceleration and
deceleration of the vehicle?
Even if the SPORT
indicator light
blinks, the system
is in normal condi-
tion. A temporary
poor contact of
connector or har-
ness may be the
cause. Repair the
poor contact of
harness between
AT F t e m p e r a t u r e
sensor and trans-
mission connector.
Go to step 7.
7CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Remove the transmission connector from
bracket.
4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid
racks.
NOTE:Raise all wheels off floor.
5) Drain the ATF.
CAUTION:Do not drain ATF until it cools down.
6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the
connector from control valve body connector.
7) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector and control valve body connec-
tor.
Connector & terminal
(B11) No. 7 — (T5) No. 15:
(B11) No. 1 — (T5) No. 14:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 8.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between control
valve body con-
nector and trans-
mission connector.
8CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
Measure the resistance between transmission
ground and control valve body connector.
Connector & terminal
(T5) No. 15 — Transmission ground:
(T5) No. 14 — Transmission ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 9.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between transmis-
sion connector
and transmission
ground.
Step Check Yes No
Page 2170 of 2453
5AT(diag)-53
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
N: DTC P0736 REVERSE INCORRECT RATIO
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Target gear ratio and actual gear ratio do not match.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Shift point is too high or too low.
•Excessive shift shock.
•Gear is not changed.
•The vehicle does not move in D or R range with the engine running at high speed.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK DTC OF TCM.Is any DTC of the followings
detected? P0715, P0720,
P0753, P0758, P0763, P0768,
P0773, P0751, P0756, P0761,
P0766, P0771, P1706, P1710,
P1798, P1799
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK TURBINE SPEED SENSOR USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid
racks.
NOTE:Raise all wheels off floor.
2) Start the engine, and drive it.
3) Read the current data of torque converter
turbine speed using Subaru Select Monitor.
<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-15, READ CURRENT
DATA, OPERATION, Subar u Select Monitor.>
NOTE:The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control di-
agnosis is finished, perform the VDC memory
clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics
system. <Ref. to VDC(diag)-18, CLEAR MEM-
ORY MODE, OPERATION, Subaru Select
Monitor.>
Does the displayed value of the
Subaru Select Monitor change
according to engine speed and
shifting?
Go to step 3.Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC P0715,
P1710.
3CHECK FRONT AND REAR VEHICLE
SPEED SENSORS.
Do the values displayed for
each of the Subaru Select
Monitor and the speedometer
substantially match?
Go to step 4.Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC P0720,
P1706.
4CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH.Do the values displayed for the
Subaru Select Monitor and the
meter indicator match?
Go to step 5.Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC P0705.
5DRIVING CHECK.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) After restarting the engine, check that the
SPORT indicator light is not blinking, and per-
form a drive check based on the inspection
mode. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-19, PROCEDURE,
Inspection Mode.>
Is DTC displayed again? Check the DTC.
Then, when pro-
ceeded again to
step 5, go to step
6.
Go to step 6.
6CHECK AFTER REPAIR.Is the trouble symptom inre-
pairable (malfunction in shifting
such as excessive shift shock,
engine speed increases exces-
sively when shifting)?
Replace the trans-
mission assembly.
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
Check that the
harness connec-
tor is not faulty.
Page 2207 of 2453
5AT(diag)-90
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
7CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF TCM.
1) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid
racks.
NOTE:Raise all wheels off floor.
2) Start the engine.
3) Shift the select lever to “D” range and
slowly increase vehicle speed to 20 km/h (12
MPH).
NOTE:
The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control di-
agnosis is finished, perform the VDC memory
clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics
system. <Ref. to VDC(diag)-18, CLEAR MEM-
ORY MODE, OPERATION, Subaru Select
Monitor.>
4) Measure the voltage between TCM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 1 V? Even if the SPORT
indicator light up,
the circuit has
returned to nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
the harness or
connector in
reverse inhibitor
control circuit.
Go to step 8.
8CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there poor contact in the
reverse inhibitor control circuit?
Repair the poor
contact.
Replace the TCM.
<Ref. to 5AT-56,
Tr a n s m i s s i o n C o n -
trol Module
(TCM).>
Step Check Yes No
Page 2220 of 2453
5AT(diag)-103
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
7CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid
racks.
NOTE:
Raise all wheels off floor.
3) Start the engine, and drive the vehicle.
4) Read the current data of front wheel speed
using Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref. to
5AT(diag)-15, OPERATION, Subaru Select
Monitor.>
NOTE:
The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control di-
agnosis is finished, perform the VDC memory
clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics
system. <Ref. to VDC(diag)-18, CLEAR MEM-
ORY MODE, OPERATION, Subaru Select
Monitor.>
Does the value of the front
wheel speed depending on the
acceleration and deceleration
of the vehicle?
Even if the SPORT
indicator light
blinks, the system
is in normal condi-
tion. A temporary
poor contact of
connector or har-
ness may be the
cause. Repair poor
contact of har-
ness in ATF tem-
perature sensor
and transmission
connector.
Replace the trans-
mission harness.
Step Check Yes No
Page 2226 of 2453
5AT(diag)-109
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
6CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid
racks.
NOTE:
Raise all wheels off floor.
3) Start the engine, and set the vehicle in 1st
speed driving condition of manual mode.
4) Read the current data of torque converter
turbine speed 2 using Subaru Select Monitor.
<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-15, OPERATION, Subaru
Select Monitor.>
NOTE:The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control di-
agnosis is finished, perform the VDC memory
clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics
system. <Ref. to VDC(diag)-18, CLEAR MEM-
ORY MODE, OPERATION, Subaru Select
Monitor.>
Does the value of the turbine
speed sensor 2 change
depending on the acceleration,
deceleration and shifting gear
of the vehicle?
Even if the SPORT
indicator light
blinks, the system
is in normal condi-
tion. A temporary
poor contact of
connector or har-
ness may be the
cause. Repair the
poor contact of
harness of turbine
speed sensor 2
and transmission
connector.
Go to step 7.
7CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Remove the transmission connector from
bracket.
4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid
racks.
NOTE:
Raise all wheels off floor.
5) Drain the ATF.
CAUTION:Do not drain ATF until it cools down.
6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the
connector from control valve body connector.
7) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector and control valve body connec-
tor.
Connector & terminal
(T3) No. 6 — (T6) No. 3:
(T4) No. 7 — (T5) No. 15:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 8.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between transmis-
sion connector
and control valve
body connector.
8CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
Measure the resistance between transmission
ground and control valve body connector.
Connector & terminal
(T6) No. 3 — Transmission ground:
(T5) No. 15 — Transmission ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Replace the con-
trol valve body.
<Ref. to 5AT-53,
Control Valve
Body.>
Repair the short
circuit of harness
between transmis-
sion connector
and transmission
ground.
Step Check Yes No
Page 2257 of 2453
CS-5
AT Shift Lock Control System
CONTROL SYSTEMS
2. AT Shift Lock Control System
A: LOCATION
(1) TCM (“P” range) (4) Key cylinder (with built-in key
warning switch)
(6) “P” range switch
(2) Body integrated unit (7) Key lock solenoid
(3) Stop light switch (5) Shift lock solenoid ASSY
CS-00595
(4)
(6)
(5)
(7)(1)
(2)
(3)
Page 2260 of 2453
CS-8
AT Shift Lock Control System
CONTROL SYSTEMS
C: WIRING DIAGRAM
(1) Ignition switch (4) Body integrated unit (7) Shift lock solenoid
(2) Stop light switch (5) TCM (“P” range) (8) “P” range switch
(3) Key warning switch (6) Key lock solenoid (9) Battery
CS-00363
OFFACCON
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(9)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(5)
Page 2268 of 2453
CS-16
AT Shift Lock Control System
CONTROL SYSTEMS
5. KEY INTERLOCK DOES NOT LOCK OR RELEASE
CS-00602
E
B116
5467821931022 231112131415242526 2716171828 29192021 30
B280B:
NO.14
EE
B281C:
B280B:
i84A:
C7B7
B5
12
C13A3
B1162
212
1
2
B350
B350
i3
B38
B420
B410
3
4
BATTERY
KEY WARNING SWITCH
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
"P"RANGE SWITCH
KEY LOCK SOLENOID
TEST MODECONNECTOR
1234
B350
567821943102422 23 25111213141526 27281617181920 21
B281C:
i84A:
123456789101112
NO.8
MAINSBF
B420
12
B421
12
B38
1234 5678910 11 12 13 16 17 18 19 2014151234567891011121415161718192021222324252627282930313233343513
Page 2269 of 2453
CS-17
AT Shift Lock Control System
CONTROL SYSTEMS
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT USING SUBARU SELECT
MONITOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch and Subaru Select
Monitor to ON.
4) Read the input signal of the key warning
switch from the Subaru Select Monitor.
<Ref. to LAN(diag)-12, OPERATION, Subaru
Select Monitor.>
Is “ON” displayed? Go to step 2.Go to step 4.
2CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT USING SUBARU SELECT
MONITOR.
1) Shift the select lever to “P” range.
2) Read the input signal of “P” range switch
from Subaru Select Monitor.
<Ref. to LAN(diag)-12, OPERATION, Subaru
Select Monitor.>
Is “ON” displayed? Go to step 3.Go to step 8.
3CHECK DTC OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
Check DTC of the body integrated unit.
<Ref. to LAN(diag)-25, OPERATION, Read
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Is DTC (B0105) displayed? Repair or replace it
according to the
DTC.
Check the body
integrated unit.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BATTERY
AND KEY WARNING SWITCH.
1) Disconnect the connector of key warning
switch.
2) Measure the voltage of harness between
key warning switch and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B350) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 9 — 16 V? Go to step 5.Repair the open or
short circuit of har-
ness between bat-
tery and key
warning switch.
5 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH.
Measure the resistance between connector
terminals of key warning switch.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 3 — No. 4:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Replace the key
warning switch.
Go to step 6.
6 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH.
1) Remove the key.
2) Measure the resistance between connector
terminals of key warning switch.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 3 — No. 4:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 7.Replace the key
warning switch.
7CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN AT SHIFT
LOCK CONTROL MODULE AND KEY
WARNING SWITCH.
1) Disconnect the connector of body inte-
grated unit.
2) Measure the voltage between body inte-
grated unit and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 7 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 9 V? Go to step 8.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between body inte-
grated unit and key
warning switch.
8CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN “P” RANGE
SWITCH AND CHASSIS GROUND.
Measure the resistance of harness between
“P” range switch and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B116) No. 1 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 9.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between “P” range
switch and body
integrated unit.
Page 2304 of 2453
WI-20
Power Supply Circuit
WIRING SYSTEM
No. Load
MB-1 Fail safe relay
MB-2 VDC control module
MB-5 Mirror heater relay
Rear defogger
MB-6 Body integrated unit
MB-8 PWM controller
MB-9 ECM
MB-14 OP connector
Lighting switch
MB-15 Combination meter
MB-16 Headlight RH
MB-17 Headlight LH
MB-18 OP connector
Daytime running light control module
MB-19 Horn
MB-20 Horn
MB-21 Body integrated unit
MB-22 Ignition relay
Main relay
MB-23 Main relay
MB-24 Electronic throttle control relay
MB-25 Fuel pump relay
MB-26 TCM
MB-27 ECM
Data link connector
MB-28 Key warning switch
Tu r n s i g n a l & h a z a r d u n i t
Body integrated unit
MB-29 Auto A/C control module
Spot map light
Va n i t y m i r r o r i l l u m i n a t i o n l i g h t R H
Handle light LH
Handle light RH
Foot light (Driver’s seat)
Foot light (Passenger’s seat)
Home link
Body integrated unit
MB-30 Power window circuit breaker
MB-31 F/B fuse No. 16
MB-32 ALT-1
ECM
Par king light switch
MB-33 Blower fan relay
MB-34 Accessory relay 2
Va c u u m p u m p r e l ay
ALT-1 ECM
FB-1 Trailer connector
FB-3 Stop light & brake switch
Stop light switch
FB-4 Mirror heater relay
Wiper deicer relay
FB-5 Seat heater relay
FB-6 Body integrated unit
FB-8 Rear cooler relay
FB-9 Front fog light relay
FB-10 MFD
Impact sensor
Audio
Keyless entr y control module
Second-row seat foot light RH
TV monitor
Navigation module
Fr o n t s te p li gh t LH
Fr o n t s te p li gh t RH
Rear seat entertainment
Rear step light RH
FB-11 Second-row seat foot light LH
Luggage room light
Rear gate light
Rear step light LH
FB-13 Navigation module
FB-17 TPM control module
War ning box (Passenger’s side)
Combination meter
FB-18 Auto A/C control module
Body integrated unit
FB-19 Remote control mirror switch
FB-20 Accessory relay 2
Seat heater relay
Shade mirror
FB-21 Body integrated unit
Rear accessory power supply socket
FB-23 Rear wiper motor
FB-24 Body integrated unit
Rear washer motor
FB-25 MFD
Audio
TV monitor
Navigation module
Rear seat entertainment
FB-27 Front wiper switch
Fr o n t wi p er mo t or
Wiper relay unit
FB-28 Key warning switch
Key illumination
Body integrated unit
FB-29 TCM
FB-32 Open/Close switch
Sunroof control unit
Stop light & brake switch
Stop light switch
Tilt switch
Data link connector
Wiper deicer relay
FB-34 Turn signal & hazard unit
FB-35 Stop light relay
Daytime running light control module
Daytime running light relay
Back-up light relay
Rearview mirror
FB-36 MFD
War ning box (Passenger’s side)
Combination meter
No. Load