SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service Workshop Manual
Page 2261 of 2453
CS-9
AT Shift Lock Control System
CONTROL SYSTEMS
D: INSPECTION
1. SHIFT LOCK OPERATION
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK SHIFT LOCK.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Shift the select lever to “P” range.
While brake pedal is not
depressed, is it possible to
move the select lever from the
“P” range to other ranges?
Inspect “SELECT
LEVER CANNOT
BE SHIFT
LOCKED”. <Ref.
to CS-12, SELECT
LEVER CANNOT
BE SHIFTED,
INSPECTION, AT
Shift Lock Control
System.>
Go to step 2.
2CHECK SHIFT LOCK.While brake pedal is
depressed, is it possible to
move the select lever from the
“P” range to other ranges?
Go to step 3.Inspect “SELECT
LEVER SHIFT
LOCK CANNOT
BE RELEASED”.
<Ref. to CS-14,
SHIFT LOCK OF
SELECT LEVER
CANNOT BE
RELEASED.,
INSPECTION, AT
Shift Lock Control
System.>
3CHECK KEY INTERLOCK.Can the ignition switch be
turned to the “LOCK” position
when the select lever is set to
other than “P” range?
Go to step 4.Go to step 5.
4CHECK BACKUP POWER SUPPLY.
Inspect the backup power supply circuit. <Ref.
to CS-10, BODY INTEGRATED UNIT POWER
SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT, INSPEC-
TION, AT Shift Lock Control System.>
Is the backup power supply cir-
cuit operating properly?
Inspect for “KEY
INTERLOCK
CANNOT BE
LOCKED OR
RELEASED”.
<Ref. to CS-14,
SHIFT LOCK OF
SELECT LEVER
CANNOT BE
RELEASED.,
INSPECTION, AT
Shift Lock Control
System.>
Repair the backup
power supply cir-
cuit.
5CHECK KEY INTERLOCK.Can the ignition switch be
turned to the LOCK position
when the select lever is set to
the “P” range?
AT s h i f t l o c k s y s -
tem is normal.
Inspect for “KEY
INTERLOCK
CANNOT BE
LOCKED OR
RELEASED”.
<Ref. to CS-14,
SHIFT LOCK OF
SELECT LEVER
CANNOT BE
RELEASED.,
INSPECTION, AT
Shift Lock Control
System.>
Page 2262 of 2453
CS-10
AT Shift Lock Control System
CONTROL SYSTEMS
2. BODY INTEGRATED UNIT POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
CS-00599
OFF ACC
ACC
ON
B
IG
MAIN SBF
SBF-8
NO.12
B281C:
B280B:
A1C2C8C9
E
NO.7
B7
NO.8
A21
E
SBF-6
i84A:
NO.31
A24B22
IGNITIONSWITCH
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
BATTERY
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5467821931022 231112131415242526 2716171828 29192021 30
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
B281C:B280B:i84A:
Page 2263 of 2453
CS-11
AT Shift Lock Control System
CONTROL SYSTEMS
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK DTC OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
Check DTC of the body integrated unit.
<Ref. to LAN(diag)-25, OPERATION, Read
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Is the DTC of power line dis-
played on body integrated
unit?
Repair or replace it
according to the
DTC.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND CHASSIS
GROUND.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the harness resistance between
the body integrated unit and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 21 — Chassis ground:
(B280) No. 22 — Chassis ground:
(B281) No. 8 — Chassis ground:
(B281) No. 9 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 3.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between the body
integrated unit and
chassis ground.
3CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there poor contact in con-
nector?
Repair the poor
contact.
Check the body
integrated unit.
Page 2264 of 2453
CS-12
AT Shift Lock Control System
CONTROL SYSTEMS
3. SELECT LEVER CANNOT BE SHIFTED
CS-00600
B281C:
i84A:
MAIN SBF
SBF-2
NO.8
E
B281C:
i84A:
C23
B6B159
59
B116
4
3
32
B65
BATTERY
STOP LIGHT SWITCH
BODY INTEGRATED UNITJOINT FUSE BOX
SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID
B116
1234
B65
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123456789
B159
C1
NO.14
1234567891011125467821931022 231112131415242526 2716171828 29192021 30
B280B:
B280B:
Page 2265 of 2453
CS-13
AT Shift Lock Control System
CONTROL SYSTEMS
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT USING SUBARU SELECT
MONITOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch and Subaru Select
Monitor to ON.
4) Depress the brake pedal.
5) Read the input signal of stop light switch
from Subaru Select Monitor.
<Ref. to LAN(diag)-12, OPERATION, Subaru
Select Monitor.>
Is “ON” displayed? Go to step 2.Go to step 3.
2CHECK DTC OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
Check DTC of the body integrated unit.
<Ref. to LAN(diag)-25, OPERATION, Read
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Is DTC (B0106) displayed? Repair or replace it
according to the
DTC.
Go to step 6.
3CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH.
Depress the brake pedal.
Does the stop light illuminate? Go to step 4.Check the stop
light system.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STOP LIGHT
SWITCH AND BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors of body inte-
grated unit and stop light switch.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between stop light switch and body integrated
unit.
Connector & terminal
(B65) No. 3 — (B281) No. 23:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Repair the open
circuit of harness
between the body
integrated unit and
stop light switch.
Go to step 5.
5CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STOP LIGHT
SWITCH AND BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
Measure the resistance of harness between
stop light switch and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B65) No. 3 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Repair the short
circuit of harness
between the body
integrated unit and
stop light switch.
Go to step 7.
6CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID.
1) Disconnect the connector of shift lock sole-
noid.
2) Connect the battery to connector terminal
of shift lock solenoid, and operate the solenoid.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 3 (+) — No. 4 (–):
Is the shift lock solenoid oper-
ating properly?
Go to step 7.Replace the shift
lock solenoid.
7CHECK SHIFT LOCK OPERATION.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Shift the select lever to “P” range.
3) Shift the select lever from “P” range to “R”
range.
Can the select lever shift from
“P” range to “R” range?
Check the body
integrated unit.
A temporary poor
contact of connec-
tor or harness may
be the cause.
Page 2266 of 2453
CS-14
AT Shift Lock Control System
CONTROL SYSTEMS
4. SHIFT LOCK OF SELECT LEVER CANNOT BE RELEASED.
CS-00601
NO.8
E
B280B:
B281C:
C23C1
B6
B
ACC
IG
ACCOFFON
A1
NO.12
SBF-2MAIN SBF
SBF-6
B159
59
B116
4
3
B65
B30B20
B116
1234
B65B159
123456789
567821943102422 23 25111213141526 27281617181920 21
B281
5467821931022 231112131415242526 2716171828 29192021 30
B280i84
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
i84A:
12789563410 11 1219 20 2113 14 15 16 17 18222324
B54
NO.14
A:C: B:
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
STOP LIGHT SWITCH
SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID
JOINT FUSE BOX
32
TCM
B54
B355
B352
34561278
*1*2
*1*2
*1*2
*1*2
43
B352
JOINTCONNECTOR
B355
JOINTCONNECTOR
BATTERY
1
*
: TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT AMONG 1, 2, 5 AND 6: TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT AMONG 3, 4, 7 AND 8
123456789101112
*
2
Page 2267 of 2453
CS-15
AT Shift Lock Control System
CONTROL SYSTEMS
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT USING SUBARU SELECT
MONITOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch and Subaru Select
Monitor to ON.
4) Read the input signal of shift position from
Subaru Select Monitor.
<Ref. to LAN(diag)-12, OPERATION, Subaru
Select Monitor.>
Is “7” displayed? Go to step 2.Check the TCM
and body inte-
grated unit.
2CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT USING SUBARU SELECT
MONITOR.
Read the input signal of stop light switch from
Subaru Select Monitor.
<Ref. to LAN(diag)-12, OPERATION, Subaru
Select Monitor.>
Is “ON” displayed? Go to step 5.Go to step 3.
3CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH.
Depress the brake pedal.
Does the stop light illuminate? Go to step 4.Check the stop
light system.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STOP LIGHT
SWITCH AND BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
1) Depress the brake pedal.
2) Measure the voltage between body inte-
grated unit and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 23 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 9 V? Go to step 5.Repair the open or
short circuit of har-
ness between the
body integrated
unit and stop light
switch.
5CHECK DTC OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
Check DTC of the body integrated unit.
<Ref. to LAN(diag)-25, OPERATION, Read
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Is DTC (B0106) displayed? Repair or replace it
according to the
DTC.
Go to step 6.
6CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector of shift lock sole-
noid.
3) Connect the battery to connector terminal
of shift lock solenoid, and operate the solenoid.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 3 (+) — No. 4 (–):
Is the shift lock solenoid oper-
ating properly?
Go to step 7.Replace the shift
lock solenoid.
7CHECK OPERATION.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Turn the ignition switch ON. (Engine OFF)
3) Shift the select lever to “P” range.
4) Depress the brake pedal.
5) Shift the select lever from “P” range to “R”
range.
Can the select lever shift from
“P” range to “R” range?
A temporary poor
contact of connec-
tor or harness may
be the cause.
Check the body
integrated unit.
Page 2268 of 2453
CS-16
AT Shift Lock Control System
CONTROL SYSTEMS
5. KEY INTERLOCK DOES NOT LOCK OR RELEASE
CS-00602
E
B116
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B280B:
NO.14
EE
B281C:
B280B:
i84A:
C7B7
B5
12
C13A3
B1162
212
1
2
B350
B350
i3
B38
B420
B410
3
4
BATTERY
KEY WARNING SWITCH
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
"P"RANGE SWITCH
KEY LOCK SOLENOID
TEST MODECONNECTOR
1234
B350
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B281C:
i84A:
123456789101112
NO.8
MAINSBF
B420
12
B421
12
B38
1234 5678910 11 12 13 16 17 18 19 2014151234567891011121415161718192021222324252627282930313233343513
Page 2269 of 2453
CS-17
AT Shift Lock Control System
CONTROL SYSTEMS
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT USING SUBARU SELECT
MONITOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch and Subaru Select
Monitor to ON.
4) Read the input signal of the key warning
switch from the Subaru Select Monitor.
<Ref. to LAN(diag)-12, OPERATION, Subaru
Select Monitor.>
Is “ON” displayed? Go to step 2.Go to step 4.
2CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT USING SUBARU SELECT
MONITOR.
1) Shift the select lever to “P” range.
2) Read the input signal of “P” range switch
from Subaru Select Monitor.
<Ref. to LAN(diag)-12, OPERATION, Subaru
Select Monitor.>
Is “ON” displayed? Go to step 3.Go to step 8.
3CHECK DTC OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
Check DTC of the body integrated unit.
<Ref. to LAN(diag)-25, OPERATION, Read
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Is DTC (B0105) displayed? Repair or replace it
according to the
DTC.
Check the body
integrated unit.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BATTERY
AND KEY WARNING SWITCH.
1) Disconnect the connector of key warning
switch.
2) Measure the voltage of harness between
key warning switch and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B350) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 9 — 16 V? Go to step 5.Repair the open or
short circuit of har-
ness between bat-
tery and key
warning switch.
5 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH.
Measure the resistance between connector
terminals of key warning switch.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 3 — No. 4:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Replace the key
warning switch.
Go to step 6.
6 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH.
1) Remove the key.
2) Measure the resistance between connector
terminals of key warning switch.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 3 — No. 4:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 7.Replace the key
warning switch.
7CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN AT SHIFT
LOCK CONTROL MODULE AND KEY
WARNING SWITCH.
1) Disconnect the connector of body inte-
grated unit.
2) Measure the voltage between body inte-
grated unit and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 7 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 9 V? Go to step 8.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between body inte-
grated unit and key
warning switch.
8CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN “P” RANGE
SWITCH AND CHASSIS GROUND.
Measure the resistance of harness between
“P” range switch and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B116) No. 1 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 9.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between “P” range
switch and body
integrated unit.
Page 2270 of 2453
CS-18
AT Shift Lock Control System
CONTROL SYSTEMS
9CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT AND “P” RANGE SWITCH.
1) Disconnect the connector of the “P” range
switch.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between the body integrated unit and the “P”
range switch.
Connector & terminal
(B116) No. 1 — (B281) No. 13:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Repair the open
circuit of harness
between the body
integrated unit and
the “P” range
switch.
Go to step 10.
10 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN “P” RANGE
SWITCH AND CHASSIS GROUND.
Measure the resistance of harness between
“P” range switch and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B116) No. 2 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Repair the open
circuit of harness
between “P” range
switch and chas-
sis ground.
Go to step 11.
11 CHECK “P” RANGE SWITCH.
1) Shift the select lever to “P” range.
2) Measure the resistance between “P” range
switch connector terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 2 — No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 12.Replace the “P”
range switch.
12 CHECK “P” RANGE SWITCH.
1) Shift the select lever to other than “P”
range.
2) Measure the resistance between “P” range
switch connector terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 2 — No. 1:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 13.Replace the “P”
range switch.
13 CHECK OPERATION.
Inspect the backup power supply circuit. <Ref.
to CS-10, BODY INTEGRATED UNIT POWER
SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT, INSPEC-
TION, AT Shift Lock Control System.>
Is the backup power supply cir-
cuit operating properly?
Go to step 14.Check the body
integrated unit.
14 CHECK TEST MODE CONNECTOR.
1) Check that the test mode connector is dis-
connected.
2) Measure the resistance between body inte-
grated unit and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No.11 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 15.Repair the short
circuit of the har-
ness between
body integrated
unit and test mode
connector.
15 CHECK OPERATION.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Operate the key lock solenoid.
Does the key lock solenoid
operate normally?
A temporary poor
contact of connec-
tor or harness may
be the cause.
Check the body
integrated unit.
Step Check Yes No