oil SUZUKI SWIFT 2000 1.G Transmission Service Workshop Manual

Page 389 of 447

AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-15
TABLE A - “AIR BAG” WARNING LAMP COMES ON STEADY
TABLE B - “AIR BAG” WARNING LAMP DOES NOT COME ON
TABLE C - “AIR BAG” WARNING LAMP FLASHES
TABLE D - “AIR BAG” WARNING LAMP CANNOT INDICATE FLASHING PAT-
TERN OF DTC
WIRING DIAGRAM
1. From main fuse 5.“AIR BAG” fuse 9. To ECM, TCM (if equipped) and ABS control
module (if equipped)
2. Ignition switch 6. Connection detection pin 10.“AIR BAG” monitor coupler
3.“IG·COIL METER” fuse 7. SDM 11. Ground for air bag system
4.“AIR BAG” warning lamp in combination meter 8. To DLC [A]: Air bag harness
1
2
34 BLK/YEL
BLK/YELBLK/WHTYEL/BLKYEL/BLK
6
REDRED
BLU
BLU
5
8
9
10
11
PPL
BLK
“Q04”“Q06”
Q06-2
Q06-4
Q06-14
Q06-15
Q06-17L1
L2
IG
SDL
DNS
GNDLA
7
[A]
12V
5V
“G39”“Q02”
CAUTION:
Be sure to perform AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK before starting diagnosis according to
flow table.
When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this table, use a tester along with a cor-
rect terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
When a check for proper connection is required, refer to INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNEC-
TIONS in this section.
If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harness, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.

Page 403 of 447

AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-29
DTC B1021 – DRIVER AIR BAG INITIATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE HIGH
DTC B1022 – DRIVER AIR BAG INITIATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE LOW
DTC B1024 – DRIVER AIR BAG INITIATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
DTC B1025 – DRIVER AIR BAG INITIATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO POWER CIR-
CUIT
WIRING DIAGRAM
DTC WILL SET WHEN
DTC B1021 :
The combined resistance of the driver air bag (inflator) module, contact coil assembly, harness wiring and con-
nector terminal contact is above a specified value for specified time.
DTC B1022 :
The combined resistance of the driver air bag (inflator) module, contact coil assembly, harness wiring and con-
nector terminal contact is below a specified value for specified time.
DTC B1024 :
The voltage measured at driver air bag initiator circuit is below a specified value for specified time.
DTC B1025 :
The voltage measured at driver air bag initiator circuit is above a specified value for specified time.
TABLE TEST DESCRIPTION
DTC B1021, B1022, B1024 and B1025 :
STEP 1 : Check whether malfunction is in contact coil and driver air bag (inflator) module or the others.
STEP 2 : Check driver air bag (inflator) module initiator circuit in air bag harness.
STEP 3 : Check whether malfunction is in contact coil or driver air bag (inflator) module.
[A] : Shorting bar 2. Ignition switch 5. Contact coil assembly
[B] : Airbag harness 3.“AIR BAG” fuse 6. Driver air bag (inflator) module
1. From main fuse 4. SDM 7. Ground for air bag system
1
2RED BLK/YELRED
3
7
BLK“Q06”
Q06-4
Q06-17IG
GND4
“G39”“Q02”
[A]
[B]
GRN/RED
GRN Q06-10
Q06-9 D- D+“Q01”
“Q06”
“Q08”6
5
CAUTION:
Be sure to perform AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK before starting diagnosis according to flow
table.
When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this table, use a tester along with a correct termi-
nal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
When a check for proper connection is required, refer to INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS in
this section.
If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harness, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace the wire
harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.

Page 404 of 447

10B-30 AIR BAG SYSTEM
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE
DTC B1021 :
Fig. for STEP 1 and 2
Fig. for STEP 2Step Action Yes No
1 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect contact coil con-
nector located near the base of the steering column.
2) Check proper connection to contact coil at terminals
in “Q01” connector.
3) If OK then connect Special Tool (B) to contact coil
connector disconnected at step 1).
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1021 current?Go to step 2. Go to step 3.
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM.
2) Check proper connection to SDM at terminals “Q06-9”
and “Q06-10”.
3) If OK then measure resistance between “Q06-9” and
“Q06-10” terminals with connected Special Tool (B).
Is resistance 4.5 Ω or less?Substitute a known-
good SDM and
recheck.Repair high resis-
tance or open in
“GRN” or “GRN/RED”
wire circuit.
3 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect Special Tool (B)
then reconnect contact coil connector located near
the base of the steering column.
2) Remove driver air bag (inflator) module from steering
wheel (Refer to DRIVER AIR BAG (INFLATOR)
MODULE in Section 3C).
3) Check proper connection to driver air bag (inflator)
module at terminals in “Q08” connector.
4) If OK then connect Special Tool (B) to “Q08” connec-
tor.
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1021 current?Ignition switch OFF.
Replace contact coil
assembly (Refer to
COMBINATION
SWITCH/CON-
TACT COIL AND
COMBINATION
SWITCH ASSEM-
BLY in Section 3C).Ignition switch OFF.
Replace driver air
bag (inflator) module
(Refer to DRIVER
AIR BAG (INFLA-
TOR) MODULE in
Section 3C).
BASE OF
COLUMN
“Q01”

Page 405 of 447

AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-31
Fig. for STEP 3
Special tool
(A) : 09932-76010
(B) : 09932-75010
DTC B1022 :
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform following items.
Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
Clear diagnostic trouble codes (Refer to DTC CLEARANCE), if any.
Repeat AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action Yes No
1 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect con-
tact coil connector located near the base of
the steering column.
2) Check proper connection to contact coil at
terminals in “Q01” connector.
3) If OK then connect Special Tool (B) to con-
tact coil connector disconnected at step 1).
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1022 current?Go to step 2. Go to step 3.
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM.
2) Check proper connection to SDM at termi-
nals “Q06-9” and “Q06-10”.
3) If OK then measure resistance between
“Q06-9” and “Q06-10” terminals with con-
nected Special Tool (B).
Is resistance 1.7 Ω or more?Substitute a known-good
SDM and recheck.Repair short from “GRN”
wire circuit to “GRN/RED”
wire circuit or from “GRN”
or “GRN/RED” wire cir-
cuit to other wire circuit.
3 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect Spe-
cial Tool (B) then reconnect contact coil
connector located near the base of the
steering column.
2) Remove driver air bag (inflator) module
from steering wheel (Refer to DRIVER AIR
BAG (INFLATOR) MODULE in Section 3C).
3) Check proper connection to driver air bag
(inflator) module at terminals in “Q08” con-
nector.
4) If OK then connect Special Tool (B) to “Q08”
connector.
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1022 current?Ignition switch OFF.
Replace contact coil
assembly (Refer to COM-
BINATION SWITCH/
CONTACT COIL AND
COMBINATION SWITCH
ASSEMBLY in Section
3C).Ignition switch OFF.
Replace driver air bag
(inflator) module (Refer to
DRIVER AIR BAG
(INFLATOR) MODULE in
Section 3C).

Page 407 of 447

AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-33
DTC B1024 :
Fig. for STEP 1 and 2
Fig. for STEP 2Step Action Yes No
1 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect contact coil
connector located near the base of the steering col-
umn.
2) Check proper connection to contact coil at terminals
in “Q01” connector.
3) If OK then connect Special Tool (B) to contact coil
connector disconnected at step 1).
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1024 current?Go to step 2. Go to step 3.
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect Special Tool
(B) and SDM.
2) Measure resistance between “Q06-9” terminal and
body ground and between “Q06-10” terminal and
body ground.
Are they 10 Ω or more?Substitute a known-
good SDM and
recheck.Repair short from
“GRN” or “GRN/RED”
wire circuit to ground.
3 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect Special Tool
(B) then reconnect contact coil connector located
near the base of the steering column.
2) Remove driver air bag (inflator) module from steer-
ing wheel (Refer to DRIVER AIR BAG (INFLATOR)
MODULE in Section 3C).
3) Check proper connection to driver air bag (inflator)
module at terminals in “Q08” connector.
4) If OK then connect Special Tool (B) to “Q08” con-
nector.
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1024 current?Ignition switch OFF.
Replace contact coil
assembly (Refer to
COMBINATION
SWITCH/CONTACT
COIL AND COMBI-
NATION SWITCH
ASSEMBLY in Sec-
tion 3C).Ignition switch OFF.
Replace driver air bag
(inflator) module
(Refer to DRIVER AIR
BAG (INFLATOR)
MODULE in Section
3C).
BASE OF
COLUMN
“Q01”

Page 408 of 447

10B-34 AIR BAG SYSTEM
Fig. for STEP 3
Special tool
(A) : 09932-76010
(B) : 09932-75010
DTC B1025 :
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform following items.
Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
Clear diagnostic trouble codes (Refer to DTC CLEARANCE), if any.
Repeat AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action Yes No
1 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect con-
tact coil connector located near the base of
the steering column.
2) Check proper connection to contact coil at
terminals in “Q01” connector.
3) If OK then connect Special Tool (B) to con-
tact coil connector disconnected at step 1).
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1025 current?Go to step 2. Go to step 3.
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect Spe-
cial Tool (B) and SDM.
2) Measure voltage from “ Q06-9” terminal to
body ground and from “Q06-10” terminal to
body ground.
With ignition switch ON, are they 1 V or less?Substitute a known-good
SDM and recheck.Repair short from “GRN”
or “GRN/RED” wire cir-
cuit to power circuit.
3 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect Spe-
cial Tool (B) then reconnect contact coil
connector located near the base of the
steering column.
2) Remove driver air bag (inflator) module
from steering wheel (Refer to DRIVER AIR
BAG (INFLATOR) MODULE in Section 3C).
3) Check proper connection to driver air bag
(inflator) module at terminals in “Q08” con-
nector.
4) If OK then connect Special Tool (B) to “Q08”
connector.
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1025 current?Ignition switch OFF.
Replace contact coil
assembly (Refer to COM-
BINATION SWITCH/
CONTACT COIL AND
COMBINATION SWITCH
ASSEMBLY in Section
3C).Ignition switch OFF.
Replace driver air bag
(inflator) module (Refer to
DRIVER AIR BAG
(INFLATOR) MODULE in
Section 3C).

Page 421 of 447

AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-47
DISABLING AIR BAG SYSTEM
1) Turn steering wheel so that vehicle's wheels (front tires) and
pointing straight ahead.
2) Turn ignition switch to “LOCK” position and remove key.
3) Remove “AIR BAG” fuse (2) from fuse box (1).
4) Disconnect Yellow connector (3) of contact coil and combi-
nation switch assembly.
a) Release locking of lock lever.
b) After unlocked, disconnect connector.
5) If equipped with passenger air bag (inflator) module, pull out
glove box while pushing its stopper from both right and left
sides and disconnect Yellow connector (4) of passenger air
bag (inflator) module.
a) Release locking of lock lever.
b) After unlocked, disconnect connector.
ENABLING AIR BAG SYSTEM
1) Turn ignition switch to “LOCK” position and remove key.
2) Connect Yellow connector (1) of contact coil and combina-
tion switch assembly, and be sure to lock connector with lock
lever.
a) Connect connector.
b) Lock connector with lock lever.NOTE:
With “AIR BAG” fuse removed and ignition switch ON,
“AIR BAG” warning lamp will be ON.
This is normal operation and does not indicate a air bag
system malfunction.

Page 422 of 447

10B-48 AIR BAG SYSTEM
3) If equipped with passenger air bag (inflator) module, connect
Yellow connector (1) of passenger air bag (inflator) module,
and be sure to lock connector with lock lever.
a) Connect connector.
b) Lock connector with lock lever.
4) Install glove box.
5) Install “AIR BAG” fuse to fuse box.
6) Turn ignition switch to ON position and verify that “AIR BAG”
warning lamp flashes 6 times and then turns OFF.
If it does not operate as described, perform “AIR BAG DIAG-
NOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK”.
HANDLING AND STORAGE
SDM
Never attempt disassembly of SDM.
When storing SDM, select a place where neither high tem-
perature nor high humidity is anticipated and oil, water and
dust are kept off.
If SDM has been dropped, replace it with a new one.
If installation part of SDM was damaged, repair that part
completely before reinstallation.
All SDM and mounting bracket fasteners must be carefully
torqued and the arrow must be pointed toward the front of
the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the air bag system.
WARNING:
Never power up air bag system when SDM is not rigidly
attached to the vehicle. Otherwise, personal injury may
result.
CAUTION:
After detecting one time of such collision as to meet
deployment conditions, the SDM must not be used. Refer
to “AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK” when
checking the SDM.

Page 423 of 447

AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-49
LIVE (UNDEPLOYED) AIR BAG (INFLATOR) MODULES
Special care is necessary when handling and storing a live (unde-
ployed) air bag (inflator) modules.
The rapid gas generation produced during deployment of the air
bag could cause the air bag (inflator) module, or an object in front
of the air bag (inflator) module, to be thrown through the air in the
unlikely event of an accidental deployment.
Never attempt disassembly of the air bag (inflator) modules.
If any abnormality is found, be sure to replace it with new
one as an assembly.
When an abnormality is noted as existing in the live (unde-
ployed) air bag (inflator) module, be sure to deploy it before
discarding it.
When grease, cleaning agent, oil, water, etc., got on the air
bag (inflator) modules (driver and passenger), wipe it off
immediately with a dry cloth.
If air bag (inflator) module was dropped from a height of 90
cm (3 ft) or more, it should be replaced with a new one as an
assembly. WARNING:
Never attempt to measure the resistance of the air bag
(inflator) modules (driver and passenger). It is very dan-
gerous as the electric current from the tester may deploy
the air bag.
WARNING:
For handling and storage of a live air bag (inflator)
module, select a place where the ambient temperature
below 65
°
°° °C (150
°
°° °F), without high humidity and away
from electric noise.
When carrying a live air bag (inflator) module, make
sure the bag opening is pointed away from you. In
case of an accidental deployment, the bag will then
deploy with minimal chance of injury. Never carry the
air bag (inflator) module by the wires or connector on
the underside of the module.
Otherwise, personal injury may result.

Page 424 of 447

10B-50 AIR BAG SYSTEM
LIVE (INACTIVATED) SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER
Special care is necessary when handling and storing a live (inac-
tivated) seat belt pretensioners.
Also, when the seat belt pretensioners activate, gas is generated
and the seat belt (1) is retracted into the retractor assembly (2)
quickly.
Note, therefore, that if they activate accidentally, the seat belt pre-
tensioners and other object(s) around them may be thrown
through the air.
Never attempt to disassemble the seat belt pretensioners
(retractor assembly).
If any abnormality is found, be sure to replace it with new
one as an assembly.
When an abnormality is noted as existing in the live (inacti-
vated) seat belt pretensioner, be sure to activate it before
discarding it.
When grease, cleaning agent oil, water, etc., got on the seat
belt pretensioners (retractor assembly), wipe it off immedi-
ately with a dry cloth.
If seat belt pretensioner was dropped from a height of 30 cm
(1 ft) or more, it should be replaced with a new one as an
assembly. WARNING:
When placing a live air bag (inflator) module on bench or
other surface, always face the bag up, away from the sur-
face. As the live passenger air bag (inflator) module must
be placed with its bag (trim cover) facing up, place it on
the workbench with a slit (1) or use the workbench vise
(2) to hold it securely at its lower mounting bracket (3).
It is also prohibited to place anything on top of the trim
cover and stack air bag (inflator) modules.
This is necessary so that a free space is provided to
allow the air bag to expand in the unlikely event of acci-
dental deployment.
Otherwise, personal injury may result.
1
2 3
WARNING:
Never attempt to measure the resistance of the seat belt
pretensioners. It is very dangerous as the electric current
from the tester may activate pretensioner.

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