esp wiring SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.G Service Owner's Manual
Page 610 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-36 Electronic Stability Program: 
DTC C1034: Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly Power Supply FailureS7RS0B4604032
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
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E84
3
521
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1
E85-16
E85-47
12V
12VE85-32
E85-1
E85-35GRNWHT
WHT/RED
WHT/BLU
E85-29E85-25
E85-37
E85-31
E84-3
E84-5
RED/BLK
BLK
BLK
WHT/BLKE84-2E84-1 12V
GRN/BLK
BLU/RED
23
5
6 4
7
6
GRN/ORN
I7RS0B460009-01
[A]: ESP ® control module connector (viewed from terminal side ) 2. Main fuse box 5. Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
[B]: Yaw rate / G sensor assembly connector (viewed from  harness side) 3. Ignition switch 6. CAN driver
1. Battery 4. Junction block assembly 7. ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module assembly
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
• Power supply voltage of yaw rate / G sensor assembly  is too high when ignition switch OFF.
• Power supply voltage of yaw rate / G sensor assembly  is too low when ignition switch ON. • Yaw rate / G sensor assembly power supply circuit
• ESP
® control module power supply circuit
• Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
• ESP ® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly ground circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect yaw rate / G se nsor assembly connector.
3) Check for proper connection to yaw rate / G sensor  assembly connector terminals at “E84-3” and “E84-5”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector terminal  “E84-3” and vehicle body ground.
Is it 0 V? Go to Step 3.
Go to Step 4.
3 Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly power supply 
circuit
1) Measure voltage between connector terminal “E84-3” 
and “E84-5” with ignition switch turned ON.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Substitute a known-
good yaw rate / G 
sensor assembly and 
recheck.
Go to Step 4.  
Page 611 of 1496
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DTC C1037: Steering Angle Sensor Power Supply FailureS7RS0B4604033
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area4
Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly power supply 
circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect ESP ® control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module 
connector terminals at “E85-31” and “E85-37”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector terminal  “E85-37” and vehicle body ground.
Is it 0 V? Go to Step 5. “BLU/RED” wire circuit 
is shorted to power 
circuit.
5 Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly power supply 
circuit
1) Measure resistance between the following points.
• Between terminal “E85-37” of module connector and terminal “E84-3” of sensor terminal.
• Between terminal “E85-31” of module connector and  terminal “E84-5” of sensor terminal.
Are resistance less than 2 
Ω? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic 
unit / control module 
assembly recheck. “BLU/RED” and/or 
“GRN/BLK” wire circuit 
open or high resistance.
Step
Action YesNo
[A]
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[C] G37
E46
124
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67
891011121314124
53
67
891011
1213141516171819202122
WHTGRN
3
E85-13
E85-44REDWHT65E46-1E46-2
4 8
6
BLK/ORN
REDWHT
REDWHT
G37-4G37-2
G50-10G50-9
G50-2
6
2
1
7 910
G50-1
G50-3
GRN/ORN
WHT/RED
WHT
[B]
G50
109 321
I6RS0B460020-01
[A]: ESP® control module connector (viewed from 
terminal side) 3. Ignition switch 8. ESP
® hydraulic unit control module assembly
[B]: Steering angle sensor connector (viewed from  harness side) 4. Junction block assembly 9. Junction connector
[C]: BCM connector (viewed from harnes s side) 5. BCM (included in junction block 
assembly) 10. To Combination meter and keyless start control 
module
1. Battery 6. CAN driver
2. Main fuse box 7. Steering angle sensor
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Power supply voltage to steering angle sensor is to o low. • Steering angle sensor power supply circuit
• Steering angle sensor
• ESP® control module  
Page 614 of 1496
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DTC C1041 / C1042 / C1043 / C1044 / C1045 / C1046 / C1051 / C1052 / C1053 / C1054 / C1055 / C1056: 
Solenoid Circuit Failure
S7RS0B4604052
DTC C1041 / C1045 / C1051 / C1055: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-Rear / Left-Rear Inlet Solenoid 
Circuit Failure
DTC C1042 / C1046 / C1052 / C1056: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-Rear / Left-Rear Outlet Solenoid 
Circuit Failure
DTC C1043 / C1044: Master Cylinder Cut Solenoid Circuit No. 1 / No. 2 Failure
DTC C1053 / C1054: Low Pressure Solenoid Circuit No. 1 / No. 2 Failure
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
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WHT/BLU
1
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BLK
BLK
5V
12V
E85-1
E85-16
E85-47
6
3
I6RS0B460021-01
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed 
from terminal side) 3. ESP
® hydraulic unit / control module assemb ly 6. Solenoid valve driver (transistor)
1. Battery 4. Solenoid valve
2. Main fuse box 5. Solenoid valve power supply driver (transistor)
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Mismatching solenoid output and solenoid monitor is 
detected. • ESP
® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 Check solenoid valve power supply circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect ESP ® control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module 
connector at terminal “E85-1”, “E85-16” and “E85-47”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between terminal “E85-1” of  module connector and “E85-16, E85-47”.
Are they 10 – 14 V? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic 
unit /control module 
assembly and recheck. “WHT/BLU” or “BLK” 
circuit open.  
Page 615 of 1496
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DTC C1057: ESP® Control Module Power Supply Circuit FailureS7RS0B4604053
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
[A]
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WHT/BLU
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12V
E85-1
BLKE85-16
E85-47BLK
I6RS0B460023-02
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 2. Main fuse box
1. Battery 3. ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module assembly
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
• ESP ® control module power supply voltage is too high.
• ESP ® control module power supply voltage is too low. • ESP
® control module power supply circuit
• ESP ® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 Check power supply circuit from battery
1) Disconnect ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module 
connector with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module 
connector at terminals “E83-1”, “E85-16” and “E85-47”.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position and  measure voltage between terminals “E85-1” and “E85-
16”, “E85-47”.
Are voltage 9.7 
± 0.3 V or more? Go to Step 5. Go to Step 3.
3 Check ESP ® control module ground circuit
1) Measure resistance between each terminal of “E85-16”,  “E85-47” and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance less than 2 
Ω? Go to Step 4. “BLK” wire circuit in 
open or high resistance.
4 Check power supply circuit from battery
1) Measure voltage between positive battery terminal and 
vehicle body ground with engine running.
Is voltage 9.7 
± 0.3 V or more? Imperfect short between 
“WHT/BLU” wire circuit 
and vehicle body 
ground.
Check charging system 
referring to “Generator 
Test (Undercharged 
Battery Check) in 
Section 1J”.  
Page 616 of 1496
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DTC C1061: Pump Motor and/or Motor Driver Circuit FailureS7RS0B4604054
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area5
Check power supply circuit from battery
1) Measure voltage between terminals “E85-1” and “E85-
16”, “E85- 47" with engine running.
Are voltage 18 
± 1.0 V or less? Poor connection of 
“E85-1”, “E85-16” and/
or “E85-47” terminals. If 
the terminals are in 
good condition, 
substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic 
unit / control module 
assembly and recheck. Check charging system 
referring to “Generator 
Test (Overcharged 
Battery Check) in 
Section 1J”.
Step Action Yes No
[A]
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WHT/RED3
12V
M
12V
BLK
BLK
E85-16
E85-47
E85-32
I6RS0B460024-02
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from 
terminal side) 2. Main fuse box 4. Pump motor
1. Battery 3. Pump motor driver (transistor) 5. ESP®  hydraulic unit / control module assembly
DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
Defective pump motor and/or motor power supply voltage 
is too low. • Pump Motor and/or Motor Driver power supply circuit
• ESP
® control module  
Page 617 of 1496
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DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1063: Solenoid Valve Power Supply Driver Circuit FailureS7RS0B4604055
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaStep Action Yes No
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 Check ESP ® control module power supply circuit
1) Turn Ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect ESP ® control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module 
connector at terminal “E85-32”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between terminal “E85-32”  of module connector and body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 3. “WHT/RED” circuit 
open.
3 Check ESP ® control module ground circuit
1) Measure resistance between terminal “E85-16” and  “E85-47” ESP ® control module connector and vehicle 
body ground.
Are resistance less than 1 
Ω? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic 
unit / control module 
assembly and recheck. Ground circuit for ESP
® 
control module open or 
high resistance.
3 4 12V
GRN/ORNGRN
7
5V12V
WHTE85-35
E85-1WHT/BLU5
6
8
1
2
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I6RS0B460025-02
[A]: ESP ® control module connector (viewed from 
terminal side) 3. Ignition switch 6. Power control unit
1. Battery 4. Junction block assembly 7. Solenoid valve power supply driver (transistor)
2. Main fuse box 5. ESP® hydraulic unit / control 
module assembly 8. To solenoid valve
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
• Mismatching solenoid output and solenoid monitor is  detected.
• Solenoid valve circuit is shorted to power or ground  circuit in ESP ® control module • Solenoid valve power supply circuit
• ESP
® control module  
Page 619 of 1496
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DTC C1073: Lost Communication With Yaw Rate / G Sensor AssemblyS7RS0B4604038
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
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E85-29E85-25
E85-37
E85-31
E84-3
E84-5
E84-2E84-1 12V
GRN/BLK
BLU/RED
WHT/BLK
RED/BLK [B]
E843
521
46
1
2 3
2
I7RS0B460010-01
[A]: ESP ® control module connector (viewed from 
terminal side) 1. Yaw rate / G sensor assembly 3. ESP
® hydraulic unit control module assembly
[B]: Yaw rate / G sensor assembly connector (viewed  from harness side) 2. CAN driver (for yaw rate / G 
sensor assembly)
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
CAN line communication error in ESP ® control module 
and yaw rate / G sensor assembly is detected. • CAN communication circuit (for yaw rate / G sensor 
assembly)
• Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
• ESP ® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 Check each control module connectors
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN (for yaw rate / G 
sensor assembly).
2) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC C1073 detected? Go to Step 4.
Check for intermittent 
trouble referring to 
“Intermittent and Poor 
Connection Inspection 
in Section 00”.
3 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of ESP ® control module and yaw 
rate / G sensor assembly.
Is each CAN communicati on circuit between ESP
® control 
module and yaw rate / G sensor assembly opened, shorted 
or high resistance? Repair or replace the 
CAN communication 
line.
Go to Step 5.  
Page 623 of 1496
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DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus OffS7RS0B4604057
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
E85-13E85-44
E46-2E46-1
G37-4G37-2
E85-46E85-42
E23-3E23-18
G50-9G50-10
G28-8G28-10
G28-9G28-7
G42-19G42-18
REDWHT
WHTRED
WHTRED
REDWHT
REDWHT
WHTRED
REDWHT
REDWHT
REDWHT
[A]
21
E2334
1819
5671011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 5826
27
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30
56 4832 31343536374042 39 38
44
45 43 41 33
1213
238
G42[F]
1234567891011
141516
36 34 33 32 31 30 29 24 23
37
181920
[B]
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G37
E46
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891011121314124
53
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891011
1213141516171819202122
[E] G28
12345678910111213141516
17181920212223242526272829303132
[D] G50
109 321
4
5
7 1
2
3
6
I7RS0B460011-02
[A]: ECM connector (viewed from harness side) [F]: Keyless start control module 
connector (viewed from 
harness side) 5. Combination meter
[B]: ESP ® control module connector (viewed from 
terminal side) 1. ECM
6. Keyless start control module (if equipped)
[C]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side) 2. ESP® hydraulic unit / control 
module assembly 7. Junction connector
[D]: Steering angle sensor connector (viewed from  harness side) 3. BCM
[E]: Combination meter connector (viewed from  harness side) 4. Steering angle sensor
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Transmission error that is inconsistent between 
transmission data and transmission monitor (CAN bus 
monitor) data is detected more than 7 times continuously. • CAN communication circuit
•ECM
• ESP
® control module
•BCM
• Steering angle sensor
• Combination meter
• Keyless start control module (if equipped)  
Page 624 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-50 Electronic Stability Program: 
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC U1100: Lost Communication with ECM (Reception Error)S7RS0B4604058
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Wiring Diagram” under “DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1073 indicated? Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
3 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 4. Repair or replace the 
CAN communication 
line.
4 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Disconnect each connector. •ECM
• Keyless start control module (if equipped)
• Combination meter
• Steering angle sensor
•BCM
3) Recheck DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1073 detected? Check ESP
® control 
module power and 
ground circuit. If circuits 
are OK, substitute a 
known-good ESP ® 
hydraulic unit / control 
module assembly and 
recheck. Check applicable 
control module power 
and ground circuit. If 
circuit is OK, substitute 
a known-good 
applicable control 
module and recheck.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
ECM message data is missing from CAN communication. • CAN communication circuit
•ECM
• ESP® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1100 and DTC U1073 detected together? Go to “DTC U1073: 
Control Module 
Communication Bus 
Off”.Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check for ECM
1) Check DTC for ECM.
Is DTC P1674 detected? Go to “DTC P1674: 
CAN Communication 
(Bus Off Error) in 
Section 1A”.Go to Step 4.  
Page 625 of 1496
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DTC U1126: Lost Communication with Steering Angle Sensor (Reception Error)S7RS0B4604043
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Wiring Diagram” under “DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting4
Check each control module connectors
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1100 detected? Go to Step 5. Check for intermittent 
trouble referring to 
“Intermittent and Poor 
Connection Inspection 
in Section 00”.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of ESP ® control module and 
ECM communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between ESP®  
control module and ECM for open, short and high 
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Repair or replace the 
CAN communication 
line.
Go to Step 6.
6 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules other than Step 5 for open, short and high 
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 7. Repair or replace the 
CAN communication 
line.
7 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Disconnect each connector. •ECM
• Keyless start control module (if equipped)
• Combination meter
• Steering angle sensor
•BCM
3) Recheck DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1100 detected? Check ESP
® control 
module power and 
ground circuit. If circuits 
are OK, substitute a 
known-good ESP ® 
hydraulic unit / control 
module assembly and 
recheck. Check applicable 
control module power 
and ground circuit. If 
circuit is OK, substitute 
a known-good 
applicable control 
module and recheck.
Step Action Yes No
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Steering angle sensor message data is missing from CAN 
communication. • CAN communication circuit
• Steering angle sensor
• ESP
® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1126 and DTC U1073 detected together? Go to “DTC U1073: 
Control Module 
Communication Bus 
Off”.Go to Step 3.