BCM SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.G Service Owner's Manual
Page 220 of 1556
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-170 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
6Terminating resistance check in ECM and combination
meter
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position and then disconnect
negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Measure resistance between CAN High terminal (2) and
CAN Low terminal (3) on DLC (1).
If resistance 57 – 67
Ω?Go to Step 7. Go to Step 8.
7Substitute ECM and recheck
1) Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck.
Is it in good condition?End. Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If NG, go
to Step 11.
8Terminating resistance check in ECM
1) Make sure that ignition switch is OFF position and
battery negative (–) cable is disconnected.
2) Disconnect combination meter connector.
3) Measure resistance between CAN high terminal and
CAN low terminal on DLC as the same manner as Step
6.
Is resistance 114 – 134
Ω?Substitute a known-
good combination
meter.Go to Step 9.
9Internal circuit check in BCM
1) Make sure that ignition switch is OFF position and
battery negative (–) cable is disconnected.
2) Disconnect ABS control module connector.
3) Measure resistance between the followings
• Between CAN high terminal on DLC and “E08-2”
terminal on ABS control module connector
• Between CAN low terminal on DLC and “E08-13”
terminal on ABS control module connector
Is each resistance 0 – 1
Ω?Go to Step 10. Substitute a known-
good BCM.
10Internal circuit check in ABS control module
1) Make sure that ignition switch is OFF position and
battery negative (–) cable is disconnected.
2) Connect ABS control module connector and disconnect
ECM connector.
3) Measure resistance between the followings
• Between CAN High terminal on DLC and “E01-3”
terminal on ECM connector
• Between CAN Low terminal on DLC and “E01-18”
terminal on ECM connector
If each resistance 0 – 1
Ω?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
If NG, go to step 11.Substitute a known-
good ABS control
module.
11Substitute BCM and recheck
1) Substitute a known-good BCM and recheck.
Is it in good condition?End. Substitute a known-
good ABS control
module. Step Action Yes No
2
1
9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
3
I7RW01110098-01
Page 221 of 1556
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12CAN communication check of TCM
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect TCM connectors.
3) Perform “Communication Bus Check” under “Bus
Check” using SUZUKI-SDT with ignition switch turned
ON.
Are all of BCM, ECM, ABS control module, combination
meter and TCM normally displayed?Go to Step 13. Check power and
ground circuits of TCM
referring to “TCM Power
and Ground Circuit
Check in Section 5A”. If
OK, substitute a known-
good TCM.
13CAN communication check of keyless start control
module
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect keyless start control module connector.
3) Perform “Communication Bus Check” under “Bus
Check” using SUZUKI-SDT with ignition switch turned
ON.
Are all of BCM, ECM, ABS control module, combination
meter, TCM and keyless start control module normally
displayed?Go to Step 14. Check power and
ground circuits of
keyless start control
module referring to
“Keyless Start Control
Module Power and
Ground Circuit Check in
Section 10E”. If OK,
substitute a known-
good keyless start
control module.
14CAN communication check of 4WD control module
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect combination meter connector and 4WD control
module.
3) Perform “Communication Bus Check” under “Bus
Check” on SUZUKI-SDT with ignition switch turned ON.
Are all of BCM, ECM, ABS control module, combination
meter, TCM, keyless start control module, combination
meter and 4WD control module normally displayed?Recheck DTC. Check power and
ground circuits of 4WD
control module referring
to “Step 2” and “Step 3”
under “DTC C1240:
4WD Control Module
Power Supply Circuit
Malfunction in Section
3B”. If OK, substitute a
known-good 4WD
control module. Step Action Yes No
Page 243 of 1556
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ECM Power and Ground Circuit CheckS6RW0D1104073
Wiring Diagram
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, the main relay turns ON (the contact point closes) and the main power is
supplied to ECM.
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
BLK/WHT
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
BLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
GRN
BRN/WHT
12V5V
2
13
12
13
14-1
15-1
15-2 14-2 4
56
E01-29
E01-1
E01-60
E01-16
9 87
1011
WHTWHT/REDE01-2
C01-58
C01-15 C01-30
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKBLK
WHT
GRY/RED
RED/BLK
GRY/BLU
C01-14
C01-53
C01-55
E01-54ORN
RED/BLUE01-55
BRNGRNBLU
REDYELWHT
E01-35E01-37E01-52
E01-51
E01-34E01-36
E01-50
REDGRN
WHTBLK
BLU
YEL
C01-43C01-54
C01-40C01-42
C01-45
C01-44
C01-41
E01-31
GRY
BLK
I6RW0D110052-01
1. Main fuse box 7. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 13. A/C refrigerant pressure sensor (if equipped with A/C)
2. Ignition switch 8. “IGN” fuse 14-1. APP sensor (main)
3. Main relay 9. “FI” fuse 14-2. APP sensor (sub)
4. BCM (included in junction block assembly) 10. “DOME” fuse 15-1. TP sensor (main)
5. “IG COIL” fuse 11. DLC 15-2. TP sensor (sub)
6. ECM 12. MAP sensor (if equipped)
Page 255 of 1556
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A/C System Circuits CheckS6RW0D1104078
Wiring Diagram
BLU/WHT
BLU/WHTE01-19
E01-19
21
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
BLK/RED
BRN/WHT
12V5V
17
10
8
E01-1
E01-60
BLK/YEL
REDBLK11
WHT9
34
RED/BLK
BLK/REDE01-47
E01-58
BLU/YELGRY
19
2 1
20
5 15
WHT
RED
WHT
RED
WHT
RED
WHT
RED
E01-18E01-3
WHT/BLK
C01-14
E01-57
E01-54
E01-55RED/BLU
ORN
GRY/RED
BLK/YEL
GRN/WHT
BLK/WHT
WHT
1423
24
6
22 18
80A
1316 7 12
GRN
25
BLK/RED
BLU/YEL
YEL
WHT/BLU
BLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLU
I6RW0D110056-01
1. BCM 10. A/C condenser cooling fan motor relay 19. A/C switch
2. ABS control module 11. A/C condenser cooling fan motor 20. Blower motor
3. Blower speed selector (Auto A/C model) 12. “FI” fuse 21. Blower speed selector (Manual A/C model)
4. ECM 13. “IGN” fuse 22. Blower motor relay
5. A/C evaporator outlet air temp. sensor (Manual
A/C model)14. Ignition switch 23. “IG2 SIG” fuse
6. “IG COIL” fuse 15. A/C refrigerant pressure sensor 24. “BACK” fuse
7. “A/C” fuse 16. “BLW” fuse 25. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
8. A/C compressor relay 17. Main relay
9. A/C compressor 18. Junction block assembly
Page 256 of 1556
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Troubleshooting
NOTE
• Before performed trouble shooting, be sure to read the “Precautions of ECM Circuit Inspection”.
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• When A/C evaporator outlet air temp. is below 2.5 °C (36.5 °F), A/C remains OFF (“E01-47” terminal
voltage becomes 10 – 14 V). This condition is not abnormal.
Step Action Yes No
1Reception data check from BCM
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check DTC for CAN-DTC.
Is there CAN-DTC?Go to “Troubleshooting
for CAN-DTC”.Go to Step 2.
2A/C switch signal circuit check
1) Start engine and select “Data List” mode on scan tool.
2) Check A/C switch signal under following conditions
respectively.
A/C switch signal
Engine running, A/C switch OFF: OFF
Engine running, A/C switch ON and blower speed
selector turned 1st position or more: ON
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 3. Check A/C switch
circuit.
3DTC check of ECT sensor circuit
1) Check ECM for DTC of ECT sensor circuit.
Is there DTC P0116, DTC P0117 or DTC P0118?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 4.
4A/C condenser cooling fan control system check
Is A/C condenser cooling fan started when A/C and blower
speed selector switch are turned ON with engine running?Go to Step 10. Go to Step 5.
5A/C condenser cooling fan control circuit check
1) Check DTC with scan tool.
Is DTC P0481 displayed?Go to “DTC P0481:
Cooling Fan 2 (A/C
Condenser Fan) Control
Circuit”.Go to Step 6.
Page 259 of 1556
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Electric Load Signal Circuit CheckS6RW0D1104079
Wiring Diagram
E01 C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
BLK/WHT
BLK/RED
WHT
BRN/WHT
12V5V
10
E01-29
E01-1
E01-60BLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
139BLK/REDE01-16
BLU/WHT
BLU/WHTE01-19
E01-19
14
3 4
YEL
2
12
BLK/WHT
BLKBLK/YEL
GRN
WHT/BLU
BLU
1 56
11 7
8
C01-58
C01-15C01-30
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKE01-31BLK
17 16
WHTREDE01-18E01-3 15WHTREDWHTREDWHTRED [A]
17
WHTRED
18E01-18E01-3 1615WHTREDWHTRED
[B]
19
I6RW0D110057-02
[A]: Junction block with BCM model 6. Junction block assembly 13. Blower speed selector (Auto A/C model)
[B]: Junction block without BCM model 7. “IG COIL” fuse 14. Blower speed selector (Manual A/C model)
1. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 8. “IG2 SIG” fuse 15. Electric load signal (rear defogger signal and headlight
signal), etc.
2. “BLW” fuse 9. ECM 16. BCM
3. “FI” fuse 10. Main relay 17. ABS control module
4. “IGN” fuse 11. Blower motor relay 18. CAN junction connector
5. Ignition switch 12. Blower motor 19. To other control module connected CAN
Page 417 of 1556
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Generator DescriptionS6RW0D1A01002
The basic charging system is the IC integral regulator charging system. The internal components are connected
electrically as shown below.
Charging System Circuit
The generator features a solid state regulator that is mounted inside the generator. All regulator components are
enclosed into a solid mold, and this unit along with the brush holder assembly is attached to the rear housing. The
regulator voltage is being controlled by ECM under some conditions while driving. Refer to “Generator Control System
Description in Section 1A” in related manual.
The generator rotor bearings contain enough grease to eliminate the need for periodic lubrication.
Two brushes carry current through the two slip rings to the field coil mounted on the rotor, and under normal conditions
will provide long period of attention-free service.
The stator windings are assembled inside a laminated core that forms part of the generator frame.
A rectifier bridge connected to the stator windings contains diodes, and electrically changes that stator AC. voltages to
a D.C. voltage which appears at the generator output terminal.
1 26345
4
3B
7
8
9
10E FFRCIG
L
I6RW0D1A0002-01
1. Pulley 6. Field coil B: Generator output (Battery terminal) L: Lamp terminal
2. Pulley nut 7. Regulator C: Generator cut FR: Field duty monitor
3. Rotor fan 8. Brush E: Ground
4. Stator coil 9. Rear end frame F: Field coil terminal
5. Stator core 10. Drive end frame IG: Ignition terminal
B
IG
L
C
E
7
2 4
3
5
FR
610
11
12 13 1
[A]
IG1 9
14
8
I6RW0D1A0001-03
[A]: If equipped with electric load current sensor 4. Diode 8. Battery 12. Combination meter
1. Generator with regulator assembly 5. Field coil (rotor coil) 9. Electric load current sensor (if equipped) 13. CAN driver
2. I.C. regulator 6. Charge indicator light 10. ECM 14. Main fuse box
3. Stator coil 7. Main switch 11. BCM
Page 419 of 1556
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Charging Indicator Lamp Operation
Generator Test (Undercharged Battery Check)S6RW0D1A04003
This condition, as evidenced by slow cranking or low
specific gravity can be caused by one or more of the
following conditions even though indicator lamp may be
operating normal. The following procedure also applies
to cars with voltmeter and ammeter.
• Make sure that undercharged condition has not been
caused by accessories left on for extended period of
time.
• Check drive belt for proper tension.
• If battery defect is suspected, refer to “Battery
Description”.
• Inspect wiring for defects. Check all connections for
tightness and cleanliness, battery cable connections
at battery, starting motor and ignition ground cable.
No-Load Check
1) Connect voltmeter and ammeter as shown in figure.
NOTE
Use fully charged battery.
2) Run engine from idling up to 2,000 rpm with all
accessories turned off and read meters.
If voltage is higher than standard value, check
ground of brushes.
If brushes are not grounded, replace IC regulator.
If voltage is lower than standard value, proceed to
the following check.
Specification for undercharged battery (No-load
check)
Current: 10 A
Voltage: 14.2 – 14.8 V at Hi (H) (at 25 °C, 77 °F)
Voltage: 12.5 – 13.1 V at Lo (L) (at 25 °C, 77 °F)
NOTE
Consideration should be taken that voltage
will differ somewhat with regulator case
temperature as shown in figure.
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
Charge light does not
light with ignition ON and
engine offFuse blownCheck fuse.
Indicator lamp (LED) faultyCheck BCM, combination meter and/or CAN
communication line.
Wiring connection looseTighten loose connection.
IC regulator or field coil faultyCheck generator.
Poor contact between brush and slip
ringRepair or replace.
Charge light does not go
out with engine running
(battery requires frequent
recharging)Drive belt loose or wornAdjust or replace drive belt.
IC regulator or generator faultyCheck charging system.
Wiring faultyRepair wiring.
1. Generator
2. Ammeter (between generator “B” terminal and battery (+) terminal)
3. Voltmeter (between generator “B” terminal and ground)
4. Battery
5. Load
6. Switch
I2RH011A0006-01
[A]: Regulated voltage (V)
[B]: Heatsink temperature (°C)
16.0
12.0
14.2 15.3
14.8
14.2
13.3 14.8
15.0
11.0 14.0
13.0 [A]
12.5 13.6
13.1
12.5
11.613.1
[B] -30 0 25 135
H
L
I2RH0B1A0005-01
Page 501 of 1556
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4WD Control System DescriptionS6RW0D3201004
4WD Shift Control
The 4WD control module operates the coupling assembly according to the 2WD/4WD switch operation to the selected
position (2WD, 4WD-auto or 4WD-lock). Also, the 4WD control system has 4WD AUTO indicator and 4WD LOCK
indicator in order to inform the 4WD control system condition.
Indicator Operation
The 4WD control module output operation signal of the 4WD AUTO indicator and the 4WD LOCK indicator. Indicators
as follows in order to inform what state the 4WD control system is.
Function of 4WD Control System ComponentS6RW0D3201005
Operation
Condition
Indicator
4WD AUTO
indicatorOFF• Ignition switch is OFF.
• Vehicle is at “2WD” position or “4WD-lock” position.
ON• Within 2 seconds after ignition switch is turn ON (checking indicator
operation).
• Vehicle is at “4WD-auto” position.
• 4WD control module detects DTC of 4WD control system.
Blinking at intervals of 2
seconds continuously• 4WD control module detects the rotation difference of front wheel and
rear wheel and/or temperature of transfer more than specified
temperature.
4WD LOCK
indicatorOFF• Ignition switch is OFF.
• Vehicle is at “2WD” position or “4WD-auto” position.
ON• Within 2 seconds after ignition switch is turn ON (checking indicator
operation).
• Vehicle is at “4WD-lock” position.
• 4WD control module detects DTC of 4WD control system.
Part Name Function
2WD/4WD switch Output ON and OFF signal of 2WD/4WD switch to 4WD control module.
4WD AUTO indicator Indicates vehicle is at 4WD-auto position or not.
4WD LOCK indicator Indicates vehicle is at 4WD-lock position or not.
4WD control module • Controlled of current to coupling assembly and vehicle switching to each position.
• Diagnosis 4WD control system components.
• Output operation signal of indicator to BCM.
Coupling assembly The driving force of corresponding to the signal from 4WD control module transmitted
to the rear wheel.
Page 502 of 1556
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4WD Control System Wiring Circuit DiagramS6RW0D3201006
Terminal Arrangement of 4WD Control ModuleS6RW0D3201007
5V
5V
12V
G26-3
YEL
GRY
G26-2
G26-22G26-23REDWHT
G26-13
G26-14
G26-12
G26-11
G26-10BLK
WHT/RED
RED/BLK
GRY/YEL
RED/WHT
12V
L102-1
L102-4
1
37
9
10
12
13
14
12V
G26-21BLU
G26-25
G26-24ORN
BRN
5V
28
11
WHT
WHT
WHTWHTWHTWHT
WHT
RED
RED
RED
REDRED
RED
RED
46
5
L174-4BLK/ORNL174-5L174-1
I7RW01320001-01
1. Coupling assembly 6. ECM 11. Data link connector (DLC)
2. Coupling air temperature sensor 7. 4WD control module 12. “IG COIL” fuse
3. Combination meter 8. 2WD/4WD switch 13. “4WD” fuse
4. BCM 9. “4WD” switch 14. Main fuse box
5. ABS / ESP® control module 10. “4WD lock” switch
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
[A]
I4JA01332038-01
[A]: Connector “G26” viewed from harness side
Te r m i n a l C i r c u i t Te r m i n a l C i r c u i t
G26-2 Coupling assembly (power) G26-14 “4WD lock” switch
G26-3 Coupling assembly (ground) G26-21 Data link connector (DLC)
G26-10 Ground G26-22 CAN communication line (high)
G26-11 Power source for internal memory G26-23 CAN communication line (low)
G26-12 Power source G26-24 Coupling air temperature sensor (ground)
G26-13 “4WD” switch G26-25 Coupling air temperature sensor (power)