PPL SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.G Service Workshop Manual

Page 1053 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-14
DTC TableS6RW0D8204003
NOTE
The DTCs (B1022 and B1023) shown with asterisk (*) below have been established only for the M15A
engine model with 4A/T equipped with slip-control (i.e., Hong Kong model). These codes are meant to
be recorded when External Scrapping Deployment Controller is operated by a Japanese authorized
special scrapping trader. Therefore, normally these codes will not appear outside Japan. However,
should these codes be detected, SDM must be replaced because the cause is due to SDM detection
failure.

SDM DTC
DTC No. Detecting itemDetecting condition
(DTC will set when detecting)Trouble area
—Normal — —
) B1013 SDM internal failureMalfunctioned SDM internal
circuit, G sensor, memory or
CPU.•SDM
) B1014 “AIR BAG” warning light circuit“AIR BAG” warning light circuit
has been shorted to ground,
shorted to power or opened for
more than 4 sec.• “AIR BAG” warning light circuit
• Combination meter
•SDM
) B1016 Power supply voltage too highPower supply voltage is more
than 21.4 V for, more than 16
sec.• Charging system
•SDM
) B1017 Power supply voltage too lowPower supply voltage is less
than 7.2 V for more than 16 sec.• Charging system
•SDM
) B1021Front air bag deployment
recordDeployment of front air bag has
been recorded in SDM.If this DTC has been recorded
even though air bag has not
been deployed
•SDM
• Driver and/or Passenger air
bag module
• Those initiator circuit.
*B1022Scrapping deployment
controller activatedScrapping deployment command
has been input to SDM from
external scrapping deployment
controller•SDM
*B1023 Scraping deployment recordScrapping deployment execution
has been recorded in SDM•SDM
) B1024Driver side-air bag deployment
recordDeployment of driver side-air
bag has been recorded in SDM.If this DTC has been recorded
even though side-air bag has not
been deployed
•SDM
• Driver side-air bag module
• Its initiator circuit
) B1025Passenger side-air bag
deployment recordDeployment of passenger side-
air bag has been recorded in
SDM.If this DTC has been recorded
even though side-air bag has not
been deployed
•SDM
• Passenger side-air bag
module
• Its initiator circuit

Page 1054 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-15 Air Bag System:
) B1026Seat belt pretensioner
activation recordActivation of seat belt
pretensioner has been recorded
in SDM.If this DTC has been recorded
even though pretensioner has
not been activated
•SDM
• Driver and/or Passenger seat
belt pretensioner
• Those initiator circuit
) B1027Number of deployment times
exceeded limitDeployment of air bag and
activation of seat belt
pretensioner have been
recorded in SDM 5 times or
more.If this DTC has been recorded
even though air bag (front and
side) and pretensioner have not
been deployed more than 4
place.
• SDM (internal fault or reused
SDM)
• Each of deployment and
activation module
• Those initiator circuit
) B1031Driver air bag circuit high
resistanceDriver air bag circuit is more than
5.2 Ω for more than 4 sec.• Driver air bag circuit
• Contact coil assembly
• Driver air bag module
•SDM ) B1032Driver air bag circuit low
resistanceDriver air bag circuit is less than
1.1 Ω for more than 4 sec.
) B1033Driver air bag circuit shorted to
groundDriver air bag circuit has been
shorted to ground for more than
4 sec.• Driver air bag circuit
•SDM
) B1034Driver air bag circuit shorted to
power supplyDriver air bag circuit has been
shorted to power supply for more
than 4 sec.
) B1041Passenger air bag circuit high
resistancePassenger air bag circuit is more
than 4.0 Ω for more than 4 sec.• Passenger air bag circuit
• Passenger air bag module
•SDM ) B1042Passenger air bag circuit low
resistancePassenger air bag circuit is less
than 0.9 Ω for more than 4 sec.
) B1043Passenger air bag circuit
shorted to groundPassenger air bag circuit has
been shorted to ground for more
than 4 sec.• Passenger air bag circuit
•SDM
) B1044Passenger air bag circuit
shorted to power supplyPassenger air bag circuit has
been shorted to power supply for
more than 4 sec.
) B1051Driver seat belt pretensioner
circuit high resistance Driver seat belt pretensioner
circuit is more than 4.0 Ω for
more than 4 sec.• Driver seat belt pretensioner
circuit
• Driver seat belt pretensioner
•SDM ) B1052Driver seat belt pretensioner
circuit low resistance Driver seat belt pretensioner
circuit is less than 0.9 Ω for more
than 4 sec.
) B1053Driver seat belt pretensioner
circuit shorted to groundDriver seat belt pretensioner
circuit has been shorted to
ground for more than 4 sec.• Driver seat belt pretensioner
circuit
•SDM
) B1054Driver seat belt pretensioner
circuit shorted to power supplyDriver seat belt pretensioner
circuit has been shorted to power
supply for more than 4 sec.
) B1055Passenger seat belt
pretensioner circuit high
resistance Passenger seat belt pretensioner
circuit is more than 4.0 Ω for
more than 4 sec.• Passenger seat belt
pretensioner circuit
• Passenger seat belt
pretensioner
•SDM ) B1056Passenger seat belt
pretensioner circuit low
resistancePassenger seat belt pretensioner
circuit is less than 0.9 Ω for more
than 4 sec. DTC No. Detecting itemDetecting condition
(DTC will set when detecting)Trouble area

Page 1055 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-16
) B1057Passenger seat belt
pretensioner circuit shorted to
groundPassenger seat belt pretensioner
circuit has been shorted to
ground for more than 4 sec.• Passenger seat belt
pretensioner circuit
•SDM
) B1058Passenger seat belt
pretensioner circuit shorted to
power supplyPassenger seat belt pretensioner
circuit has been shorted to power
circuit for more than 4 sec.
) B1061Driver side-air bag circuit high
resistance Driver side-air bag circuit is more
than 3.7 Ω for more than 4 sec.• Driver side-air bag circuit
• Driver side-air bag module
•SDM ) B1062Driver side-air bag circuit low
resistance Driver side-air bag circuit is less
than 1.0 Ω for more than 4 sec.
) B1063Driver side-air bag circuit
shorted to groundDriver side-air bag circuit has
been shorted to ground for more
than 4 sec.• Driver side-air bag circuit
•SDM
) B1064Driver side-air bag circuit
shorted to power supplyDriver side-air bag circuit has
been shorted to power supply for
more than 4 sec.
) B1065Passenger side-air bag circuit
high resistance Passenger side-air bag circuit is
more than 3.7 Ω for more than 4
sec.• Passenger side-air bag circuit
• Driver side-air bag module
•SDM
) B1066Passenger side-air bag circuit
low resistance Passenger side-air bag circuit is
less than 1.0 Ω for more than 4
sec.
) B1067Passenger side-air bag circuit
shorted to groundPassenger side-air bag circuit
has been shorted to ground for
more than 4 sec.• Passenger side-air bag circuit
•SDM
) B1068Passenger side-air bag circuit
shorted to powerPassenger side-air bag circuit
has been shorted to power circuit
for more than 4 sec.
) B1071Driver forward impact-sensor
communication data
inconsistent Driver forward impact-sensor
has been communicated with no
response or inconsistent ID code
for more than 4 sec.• Driver forward impact-sensor
• Driver forward impact-sensor
circuit
•SDM
) B1072Driver forward impact-sensor
communication data invalid Driver forward impact-sensor
has been communicated with
invalid data for more than 4 sec.• Driver forward impact-sensor
•SDM
)
B1073Driver forward impact-sensor
circuit shorted to groundDriver forward impact-sensor
circuit has been shorted to
ground for more than 4 sec.• Driver forward impact-sensor
• Driver forward impact-sensor
circuit
•SDM ) B1074Driver forward impact-sensor
circuit openDriver forward impact-sensor
circuit has been shorted to power
circuit or opened for more than 4
sec.
) B1081Driver side impact-sensor no
responseDriver side impact-sensor has
been communicated with no
response for more than 4 sec.• Driver side impact-sensor
circuit
• Driver side impact-sensor
•SDM
) B1082Driver side impact-sensor
communication data invalidDriver side impact-sensor has
been communicated with invalid
data for more than 4 sec.• Driver side impact-sensor
•SDM
) B1083Driver side impact-sensor
circuit shorted to groundDriver side impact-sensor circuit
has been shorted to ground for
more than 4 sec.• Driver side impact-sensor
circuit
• Driver side impact-sensor
•SDM ) B1084Driver side impact-sensor
circuit openDriver side impact-sensor circuit
has been shorted to power circuit
or opened for more than 4 sec. DTC No. Detecting itemDetecting condition
(DTC will set when detecting)Trouble area

Page 1057 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-18
DTC CheckS6RW0D8204004
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector
(DLC) located on underside of instrument panel at
driver’s seat side.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
4) Read DTC according to instructions displayed on
SUZUKI scan tool and print it or write it down. Refer
to SUZUKI scan tool operator’s manual for further
details.
If communication between scan tool and SDM is not
possible, check if scan tool is communicable by
connecting it to SDM in another vehicle. If
communication is possible in this case, scan tool is
in good condition. Then check data link connector
and serial data line (circuit) in the vehicle with which
communication was not possible.
If connector and circuit are OK, check that DLC
circuit and power supply and ground circuits of SDM
are in good condition referring to “SDM Power
Supply and Ground Circuit Check” and “Serial Data
Link Circuit Check”.
5) After completing the check, turn ignition switch to
OFF position and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from
data link connector (DLC) (1).
DTC ClearanceS6RW0D8204005
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector
(DLC) (1) in the same manner as when making this
connection for DTC check.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
4) Erase DTC according to instructions displayed on
SUZUKI scan tool. Refer to SUZUKI scan tool
operator’s manual for further details.
5) After completing the clearance, perform “DTC
Check” and confirm that normal DTC (NO CODES)
is displayed and not malfunction DTC.
6) Turn ignition switch to OFF position and disconnect
SUZUKI scan tool from DLC.
NOTE
If DTC B1013, DTC B1021 or DTC B1027 is
stored in SDM, it is not possible to clear DTC.

Scan Tool DataS6RW0D8204006
Data list of SDM
I5RW0A820010-03
Scan Tool DataNormal Condition /
Reference Value
) Buck Up Volt 27.0 – 33.0 V
) Battery Voltage 10 – 14 V
) Driv Air Bag Ini Res 1.5 – 5.0 ohm
) Pass Air Bag Ini Res 1.0 – 3.8 ohm
) Driv Preten Ini Res 1.0 – 3.8 ohm
) Pass Preten Ini Res 1.0 – 3.8 ohm
) Driv Sidebag Ini Res 1.0 – 3.5 ohm
) Pass Sidebag Ini Res 1.0 – 3.5 ohm
) Driv curtain Ini Res 1.0 – 3.5 ohm
) Pass curtain Ini Res 1.0 – 3.5 ohm
) System ID 4ch or 8ch
I5RW0A820010-03

Page 1058 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-19 Air Bag System:
Scan Tool Data Definition
Buck Up Volt (V)
This parameter indicates the capacity of the backup
capacitor installed to maintain the ignition current (as
much as possible) even when the power supply to SDM
that ignites the inflator is shut off.
Battery Voltage (V)
Battery voltage is an analog input signal read by SDM.
Dirv Air Bag Ini Res (Driver air bag initiator
resistance) (ohm)
This parameter indicates the resistance of the driver air
bag initiator circuit.
Pass Air Bag Ini Res (Passenger air bag initiator
resistance) (ohm)
This parameter indicates the resistance of the passenger
air bag initiator circuit.
Driv Preten Ini Res (Driver pretensioner initiator
resistance) (ohm)
This parameter indicates the resistance of the driver seat
belt pretensioner initiator circuit.Pass Preten Ini Res (Passenger pretensioner
initiator resistance) (ohm)
This parameter indicates the resistance of the passenger
seat belt pretensioner initiator circuit.
Driv Sidebag Ini Res (Driver side-air bag initiator
resistance) (ohm)
This parameter indicates the resistance of the driver
side-air bag initiator circuit.
Pass Sidebag Ini Res (Passenger side-air bag
initiator resistance) (ohm)
This parameter indicates the resistance of the passenger
side-air bag initiator circuit.
Driv curtain Ini RES (Driver side curtain-air bag
initiator resistance) (ohm)
This parameter indicates the resistance of the driver side
curtain-air bag initiator circuit.
Pass curtain Ini RES (Passenger side curtain-air bag
initiator resistance) (ohm)
This parameter indicates the resistance of the passenger
side curtain-air bag initiator circuit.
System ID (4ch/8ch)
This parameter indicates the number of initiator circuits.
“AIR BAG” Warning Light Comes ON SteadyS6RW0D8204007
Wiring Diagram
“L04”14
5
9RED
RED/BLK GRN
YEL/BLK
BLK
8 7
11
12
15
L04-2
L04-28
L04-27
“G241” “G271” “L313”
13
12V
6
1BLK
WHT WHT
WHT/RED 2
34
310 BLK
“G273”
“E324”
I6RW0C820005-01
1. Battery 5. “IGN” fuse 9. “METER” fuse 13. Light driver
2. Main fuse 6. Ignition switch 10. “DOME” fuse 14. SDM
3. Fuse 7. Junction block assembly 11. Combination meter 15. Ground for SDM
4. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 8. “A/B” fuse 12. “AIR BAG” warning light

Page 1059 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-20
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Air Bag
Diagnostic System
Check Flow”.
2SDM power supply and ground circuit check
1) Check SDM power supply and ground circuit referring to
“SDM Power Supply and Ground Circuit Check”.
Is SDM power supply and ground circuit in good condition?Go to Step 3. Repair defective power
supply and ground
circuit.
3“AIR BAG” warning light circuit check
1) Disconnect combination meter connector “G241”
referring to “Combination Meter Removal and Installation
in Section 9C”.
2) Disconnect SDM connector “L04”.
3) Check for proper connection to SDM connector at
terminal “L04-2”.
4) Check for proper connection to combination meter at
terminal “G241-5”.
5) If OK, measure resistance between “G241-5” and “L04-
2” terminals.
Special tool
(A): 09932–76010
Is measured resistance 1
Ω or less?Go to Step 4. Repair “YEL/BLK” wire
(between combination
meter and SDM
connector) for open or
high resistance.
4“AIR BAG” warning light circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “L04-2” terminal and body
ground.
Special tool
(A): 09932–76010
Is measured resistance infinity?Go to Step 5. Repair “YEL/BLK” wire
(between combination
meter and SDM
connector) for short to
ground.
(A)
“L04-2”
“G241-5”
I7RW01822006-01
“L04-2”(A)
I7RW01822007-01

Page 1062 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-23 Air Bag System:
Serial Data Link Circuit CheckS6RW0D8204051
Wiring Diagram
1
2
3
3
18
12V
RED 7
14 9
10
“L313”
“G273”
YEL/BLKL04-2
L04-27 “L04”
PPL/WHT
“G04”L04-3212V
8
GRN
15
+BB
56WHTWHT
4
BLUBLU
BLK
16
11
12
“G241”
13
BLK
L04-28
RED/BLK
WHT/REDYEL/BLK
BLK“G271”
“G272”
WHT/RED
BLK/
ORNBLK
B
C
A A
A
17
[A]
A
[B]
12V
PPL/WHTYEL14
17A
A
YELL04-37
12V
I6RW0C820006-01
[A]: Junction block with BCM model 4. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 12. “METER” fuse
[B]: Junction block without BCM model (That
is, TAIWAN spec model)5. “IGN” fuse 13. “A/B” fuse
A: Serial data circuit 6. Ignition switch 14. BCM
B: DLC power supply circuit 7. Combination meter 15. Data link connector (DLC)
C: DLC ground circuit 8. “AIR BAG” warning light 16. Ground for air system
1. Battery 9. Light driver 17. To HVAC control module (auto A/C model)
2. Main fuse 10. Junction block assembly 18. SDM
3. Fuse 11. “DOME” fuse

Page 1063 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-24
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1“AIR BAG” warning light check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Does “AIR BAG” warning light come ON steady?Go to ““AIR BAG”
Warning Light Comes
ON Steady”.Go to Step 2.
2Scan tool condition check
1) Make sure that SUZUKI scan tool is as follows.
• Correct PCMCIA card (software) is used.
• There are no deformation and wear for DLC cable
terminals.
• Connection for DLC cable terminals is in good
condition.
Are they OK?Go to Step 3. Repair or replace
defective part.
3Scan tool operation check
1) Check DLC terminal for deformation and wear.
2) If it is in good condition, connect SUZUKI scan tool to
DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
3) Check if communication is possible by making
communication with other control modules (BCM, ABS
control module, HVAC control module (auto A/C model)
or P/S control module).
Is it possible to communicate with the other control
modules?Go to Step 4. Go to Step 6.
4Serial communication circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect SDM
connector “L04” and check for proper connection at
SDM connector terminal.
2) If connections are OK, check that “Serial data circuit” is
as follows.
• Wiring resistance of “Serial data circuit” wire between
DLC and SDM connector is less than 1 Ω.
Is it resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to Step 5. “Serial data circuit” is
open or high resistance.
5SDM power and ground circuit check
1) Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for SDM
referring to “SDM Power Supply and Ground Circuit
Check”.
Is check result in good condition?Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.Repair or replace
defective circuit.
6DLC power and ground circuit check
1) Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for DLC as
follows.
• Voltage of “DLC power supply circuit” between DLC
terminal and vehicle body ground is 10 – 14 V with
ignition switch turned ON.
• Wire resistance of each “DLC ground circuit” between
DLC terminal and vehicle body ground is less than
1Ω.
Is check result in good condition?Go to Step 7. Repair or replace
defective circuit.

Page 1064 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-25 Air Bag System:
DTC B1013: SDM Internal FailureS6RW0D8204010
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
NOTE
DTC B1013 can never be cleared once it has been set.

DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Clear DTCs referring to “DTC Clearance”, if any.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.

7Serial communication circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect SDM
connector “L04” and check for proper connection at
SDM connector terminal.
2) If connections are OK, check that “Serial data circuit” is
as follows.
• Insulation resistance of “Serial data circuit” wire is
infinity between its terminal and other terminals at
SDM connector.
• Insulation resistance of “Serial data circuit” wire is
infinity between its terminal and vehicle body ground.
Is circuit in good condition?Go to Step 8. Repair or replace
defective circuit.
8Scan tool operation check
1) Check if communication is possible by making
communication with other vehicles.
Is it possible to communicate with the other vehicle?Scan tool is in good
condition, check
intermittent trouble
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.Recheck PCMCIA card
and DLC cable for faulty
condition. If they are
OK, scan tool is faulty. Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Malfunctioned SDM internal circuit, G sensor, memory or CPU. • SDM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Air Bag
Diagnostic System
Check Flow”
2DTC check
1) Clear DTC referring to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Turn OFF ignition switch.
3) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Is DTC B1013 still indicated?Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
3SDM power supply and ground circuit check
1) Check SDM power supply and ground circuit referring to
“SDM Power Supply and Ground Circuit Check”.
Is SDM power supply and ground circuit in good condition?Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.Repair power supply
and ground circuit.

Page 1065 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-26
DTC B1014: “AIR BAG” Warning Light CircuitS6RW0D8204011
Wiring Diagram
Refer to““AIR BAG” Warning Light Comes ON Steady”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Clear DTCs referring to “DTC Clearance”, if any.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.

DTC B1016: Power Supply Voltage too HighS6RW0D8204012
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaDTC detecting condition Trouble area
“AIR BAG” warning light circuit has been shorted to
ground, shorted to power or opened for more than 4 sec.“AIR BAG” warning light circuit
• Combination meter
•SDM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Air Bag
Diagnostic System
Check Flow”.
2Air bag warning light check
In “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow”, was air bag
warning light operation in good condition?Substitute a known
good SDM and recheck.Go to applicable
symptom diagnosis
check flow referring to
““AIR BAG” Warning
Light Comes ON
Steady” or ““AIR BAG”
Warning Light Does Not
Come ON”.
BLK
L04
7
RED
GRN L313
98
L04-28
L04-27
1
2
3
BLK
45 BLK6
ACG
10
12V5V30V
11
I6RW0C820007-01
1. Battery 5. Ignition switch 9. Ground for air bag system
2. Main fuse 6. Junction block assembly 10. DC / DC converter
3. Fuse 7. “A/B” fuse 11. Back up capacitor
4. Generator 8. SDM
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Power supply voltage is more than 21.4 V for, more than
16 sec.• Charging system
•SDM

Page:   < prev 1-10 ... 321-330 331-340 341-350 351-360 361-370 371-380 381-390 391-400 401-410 ... 520 next >