code TOYOTA AVENSIS 2005 Service Repair Manual

Page 4172 of 5135

05−206

DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
6 CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT REOCCURS
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Erease DTC, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CLEAR
CODE; and press YES.
(d) Drive the vehicle more than 25 mph (40 km/h) for 20 seconds or more.
(e) Check DTC reoccur. Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P0617A
No outputB
B CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See page 05 −7)
A
REPLACE ECM (See page 10− 65 of Pub. No. RM 1018E AVENSIS)

Page 4177 of 5135


DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05 −1 89
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL SYSTEM
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The idle speed is controlled by the Electric Throttle Control System (ETCS).
ETCS is composed of the throttle motor which operates the throttle valve, the throttle position sensor which
detects the opening angle of the throttle valve, the accelerator pedal position sensor which detects the accel-
erator pedal position,and the one valve type throttle body.
The ECM controls the throttle motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly for the target idle
speed.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0505Idle speed continues to vary greatly from target speed
(2 trip detection logic)S Electric throttle control system
S Air induction system
S PCV hose connection
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand−held tester . Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data
from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(IN ADDITION TO DTC P0505)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Select the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(d) Read the DTCs using the hand −held tester.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P0505A
P0505 and other DTCsB
HINT:
If any other codes besides P0505 are output, perform troubleshoot for those DTCs first.
B GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART(See page 05 −31)
A
2 CHECK CONNECTION OF PCV HOSE
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK
05HIN −01

Page 4204 of 5135

A76872
K1
Knock Sensor ECM
KNK 1
E 12
(Shielded)
1 BR D
E
J1 3 J
1 2 1
B B
J/C EKNK
E 12
2
W
2
EEJ
1 2
J1 3
D
E
BR BR 5V

DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05 −1 57
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand−held tester . Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data
from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 READ OUTPUT DTC
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Select the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(d) Read the DTCs using the hand −held tester.
Result :
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P0325A
P0325, P0327 and/or P0328B
No outputC
B Go to step 3
C CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See Page 05 −7)
A

Page 4208 of 5135

A88100
Normal Signal Waveform
5V/
Division
#
1
#2
#3
#4

DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05 −1 47
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
DTC No.
DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0300Misfiring of random cylinders is detected
S
Open or short in engine wire harness
S Connector connection
S Vacuum hose connection
S Ignition system
S Injector
S Fuel pressure
S Mass air flow meter
S Engine coolant temperature sensor
S Compression pressure
S Valve clearance
S Valve timing
S PCV hose connection
S PCV hose
S ECM
P030 1
P0302
Misfiring of each cylinder is detected
S Open or short in engine wire harness
S Connector connection
S Vacuum hose connection
S Ignition system
S Injector
S Fuel pressure
S Mass air flow meter
P0302
P0303
P0304Misfiring of each cylinder is detectedMass air flow meter
S Engine coolant temperature sensor
S Compression pressure
S Valve clearance
S Valve timing
S PCV hose connection
S PCV hose
S ECM
HINT:
When several codes for a misfiring cylinder are recorded repeatedly but no random misfire code is recorded,
it indicates that the misfires have been detected and recorded at different times.
Reference: Inspection using oscilloscope
With the engine idling, check the waveform between terminals # 1 to #4 and E0 1 of the ECM connectors.
HINT:
The correct waveform is as shown.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0200 on page 05 −1 36 for the wiring diagram of the injector system.
Refer to DTC P035 1 on page 05 −1 67 for the wiring diagram of the ignition system.

Page 4209 of 5135

05−1 48

DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Record DTCs and freeze frame data.
(c) Switch the hand −held tester from normal mode to check mode (see page 05 −20).
(d) Read the value on the misfire counter for each cylinder when idling. If the value is displayed on the misfire counter, skip the following procedure of confirmation driving.
(e) Drive the vehicle several times with the engine speed, load and its surrounding range shown with EN-
GINE SPD, CALC LOAD in the freeze frame data or MISFIRE RPM, MISFIRE LOAD in the DATA LIST.
If you have no hand −held tester, turn the ignition switch to OFF after the symptom is simulated once. Then
repeat the simulation process again.
HINT:
In order to memorize the misfire DTC, it is necessary to drive with MISFIRE RPM, MISFIRE LOAD in the
DATA LIST for the period of time in the chart below. Take care not to turn the ignition switch to OFF. Turning
the ignition switch to OFF switches the diagnosis system from check mode to normal mode and all DTCs,
freeze frame data and other data are erased.
Engine SpeedTime
Idling3 minutes and 30 seconds or more
1 ,000 rpm3 minutes or more
2,000 rpm1 minutes and 30 seconds or more
3,000 rpm1minute or more
(f) Check if there is misfire and DTC and the freeze frame data. Record the DTCs, freeze frame data and
misfire counter data.
(g) Turn the ignition switch to OFF and wait at least for 5 seconds.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
SIf DTCs besides misfire DTCs are memorized simultaneously, troubleshoot the non −misfire DTCs first.
SRead freeze frame data using the hand−held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the
vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
SIf the misfire does not occur when the vehicle is brought to the workshop, the misfire can be confirmed
by reproducing the condition of the freeze frame data. Also, after finishing the repair, confirm that there
is no misfire (see confirmation driving pattern).
When only a general misfire fault code like P0300 is stored:
SErase the general misfire fault code from the hand −held tester.
SStart the engine and drive the confirmation patten.
SRead the value of the misfire ratio for each cylinder. Or read the DTC.
SPerform repairs on the cylinder that has a high misfire ratio. Or repair the cylinder indicated by the DTC.
SAfter finishing repairs, drive the confirmation pattern again and confirm that no misfire occurs.
SWhen any one of SHORT FT # 1, LONG FT # 1, SHORT FT #2 and LONG FT #2 in the freeze frame
data is over the range of ±20 %, there is a possibility that the air −fuel ratio is becoming RICH ( −20 %
or less) or LEAN (+20 % or more).
SWhen COOLANT TEMP in the freeze frame data is less than 80 ˚C( 176 ˚F), there is a possibility of
misfire only during engine warm −up.
SIf the misfire cannot be reproduced, the following reasons may apply: 1) the vehicle has low fuel, 2)
improper fuel is being used, and 3) the ignition plug is contaminated.
SBe sure to check the value on the misfire counter after the repair.

Page 4210 of 5135


DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05 −1 49
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
1 CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(IN ADDITION TO MISFIRE DTCS)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Select the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(d) Read the DTCs using the hand −held tester.
Result :
DisplayProceed to
P0300, P030 1, P0302, P0303 and/or P0304A
P0300, P030 1, P0302, P0303 or P0304 and other DTCsB
HINT:
If any other codes besides P0300, P030 1, P0302, P0303 and/or P0304 are output, perform troubleshooting
for those DTCs first.
B GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART(See page 05 −31)
A
2 CHECK WIRE HARNESS, CONNECTOR AND VACUUM HOSE IN ENGINE ROOM
(a) Check the connection conditions of the wire harness and connector.
(b) Check the piping the vacuum hose.
(c) Check the vacuum hose for disconnection or breakage. NG REPAIR OR REPLACE, THEN CONFIRM THATTHERE IS NO MISFIRE
OK
3 CHECK CONNECTION OF PCV HOSE
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK

Page 4212 of 5135


DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05 −1 51
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
6 CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
(See page 14−1 )
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE
OK
7 CHECK VALVE CLEARANCE OF MISFIRING CYLINDER (See page 14− 6)
NG ADJUST VALVE CLEARANCE
(See page 14− 6)
OK
8 REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
(a) Read the DTC and check which of the cylinders causes the misfiring DTC (see page 11− 7) .
(b) Remove the injector of the misfiring cylinder and other normal injector (see page 11−1 3) .
(c) Swap the injector of misfiring cylinder for the normal injector.
GO
9 PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
Clear all DTCs prior to performing the confirmation driving pattern.GO
10 READ OUTPUT DTC(SEE IF MISFIRE DTCS ARE OUTPUT AGAIN)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Select the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(d) Read the DTCs using the hand −held tester.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P0300, P030 1, P0302, P0303 and/or P0304A
No outputB
B REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSY
A

Page 4229 of 5135

A62378
+B HT
E 1
1
2
3
4
OX
Heated Oxygen Sensor
Component Side:
Front View
B2S2
H
10
B 1S2
H8
05
−11 2

DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
S A low heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) voltage (0.4 V or less) could be caused by a lean air −fuel mix-
ture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
1 CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(IN ADDITION TO DTC P0 136 AND/OR P0 156)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Select the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(d) Read the DTCs using the hand −held tester.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P0 136 and/or P0 156A
P0 136 or P0 156 and other DTCsB
HINT:
If any other codes besides P0 136 and/or P0 156 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
B GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART (See page 05 −31)
A
2 READ VALUE OF HAND −HELD TESTER(OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Select the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(d) After warming up the engine, run the engine at 2,500 rpm for 3 minutes.
(e) Read the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor when the engine speed is suddenly increased.
HINT:
Quickly accelerate the engine to 4,000 rpm 3 times by using the accelerator pedal. The output voltage of heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2): Alternates from 0.4 V or less to 0.5 V
or more.
OK Go to step 6
NG
3 INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR(HEATER RESISTANCE)
(a) Disconnect the H8 or H 10 heated oxygen sensor connec-
tor.
(b) Measure the resistance between the terminals of the heated oxygen sensor connector.
Standard (Bank 1, 2 Sensor 2):
Tester ConnectionResistance
1 (HT) −2 (+B)11 to16  at 20 _C (68 _F)
1 (HT) −4(E 1)10k or higher
(c) Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.
NG REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
OK

Page 4231 of 5135

A72920
Reference (Bank1 Sensor 2 System Drawing)
Heated Oxygen Sensor
EFI Relay
Heater
SensorOX1B
HT
1B
Duty
Control
ECM
From
Battery EFI Fuse
O1B −
EFI No. 2
Fuse
MREL
OX HT
E 1
+B
05
−11 4

DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
6 PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
Clear all DTCs prior to performing the confirmation driving pattern. GO
7 READ OUTPUT DTC(SEE IF DTC P0 136 AND/OR P0 156 ARE OUTPUT AGAIN)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Select the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(d) Read the DTCs using the hand −held tester.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
No outputA
P0 136 and/or P0 156B
B REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See Page 05 −7)

Page 4234 of 5135


DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05 −1 03
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
The following A/F CONTROL procedure enables the technician to check and graph the voltage outputs of
both the heated oxygen sensor.
To display the graph, enter ACTIVE TEST/ A/F CONTROL/USER DATA, then select ”O2S B 1S 1 and O2S
B 1S2” or ”O2S B2S 1 and O2S B2S2” by pressing the ”YES” button followed by the ”ENTER” button and then
the ”F4” button.
NOTICE:
If the vehicle is short of fuel, the air −fuel ratio becomes LEAN and heated oxygen sensor DTCs will
be recorded, and the CHK ENG then illuminates.
HINT:
S If different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output
simultaneously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
S Read freeze frame data using the hand−held tester . Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the
vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
S A high heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) voltage (0.5 V or more) could be caused by a rich air −fuel
mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
S A low heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) voltage (0.4 V or less) could be caused by a lean air −fuel mix-
ture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
1 CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(IN ADDITION TO DTC P0 134 AND/OR P0 154)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Select the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(d) Read the DTCs using the hand −held tester.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P0 134 and/or P0 154A
P0 134 or P0 154” and other DTCsB
HINT:
SIf any other codes besides P0 134 and/or P0 154 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs
first.
SIf a misfiring DTC(s) is present, record the DTC(s) that indicates misfiring cylinder(s), then proceed to
A.
B GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART(See page 05 −31)
A

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