TOYOTA CAMRY 2000 Service Repair Manual

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5S±FE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING
± 5S±FE ENGINEEG1±291

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HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
The Engine Control System broadly consists of the sensors, Engine Control Module (ECM) and actuators.
The ECM receives signals from various sensors, judges the operating conditions and determines the
optimum injection duration, timing, ignition timing and idle speed.
In general, the Engine Control System is considered to be a very intricate system to troubleshoot. But, the
fact is that if you proceed to inspect the circuit one by one following the procedures directed in this manu-
al, troubleshooting of this system is not complex.
This section explains the most ideal method of troubleshooting and tells how to carry out the necessary
repairs.
1. CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS
Using the customer problem analysis check sheet for reference, ask the customer in as much details
as possible about the problem.
2. CHECK AND CLEAR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (PRECHECK)
Before confirming the problem symptom, first check the diagnostic trouble code and make a note of
any malfunction code which is output, then clear the code.
HINT: Output of the malfunction code indicates that there is a malfunction in the circuit indicated.
However, it does not indicate whether the malfunction is still occurring or occurred in the past and
returned to normal. In order to determine this, the problem sym toms should be confirmed in step 4
first and the diagnostic trouble code be rechecked in step [6].
Accordingly, if troubleshooting is begun based on the malfunction code only in diagnostic trouble
code check in step [2], it could result in a misdiagnosis, leading to troubleshooting of circuits which
are normal and making it more difficult to locate the cause of the problem.
3. SETTING THE TEST MODE DIAGNOSIS, [4] PROBLEM SYMPTOM CONFIRMATION,
[5] SYMPTOM SIMULATION
In order to find out the trouble more quickly, set the diagnosis check in test mode and with higher
sensing ability of the ECM, confirm the problem symptoms. If the trouble does not reappear, use the
symptom simulation method to make sure the trouble is reproduced.
6. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHECK IN TEST MODE
Check the diagnostic trouble code in test mode. If the malfunction code is output, proceed to step. If the
normal code is output, proceed to step [7].
7. BASIC INSPECTION
Carry out basic inspection such as the spark check and fuel pressure check, etc.
8. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
If the malfunction code is displayed, proceed to inspect the circuit indicated by the chart for each
code.
9. MATRIX CHART OF PROBLEM SYMPTOMS
If the normal code is displayed in the diagnosis in test mode, perform troubleshooting according to
the inspection order in the Matrix Chart of Problem Symptoms.
10. PARTS INSPECTION
When the Matrix Chart of Problem Symptoms instructs to check the parts, proceed to parts inspection
section included in this manual.
11. CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Determine if the malfunction is the sensor, actuator, wire harness, connector or the ECM.
± 5S±FE ENGINEHOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTINGEG1±292

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CHECK FOR MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION
By performing the check for momentary interruption, the place where momentary interruptions or
momentary shorts are occurring due to poor contacts can be isolated.
ADJUSTMENT, REPAIR
After the cause of the problem is located, perform adjustment or repairs by following the inspection
and replacement procedures in this manual.
CONFIRMATION TEST
After completing adjustment or repairs, confirm not only that the malfunction is eliminated, but also
conduct a test drive, etc., to make sure the entire Engine Control System is operating normally.
± 5S±FE ENGINEHOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTINGEG1±293

Page 344 of 4770

Titles inside are titles of pages
in this manual, with the page number
indicated in the bottom portion.
See the indicated pages for detailed
explanations
: Diagnostic steps per±
mitting the use of the
TOYOTA hand±held
tester or TOYOTA
break±out±box. Setting the Test Mode Diagnosis
P. EG1±298 Check and clear Diagnostic Trouble Code (Pre-
check.)
Check for Momentary Interruption Malfunction does not occur.
Matrix Chart of Problem SymptomsProblem Symptom ConfirmationVehicle Brought to Workshop
Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart Diagnostic Trouble Code Check Customer Problem Analysis
Symptom Simulation
Identification of ProblemCircuit Inspection Malfunction
occurs:
Adjustment, Repair
Confirmation Test Parts InspectionMalfunction code
Basic InspectionP. EG1±297, 299
P. EG1±309 p.
EG1±310P. EG1±298
Normal codeP. EG1±295
P. EG1±327P. EG1±300
P. EG1±336P. IN±24
EndStep
± 5S±FE ENGINEHOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTINGEG1±294

Page 345 of 4770

CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS CHECK SHEET
± 5S±FE ENGINECUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS CHECK SHEETEG1±295

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DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
DESCRIPTION
The ECM contains a built±in self±diagnosis system by which
troubles with the engine signal network are detected and a
Malfunction indicator lamp on the instrument panel lights up.
By analyzing various signals as shown in the later table (See
page EG1±300) the Engine Control Module (ECM) detects
system malfunctions relating to the sensors or actuators.
In the normal mode, the self±diagnosis system monitors 14
items, indicated by code No. as shown in EG1±300. A mal-
function indicator lamp informs the driver that a malfunction
has been detected. The light goes off automatically when the
malfunction has been repaired. But the diagnostic trouble
code(s) remains stored in the ECM memory (except for code
Nos. 16). The ECM stores the code(s) until it is cleared by
removing the EFI fuse with the ignition switch off.
The diagnostic trouble code can be read by the number of
blinks of the malfunction indicator lamp when TE1 and E1
terminals on the data link connector 1 or 2 are connected.
When 2 or more codes are indicated, the lowest number
(code) will appear first.
In the test mode, 9 items, indicated by code No. as shown in
EG1±300 are monitored. If a malfunction is detected in any
one of the systems indicated by code Nos. 13, 22, 24, 25, 26,
27, 31, 41 and 71 the ECM lights the malfunction indicator
lamp to warn the technician that malfunction has been de-
tected. In this case, TE2 and E1 terminals on the data link
connector 1 or 2 should be connected as shown later. (See
page EG1±298).
In the test mode, even if the malfunction is corrected, the
malfunction code is stored in the ECM memory even when
the ignition switch is off (except code Nos. 43 and 51). This
also applies in the normal mode. The diagnostic mode (nor-
mal or test) and the output of the malfunction indicator lamp
can be selected by connecting the TE1, TE2 and E1 termi-
nals on the data link connector 1 or 2, as shown later.
A test mode function has been added to the functions of the
self±diagnostic system of the normal mode for the purpose of
detecting malfunctions such as poor contact, which are diffi-
cult to detect in the normal mode. This function fills up the
self±diagnosis system. The test mode can be implemented
by the technician following the appropriate procedures of
check terminal connection and operation described later.
(See page
EG1±298)
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Page 347 of 4770

Diagnosis Inspection (Normal Mode)
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP CHECK
1. The Malfunction indicator lamp will come on when the
ignition switch is turned ON and the engine is not run±
ning.
HINT: If the malfunction indicator lamp does not light
up, proceed to troubleshooting of the combination meter
(See page BE±64).
2. When the engine is started, the malfunction indicator
lamp should go off.
If the light remains on, the diagnosis system has detected
a malfunction or abnormality in the system.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHECK
1. Turn ignition switch on.
2. Using SST, connect terminals between TE1 and E1 of
data link connector 1 or 2.
SST 09843±18020
As an example, the blinking patterns for codes;normal,
12 and 31 are as shown on the illustration.
4. Check the details of the malfunction using the diagnostic
trouble code table on page EG1±300.
5. After completing the check, disconnect terminals TE1
and E1, and turn off the display.
HINT: I n the event of 2 or more malfunction codes,
indication will begin from the smaller numbered code
and continue in order to the larger.3. Read the diagnostic trouble code from malfunction indi±
cator lamp.
HINT: If a diagnostic trouble code is not output, check
the TE1 terminal circuit (See page EG1±430).
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Page 348 of 4770

Diagnosis Inspection (Test Mode)
Compared to the normal mode, the test mode has high sens±
ing ability to detect malfunctions.
It can also detect malfunctions in the starter signal circuit, the
IDL contact signal of the throttle position sensor, air condi±
tioning signal and Park/Neutral Position switch signal.
Furthermore, the same diagnostic items which are detected in
the normal mode can also be detected in the test mode.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHECK
1. Initial conditions.
(a) Battery voltage 11 V or more.
(b) Throttle valve fully closed.
(c) Transmission in neutral position.
(d) Air conditioning switched off.
2. Turn ignition switch off.
3. Using SST, connect terminals TE2 and E1 of data link
connector 1 or 2.
SST 09843±18020
4. Turn ignition switch on.
HINT:
wTo confirm that the test mode is operating, check that
the malfunction indicator lamp flashes when the igni±
tion switch is turned to ON.
wIf the malfunction indicator lamp does not flash, pro±
ceed to troubleshooting of the TE2 terminal circuit on
page EG1±430.
5. Start the engine.
6. Simulate the conditions of the malfunction described by
the customer.
7. After the road test, using SST, connect terminals TE1 and
E1 of data link connector 1 or 2.
SST 09843±18020
8. Read the diagnostic trouble code on malfunction indica±
tor lamp on the combination meter (See page EG1±297).
9. After completing the check, disconnect terminals TE1,
TE2 and E1, and turn off the display.
HINT:
wThe test mode will not start if terminals TE2 and E1 are
connected after the ignition switch is turned on.
wWhen vehicle speed is 3 mph (5 km/h) or below,
diagnostic trouble code ª42º (Vehicle speed signal) is
output, but this is not abnormal.
wWhen the engine is not cranked, diagnostic trouble
code ª43º (Starter signal) output, but this is not ab±
normal.
wWhen the automatic transmission shift lever is in the
ªDº, ª2º, ªLº or ªRº shift position, or when the air
conditioning is on or when the accelerator pedal is
depressed, code ª51º (Switch condition signal) is
output, but this is not abnormal.
± 5S±FE ENGINE DIAGNOSIS SYSTEMEG1±298

Page 349 of 4770

ECM DATA MONITOR USING TOYOTA
HAND±HELD TESTER
1. Hook up the TOYOTA hand±held tester to the D LC2.
2. Monitor the ECM data by following the prompts on the
tester screen.
HINT: TOYOTA hand±held tester has a ªSnapshotº
function which records the monitored data.
Please refer to the TOYOTA hand±held tester operator's
manual for further details.
ECM TERMINAL VALUES MEASUREMENT
USING TOYOTA BREAK±OUT±BOX AND
TOYOTA HAND±HELD TESTER
1. Hook up the TOYOTA break±out±box and TOYOTA
hand±held tester to the vehicle.
2. Read the ECM input/output values by following the
prompts on the tester screen.
HINT: TOYOTA hand±held tester has ªSnapshotº func±
tion. This records the measured values and is effective in
the diagnosis of intermittent problems.
Please refer to the TOYOTA hand±held tester/Toyota
break±out±box operator's manual for further details.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CLEARANCE
1. After repair of the trouble areas, the diagnostic trouble
code retained in the ECM memory must be cleared out by
removing the E F I fuse (15A) from J/13 No. 2 for 10 seconds or
more, with the ignition switch OFF.
HINT:
wCancellation can also be done by removing the battery
negative (±) terminal, but in this case, other memory
systems (clock, etc.) will also be cancelled out.
wIf it is necessary to work on engine components requir±
ing removal of the battery terminal, a check must first
be made to see if a diagnostic trouble code has been
recorded.
2. After cancellation, road test the vehicle to check that a
normal code is now read on the malfunction indicator
lamp.
If the same diagnostic trouble code appears, it indicates
that the trouble area has not been repaired thoroughly.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHECK
USING TOYOTA HAND±HELD TESTER
1. Hook up the TOYOTA hand±held tester to the DLC2.
2. Read the diagnostic trouble codes by following the
prompts on the tester screen.
Please refer to the TOYOTA hand±held tester operator's
manual for further details.
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Page 350 of 4770

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
HINT: Parameters listed in the chart may not be exactly same as your reading due to type of the in-
struments or other factors.
No G signal to ECM while NE signal is input 4 times to ECM when
engine speed is between 500 rpm and 4,000 rpm.No G signal to ECM for 3 sec. or more with engine speed between
600 rpm and 4,000 rpm.
* NE signal does not pulse 12 times to ECM during the interval
between G1 and G2 pulses.
Fault in communications between the engine CPU and A/T CPU
in the ECMNo N E or G 1 and G2 signal to ECM for 2 sec. or more after
cranking.
* No N E signal to ECM for 0.1 sec. or more at 1,000 rpm or more. No NE signal to ECM for 0.3 sec. or more at 1,500 rpm or more.No NE signal to ECM within 2 sec. or more after cranking.
* No IGF signal to ECM for 8 consecutive IGT signals. No IGF signal to ECM for 4 consecutive IGT signals. G, N E Signal
Circuit (No. 1)
(Only for
California spec,) G, NE Signal
Circuit (No. 1)
(Exc. California
spec.)Diagnostic Trouble Code
Detecting Condition
G, NE Signal
Circuit (No. 2)
Ignition Signal
Circuit
*,* : See page EG1±306A/T Control
SignalOpen in G (±) circuit Number of
MIL Blinks
No code is recorded. DTC
No.Circuit
Normal
± 5S±FE ENGINEDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHARTEG1±300

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