TOYOTA SIENNA 2007 Service Repair Manual

Page 2451 of 3000

BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEMBC–89
BC
2. ACTIVE TEST
HINT:
Performing the ACTIVE TEST using the intelligent tester
allows the relay and actuator, etc. to operate without
removing any parts. Performing the ACTIVE TEST as
the first step of troubleshooting is one of the methods to
shorten labor time.
It is possible to display the DATA LIST during the
ACTIVE TEST.
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) According to the display on the tester, perform the
"ACTIVE TEST".
HINT:
Ignition switch must be turned to the ON position to
proceed to the Active Test using the intelligent
tester.
*: 2WD
Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
SFRR ABS solenoid (SFRR) Solenoid ON / OFFOperation of solenoid (clicking
sound) can be heard
SFRH ABS solenoid (SFRH) Solenoid ON / OFFOperation of solenoid (clicking
sound) can be heard
SFLR ABS solenoid (SFLR) Solenoid ON / OFFOperation of solenoid (clicking
sound) can be heard
SFLH ABS solenoid (SFLH) Solenoid ON / OFFOperation of solenoid (clicking
sound) can be heard
SRRR ABS solenoid (SRRR) Solenoid ON / OFFOperation of solenoid (clicking
sound) can be heard
SRRH ABS solenoid (SRRH) Solenoid ON / OFFOperation of solenoid (clicking
sound) can be heard
SRLR ABS solenoid (SRLR) Solenoid ON / OFFOperation of solenoid (clicking
sound) can be heard
SRLH ABS solenoid (SRLH) Solenoid ON / OFFOperation of solenoid (clicking
sound) can be heard
SMF (BA-SOL) TRAC solenoid SMF (BA-SOL) Solenoid ON / OFFOperation of solenoid (clicking
sound) can be heard
SMR TRAC solenoid SMR Solenoid ON / OFFOperation of solenoid (clicking
sound) can be heard
SOL RELAY ABS solenoid relay Relay ON / OFFOperation of solenoid (clicking
sound) can be heard
ABS MOT RELAY ABS motor relay Relay ON / OFFOperation of motor (clicking
sound) can be heard
ABS WARN LIGHT ABS warning light Warning light ON / OFF Observe combination meter
VSC WARN LIGHT VSC warning light Warning light ON / OFF Observe combination meter
VSC / TRAC OFF IND* TRAC OFF indicator light Indicator light ON / OFF Observe combination meter
SLIP INDI LIGHT SLIP indicator light Indicator light ON / OFF Observe combination meter
BRAKE WARN LIGHT BRAKE warning light Warning light ON / OFF Observe combination meter
VSC / BR WARN BUZ Skid control buzzer Buzzer ON / OFF Buzzer can be heard

Page 2452 of 3000

BC–90BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM
BC
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
HINT:
If a malfunction code is displayed during the DTC check,
check the circuit indicated by the DTC. For details of each
code, turn to the page for the respective "DTC Code" in the
DTC chart.
DTC chart of ABS:
DTC Code Detection Item Trouble Area See page
C0200/31Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor
Signal1. Right front speed sensor
2. Speed sensor circuit
3. Speed sensor rotor
4. Sensor installationBC-92
C0205/32 Front Speed Sensor LH Circuit1. Left front speed sensor
2. Speed sensor circuit
3. Speed sensor rotor
4. Sensor installationBC-92
C0210/33Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor
Signal1. Right rear speed sensor
2. Speed sensor circuit
3. Speed sensor rotor
4. Sensor installationBC-98
C0215/34 Rear Speed Sensor LH Circuit1. Left rear speed sensor
2. Speed sensor circuit
3. Speed sensor rotor
4. Sensor installationBC-98
C0226/21 SFR Solenoid Circuit1. Brake actuator assembly
2. SFRH or SFRR circuitBC-105
C0236/22 SFL Solenoid Circuit1. Brake actuator assembly
2. SFLH or SFLR circuitBC-105
C0246/23 SRR Solenoid Circuit1. Brake actuator assembly
2. SRRH or SRRR circuitBC-105
C0256/24 SRL Solenoid Circuit1. Brake actuator assembly
2. SRLH or SRLR circuitBC-105
C0273/13Open or Short Circuit in ABS
Motor Relay Circuit1. ABS 1 fuse
2. VSC MTR relay
3. VSC MTR relay circuitBC-107
C0274/14Short to B+ in ABS Motor Relay
Circuit1. ABS 1 fuse
2. VSC MTR relay
3. VSC MTR relay circuitBC-107
C0278/11Open or Short Circuit in ABS
Solenoid Relay Circuit1. ABS 2 fuse
2. ABS SOL relay
3. ABS SOL relay circuit
4. Brake actuator assemblyBC-112
C0279/12Short to B+ in ABS Solenoid
Relay Circuit1. ABS 2 fuse
2. ABS SOL relay
3. ABS SOL relay circuit
4. Brake actuator assemblyBC-112
C1225/25 SM Solenoid Circuit1. Brake actuator assembly
2. VSC solenoid circuitBC-119
C1235/35Foreign Object is Attached on Tip
of Front Speed Sensor RH1. Right front speed sensor
2. Sensor installationBC-92
C1236/36Foreign Object is Attached on Tip
of Front Speed Sensor LH1. Left front speed sensor
2. Sensor installationBC-92
C1238/38Foreign Object is Attached on Tip
of Rear Speed Sensor RH1. Right rear speed sensor
2. Sensor installationBC-98
C1239/39Foreign Object is Attached on Tip
of Rear Speed Sensor LH1. Left rear speed sensor
2. Sensor installationBC-98
C1241/41 Low Battery Positive Voltage1. Battery
2. Charging system
3. Power source circuitBC-126

Page 2453 of 3000

BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEMBC–91
BC
DTC chart of VSC:
C1243/43Acceleration Sensor Stuck
Malfunction1. Yaw rate and deceleration
sensor
2. Yaw rate and deceleration
sensor circuitBC-123
C1244/44Open or Short in Deceleration
Sensor Circuit1. Yaw rate and deceleration
sensor
2. Yaw rate and deceleration
sensor circuitBC-123
C1245/45Acceleration Sensor Output
Malfunction1. Yaw rate and deceleration
sensor
2. Yaw rate and deceleration
sensor circuitBC-123
C1246/46Master Cylinder Pressure Sensor
Malfunction1. Master cylinder pressure
sensor
2. Master cylinder pressure
sensor circuitBC-129
C1249/49 Open in Stop Light Switch Circuit1. Stop light assembly
2. Stop light switch circuitBC-131
C1251/51 Open in Pump Motor Circuit1. Brake actuator assembly
(Ground circuit)
2. Brake actuator assembly
(Motor circuit)BC-136
C1361/91Short Circuit in ABS Motor Fail
Safe Relay Circuit1. ABS 1 fuse
2. VSC FAIL relay
3. VSC FAIL relay circuitBC-107
C1381/97Yaw Rate and / or Acceleration
Sensor Power Supply Voltage
Malfunction1. Yaw rate and deceleration
sensor
2. Yaw rate and deceleration
sensor power source circuitBC-123
U0073/94Control Module Communication
Bus OFFCAN communication systemBC-140
U0124/95Lost Communication with Lateral
Acceleration Sensor ModuleCAN communication system
(Skid control ECU to yaw rate and
deceleration sensor)BC-140
DTC Code Detection Item Trouble Area See page
43 ABS Control System Malfunction ABS control systemBC-91
C1201/51Engine Control System
MalfunctionEngine control systemBC-115
C1203/53ECM Communication Circuit
MalfunctionECMBC-116
C1210/36Zero Point Calibration of Yaw
Rate Sensor Undone1. Yaw rate and deceleration
sensor
2. Zero point calibration undoneBC-117
C1231/31Steering Angle Sensor Circuit
Malfunction1. Steering angle sensor
2. Steering angle sensor circuit
3. +B circuitBC-120
C1232/32 Stuck in Deceleration Sensor Yaw rate and deceleration sensorBC-123
C1234/34 Yaw Rate Sensor Malfunction Yaw rate and deceleration sensorBC-123
C1290/66Steering Angle Sensor Zero Point
Malfunction1. Yaw rate and deceleration
sensor zero point calibration
incomplete
2. Poor adjustment of the
centered position of the steering
wheel
3. Poor adjustment of front wheel
alignmentBC-138
C1336/39Zero Point Calibration of
Acceleration Sensor Undone1. Yaw rate and deceleration
sensor
2. Zero point calibration undoneBC-117 DTC Code Detection Item Trouble Area See page

Page 2454 of 3000

BC–92BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM
BC
U0100/65Lost Communication with ECM /
PCMCAN communication system
(Skid control ECU to ECM)BC-140
U0123/62Lost Communication with Yaw
Rate Sensor ModuleCAN communication system
(Skid control ECU to yaw rate and
deceleration sensor)BC-140
U0126/63Lost Communication with
Steering Angle Sensor ModuleCAN communication system
(Skid control ECU to steering
angle sensor)BC-140 DTC Code Detection Item Trouble Area See page

Page 2455 of 3000

BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEMBC–93
BC
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is output when the VSC system detects a malfunction in the ABS control system.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
When replacing the brake actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See page BC-70).
(a) Clear the DTC (See page BC-82).
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Check if the same DTC is recorded (See page BC-82).
Result
B
A
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Clear the DTC (See page BC-82).
(c) Start the engine.
(d) Drive the vehicle at a speed of approximately 40 km/h
(25 mph) or more for 60 seconds or more.
(e) Check if the same DTC is recorded (See page BC-82).
Result
B
A
DTC 43 ABS Control System Malfunction
DTC Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
43 Malfunction in the ABS control system. ABS control system
1CHECK ABS CONTROL SYSTEM
Result Proceed to
DTC (ABS control system DTC) is not output A
DTC (ABS control system DTC) is outputB
REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT
DTC (See page BC-88)
2RECONFIRM DTC
Result Proceed to
DTC (43) is not outputA
DTC (43) is outputB
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION)

Page 2456 of 3000

BC–94BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM
BC
DESCRIPTION
The speed sensor detects wheel speed and sends the appropriate signals to the ECU. These signals are
used to control the ABS control system. The front and rear rotors have 48 serrations each.
When the rotors rotate, the magnetic field emitted by the permanent magnet in the speed sensor
generates AC voltage. Since the frequency of this AC voltage changes in direct proportion to the speed of
the rotor, the frequency is used by the ECU to detect the speed of each wheel.
HINT:
• DTC C0200/31 and C1235/35 are for the right front speed sensor.
• DTC C0205/32 and C1236/36 are for the left front speed sensor.
DTC C0200/31 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal
DTC C0205/32 Front Speed Sensor LH Circuit
DTC C1235/35Foreign Object is Attached on Tip of Front
Speed Sensor RH
DTC C1236/36Foreign Object is Attached on Tip of Front
Speed Sensor LH
DTC Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
C0200/31
C0205/32When any of the following is detected:
1. At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, an
open or short in the sensor signal circuit continues
for 1 sec. or more.
2. Momentary interruption of sensor signal of faulty
wheel occurs 7 times or more.
3. Sensor signal circuit is open for 0.5 sec. or more.• Right front and left front speed sensor
• Each speed sensor circuit
• Speed sensor rotor
• Sensor installation
C1235/35
C1236/36With vehicle speed at 20 km/h (12 mph) or more,
sensor signal of faulty wheel generated noise for 5 sec.
or more.• Right front and left front speed sensor
• Sensor installation
F000010E12

Page 2457 of 3000

BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEMBC–95
BC
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Select the DATA LIST mode on the intelligent tester.
ABS / VSC:
(d) Check that there is no difference between the speed
value output from the speed sensor displayed on the
intelligent tester and the speed value displayed on the
speedometer when driving the vehicle.
OK:
There is almost no difference from the displayed
speed value.
HINT:
There is tolerance of +- 10 % in the speedometer
indication.
NG
OK
1READ VALUE ON INTELLIGENT TESTER (FRONT SPEED SENSOR)
F040884E11
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition
WHEEL SPD FRWheel speed sensor (FR) reading / min.: 0
km/h (0 MPH), max.: 326 km/h (202 MPH)Actual wheel speed
WHEEL SPD FLWheel speed sensor (FL) reading / min.: 0
km/h (0 MPH), max.: 326 km/h (202 MPH)Actual wheel speed
Go to step 3

Page 2458 of 3000

BC–96BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM
BC
(a) INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE
(1) Connect the oscilloscope to terminal FR+ and FR-
or FL+ and FL- of the skid control ECU.
(2) Drive the vehicle at about 19 mph (30 km/h), and
check the signal waveform.
OK:
A waveform as shown in a figure should be
output.
HINT:
• As the vehicle speed (wheel revolution speed)
increases, a cycle of the waveform narrows and
the fluctuation in the output voltage becomes
greater.
• When noise is identified in the waveform on the
oscilloscope, error signals are generated due to
the speed sensor rotor's scratches, looseness or
foreign matter attached to it.
NOTICE:
When replacing the brake actuator assembly,
perform zero point calibration (See page BC-70).
NG
OK
(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the connectors'
locking part and connecting part of connector.
(b) Disconnect the speed sensor connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance:
LH
RH
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance:
LH
2CHECK SPEED SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR SERRATIONS
W004200E17
Go to step 6
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
3INSPECT FRONT SPEED SENSOR
C093876E20
Tester Connection Specified Condition
A3-1 (FL+) - A3-2 (FL-) 0.6 to 2.5 k
Tester Connection Specified Condition
A4-1 (FR+) - A4-2 (FR-) 0.6 to 2.5 k
Tester Connection Specified Condition
A3-1 (FL+) - Body ground 10 k
or higher

Page 2459 of 3000

BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEMBC–97
BC
RH
NOTICE:
Check the speed sensor signal after replacement
(See page BC-72).
NG
OK
(a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and the front
speed sensor connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance:
LH
RH
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance:
LH
RH
NG
OK
A3-2 (FL-) - Body ground 10 k or higher
Tester Connection Specified Condition
A4-1 (FR+) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
A4-2 (FR-) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR
Tester Connection Specified Condition
4CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT SPEED SENSOR - SKID CONTROL ECU)
C136018E04
Tester Connection Specified Condition
S3-18 (FL+) - A3-1 (FL+) Below 1
S3-4 (FL-) - A3-2 (FL-) Below 1
Tester Connection Specified Condition
S3-3 (FR+) - A4-1 (FR+) Below 1
S3-17 (FR-) - A4-2 (FR-) Below 1
Tester Connection Specified Condition
S3-18 (FL+) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
S3-4 (FL-) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
Tester Connection Specified Condition
S3-3 (FR+) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
S3-17 (FR-) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR

Page 2460 of 3000

BC–98BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM
BC
(a) INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE
(1) Connect the oscilloscope to terminal FR+ and FR-
or FL+ and FL- of the skid control ECU.
(2) Drive the vehicle at about 19 mph (30 km/h), and
check the signal waveform.
OK:
A waveform as shown in a figure should be
output.
HINT:
• As the vehicle speed (Wheel revolution speed)
increases, a cycle of the waveform narrows and
the fluctuation in the output voltage becomes
greater.
• When noise is identified in the waveform on the
oscilloscope, error signals are generated due to
the speed sensor rotor's scratches, looseness or
foreign matter attached to it.
NOTICE:
When replacing the brake actuator assembly,
perform zero point calibration (See page BC-70).
NG
OK
(a) Check the speed sensor installation.
OK:
The installation bolt is tightened properly. There is
no clearance between the sensor and the front
steering knuckle.
Torque: 8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)
NOTICE:
Check the speed sensor signal after the replacement
(See page BC-72).
NG
OK
(a) Remove the front speed sensor (See page BC-187).
(b) Check the sensor tip.
5CHECK SPEED SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR SERRATIONS
W004200E18
Go to step 6
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
6CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
BR03795E45INSTALL FRONT SPEED SENSOR
CORRECTLY
7CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR TIP

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