sensor CHERY TIGGO 2009 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHERY, Model Year: 2009, Model line: TIGGO, Model: CHERY TIGGO 2009Pages: 1903, PDF Size: 33.38 MB
Page 615 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5.CHECK UPSTREAM O2SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
UPSTREAM O2SENSOR ECM TERMINAL O2SENSOR TERMINAL
O
2sensor 1 36 3
18
4
• Continuity should exist.
• Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace circuit for an open or short to ground in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL
• Check air flow in data stream.
TERMINAL NO. ITEMCONDITIONDATA (AVERAGE DC
VOLTAGE)
37 Air flow sensor •
Engine is running
• ECT: 78°C
• Idle: 795 RPM
• IAT: 36°C
• IAT signal: 1.88 V Approximately 322 kg/h
Approximately 1.39 V
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connectors in the air flow sensor circuit or ground.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–331Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 618 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 11 .CHECK INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND CONTROL CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect injector harness connector (1).
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check injector supply voltage between sensor ter-
minal and ground in the electrical connector.
• Battery voltage should exist.
• Turn ignition switch off
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between following terminals.
INJECTOR NO. ECM
TERMINAL INJECTOR
TERMINAL
12 72
262
372
44 72
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness for short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace circuit for an open or short to power or short to ground in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
BESM040006
LTSMD030024
03–334Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 623 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMCONDITIONDATA (AVERAGE DC
VOLTAGE)
6 Injector 2
•Engine is running
• Warm-up condition
• Idle
• Accelerate suddenly Voltage: 11 - 14 V
7
Injector 3
27 Injector 1
47 Injector 4
ECM TERMINAL NO. ITEMCONDITIONDATA
17 Sensor (GND)
•Engine is running
• ECT: 78°C
• Idle: 795 RPM
• IAT: 36°C
• IAT signal: 1.88 V 0V
33 Regulated sensor supply 1 5 V
37 Air flow sensor 322 kg/h
1.39 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NUMBER DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0172 Fuel trim system too
rich Engine is running The amount of
mixture ratio
compensation is too
large (The mixture
ratio is too rich). •
MAF sensor
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel
pressure
• Upstream O
2sensor
•ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–339Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 624 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
• Start engine and run it at idle.
• Listen exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace.
2.CHECK ECM CONTROL SIGNAL IN DATA STREAM
• With the X-431, select view data stream.
REFERENCE DATA
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION DATA
Injector pulse •
Engine: warm up
• Shift: P or N
• Air condition: Off
• No load Idle
Approximately 2.5 ms
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 5.
No
>>Go to the next step.
3.CHECK UPSTREAM O2SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the upstream O
2sensor (1) electrical
connector.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
4.CHECK UPSTREAM O2SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
UPSTREAM O2SENSOR ECM TERMINAL O2SENSOR TERMINAL
O
2sensor 1 36 3
18
4
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
BESM030017
03–340Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.