ECU CHERY TIGGO 2009 Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHERY, Model Year: 2009, Model line: TIGGO, Model: CHERY TIGGO 2009Pages: 1903, PDF Size: 33.38 MB
Page 1572 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
B1620 Internal Fault -
Replace ECU Ignition switch on Restraints Control
Module (RCM)
detected an internal
failure. •
RCM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the latest software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the RCM.
• Turn ignition switch off and wait for a few seconds.
• Turn ignition switch on then select view DTC.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 14 Restraints for more information).
Diagnostic Guide Lines
Observe the following guide lines while diagnosing this DTC:
•Troubleshoot any Engine Control Module (ECM) charging/cranking DTCs before proceeding.
• If the warning lamp goes out immediately after the warning lamp flashed for6-7seconds, this indicates that
the system is OK.
• If the warning lamp is on for6-7seconds continuously, then goes out, or the warning lamp is on continuously,
this indicates that there are history DTCs in the system. Use the Scan Tool to erase the DTCs.
• If any other condition occurs, use the Scan Tool to erase the history DTCs first, then check the warning lamp.
If the warning lamp does not go out immediately after the warning lamp flashes for6-7seconds when using
the Scan Tool, erase the history DTCs first.
• In the course of troubleshooting the airbag system, make sure the system power supply is shut off, and wait
two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge.
• The squib circuit connectors integrate a shortingspring (which prevents the airbag from deploying unintention-
ally due to static electricity by shorting the positive wire to the negative wire in the squib circuit when the con-
nectors are disconnected). Therefore, if the airbag electrical connector or spiral cable electrical connector is
damaged or improperly connected, the shorting spring may not be released when the electrical connector is
connected.
• The following tools are required to perform the DTC diagnostic procedure:
X-431 Scan Tool
Airbag Special Load Tool
Digital Multimeter
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
14
14–43Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1587 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Tests15-117
B1000 - ECU Defect: Internal Errors 15-117
B3042 - W-Line Short Circuit To
Ground, B3043 - W-Line Short Circuit
To Battery 15-121
B3050 - Relay External Line Short
Circuit To Ground Or Open Circuit,
Relay External Line Malfunction,
B3053 - Relay External Line Short
Circuit To Battery 15-126B3055 - No Transponder Modulation Or
No Transponder, B3056 - No
Transponder Fixed Code Programmed 15-132
B3060 - Unprogrammed Transponder
Fixed Code Received, B3061 -
Disturbed Or No Challenge/Response
Transponder Communication, B3077 -
Read-Only Transponder Detected
15-138
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE15-144
Immobilizer Control Module 15-144
Removal & Installation 15-144
BODY AND ACCESSORIES - BODY INTERIOR
15
15–3Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1648 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
Clearing Service Monitor Lamp
Perform the following to clear the service monitor lamp:1. Turn the ignition switch off.
2. Press down and hold the Mode switch.
3. Turn the ignition switch on.
4. Release the Mode switch.
5. Press the Mode switch and the Clock switch simultaneously within 30 seconds and hold less than 2 seconds to clear the mileage maintenance identification.
Diagnostic Help
1. The X-431 scan tool connects to the Data Link Connector (DLC) and communicates with the vehicle electronicmodules through the class two serial data circuit.
2. Confirm that the malfunction is current and carry-out the diagnostic tests and repair procedures.
3. If the DTC cannot be deleted, it is a current fault.
4. Use a digital multimeter to perform voltage readings on electronic systems.
5. Refer to any Technical Bulletins that issued.
6. Visually inspect the related electrical wiring harness.
7. Inspect and clean all Instrument Cluster (IC) grounds that are related to the DTC.
8. If numerous trouble codes were set, use the electrical schematic and look for any common ground circuits or voltage supply circuits that may apply to the DTC.
Intermittent DTC Troubleshooting
If the failure is intermittent, perform the following:
•Check for loose connectors.
• Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
• Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit.
• Wiggle the related electrical wiring harness and connectors while looking for an interrupted signal on the
affected circuit.
• If possible, try to duplicate the conditions under which the DTC set.
• Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
• Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
• Inspect the sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as dam-
age or foreign material.
• A data recorder, and/or oscilloscope should be used to help diagnose intermittent conditions.
Ground Inspection
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground connec-
tions are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can become an unwanted
resistance. This added resistance can alter the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drastically
affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can effect the circuit. Perform the following when
inspecting a ground connection:
1. Remove the ground bolt or screw.
2. Inspect all mating surface for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
3. Clean as required to assure good contact.
4. Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
5. Inspect for add-onaccessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
6. If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are crimped to one eyelet, make
sure no excess wire insulation has been crimped creating a bad ground.
15–64Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1694 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE
Description
The vehicle security system uses an Immobilizer control module as an anti-theft device that prevents the engine from
starting if an incorrect key is inserted into the ignition switch.
Operation
When an incorrect key is inserted into the ignition switch, the vehicle security system senses the incorrect key and
sends a signal to the Immobilizer control module. The Engine Control Module (ECM) receives the signal from Immo-
bilizer control module via the R-Line. The ECM then disables the engine from starting.
15–11 0Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1697 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
Diagnostic Help
1. The X-431 scan tool connects to the Data Link Connector (DLC) and communicates with the vehicle electronicmodules through the class two serial data circuit.
2. Confirm that the malfunction is current and carry-out the diagnostic tests and repair procedures.
3. If the DTC cannot be deleted, it is a current fault.
4. Use a digital multimeter to perform voltage readings on electronic systems.
5. Refer to any Technical Bulletins that issued.
6. Visually inspect the related electrical wiring harness.
7. Inspect and clean all Immobilizer control module grounds that are related to the DTC.
8. If numerous trouble codes were set, use the electrical schematic and look for any common ground circuits or voltage supply circuits that may apply to the DTC.
Intermittent DTC Troubleshooting
If the failure is intermittent, perform the following:
•Check for loose connectors.
• Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
• Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit.
• Wiggle the related electrical wiring harness and connectors while looking for an interrupted signal on the
affected circuit.
• If possible, try to duplicate the conditions under which the DTC set.
• Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
• Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
• Inspect the sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as dam-
age or foreign material.
• A data recorder, and/or oscilloscope should be used to help diagnose intermittent conditions.
Ground Inspection
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground connec-
tions are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can become an unwanted
resistance. This added resistance can alter the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drastically
affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can effect the circuit. Perform the following when
inspecting a ground connection:
1. Remove the ground bolt or screw.
2. Inspect all mating surface for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
3. Clean as required to assure good contact.
4. Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
5. Inspect for add-onaccessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
6. If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are crimped to one eyelet, make
sure no excess wire insulation has been crimped creating a bad ground.
Diagnostic Tools
•Diagnostic Scan Tool X-431
• Digital Multimeter
• Jumper Wire
15
15–11 3Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1698 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
Immobilizer Control Module DTC List
DTCDTC DEFINITION
B1000 ECU Defect, Internal Errors
B3040 Communication Error On W-Line, ECM Doesn’t Answer On Challenge Or Response
Requests
B3042 W-Line Short Circuit To Ground
B3043 W-Line Short Circuit To Battery
B3045 DWA Line Short Circuit To Ground Or Open Circuit, DWA Line Malfunction
B3048 DWA Line Short Circuit To Battery
B3050 Relay Extern Line Short Circuit To Ground Or Open Circuit, Relay Extern Line
Malfunction
B3053 Relay Extern Line Short Circuit To Battery
B3055 No Transponder Modulation Or No Transponder
B3056 No Transponder Fix Code Programmed
B3057 No Security Code Programmed
B3060 Unprogrammed Transponder Fix Code Received
B3061 Disturbed Or No Challenge / Response Transponder Communication
B3077 Read-Only Transponder Detected
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
15–11 4Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1701 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Tests
B1000 - ECU Defect: Internal Errors
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW150081T
15
15–11 7Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1702 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
B1000 ECU Defect, Internal
Errors Immobilizer control
module detects an internal failure. •
Immobilizer control
module
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
•Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on, with the scan tool, view and erase stored DTCs in the Immobilizer control module.
• Try to start the engine.
• Turn ignition switch off, and wait a few seconds, then turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, view DTCs in the Immobilizer control module.
• If the DTC is detected, the condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 15 Body & Accessories for more information).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK DTC
• Perform DTC confirmation procedure.
Is DTC B1000 present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>The condition that caused the DTC to set is currently not present (See Diagnosis & Testing Diagnostic
Help in Section 15 Body & Accessories).
2.CHECK IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the Immobilizer control module electrical
connector C-025 (1).
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD150019
15–11 8Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1726 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6.PROGRAM THE TRANSPONDER
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Using the X-431 scan tool, program the vehicle security system.
•
• Turn ignition switch on and perform the following:
With the X-431 scan tool, choose T11 series.
Choose immobilize.
Input the safety code.
Click the small keyboard.
Click OK.
Choose Immobilizer adapt.
Choose Key learning immediately.
Click OK.
• Try to start the engine.
• With the X-431 scan tool, view active DTCs in the Immobilizer control module.
Is DTC B3060, B3061 or B3077 present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>No problem found at this time.
This concern may have been caused by the not programmed transponder.
Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.
7.REPLACE AND PROGRAM THE TRANSPONDER
• Replace the chip (1) with a new one.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD150019T
VISMD150018
15–142Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1837 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Locking Connector
•When locking connectors, listen for a click indicat-
ing they are securely locked.
Connector Terminals
•Pull lightly on individual wires to check that they
are secured in the terminal.
Connector/Terminal Replacement
•Use the appropriate tools to remove a terminal as
shown. While installing a terminal, be sure to insert
it until it locks securely.
• Insert a thin piece of metal from the terminal side
of the connector and with the terminal locking tab
pressed down, pull the terminal out from the
connector.
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
BESM010020
BESM010023
BESM010029
16
16–11Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.