torque CHERY TIGGO 2009 Service Manual PDF
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHERY, Model Year: 2009, Model line: TIGGO, Model: CHERY TIGGO 2009Pages: 1903, PDF Size: 33.38 MB
Page 1027 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3.CHECK SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE 5 (SSV5) RESISTANCE
• Check SSV5 resistance as follows:
NUMBER SOLENOID
1Shift Solenoid Valve 1
2 Shift Solenoid Valve 2
3 Shift Solenoid Valve 3
4 Shift Solenoid Valve 4
5 Shift Solenoid Valve 5
6 Shift Solenoid Valve 6
7 Pressure adjust solenoid
valve
8 Torque converter lock
solenoid valve
9 Manual valve
10 Valve body
• Check SSV5 resistance as shown in the following table:
SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A/T ASSEMBLY
TERMINAL
VALVE 1 (SSV1) B11-B3
VALVE 2 (SSV2) B8-B3
VALVE 3 (SSV3) B10-B3
VALVE 4 (SSV4) B7-B3
VALVE 5 (SSV5) B5-B3
VALVE 6 (SSV6) B2-B3
RESISTANCE (23°C) 38-42()
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Replace the valve with a known good one.
With X-431, perform the solenoid actuate test.
If the solenoid can be heard, go to step 6.
If the solenoid can’t be heard, go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the damaged solenoid valve.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08–84Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1036 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine P0795 - Torque Converter Lock Solenoid Valve (EVLU) Open Circuit Or Short To
Ground
P0795 - Torque Converter Lock Solenoid Valve (EVLU) Short To Voltage
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW080021T
08
08–93Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1037 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC
DEFINITION DTC
DETECTION CONDITION DTC SET CONDITION
POSSIBLE
CAUSES
P0795 Torque converter
lock solenoid
valve (EVLU)
open circuit or
short to ground Vehicle is driving The Transaxle Control Module
(TCM) detects that the torque
converter lock solenoid valve
(EVLU) circuit shorted to ground or
open. •
Torque
converter lock
solenoid valve
(EVLU)
• Harness or
connectors (The
sensor circuit is
open or shorted)
• Transaxle
Control Module
(TCM)
P0795 Torque converter
lock solenoid
valve (EVLU)
short to voltage Vehicle is driving The Transaxle Control Module
(TCM) detects that the torque
converter lock solenoid valve
(EVLU) circuit is shorted to voltage. •
Torque
converter lock
solenoid valve
(EVLU)
• Harness or
connectors (The
sensor circuit is
open or shorted)
• Transaxle
Control Module
(TCM)
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the diagnostic connector, press the POWER key to start the X-431.
• Start the engine and warm it to normal operating temperature.
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 08 Transaxle & Transfer Case for more information).
• If using the appropriate diagnostic test tool, you can diagnose the TCM harness while the TCM is still con-
nected.
• Using the appropriate diagnostic test tool in this way will help prevent electrical connector terminal damage.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08–94Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1039 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3.CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER LOCK SOLENOID VALVE RESISTANCE
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect torque converter lock solenoid valve 8 connector E-037.
• Check solenoid valve resistance as shown in the following table:
TORQUE CONVERTER LOCK SOLENOID
(8) RESISTANCE BASED ON TRANSAXLE TEMPERATURE
Temperature Resistance
23°C 38 - 42
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Replace the valve with a known good one.
With X-431, perform the solenoid actuate test.
If the solenoid can be heard, go to step 7.
If the solenoid can’t be heard, go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the damaged solenoid valve.
4.CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER LOCK SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
• Turn the ignition switch on.
• Check power supply between torque converter lock
solenoid valve E-037 terminal B6 and ground in the
A/T assembly connector E-037.
• 12 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the open circuit or short
to ground in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD080029
LTSMD080064
08–96Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1040 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5.CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER LOCK SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect TCM connector.
• Check for harness continuity between the following terminals:
Check Resistance
TORQUE
CONVERTER LOCK
SOLENOID VA LV E
TERMINAL TCM
CONNECTOR E-036
TERMINAL CONTINUITY
B9
20Yes
• Check the harness for short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER LOCK SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch on.
• Check if voltage is present between E-037, terminal
B9 and ground.
• Check the harness for short to power supply cir-
cuits.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the circuit for a short to
power supply in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER LOCK SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL
• Connect TCM and torque converter lock solenoid valve connector.
• With the engine running, move the shifter to Nposition, check the voltage of the solenoid valve between the
TCM pin 19 and pin 20.
Is the voltage approximately 4.5 V with the engine running and the transaxle in the Nposition?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Go to step 9.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD080066
08
08–97Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1041 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8.CHECK EVLU VALVE
• With the scan tool X-431, drive the vehicle, monitor the EVLU valve condition.
• Drive the vehicle until it is fully warmed up to at least 50°C. Perform the following step 3 times:
• Drive the vehicle at 80 km/h (50 mph) and allow 4th gear to engage for at least 10 seconds.
• Close the throttle, then tip back in until the throttle angle is between 20 and 30 degrees.
NOTE :
If you go over 30 degrees, you must release the throttle and retry.
Does the TCC engage during any of the attempts?
Ye s>>The system is normal.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
No
>>Replace the torque converter lock solenoid valve for a mechanical problem.
9.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read TCM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P0795 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the TCM.
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08–98Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1059 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>The condition that caused this DTC is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help in Section 08 Transaxle &
Transfer Case).
No
>>Go to the next step.
2.ACTUATE TEST
• With X-431, perform the solenoid actuate test.
• The solenoid should be heard.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 6.
No
>>Go to the next step.
3.CHECK SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE 6 (SSV6) RESISTANCE
NUMBER SOLENOID
1Shift Solenoid Valve 1
2 Shift Solenoid Valve 2
3 Shift Solenoid Valve 3
4 Shift Solenoid Valve 4
5 Shift Solenoid Valve 5
6 Shift Solenoid Valve 6
7 Pressure adjust solenoid
valve
8 Torque converter lock
solenoid valve
9 Manual valve
10 Valve body
• Check SSV6 resistance as shown in the following table:
SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A/T ASSEMBLY
TERMINAL
VALVE 1 (SSV1) B11-B3
VALVE 2 (SSV2) B8-B3
VALVE 3 (SSV3) B10-B3
VALVE 4 (SSV4) B7-B3
VALVE 5 (SSV5) B5-B3
VALVE 6 (SSV6) B2-B3
RESISTANCE (23°C) 38-42()
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08–11 6Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1065 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3.CHECK SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE 6 (SSV6) RESISTANCE
NUMBERSOLENOID
1Shift Solenoid Valve 1
2 Shift Solenoid Valve 2
3 Shift Solenoid Valve 3
4 Shift Solenoid Valve 4
5 Shift Solenoid Valve 5
6 Shift Solenoid Valve 6
7 Pressure adjust solenoid
valve
8 Torque converter lock
solenoid valve
9 Manual valve
10 Valve body
• Check SSV6 resistance as shown in the following table:
SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A/T ASSEMBLY
TERMINAL
VALVE 1 (SSV1) B11-B3
VALVE 2 (SSV2) B8-B3
VALVE 3 (SSV3) B10-B3
VALVE 4 (SSV4) B7-B3
VALVE 5 (SSV5) B5-B3
VALVE 6 (SSV6) B2-B3
RESISTANCE (23°C) 38-42()
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Replace the valve with a known good one.
With X-431, perform the solenoid actuate test.
If the solenoid can be heard, go to step 6.
If the solenoid can’t be heard, go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the damaged solenoid valve.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08–122Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1080 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 15. Remove the bolts attaching the transaxle cooling lines to the transaxle.
16. Remove the starter motor (See Starter Removal & Installation in Section 05 Starting & Charging).
17. Remove the bolts (1) attaching the drive plate tothe torque converter (three bolts total).
(Tighten: Drive plate bolts to 75 N·m)
18. Remove the engine to transaxle upper bolts. (Tighten: Engine to transaxle upper bolts to 80 N·m)
19. Remove both front axle shafts (See Front Axle Shaft Removal & Installation in Section 09 Driveline & Axle).
20. Remove transaxle mount nuts (2) and the transaxle mount bracket bolts (1).
(Tighten: Transaxle mount nut to 120 N·m)
21. Remove the engine undercover and splash shields.
22. Support the engine using an engine support fixture or suitable jack.
23. Remove the front sub-frame assembly (See Sub-Frame Assembly Removal & Installation in Section 10 Suspen- sion).
24. Remove the engine to transaxle lower bolts. (Tighten: Engine to transaxle lower bolts to 80 N·m)
25. Remove the bolts that mount the side sill to vehicle body. (Tighten: Side sill to vehicle body bolts to 120 N·m)
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
BESM080058
LTSM020156
08
08–137Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1088 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Operation
The transaxle control is divided into the electronic and hydraulic transaxle control functions. While the electronic
transaxle control is responsible for gear selection and for matching the pressures to the torque to be transmitted, the
transaxle’s power supply control occurs via hydraulic elements in the electro-hydraulic control module. The fluid sup-
ply to the hydraulic elements, such as the torque converter, the shift elements and the hydraulic transaxle control, is
provided by way of a fluid pump connected to the torque converter.
The Transaxle Control Module (TCM) allows for the precise adaptation of pressures to the corresponding operating
conditions and to the engine output during the gearshift phase, resulting in a noticeable improvement in shift quality.
The engine speed limit can be reached in the individual gears at full throttle and kickdown. The shift range can be
changed in the forward gears while driving, but the TCM employs a downshift safeguard to prevent engine over
speed. The system offers the additional advantage of flexible adaptation to different vehicle and engine variants.
GENERAL INFORMATION
LTSM080154T
08
08–145Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.