engine CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHRYSLER, Model Year: 2001, Model line: VOYAGER, Model: CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001Pages: 4284, PDF Size: 83.53 MB
Page 742 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EVIC harness connector.
Disconnect the Automatic Day/Night Mirror harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Automatic Headlamp Switch Sensor circuit in the
EVIC harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Automatic Headlamp Switch Sensor circuit for a short
to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Automatic Day/Night Mirror harness connector.
Disconnect the EVIC harness connector.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, probe the Automatic Headlamp Switch
Sensor circuit in the Automatic Day/Night Mirror harness connector.
Does the test illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Repair the Automatic Headlamp Switch Sensor circuit for a
shorted to voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 6
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the CMTC/EVIC Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
713
OVERHEAD CONSOLE
EC MIRROR DAY/NIGHT LINE FAULT ÐContinued
Page 745 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute CMTC/EVIC Module in place of the original module.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition on.
Cycle the ignition on and off, leaving the ignition in the on position for at least 15
seconds each time.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?All
Ye s®Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the CMTC/EVIC Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
716
OVERHEAD CONSOLE
OTIS MODULE MESSAGE MISMATCH ÐContinued
Page 747 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute CMTC/EVIC Module in place of the original module.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition on.
Cycle the ignition on and off, leaving the ignition in the on position for at least 15
seconds each time.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?All
Ye s®Replace the Front Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the CMTC/EVIC Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
718
OVERHEAD CONSOLE
OTIS MODULE MESSAGE MISMATCH (DIESEL) ÐContinued
Page 850 of 4284

Symptom:
LOSS OF SBEC MESSAGES
When Monitored and Set Condition:
LOSS OF SBEC MESSAGES
When Monitored: Whenever the ignition is in the RUN position.
Set Condition: If the PLG Module does not receive a speed message from the Powertrain
Control Module for over 5 seconds, this code will set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ATTEMPT TO COMMUNICATE WITH THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
POWER LIFTGATE MODULE - LOSS OF SBEC MESSAGES
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, select Engine.
Was the DRBIIItable to I/D or communicate with the Powertrain Control Module?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Refer to the Communication category for the related symptom(S).
2 With the DRBIIIt, erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait approximately 1 minute.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Replace the Power Liftgate Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
821
POWER DOORS - LIFTGATE
Page 928 of 4284

Symptom:
LOSS OF SBEC MESSAGES
When Monitored and Set Condition:
LOSS OF SBEC MESSAGES
When Monitored: Whenever the ignition is in RUN position and the PRNDL is not in
PARK position.
Set Condition: If the PSD Module does not receive a speed message from the Powertrain
Control Module for over 5 seconds, this code will set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ATTEMPT TO COMMUNICATE WITH THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
POWER SLIDING DOOR MODULE - LOSS OF SBEC MESSAGES
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, select Engine.
Was the DRBIIItable to I/D or communicate with the Transmission?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Refer to the Communication category for the related symptom(s).
2 With the DRBIIIt, erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from OFF to RUN and wait approximately 1 minute.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Replace the Power Sliding Door Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
899
POWER DOORS - SLIDING
Page 990 of 4284

Symptom:
FRONT WASHER OUTPUT OPEN
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
FRONT WASHER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
FUSED ACCESSORY RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
FRONT WASHER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
FRONT WASHER PUMP MOTOR
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Ignition on, engine off.
Press the Front Washer Switch.
Does the Front Washer Motor Function?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 3
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase all BCM and FCM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this
circuit.
Wiggle the wiring while checking for shorts and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
3 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Front Washer Pump Motor harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine off.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Accessory Relay
Output circuit in the Front Washer Pump Motor harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Fused Accessory Relay Output circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
961
WINDSHIELD WIPER & WASHER
Page 991 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Front Washer Pump Motor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine off.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 Volts, check the Front Washer Pump Motor
Control circuit in the Front Washer Pump Motor harness connector while pressing
the Front Washer Switch.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Replace the Front Washer Pump Motor in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Front Control Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Front Washer Pump Motor harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Rear Washer Pump Motor Control Circuit from the
Front Control Module connector to the Rear Washer Pump Motor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Front Washer Pump Motor Control Circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Front Control Module connector.
Disconnect the Front Washer Pump Motor harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Front Washer Pump Motor
Control circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Repair the Front Washer Pump Motor Control Circuit for a short
to voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
962
WINDSHIELD WIPER & WASHER
FRONT WASHER OUTPUT OPEN ÐContinued
Page 1007 of 4284

Symptom:
REAR WASHER OUTPUT OPEN
When Monitored and Set Condition:
REAR WASHER OUTPUT OPEN
When Monitored: Ignition on.
Set Condition:
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
FUSED ACCESSORY RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
REAR WASHER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
REAR WASHER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
REAR WASHER PUMP MOTOR
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Ignition on, engine not running.
Press the Rear Washer Switch.
Does the Rear Washer Motor Function?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 3
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase all BCM and FCM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this
circuit.
Wiggle the wiring while checking for shorts and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
978
WINDSHIELD WIPER & WASHER
Page 1008 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Rear Washer Pump Motor harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Accessory Relay
Output circuit in the Rear Washer Pump Motor harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Fused Accessory Relay Output circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Rear Washer Pump Motor harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 Volts, check the Rear Washer Pump Motor
Control circuit in the Rear Washer Pump Motor harness connector while pressing the
Rear Washer Switch.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Replace the Rear Washer Pump Motor in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Front Control Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Rear Washer Pump Motor harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Rear Washer Pump Motor Control Circuit from the
Front Control Module connector to the Rear Washer Pump Motor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Rear Washer Pump Motor Control Circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Front Control Module connector.
Disconnect the Rear Washer Pump Motor harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Rear Washer Pump Motor
Control circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Repair the Rear Washer Pump Motor Control Circuit for a short
to voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
979
WINDSHIELD WIPER & WASHER
REAR WASHER OUTPUT OPEN ÐContinued
Page 1009 of 4284

Symptom:
REAR WIPER OUTPUT OPEN
When Monitored and Set Condition:
REAR WIPER OUTPUT OPEN
When Monitored: Ignition on.
Set Condition: The Output is ON, the Output Driver Status is LOW and there is no Park
signal.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
REAR WIPER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
REAR WIPER MOTOR GROUND OPEN
REAR WIPER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
REAR WIPER MOTOR
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Ignition on, engine not running.
Turn on the Rear Wiper.
Does the Rear Wiper Function?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 3
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase all BCM and FCM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this
circuit.
Wiggle the wiring while checking for shorts and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
980
WINDSHIELD WIPER & WASHER