engine CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Manual PDF
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHRYSLER, Model Year: 2001, Model line: VOYAGER, Model: CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001Pages: 4284, PDF Size: 83.53 MB
Page 637 of 4284

Symptom:
RIGHT TURN SIGNAL INDICATOR SHORT (HIGHLINE)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RIGHT TURN SIGNAL INDICATOR SHORT (HIGHLINE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The BCM detects a short to voltage in the Right Turn Indicator Driver.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
MESSAGE CENTER OPERATION
RIGHT TURN INDICATOR DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
BCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
Monitor the Right Turn Signal Indicator.
Operate the Right Turn Signal.
Is the Indicator lamp operating correctly?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 3
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
608
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Page 639 of 4284

Symptom:
RIGHT TURN SIGNAL INDICATOR SHORT (LOWLINE)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RIGHT TURN SIGNAL INDICATOR SHORT (LOWLINE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The BCM detects a short to voltage in the Left Turn Indicator Driver.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
RIGHT TURN INDICATOR DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
BCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
Monitor the Right Turn Signal Indicator.
Operate the Right Turn Signal.
Is the Indicator lamp operating correctly?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 3
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
610
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Page 645 of 4284

Symptom:
*ANY PCI BUS INDICATOR INOPERATIVE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
NO RESPONSE - PCI BUS
NO RESPONSE - INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
NO RESPONSE - ECM / PCM
INDICATOR INOPERATIVE
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, select J1850 Module Scan.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay MIC PRESENT on the BUS?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Refer to the COMMUNICATION category and perform the ap-
propriate symptom.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, Select Body, MIC, the MODULE DISPLAY.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay NO RESPONSE from MIC?All
Ye s®Refer to the symptom list for problems related to *NO RE-
SPONSE FROM THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, select Body, MIC, SYSTEM TESTS, PCM MONITOR.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay PCM INACTIVE on the BUS?All
Ye s®Refer to the symptom list for problems related to *NO RE-
SPONSE FROM THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
(Gas) / or *NO RESPONSE FROM THE ENGINE CONTROL
MODULE (Diesel)
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
4NOTE: Diagnose and repair any PCM (gas) or ECM (diesel) DTCs before
proceeding with this test.
Perform the Instrument Cluster diagnostic Self Test.
Observe the indicator in question during the Self Test.
Did the indicator illuminate?All
Ye s®Refer to the appropriate Servic Information category to diagnose
the related system.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
616
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Page 671 of 4284

Symptom:
BCM MESSAGE NOT RECEIVED
When Monitored and Set Condition:
BCM MESSAGE NOT RECEIVED
When Monitored: Continuously when the PCI bus is active.
Set Condition: If the Memory Seat Mirror Module does receive this Bus message from the
BCM. Code will remain for 50 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
BCM RESPONSE
STORED CODE/PCI BUS COMMUNICATION PROBLEMS
MEMORY SEAT MIRROR MODULE
INTERMITTENT PROBLEM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn ignition on.
With the DRBIIItselect Body Control Module.
Is there a response from the Body Control Module?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Refer to symptom *NO RESPONSE FROM BODY CONTROL
MODULE in the COMMUNICATION category
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 With the DRBIIIt, erase the DTC from Memory Seat Mirror Module.
Turn the ignition switch to the Off position then start the engine and let run for one
minute.
Now be sure that there is still communication with the Body Control module, if not
repair as necessary.
With the DRB check for the same DTC to reset in the MSMM.
Did the same DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Test complete.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3NOTE: Visually inspect the related wiring harness including the PCI bus
wire. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Note: Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for
broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Note: Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?All
No®Replace the Memory Seat Mirror Module.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
642
MEMORY SEAT
Page 672 of 4284

Symptom:
CHARGING VOLTAGE HIGH MESSAGE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
CHARGING VOLTAGE HIGH MESSAGE
When Monitored: During cranking or with the engine running.
Set Condition: When the Memory Seat Mirror Module receives three high charging
system voltage messages above 15.94 volts over the PCI Bus. Code will remain for 50
ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
PCM TROUBLE CODES
STORED CODE COMMUNICATION PROBLEMS
MEMORY SEAT MIRROR MODULE
INTERMITTENT PROBLEM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn ignition on.
With the DRBIIItread Engine DTCs.
Is the DTC P1594 Charging System Voltage Too High set in the Power Control
Module?All
Ye s®Refer to symptom *P1594-CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO
HIGH in the CHARGING category
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 2
2 With the DRBIIIt, erase the DTC from Memory Seat Mirror Module.
Turn the ignition switch to the Off position then start the engine and let run for one
minute.
With the DRB check for the same DTC to reset in the MSMM.
Did the same DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Test complete.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3Note: Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed,
pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Note: Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for
broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Note: Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?All
No®Replace the Memory Seat Mirror Module.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
643
MEMORY SEAT
Page 673 of 4284

Symptom:
CHARGING VOLTAGE LOW MESSAGE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
CHARGING VOLTAGE LOW MESSAGE
When Monitored: During cranking or with the engine running.
Set Condition: When the Memory Seat Mirror Module receives three low charging system
voltage messages below 9 volts over the PCI Bus. Code will remain for 50 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
PCM TROUBLE CODES
STORED CODE COMMUNICATION PROBLEMS
MEMORY SEAT MIRROR MODULE
INTERMITTENT PROBLEM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn ignition on.
With the DRBIIItread Engine DTCs.
Is the DTC P1682 Charging System Voltage Too Low set in the Power Control
Module?All
Ye s®Refer to symptom *P1682-CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO
LOW in the CHARGING category
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 2
2 With the DRBIIIt, erase the DTC from Memory Seat Mirror Module.
Turn the ignition switch to the Off position then start the engine and let run for one
minute.
With the DRB check for the same DTC to reset in the MSMM.
Did the same DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Test complete.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3Note: Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed,
pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Note: Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for
broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Note: Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?All
No®Replace the Memory Seat Mirror Module.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
644
MEMORY SEAT
Page 675 of 4284

Symptom:
FRONT RISER DOWN POSITION STUCK
When Monitored and Set Condition:
FRONT RISER DOWN POSITION STUCK
When Monitored: Continuously when the PCI bus is active.
Set Condition: If the seat switch is active for 30 seconds, this code will set and the
Memory Seat Mirror Module will ignore the input until the state has changed. Three
seconds after the stuck condition is removed, the seat will resume to normal operation.
Code will remain for 50 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
STORED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
POWER SEAT SWITCH
SEAT FRONT DOWN SWITCH SENSE WIRE SHORT TO VOLTAGE
MEMORY SEAT MIRROR MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, erase the DTC from Memory Seat Mirror Module.
Operate the driver's power seat and memory system.
Turn the ignition switch to the Off position then start the engine and let run for one
minute.
With the DRB check for the same DTC to reset in the MSMM.
Did the same DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Disconnect the Power Seat Switch connector.
Measure the voltage of the Seat Front Down Switch Sense circuit.
Is there any voltage present?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Power Seat Switch.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3 Disconnect the Power Seat Switch connector.
Disconnect the Memory Seat Mirror Module C1 connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Seat Front Down Switch Sense circuit to ground..
Is there any voltage present?All
Ye s®Repair the Seat Front Down Switch Sense wire for a short to
voltage.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
646
MEMORY SEAT
Page 677 of 4284

Symptom:
FRONT RISER SENSOR OUT OF RANGE HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
FRONT RISER SENSOR OUT OF RANGE HIGH
When Monitored: Continuously when the PCI bus is active.
Set Condition: This condition is immediately set when the seat motor potentiometer
feeds a value higher than the Memory Seat Mirror Module has stored in EEPROM. Code
will remain for 50 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
MEMORY SEAT MIRROR MODULE SENSOR GROUND OPEN
SEAT POSITION SENSOR GROUND WIRE OPEN
5 VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED HIGH
CHECK VOLTAGE ON FRONT RISER POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FRONT RISER SENSOR HIGH
FRONT RISER SENSOR SHORT TO MOTOR
MEMORY SEAT MIRROR MODULE FRONT RISER HIGH
STORED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, erase the DTC from Memory Seat Mirror Module.
Operate the driver's power seat and memory system.
Turn the ignition switch to the Off position then start the engine and let run for one
minute.
With the DRB check for the same DTC to reset in the MSMM.
Did the same DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn ignition off.
Disconnect the Driver Power Seat Front Riser Position Sensor connector.
Measure the resistance of the Seat Position Sensor Ground circuit at the Driver
Power Seat Front Riser Position Sensor connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 8
648
MEMORY SEAT
Page 680 of 4284

Symptom:
FRONT RISER SENSOR OUT OF RANGE LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
FRONT RISER SENSOR OUT OF RANGE LOW
When Monitored: Continuously when the PCI bus is active.
Set Condition: This code is immediately set when the seat motor potentiometer feeds a
value lower than the Memory Seat Mirror Module has stored in EEPROM. Code will
remain for 50 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
MEMORY SEAT MIRROR MODULE 5 VOLT SUPPLY
SEAT 5 VOLT SUPPLY WIRE SHORT TO GROUND
SEAT SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY WIRE OPEN
FRONT RISER POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
FRONT RISER POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
FRONT RISER SENSOR LOW
MEMORY SEAT MIRROR MODULE FRONT RISER LOW
STORED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, erase the DTC from Memory Seat Mirror Module.
Operate the driver's power seat and memory system.
Turn the ignition switch to the Off position then start the engine and let run for one
minute.
With the DRB check for the same DTC to reset in the MSMM.
Did the same DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Ensure the Memory Seat Mirror Module is fully connected before proceeding.
Disconnect the Driver Power Seat Front Riser Position Sensor connector.
Turn ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Seat Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit at front riser connector.
Is the voltage above 4.5 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 7
651
MEMORY SEAT
Page 683 of 4284

Symptom:
FRONT RISER UP POSITION STUCK
When Monitored and Set Condition:
FRONT RISER UP POSITION STUCK
When Monitored: Continuously when the PCI bus is active.
Set Condition: If the seat switch is active for 30 seconds, this code will set and the MSMM
will ignore the input until the state has changed. Three seconds after the stuck condition
is removed, the seat will resume to normal operation. Code will remain for 50 ignition
cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
STORED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
POWER SEAT SWITCH
SEAT FRONT UP SWITCH SENSE WIRE SHORT TO VOLTAGE
MEMORY SEAT MIRROR MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, erase the DTC from Memory Seat Mirror Module.
Operate the driver's power seat and memory system.
Turn the ignition switch to the Off position then start the engine and let run for one
minute.
With the DRB check for the same DTC to reset in the MSMM.
Did the same DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Disconnect the Power Seat Switch connector.
Measure the voltage of the Seat Front Up Switch Sense circuit.
Is there any voltage present?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Power Seat Switch.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3 Disconnect the Power Seat Switch connector.
Disconnect the Memory Seat Mirror Module C1 connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Seat Front Up Switch Sense circuit to ground..
Is there any voltage present?All
Ye s®Repair the Seat Front Up Switch Sense wire for a short to voltage.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
654
MEMORY SEAT