wiring CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHRYSLER, Model Year: 2001, Model line: VOYAGER, Model: CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001Pages: 4284, PDF Size: 83.53 MB
Page 632 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6 The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this
circuit.
Wiggle the wiring while checking for shorts and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
603
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
REAR FOG INDICATOR OUTPUT SHORT ÐContinued
Page 633 of 4284

Symptom:
RIGHT TURN SIGNAL INDICATOR OPEN (HIGHLINE)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RIGHT TURN SIGNAL INDICATOR OPEN (HIGHLINE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The BCM detects an open in the Right Turn Indicator Driver.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
MESSAGE CENTER OPERATION
RIGHT TURN INDICATOR DRIVER SHORTED TO GROUND
RIGHT TURN INDICATOR DRIVER OPEN
BCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
Monitor the Right Turn Signal Indicator.
Operate the Right Turn Signal.
Is the Indicator lamp operating correctly?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 3
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
604
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Page 635 of 4284

Symptom:
RIGHT TURN SIGNAL INDICATOR OPEN (LOWLINE)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RIGHT TURN SIGNAL INDICATOR OPEN (LOWLINE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The BCM detects an open in the Right Turn Indicator Driver.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
RIGHT TURN INDICATOR DRIVER SHORTED TO GROUND
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
RIGHT TURN INDICATOR DRIVER OPEN
BCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
Monitor the Right Turn Signal Indicator.
Operate the Right Turn Signal.
Is the Indicator lamp operating correctly?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 3
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
606
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Page 637 of 4284

Symptom:
RIGHT TURN SIGNAL INDICATOR SHORT (HIGHLINE)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RIGHT TURN SIGNAL INDICATOR SHORT (HIGHLINE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The BCM detects a short to voltage in the Right Turn Indicator Driver.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
MESSAGE CENTER OPERATION
RIGHT TURN INDICATOR DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
BCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
Monitor the Right Turn Signal Indicator.
Operate the Right Turn Signal.
Is the Indicator lamp operating correctly?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 3
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
608
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Page 639 of 4284

Symptom:
RIGHT TURN SIGNAL INDICATOR SHORT (LOWLINE)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RIGHT TURN SIGNAL INDICATOR SHORT (LOWLINE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The BCM detects a short to voltage in the Left Turn Indicator Driver.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
RIGHT TURN INDICATOR DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
BCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
Monitor the Right Turn Signal Indicator.
Operate the Right Turn Signal.
Is the Indicator lamp operating correctly?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 3
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
610
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Page 654 of 4284

Symptom:
CPA NOT ENGAGED
When Monitored and Set Condition:
CPA NOT ENGAGED
When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition: If the connector positive assurance lock is not fully engaged, the Front
Control Module will detect battery voltage on the B(+) Sense circuit. With voltage present,
the FCM determines that there is a poor connection at connector C5 of the Fuse and Relay
Center.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
FRONT CONTROL MODULE INTERNAL MALFUNCTION
FUSE AND RELAY CENTER INTERNAL MALFUNCTION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
CONNECTOR POSITIVE ASSURANCE LOCK
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the current Front Control Module DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds then turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the current Front Control Module DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay: CPA NOT ENGAGED?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present.
Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent
condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Front Control Module from the Fuse and Relay Center.
Measure the voltage of the B(+) Sense circuit at the Fuse and Relay Center side of the
FCM connector.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Front Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
625
INTELLIGENT POWER MODULE
Page 656 of 4284

Symptom:
IGN RUN/START INPUT WIRING
When Monitored and Set Condition:
IGN RUN/START INPUT WIRING
When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition: The Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit voltage at the FCM goes below
0.5 volts.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
TEST FOR CURRENT DTC'S
FRONT CONTROL MODULE INTERNAL MALFUNCTION
FUSE AND RELAY CENTER INTERNAL MALFUNCTION
FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase the current Front Control Module DTC's.
Cycle the ignition from ON to OFF.
Start the vehicle and observe the DRBIIIt.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay: IGNITION RUN-START INPUT WIRING?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®The condition that caused this DTC is currently not present. Use
the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, and inspect the related
wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Front Control Module from the Fuse and Relay Center.
Measure the voltage of the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit (cavity 37) at the
Fuse and Relay Center side of the FCM connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Front Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
627
INTELLIGENT POWER MODULE
Page 657 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Gain access to the bottom of the Fuse and Relay Center.
Disconnect connector C9 from the Fuse and Relay Center.
Measure the resistance of the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit between the FCM
connector cavity 37 and the Fuse and Relay Center connector C9 cavity 2.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open
between the Fuse and Relay Center and the ignition switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Fuse and Relay Center.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
628
INTELLIGENT POWER MODULE
IGN RUN/START INPUT WIRING ÐContinued
Page 658 of 4284

Symptom:
IGNITION START INPUT WIRING
When Monitored and Set Condition:
IGNITION START INPUT WIRING
When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition: The Fused Ignition Switch Output (Start) circuit voltage at the FCM goes
below 0.5 volts.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
TEST FOR CURRENT DTC'S
FRONT CONTROL MODULE INTERNAL MALFUNCTION
FUSE AND RELAY CENTER INTERNAL MALFUNCTION
FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase the current Front Control Module DTC's.
Cycle the ignition from ON to OFF.
Start the vehicle and observe the DRBIIIt.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay: IGNITION START INPUT WIRING?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®The condition that caused this DTC is currently not present. Use
the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, and inspect the related
wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Front Control Module from the Fuse and Relay Center.
Measure the voltage of the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit (cavity 37) at the
Fuse and Relay Center side of the FCM connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Front Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
629
INTELLIGENT POWER MODULE
Page 659 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Gain access to the bottom of the Fuse and Relay Center.
Disconnect connector C9 from the Fuse and Relay Center.
Measure the resistance of the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit between the FCM
connector cavity 37 and the Fuse and Relay Center connector C9 cavity 2.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open
between the Fuse and Relay Center and the ignition switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Fuse and Relay Center.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
630
INTELLIGENT POWER MODULE
IGNITION START INPUT WIRING ÐContinued