engine CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHRYSLER, Model Year: 2001, Model line: VOYAGER, Model: CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001Pages: 4284, PDF Size: 83.53 MB
Page 4150 of 4284

Symptom:
P0725-ENGINE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (3.3L/3.8L)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0725-ENGINE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (3.3L/3.8L)
When Monitored: Whenever the engine is running.
Set Condition: Engine RPM less than 390 or greater than 8000 for more than 2 seconds
while the engine is running.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
PCM TPS DTC'S PRESENT
INTERMITTENT WIRING & CONNECTORS
CRANK POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
CRANK POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
TCM - ENGINE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many Transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the Service Information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIIIt, read the engine DTC's. Check and repair all engine DTC's prior
to performing Transmission Symptom Diagnostics.
With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTC's. Record all DTC's and 1 Trip Failures.
NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test
for P0705 Check Shifter Signal.
For Gear Ratio DTC's, check and record all CVI's.
Most DTC's set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
NOTE: Verify flash level of Transmission Control Module. Some problems
are corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission Control Module.
NOTE: Check for applicable TSB's related to the symptom.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.All
Continue
Go To 2
2 With the DRBIIIt, read PCM DTCs.
Are there any PCM Throttle Position Sensor DTC's present?All
Ye s®Repair all PCM Throttle Position Sensor DTCs before proceeding.
Refer to the driveability category for the appropriate symptom.
No®Go To 3
46
TRANSMISSION
Page 4151 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 With the DRBIIIt, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter.
NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter set at 0?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Go To 7
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Crank Position Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Crank Position Sensor Ground circuit between the
TCM harness connector and the CKP harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Crank Position Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Crank Position Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Crank Position Sensor Signal circuit between the TCM
harness connector and the CKP harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the open Crank Position Sensor Signal circuit.
No®Go To 6
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the TCM. WITH THE DRBIIItPERFORM QUICK
LEARN AND REPROGRAM PINION FACTOR.
7 The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this
circuit.
Check the power and ground circuits of the Transmission Control Module.
Start the engine.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the Engine RPM.
Wiggle the wire harness between the TCM and CKP.
Were any problems found and/or did the Engine RPM change while wiggling the
harness?All
Ye s®Repair wiring and/or connectors as necessary.
No®Test Complete.
47
TRANSMISSION
P0725-ENGINE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (3.3L/3.8L) ÐContinued
Page 4152 of 4284

Symptom:
P0725-ENGINE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (3.5L)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0725-ENGINE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (3.5L)
When Monitored: Whenever the engine is running.
Set Condition: Engine RPM less than 390 or greater than 8000 for more than 2 seconds
while the engine is running.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WIRING & CONNECTORS CONDITIONS
EATX RPM SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
EATX RPM SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
EATX RPM SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
PCM-INTERNAL CONTROLLER
TCM-INTERNAL CONTROLLER
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many Transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the Service Information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIIIt, read the engine DTC's. Check and repair all engine DTC's prior
to performing Transmission Symptom Diagnostics.
With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTC's. Record all DTC's and 1 Trip Failures.
NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test
for P0705 Check Shifter Signal.
For Gear Ratio DTC's, check and record all CVI's.
Most DTC's set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
NOTE: Verify flash level of Transmission Control Module. Some problems
are corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission Control Module.
NOTE: Check for applicable TSB's related to the symptom.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.All
Continue
Go To 2
2 With the DRBIIIt, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter.
NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter set at 0?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 8
48
TRANSMISSION
Page 4153 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector(s).
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the EATX RPM signal circuit between the TCM harness
connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the EATX RPM Signal circuit for an open.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector(s).
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the EATX RPM Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the EATX RPM Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the EATX RPM Signal circuit in the PCM harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?All
Ye s®Repair the EATX RPM Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module-PCM harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage between the EATX RPM Signal circuit and ground at the PCM
harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?All
Ye s®Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 7
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the TCM. WITH THE DRBIIItPERFORM QUICK
LEARN AND REPROGRAM PINION FACTOR.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
49
TRANSMISSION
P0725-ENGINE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (3.5L) ÐContinued
Page 4154 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8 The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the
schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.
Check the power and ground circuits of the Transmission Control Module.
Check the vehicles battery condition.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair wiring and/or connectors as necessary.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
50
TRANSMISSION
P0725-ENGINE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (3.5L) ÐContinued
Page 4155 of 4284

Symptom:
P0731-GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 1ST
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0731-GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 1ST
When Monitored: The Transmission Gear Ratio is monitored continuously while the
Transmission is in gear.
Set Condition: If the ratio of the input RPM to the output RPM does not match the
current Gear Ratio.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
RELATED DTC'S PRESENT
INTERMITTENT GEAR RATIO ERRORS
TRANSMISSION - INTERNAL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many Transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the Service Information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIIIt, read the engine DTC's. Check and repair all engine DTC's prior
to performing Transmission Symptom Diagnostics.
With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTC's. Record all DTC's and 1 Trip Failures.
NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test
for P0705 Check Shifter Signal.
For Gear Ratio DTC's, check and record all CVI's.
Most DTC's set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
NOTE: Verify flash level of Transmission Control Module. Some problems
are corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission Control Module.
NOTE: Check for applicable TSB's related to the symptom.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.All
Continue
Go To 2
2 With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTC's
If any of these DTC's are present, perform their respective tests first.
Are DTC's P1791, P0715, P0720, P1794, P1720, present also?All
Ye s®Refer to appropriate symptom in the Transmission category. If
any of these DTC's are present, they will cause a gear ratio error.
Go to test for P1791 first if it is present.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
51
TRANSMISSION
Page 4157 of 4284

Symptom:
P0732-GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 2ND
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0732-GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 2ND
When Monitored: The Transmission Gear Ratio is monitored continuously while the
Transmission is in Gear.
Set Condition: If the ratio of the input RPM to the output RPM does not match the
current Gear Ratio.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
RELATED DTC'S PRESENT
RELATED PRESSURE SWITCH DTC'S PRESENT
INTERMITTENT GEAR RATIO ERRORS
TRANSMISSION - INTERNAL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many Transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the Service Information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIIIt, read the engine DTC's. Check and repair all engine DTC's prior
to performing Transmission Symptom Diagnostics.
With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTC's. Record all DTC's and 1 Trip Failures.
NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test
for P0705 Check Shifter Signal.
For Gear Ratio DTC's, check and record all CVI's.
Most DTC's set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
NOTE: Verify flash level of Transmission Control Module. Some problems
are corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission Control Module.
NOTE: Check for applicable TSB's related to the symptom.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.All
Continue
Go To 2
53
TRANSMISSION
Page 4159 of 4284

Symptom:
P0733-GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 3RD
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0733-GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 3RD
When Monitored: The Transmission Gear Ratio is monitored continuously while the
Transmission is in Gear.
Set Condition: If the ratio of the input RPM to the output RPM does not match the
current Gear Ratio.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
RELATED DTC'S PRESENT
RELATED PRESSURE SWITCH DTC'S PRESENT
INTERMITTENT GEAR RATIO ERRORS
TRANSMISSION - INTERNAL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many Transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the Service Information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIIIt, read the engine DTC's. Check and repair all engine DTC's prior
to performing Transmission Symptom Diagnostics.
With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTC's. Record all DTC's and 1 Trip Failures.
NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test
for P0705 Check Shifter Signal.
For Gear Ratio DTC's, check and record all CVI's.
Most DTC's set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
NOTE: Verify flash level of Transmission Control Module. Some problems
are corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission Control Module.
NOTE: Check for applicable TSB's related to the symptom.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.All
Continue
Go To 2
55
TRANSMISSION
Page 4161 of 4284

Symptom:
P0734-GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 4TH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0734-GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 4TH
When Monitored: The Transmission Gear Ratio is monitored continuously while the
Transmission is in Gear.
Set Condition: If the ratio of the input RPM to the output RPM does not match the
current Gear Ratio.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
RELATED DTC'S PRESENT
RELATED PRESSURE SWITCH DTC'S PRESENT
INTERMITTENT GEAR RATIO ERRORS
TRANSMISSION - INTERNAL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many Transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the Service Information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIIIt, read the engine DTC's. Check and repair all engine DTC's prior
to performing Transmission Symptom Diagnostics.
With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTC's. Record all DTC's and 1 Trip Failures.
NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test
for P0705 Check Shifter Signal.
For Gear Ratio DTC's, check and record all CVI's.
Most DTC's set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
NOTE: Verify flash level of Transmission Control Module. Some problems
are corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission Control Module.
NOTE: Check for applicable TSB's related to the symptom.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.All
Continue
Go To 2
57
TRANSMISSION
Page 4163 of 4284

Symptom:
P0736-GEAR RATIO ERROR IN REVERSE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0736-GEAR RATIO ERROR IN REVERSE
When Monitored: The Transmission Gear Ratio is monitored continuously while the
Transmission is in Gear.
Set Condition: If the ratio of the input RPM to the output RPM does not match the
current Gear Ratio.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
RELATED DTC'S PRESENT
INTERMITTENT GEAR RATIO ERRORS
TRANSMISSION - INTERNAL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many Transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the Service Information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIIIt, read the engine DTC's. Check and repair all engine DTC's prior
to performing Transmission Symptom Diagnostics.
With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTC's. Record all DTC's and 1 Trip Failures.
NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test
for P0705 Check Shifter Signal.
For Gear Ratio DTC's, check and record all CVI's.
Most DTC's set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
NOTE: Verify flash level of Transmission Control Module. Some problems
are corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission Control Module.
NOTE: Check for applicable TSB's related to the symptom.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.All
Continue
Go To 2
2 With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTC's
If any of these DTC's are present, perform their respective tests first.
Are DTC's P1791, P0715, P0720, P1794, P1720, present also?All
Ye s®Refer to appropriate symptom in the Transmission category. If
any of these DTC's are present, they will cause a gear ratio error.
Go to test for P1791 first if it is present.
No®Go To 3
59
TRANSMISSION