transmission CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHRYSLER, Model Year: 2001, Model line: VOYAGER, Model: CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001Pages: 4284, PDF Size: 83.53 MB
Page 203 of 4284

RIGHT SIACM INTERNAL 1 - ACTIVE
When Monitored: When the ignition on, the Right SIACM on board diagnostics contin-
uously performs internal circuit tests.
Set Condition: This DTC will set if the Right SIACM identifies an out of range internal
circuit.
RIGHT SIACM INTERNAL 1 - STORED
When Monitored: When the ignition on, the Right SIACM on board diagnostics contin-
uously performs internal circuit tests.
Set Condition: This DTC will set if the Right SIACM identifies an out of range internal
circuit.
RIGHT SIACM OUTPUT DRIVER 1 - ACTIVE
When Monitored: When the ignition on, the Right SIACM on board diagnostics contin-
uously performs internal circuit tests.
Set Condition: This DTC will set if the Right SIACM identifies an out of range internal
circuit.
RIGHT SIACM OUTPUT DRIVER 1 - STORED
When Monitored: When the ignition on, the Right SIACM on board diagnostics contin-
uously performs internal circuit tests.
Set Condition: This DTC will set if the Right SIACM identifies an out of range internal
circuit.
RIGHT SIACM, LOSS OF IGNITION RUN-START - ACTIVE
When Monitored: With the ignition in the run or start position the Right SIACM
monitors the SIACM Run-Start Driver circuit for proper system voltage. This is an active
trouble code only.
Set Condition: If the voltage on the SIACM Run-Start Driver circuit is below 4.0 volts,
the code will set.
RIGHT SIACM, NO PCI TRANSMISSION - ACTIVE
When Monitored: With the ignition in the On position and the Right SIACM transmitting
information on the PCI BUS.
Set Condition: The code will set if the Right SIACM cannot detect the Right SIACM
transmitting information on the PCI BUS for 4 consecutive seconds. NOTE: Any PCI Bus
Failure will cause this code to set.
174
AIRBAG
RIGHT SIACM ACCELEROMETER 1 - ACTIVE ÐContinued
Page 260 of 4284

POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK FOR ACTIVE ATC DTCS AND COOLDOWN TEST MESSAGES
STORED CODES TEST COMPLETE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1Note: Active codes must be resolved before diagnosing stored codes.
Anytime a code becomes active during this test, proceed to the conclusion question.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase stored ATC DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch.
Start the engine.
Monitor the DRBIIItfor active ATC DTCs while performing the following test steps.
Press the ATC Power switch on.
Turn the Front Blower switch to the low position.
Turn the Rear Blower switch to the Auto position.
Set the Driver, Rear, and Pass temperature controls to 60.
Turn the Mode switch to the panel position.
Press the Recirculation mode switch on, wait 30 seconds and then press it off.
Press the A/C mode switch on, wait 30 seconds and then press it off.
Press the Rear Defogger switch on, wait 30 seconds and then press it off.
Set the Driver temperature control to the max heat setting, wait 30 seconds and then
set it to the max cool setting. Repeat this step for the Rear and Pass temperature
controls.
Turn the Mode switch to each position for 30 seconds and then turn it back to the
panel position.
Turn the Front Blower switch to each position and then turn it back to the low
position.
Press the Auto HI switch, wait 30 seconds, press the Auto LO switch, wait 30 seconds
and then turn the Front Blower switch to the low position.
Turn the Rear Blower switch to each position and then turn it to the Rear Control
position.
On the Rear ATC Control, turn the Blower switch to each position and then turn it
to the low position.
On the Rear ATC Control, set the Rear temperature control to the max heat setting,
wait 30 seconds and then set it to the max cool setting.
On the Rear ATC Control, turn the Mode switch to each position for 30 seconds.
With the DRBIIIt, perform the ATC Cool Down test.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC.
Place the vehicle on a hoist, and raise the wheels off the floor.
WARNING: Be sure to keep hands and feet clear of rotating wheels. Keep
clear of the engine's moving parts
Start engine. Place the transmission in drive. Brake off.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay any active ATC DTCs or Cooldown Test messages?All
Ye s®Return to the symptom list and choose the symptom(s)
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®No problem found at this time.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
231
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
AC PRESSURE TOO HIGH (STORED) ÐContinued
Page 378 of 4284

Symptom:
FCM, TCM COMMUNICATION FAULT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
FCM, TCM COMMUNICATION FAULT
When Monitored: With the ignition in run, and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: The FCM does not receive any messages from the Transmission Control
Module (TCM) for at least 5 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ATTEMPT TO COMMUNICATE WITH THE TCM
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, attempt to communicate with the TCM.
Was the DRB able to I/D or communicate with the TCM?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Refer to the Communication category for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 With the DRB, erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait approximately 1 minute.
With the DRB, read DTC's.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Replace the Front Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
349
COMMUNICATION
Page 401 of 4284

Symptom:
TCM MESSAGES NOT RECEIVED
When Monitored and Set Condition:
TCM MESSAGES NOT RECEIVED
When Monitored: With the ignition in run, and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: The BCM does not receive any messages from the Transmission Control
Module (TCM) for at least 5 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ATTEMPT TO COMMUNICATE WITH THE TCM
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, attempt to communicate with the Transmission Control Module.
Was the DRB able to I/D or communicate with the TCM?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Refer to the Communication category for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 With the DRB, erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait approximately 1 minute.
With the DRB, read DTC's.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
372
COMMUNICATION
Page 442 of 4284

Symptom:
*NO RESPONSE FROM PCM (SCI ONLY)
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK PCM POWERS AND GROUNDS
SCI TRANSMIT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
SCI RECEIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
SCI CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
SCI TRANSMIT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
SCI RECEIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
SCI RECEIVE CIRCUIT OPEN
SCI TRANSMIT CIRCUIT OPEN
GROUND CIRCUITS AT DLC OPEN
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Perform the symptom Checking PCM Power and Ground Circuits in the Driveability
category.
Did the vehicle pass this test?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the DRB from the DLC.
Measure the resistance between ground and the SCI Transmit circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 4
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector (if equipped).
NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with a TCM, answer yes to the question.
Measure the resistance between ground and the SCI Transmit circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the SCI Transmit circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.
No®Replace the Transmission Control Module.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.
413
COMMUNICATION
Page 449 of 4284

Symptom:
*NO RESPONSE FROM TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
NO RESPONSE FROM TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
FCM OUTPUT (RUN/ST) CIRCUIT OPEN
IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (START) CIRCUIT OPEN
FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN
GROUND CIRCUIT(S) OPEN
OPEN PCI BUS CIRCUIT
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
Note: As soon as one or more module communicates with the DRB, answer
the question.
With the DRB, attempt to communicate with the Airbag Control Module (ACM).
With the DRB, attempt to communicate with the Body Control Module (BCM).
Was the DRB able to I/D or establish communications with either of the modules?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Refer to the Body Communication category and perform the
symptom PCI Bus Communication Failure.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the FCM Output (Run/St)
circuit.
Note: The light must illuminate brightly, if it does not light, or lights dimly,
the circuit must be repaired. If there is any doubt, compare the brightness
when testing the circuit, to the brightness when connected directly to the
battery positive post.
Is the test light illuminated?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair the FCM Output (Run/St) circuit for an open. Refer to the
wiring diagrams location in the Service Information.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
420
COMMUNICATION
Page 450 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Remove the starter relay from the IPM.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Ignition Switch Output
(Start) circuit.
Note: The light must illuminate brightly, if it does not light, or lights dimly,
the circuit must be repaired. If there is any doubt, compare the brightness
when testing the circuit, to the brightness when connected directly to the
battery positive post.
Observe the test light while momentarily turning the ignition switch to the Start
position.
Is the test light illuminated?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Ignition Switch Output (Start) circuit for an open.
Refer to the wiring diagrams located in the Service Information.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
Note: Reinstall the original Starter Relay.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused B(+) circuit.
Note: The light must illuminate brightly, if it does not light, or lights dimly,
the circuit must be repaired. If there is any doubt, compare the brightness
when testing the circuit, to the brightness when connected directly to the
battery positive post.
Is the test light illuminated?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Check IPM fuse #15 for an open. If OK, repair the Fused B(+)
circuit for an open. Refer to the wiring diagrams located in the
Service Information.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe each ground circuit in the TCM
connector.
NOTE: The light must illuminate brightly, if it does not light, or lights dimly,
the circuit must be repaired. If there is any doubt, compare the brightness
when testing the circuit, to the brightness when connected directly to the
battery negative post.
Is the light illuminated at all ground circuits?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Ground circuit(s) for an open. Check the main ground
connection to engine block and/or chassis. Refer to the wiring
diagrams located in the Service Information.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
421
COMMUNICATION
*NO RESPONSE FROM TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE ÐContinued
Page 451 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6Note: Ensure there is PCI Bus communication with other modules on the
vehicle before proceeding. If not, refer to the symptom list from the menu
and repair as necessary.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Use Scope input cable CH7058, Cable to Probe adapter CH7062, and the red and
black test probes.
Connect the scope input cable to the channel one connector on the DRB. Attach the
red and black leads and the cable to probe adapter to the scope input cable.
With the DRBIIItselect Pep Module Tools.
Select lab scope.
Select Live Data.
Select 12 volt square wave.
Press F2 for Scope.
Press F2 and use the down arrow to set voltage range to 20 volts. Press F2 again
when complete.
Connect the Black lead to the chassis ground. Connect the Red lead to the PCI Bus
circuit in the TCM connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Observe the voltage display on the DRB Lab Scope.
Does the voltage pulse from 0 to approximately 7.5 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the PCI Bus circuit for an open.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Transmission Control Module in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
422
COMMUNICATION
*NO RESPONSE FROM TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE ÐContinued
Page 473 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect either rear tail lamp harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Engage the transmission to reverse.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Backup Lamps Output
circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Replace the applicable Backup Lamp.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IPM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Backup Lamp Output Circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Refer to symptom list for problems related to Trans Range Sensor.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Body Control Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Backup Lamp Driver Circuit to ground.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Backup Lamp Driver Circuit for an open condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Body Control Module harness connector.
Disconnect the FCM from the IPM.
Measure the resistance of the Backup Lamp Driver Circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Front Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
444
EXTERIOR LIGHTING
BACKUP LAMP OUTPUT OPEN ÐContinued
Page 547 of 4284

POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK FOR ACTIVE HVAC DTCS, & COOLDOWN TEST & DOOR RECALIBRATION MESSAGES
STORED CODE(S) TEST COMPLETE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Active codes must be resolved before diagnosing stored codes.
NOTE: Anytime a code becomes active during this test, proceed to the
conclusion question.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase stored HVAC DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch.
Start the engine.
Monitor the DRBIIItfor active HVAC DTCs while performing the following test
steps.
Manually press the A/C - Heater Control power switch on.
Turn the front blower motor control switch knob to the low position.
If equipped, turn the rear blower motor control switch knob to the low position.
Set the passenger blend control switch to the full cold position.
If equipped, set the zone/driver blend control switch to the full cold position.
Turn the mode select switch knob to the panel position.
Manually press the recirculation mode switch on, wait 30 seconds then press it off.
Manually press the A/C mode switch on, wait 30 seconds then press it off.
Manually press the rear window defogger switch on, wait 30 seconds then press it off.
Manually sweep the passenger blend control switch from full cold to full hot then
back to full cold.
If equipped, manually sweep the zone/driver blend control switch from full cold to full
hot then back to full cold.
Manually sweep the front blower motor control switch knob through all positions.
If equipped, manually sweep the rear blower motor control switch knob through all
positions.
If equipped, turn the rear blower motor control switch knob to the rear position.
If equipped, on the Rear Blower Rear Control, manually sweep the rear blower motor
control switch knob through all positions.
If equipped, on the Rear Blower Rear Control, manually sweep the rear blend/mode
control switch knob from full cold to full hot then back to full cold.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the AC Cooldown Test.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the HVAC Door Recalibration Test.
Place the vehicle on a hoist, and raise the wheels off the floor.
WARNING: Be sure to keep hands and feet clear of rotating wheels. Keep
clear of the engine's moving parts
Start the engine. Place the transmission in drive. Brake off.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay any active HVAC DTC(s), Cooldown Test or Door Recali-
bration message(s)?All
Ye s®Return to the symptom list and choose the symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®No problem found at this time.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
518
HEATING & A/C
A/C FAULT (STORED) - MANUAL A/C ÐContinued