engine CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHRYSLER, Model Year: 2001, Model line: VOYAGER, Model: CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001Pages: 4284, PDF Size: 83.53 MB
Page 1419 of 4284

Symptom:
*CHECKING THE MAF SENSOR CALIBRATION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECKING THE MAF SIGNAL AT 2000 RPM
CHECKING THE MAF SIGNAL AT 3000 RPM
CHECKING THE MAF SIGNAL AT 4000 RPM
CHECKING THE MAF SIGNAL AT IDLE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Allow the engine to idle for 2 minutes.
NOTE: The induction tubes connected to the MAF Sensor and the turbo-
charger must be properly connected and without damage or restrictions.
With the DRBIIItin Sensors, read the MASS AIR FLOW Volts.
Is the voltage between 2.0 and 2.7 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Replace the Mass Air Flow Sensor.
2 Allow the engine to idle for 2 minutes.
NOTE: The induction tubes connected to the MAF Sensor and the turbo-
charger must be properly connected and without damage or restrictions.
With the DRBIIItin Sensors, read the MASS AIR FLOW Volts.
With the transmission in Neutral and the parking brake set, increase engine speed
to 2000 rpm and note the DRB reading.
Is the voltage between 2.8 and 3.5 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Mass Air Flow Sensor.
3 Allow the engine to idle for 2 minutes.
NOTE: The induction tubes connected to the MAF Sensor and the turbo-
charger must be properly connected and without damage or restrictions.
With the DRBIIItin Sensors, read the MASS AIR FLOW Volts.
With the transmission in Neutral and the parking brake set, increase engine speed
to 3000 rpm and note the DRB reading.
Is the voltage between 3.5 and 4.1 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Replace the Mass Air Flow Sensor.
4 Allow the engine to idle for 2 minutes.
NOTE: The induction tubes connected to the MAF Sensor and the turbo-
charger must be properly connected and without damage or restrictions.
With the DRBIIItin Sensors, read the MASS AIR FLOW Volts.
With the transmission in Neutral and the parking brake set, increase engine speed
to 4000 rpm for 5.0 seconds and note DRB reading.
Is the voltage between 3.8 and 4.5 volts?All
Ye s®Test Complete.
No®Replace the Mass Air Flow Sensor.
200
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 1420 of 4284

Symptom:
*CHECKING THE SPEED CONTROL OPERATION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECKING CRUISE SWITCHES
CHECKING THE BRAKE SWITCH INPUT
CHECKING THE ECM FOR DTC'S
CHECKING THE VSS SIGNAL
CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH
CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ECM
ECM
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Are there any ECM DTC's present?All
Ye s®Refer to symptom list for problems related to the ECM DTC.
Perform SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION - VER-4.
No®Go To 2
2 Test drive the vehicle above 60 Km/h (35 mph).
Attempt to Set the Speed Control.
Is the Speed Control function operating properly?All
Ye s®Test Complete.
No®Go To 3
3 Start the engine.
With the DRB, read the CRUISE SW VOLTS.
Observe the cruise switch volts on the DRB while pressing and holding each cruise
button separately.
NOTE: Pressing each cruise button should result in the following voltages:
ON/OFF 0.0 - 0.3v, SET 3.58 - 3.99v, RESUME/ACCEL 4.19 - 4.59v, CANCEL 1.28
- 1.68v, COAST 2.69 - 3.01v, No Button Pressed 4.8 - 5.2v
Does each switch provide the correct voltage?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Refer to symptom list for problems related to S/C Switches.
Perform SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION - VER-4.
201
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 1421 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin Sensors, read the Vehicle Speed Sensor signal.
Have an assistant drive the vehicle while you are observing the Vehicle Speed Signal
on the DRB.
While observing vehicle speed signal note any rapid changes (signal drop-outs) in the
reading that do not correspond with actual vehicle speed.
Is the DRB displaying an accurate Vehicle Speed Signal?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Refer to symptom list for problems related to the Vehicle Speed
Sensor.
Perform SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION - VER-4.
5 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin Inputs/Outputs, read the Primary and Secondary switch states
while pressing and releasing the Brake Pedal several times.
Did the DRB indicate the correct brake pedal state when pressing and releasing the
Brake Pedal?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Refer to symptom list for problems related to Brake Switch input.
Perform SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION - VER-4.
6 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin Inputs/Outputs, read the Clutch switch states while pressing
and releasing the Clutch Pedal several times.
Did the DRB indicate the correct clutch pedal state when pressing and releasing the
Clutch Pedal?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Go To 8
7WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION - VER-4.
No®Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION - VER-4.
202
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
*CHECKING THE SPEED CONTROL OPERATION ÐContinued
Page 1423 of 4284

Symptom:
*CHECKING THE VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
POSSIBLE CAUSES
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND
CHECK FOR VSS DTC
IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
SPEEDOMETER PINION AND DRIVE TEETH DAMAGED
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL FAULT
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, select Engine, then Sensors.
While an assistant is test driving the vehicle, note the Vehicle Speed reading on the
DRB.
While reading the VSS Signal, note any rapid changes (signal drop-outs) that do not
correspond with actual vehicle speed.
Does the DRB display an accurate vehicle speed reading?All
Ye s®Test Complete.
No®Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Are any VSS DTCs present?All
Ye s®Refer to symptom list for problems related to VSS DTCs.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Vehicle Speed Sensor.
Inspect the Speedometer Pinion and drive teeth on the Output Shaft (located in the
transmission).
Inspect the VSS for metal debris and damage to the Sensor and connector.
Are both components OK?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair or replace the Speedometer Pinion or internal components
as necessary in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
204
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 1424 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Ignition Switch Output circuit in the Vehicle Speed Sensor
harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Go To 8
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 9
No®Repair the Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
205
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
*CHECKING THE VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL ÐContinued
Page 1425 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
9 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 10
No®Repair the Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
10 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Vehicle Speed Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 11
No®Repair the Vehicle Speed Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
11 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Ensure the ECM harness connectors are connected before continu-
ing.
Turn the ignition on.
Connect a jumper wire to the Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal circuit in the VSS harness
connector.
With the DRB, monitor the VEHICLE SPEED while tapping the other end of the
jumper wire to ground.
Does the DRB display km/h (MPH) greater than 0?All
Ye s®Replace the Vehicle Speed Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 12
12 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal circuit and the
Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 13
No®Repair the Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the
Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
13 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
206
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
*CHECKING THE VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL ÐContinued
Page 1426 of 4284

Symptom:
*ENGINE CRANKS BUT WILL NOT START
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECKING FOR ECM CODES
CHECKING FOR SKIM CODES
CHECKING THE ECT SENSOR
CHECKING THE GLOW PLUG OPERATION
ENGINE DRIVE BELT
FUEL INJECTOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED TO GROUND
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
FUEL SUPPLY CONTAMINATION
FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE MECHANICAL
FUEL SYSTEM RESTRICTION
SENSOR GROUND OPEN
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay any ECM DTCs?All
Ye s®Refer to symptom list for problems related to ECM DTC.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No®Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the SKIM DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay any SKIM DTCs?All
Ye s®Refer to symptom list for problems related to SKIM DTC.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No®Go To 3
3 Using a temperature probe, check the vehicle temperature near the ECT Sensor.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin Sensors, read the ECT Sensor temperature.
Compare the temperature probe reading with the DRB reading.
Are the two readings within 10ÉC of each other?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair as necessary.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
207
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 1427 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4NOTE: Prior to performing this test, be sure to check the Glow Plug Relay
operation. Refer to CHECKING GLOW PLUG OPERATION for the related
symptom(s).
Refer to the Service Information and check the Glow Plugs for proper operation.
Are the Glow Plugs operating properly?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair as necessary.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect all 4 Fuel Injector harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between Ground and each Fuel Injector Driver circuit at it's
respective Fuel Injector harness connector.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms for any of the measurements?All
Ye s®Repair the Fuel Injector Driver circuit(s) for a short to ground.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No®Go To 6
6 Inspect and fuel system lines for restrictions, leaks or other problems.
Is there any evidence of problems?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No®Go To 7
7 Turn the ignition off.
Using the DRB lab scope, backprobe the CMP Sensor Signal circuit at the CMP
Sensor harness connector.
Start the engine, if the engine will not start, crank the engine for several seconds
while monitoring the DRB.
NOTE: Refer to Charts and Graphs to view a correct CMP Sensor signal.
Does the DRB display a steady clean CMP Signal pattern?All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Perform Test for DTC P0340-Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit
Static Plausibility.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
8 Turn the ignition off.
Using the DRB lab scope, backprobe both of the CKP Sensor Signal circuits at the
CKP Sensor harness connetor.
NOTE: Refer to Charts and Graphs to view a correct CKP Sensor signal.
Start the engine, if the engine will not start, crank the engine for several seconds
while monitoring the DRB.
Does the DRB display a steady clean CKP Signal pattern for each circuit?All
Ye s®Go To 9
No®Perform Test for DTC P0340-Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit
Dynamic Plausibility.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
208
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
*ENGINE CRANKS BUT WILL NOT START ÐContinued
Page 1428 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
9 Refer to the Service Information and perform the fuel pressure test.
Is the fuel pressure within specification?All
Ye s®Go To 10
No®Repair as necessary.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
10 Refer to the Service Information and perform the fuel pressure test. Note the test
results.
Using the DRB, read the Fuel Pressure PSI and compare the two readings.
Are the two readings within 500 psi of each other?All
Ye s®Go To 11
No®Go To 12
11 Refer to the Service Information to ensure the Engine Drive Belt is installed correctly
and the camshaft and crankshaft gears are timed correctly.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No®Check the fuel supply for contamination.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
12 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 13
No®Repair the Fuel Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
13 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Pressure Sensor 5-volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 14
No®Repair the Fuel Pressure Sensor 5-volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
14 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace the Fuel Pressure Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No®Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
209
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
*ENGINE CRANKS BUT WILL NOT START ÐContinued
Page 1429 of 4284

Symptom:
*ENGINE WILL NOT CRANK
POSSIBLE CAUSES
BATTERY CABLE HIGH RESISTANCE
CHECKING FOR SKIM CODES
CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
ECM
IGNITION SWITCH START OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
IGNITION SWITCH START OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
INSPECT BATTERY CABLES
MECHANICAL PROBLEM
OPEN FUSED BATTERY (+) CIRCUIT
STARTER MOTOR
STARTER RELAY
STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
STARTER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: The battery must be fully charged before diagnosing a no crank
condition.
Inspect the battery cables for corrosion, looseness or other problems.
Is there evidence of problems?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No®Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the SKIM DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay any SKIM DTCs?All
Ye s®Refer to symptom list for problems related to SKIM.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No®Go To 3
210
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL