engine CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHRYSLER, Model Year: 2001, Model line: VOYAGER, Model: CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001Pages: 4284, PDF Size: 83.53 MB
Page 1379 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
NOTE: The DRB should display P1131-FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID OPEN
CIRCUIT.
Turn the ignition off.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 1 and cavity 2 of the Fuel Pressure Solenoid
harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
NOTE: The DRB should display P1131-FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID
SHORT CIRCUIT.
Does the DRB display the appropriate DTC for each condition?All
Ye s®Replace the Fuel Pressure Solenoid/Fuel Pump Assembly in
accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 7
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
160
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1131-FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID OPEN CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 1380 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time.The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
161
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1131-FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID OPEN CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 1381 of 4284

Symptom:
P1511-BATTERY SENSE LINE 1 VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1511-BATTERY SENSE LINE 1 VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects Battery Sense circuit voltage above 17.50 volts.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
BATTERY(-) SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
BATTERY(-) SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB III display this DTC?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 5
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the Battery negative terminal and the Battery(-)
Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair the Battery(-) Sense circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Battery (-) Sense circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Battery(-) Sense circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
162
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 1382 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running and at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
163
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1511-BATTERY SENSE LINE 1 VOLTAGE TOO HIGH ÐContinued
Page 1383 of 4284

Symptom:
P1511-BATTERY SENSE LINE 1 VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1511-BATTERY SENSE LINE 1 VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects Battery Sense Signal voltage below 7.98 volts.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUSE 17 OPEN
FUEL HEATER RELAY
BATTERY(+) SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
BATTERY(+) SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB III display this DTC?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 7
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Fuel Heater Relay from the IPM.
Measure the resistance of the Battery(+) Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair the Battery(+) Sense circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Remove and inspect Fuse 17 from the IPM.
Is the fuse OK?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the short that caused the fuse to open and replace the fuse.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
164
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 1384 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of the Fuel Heater Relay.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fuel Heater Relay Output
circuit.
Is the test light on?All
Ye s®Replace the initial Fuel Heater Relay.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Crankcase Vent Heater harness connector.
Disconnect the Fuel Heater harness connector.
Remove the Fuel Heater Relay from the IPM.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Battery(+) Sense circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Battery(+) Sense circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running and at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
165
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1511-BATTERY SENSE LINE 1 VOLTAGE TOO LOW ÐContinued
Page 1385 of 4284

Symptom:
P1605-IGNITION SWITCH PLAUSIBILITY
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1605-IGNITION SWITCH PLAUSIBILITY
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects a short to voltage on the Ignition Switch Sense circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ECM/PCM RELAY
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
IGNITION SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ECM/PCM RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ECM/PCM RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch on and off several times, pausing for at least 10 seconds at
each key off and key on.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 6
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the voltage of all cavities in the ECM harness connectors.
Is the voltage above 2.0 volts on any of the cavities?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the voltage on ECM harness connector C1, cavity 22.
Is voltage present on ECM harness connector C1, cavity 22?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Ignition Switch Sense circuit that measured above 2.0
volts for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
166
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 1386 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the IPM.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on ECM harness connector C1 cavities 4 and 5.
Is the voltage below 2.0 volts on both circuits?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the ECM/PCM Relay Output circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the IPM.
Measure the resistance between ground and the ECM/PCM Relay Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Replace the ECM/PCM Relay.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Repair the ECM/PCM Relay Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
167
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1605-IGNITION SWITCH PLAUSIBILITY ÐContinued
Page 1388 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition on and off several times pausing 10 seconds between each key cycle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Are any P1685 DTCs present?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 4
3 Replace and program the SKIM in accordance with the Service Information.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition on and off several times pausing for 10 seconds between key cycles.
With the DRBIIIt, read ECM DTCs.
Are there any P1685 DTC's present?All
Ye s®Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
4WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
169
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1685-SKIM SYSTEM INVALID KEY CODE RECEIVED ÐContinued
Page 1389 of 4284

Symptom List:
P2120-ACC PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 CKT PLAUSIBILITY
P2120-ACC PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 CKT PLAUSIBILITY
WITH BRAKE SWITCH
P2120-ACC PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 CKT PLAUSIBILITY
WITH POTENTIOMETER
P2120-ACC PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 CKT SIGNAL VOLTAGE
TOO HIGH
P2120-ACC PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 CKT SIGNAL VOLTAGE
TOO LOW
P2120-ACC PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 CKT SUPPLY VOLTAGE
TOO HIGH OR LOW
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2120-ACC PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR 1 CKT PLAUSIBILITY.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P2120-ACC PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 CKT PLAUSIBILITY
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Signal is below 2% or above 21%
and the idle switch is not in the correct state. NOTE: The idle switch is designed to
transition when the accel position is approximately 16% (1.00 volt). This code sets the ECM
to Limp-in Mode, which includes a fixed engine speed of 1100 RPM.
P2120-ACC PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 CKT PLAUSIBILITY WITH BRAKE
SWITCH
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects the Accelerator Pedal and the Brake Pedal have been
depressed at the same time for longer than the allowable time.
P2120-ACC PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 CKT PLAUSIBILITY WITH POTENTI-
OMETER
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Signal is below 0.20 volts, the idle
switch transitions at too high a percentage intermittently or the idle switch is not in the
correct state intermittently. NOTE: The idle switch is designed to transition when the accel
position is approximately 16% (1.00 volt). This code sets the ECM to Limp-in Mode, which
includes a fixed engine speed of 1100 RPM.
170
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL