ignition CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHRYSLER, Model Year: 2001, Model line: VOYAGER, Model: CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001Pages: 4284, PDF Size: 83.53 MB
Page 557 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Recirculation Door Actuator harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase the HVAC DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and monitor the HVAC DTCs. Note: make
sure the active DTCs are erased at this time..
Slowly turn the mode door knob through each of it's different positions. Perform this
step a few times.
Turn the mode door knob to the Panel, Bi-level, or Floor position.
Press and release the recirculation button. Perform this step a few times.
Slowly slide the front temperature control levers (if equipped with dual or three zone,
slide all front levers) from hot to cold and back to hot. Perform this step a few times.
Slowly turn the rear blend/mode door knob from hot to cold and back to hot (if
equipped with rear A/C). Perform this step a few times.
With the DRB, read the active HVAC DTCs.
Did the overcurrent DTCs reset?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Recirculation Door Actuator in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Passenger Blend Door Actuator harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase the HVAC DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and monitor the HVAC DTCs. Note: make
sure the active DTCs are erased at this time..
Slowly turn the mode door knob through each of it's different positions. Perform this
step a few times.
Turn the mode door knob to the Panel, Bi-level, or Floor position.
Press and release the recirculation button. Perform this step a few times.
Slowly slide the front temperature control levers (if equipped with dual or three zone,
slide all front levers) from hot to cold and back to hot. Perform this step a few times.
Slowly turn the rear blend/mode door knob from hot to cold and back to hot (if
equipped with rear A/C). Perform this step a few times.
With the DRB, read the active HVAC DTCs.
Did the overcurrent DTCs reset?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Replace the Passenger Blend Door Actuator in accordance with
the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
528
HEATING & A/C
BLEND OVERCURRENT (ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C ÐContinued
Page 558 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4NOTE: If vehicle is equipped with a base HVAC system, answer yes to the
question.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Driver (zone) Blend Door Actuator harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase the HVAC DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and monitor the HVAC DTCs. Note: make
sure the active DTCs are erased at this time..
Slowly turn the mode door knob through each of it's different positions. Perform this
step a few times.
Turn the mode door knob to the Panel, Bi-level, or Floor position.
Press and release the recirculation button. Perform this step a few times.
Slowly slide the front temperature control levers (if equipped with dual or three zone,
slide all front levers) from hot to cold and back to hot. Perform this step a few times.
Slowly turn the rear blend/mode door knob from hot to cold and back to hot (if
equipped with rear A/C). Perform this step a few times.
With the DRB, read the active HVAC DTCs.
Did the overcurrent DTCs reset?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Replace the Driver Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5NOTE: If vehicle is equipped with a base HVAC or dual zone system, answer
yes to the question.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear A/C Heater Unit harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase the HVAC DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and monitor the HVAC DTCs. Note: make
sure the active DTCs are erased at this time..
Slowly turn the mode door knob through each of it's different positions. Perform this
step a few times.
Turn the mode door knob to the Panel, Bi-level, or Floor position.
Press and release the recirculation button. Perform this step a few times.
Slowly slide the front temperature control levers (if equipped with dual or three zone,
slide all front levers) from hot to cold and back to hot. Perform this step a few times.
Slowly turn the rear blend/mode door knob from hot to cold and back to hot. Perform
this step a few times.
With the DRB, read the active HVAC DTCs.
Did the overcurrent DTCs reset?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Go To 8
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect each door actuator harness connector (front actuators only).
Disconnect the A/C - Heater Control Module C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Rear A/C Heater Unit harness connector (if equipped with rear A/C).
Measure the resistance between ground and each HVAC door driver circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms for any of the measurements?All
Ye s®Repair all door driver circuits with a resistance below 10K ohms
for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 7
529
HEATING & A/C
BLEND OVERCURRENT (ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C ÐContinued
Page 559 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect each door actuator harness connector (front actuators only).
Disconnect the A/C - Heater Control Module C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Rear A/C Heater Unit harness connector (if equipped with rear A/C).
Measure the resistance between the Common Door Driver circuit and each other door
driver circuit.
Measure the resistance between the Recirculation Door Driver circuit and each other
door driver circuit.
Measure the resistance between the Mode Door Driver circuit and each other door
driver circuit.
Measure the resistance between the Passenger Blend Air Door Driver circuit and
each other door driver circuit.
Measure the resistance between the Driver Blend Door Driver circuit and each other
door driver circuit (if equipped with dual or 3 zone).
Measure the resistance between the Rear Common Door Driver circuit and each
other door driver circuit (if equipped with rear A/C).
Measure the resistance between the Rear Blend Door Driver circuit and each other
door driver circuit (if equipped with rear A/C).
Measure the resistance between the Rear Mode Door Driver circuit and each other
door driver circuit (if equipped with rear A/C).
Is the resistance below 10K ohms for any of the measurements?All
Ye s®Repair the door driver circuits that measured below 10K ohms for
a short to each other.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the A/C - Heater Control Module in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8 Turn the ignition off.
Reconnect the Rear A/C Heater Unit harness connector.
Disconnect the Rear Blend Door Actuator harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase the HVAC DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and monitor the HVAC DTCs. Note: make
sure the active DTCs are erased at this time.
Slowly turn the mode door knob through each of it's different positions. Perform this
step a few times.
Turn the mode door knob to the Panel, Bi-level, or Floor position.
Press and release the recirculation button. Perform this step a few times.
Slowly slide the front temperature control levers (if equipped with dual or three zone,
slide all front levers) from hot to cold and back to hot. Perform this step a few times.
Slowly turn the rear blend/mode door knob from hot to cold and back to hot. Perform
this step a few times.
With the DRB, read the active HVAC DTCs.
Did the overcurrent DTCs reset?All
Ye s®Go To 9
No®Replace the Rear Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
530
HEATING & A/C
BLEND OVERCURRENT (ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C ÐContinued
Page 560 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
9 Turn the ignition off.
Reconnect the Rear A/C Heater Unit harness connector.
Disconnect the Rear Mode Door Actuator harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase the HVAC DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and monitor the HVAC DTCs. Note: make
sure the active DTCs are erased at this time.
Slowly turn the mode door knob through each of it's different positions. Perform this
step a few times.
Turn the mode door knob to the Panel, Bi-level, or Floor position.
Press and release the recirculation button. Perform this step a few times.
Slowly slide the front temperature control levers (if equipped with dual or three zone,
slide all front levers) from hot to cold and back to hot. Perform this step a few times.
Slowly turn the rear blend/mode door knob from hot to cold and back to hot. Perform
this step a few times.
With the DRB, read the active HVAC DTCs.
Did the overcurrent DTCs reset?All
Ye s®Repair the Rear A/C Heater Unit wiring harness for a short to
ground or shorted together door driver circuits between the Rear
A/C Heater Unit and the rear mode and blend doors.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Rear Mode Door Actuator in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
531
HEATING & A/C
BLEND OVERCURRENT (ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C ÐContinued
Page 561 of 4284

Symptom List:
COOLDOWN TEST EXCESSIVE FAULT - MANUAL A/C
COOLDOWN TEST SENSOR FAILURE - MANUAL A/C
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be COOLDOWN TEST EXCESSIVE
FAULT - MANUAL A/C.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
COOLDOWN TEST EXCESSIVE FAULT - MANUAL A/C
When Monitored: When executing the Cooldown Test.
Set Condition: This message will be displayed if the A/C system is unable to bring the
evaporator temperature down -6.7ÉC (20ÉF) within two minutes.
COOLDOWN TEST SENSOR FAILURE - MANUAL A/C
When Monitored: When executing the Cooldown Test.
Set Condition: This message will be displayed if a fault is detected with the Evaporator
Temperature Sensor/circuit when executing the Cooldown Test.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
HVAC DTC(S) PRESENT
CHECK THE PCM/ECM FOR DTCS
A/C SYSTEM TESTING
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1CAUTION: The evaporator temperature must be above 12.7ÉC (55ÉF) to test
A/C system operation.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read HVAC DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay any HVAC DTCs?All
Ye s®Return to the symptom list and choose the symptoms(s).
After repair is complete, rerun the Cooldown Test.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 2
532
HEATING & A/C
Page 562 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2CAUTION: The evaporator temperature must be above 12.7ÉC (55ÉF) to test
A/C system operation.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, check the PCM/ECM for DTCs.
Are any DTCs present?All
Ye s®Refer to Powertrain Diagnostic information for the related symp-
tom(s).
After repair is complete, rerun the Cooldown Test.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Refer to the Service Information for additional Cooldown Test
related diagnostic information and testing procedures.
After repair is complete, rerun the Cooldown Test.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
533
HEATING & A/C
COOLDOWN TEST EXCESSIVE FAULT - MANUAL A/C ÐContinued
Page 563 of 4284

Symptom:
COOLDOWN TEST SET UP FAULT - MANUAL A/C
When Monitored and Set Condition:
COOLDOWN TEST SET UP FAULT - MANUAL A/C
When Monitored: When executing the Cooldown Test.
Set Condition: This message will be displayed if the front blower is not operating at high
speed when executing the Cooldown Test.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
HVAC DTC(S) PRESENT
TEST SET UP CONDITIONS NOT MET
FRONT BLOWER/RELATED CIRCUITS
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read HVAC DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay any HVAC DTCs?All
Ye s®Return to the symptom list and choose the symptoms(s). After the
repair is complete, with the DRBIIIt, erase the DTC(s). Cycle the
ignition switch. With the DRBIIIt, actuate the Cooldown Test.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 2
2 Was the Front Blower Front Control switch set to high speed when the Cooldown Test
was actuated?All
Ye s®Check the front blower motor and related circuits for front blower
operation problems. Repair as necessary. After repair is complete,
with the DRBIIIt, actuate the Cooldown Test.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Start the engine. Set the Front Blower Front Control switch to
high speed. With the DRBIIIt, actuate the Cooldown Test.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
534
HEATING & A/C
Page 564 of 4284

Symptom:
COOLDOWN TEST TOO COLD TO START - MANUAL A/C
When Monitored and Set Condition:
COOLDOWN TEST TOO COLD TO START - MANUAL A/C
When Monitored: When executing the Cooldown Test.
Set Condition: This message will be displayed if the A/C - Heater Control Module sees
evaporator temperature below 12.7ÉC (55ÉF) when executing the Cooldown Test.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE TOO LOW
HVAC DTC(S) PRESENT
CHECK THE PCM/ECM FOR DTCS
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
A/C - HEATER CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1CAUTION: The work area ambient temperature must be above 15.6ÉC (60ÉF)
to test A/C system operation.
Start the engine.
Turn the A/C off.
Turn the Blower on high. Allow the blower to run for 5 minutes to ensure that the
Evaporator Temperature Sensor temperature is above 12.7ÉC (55ÉF).
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the Cooldown Test.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay: Cooldown Test Too Cold To Start?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Perform additional testing as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2CAUTION: The work area ambient temperature must be above 15.6ÉC (60ÉF)
to test A/C system operation.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read HVAC DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay any HVAC DTCs?All
Ye s®Return to the symptom list and choose the symptom(s). After the
repair is complete, with the DRBIIIt, erase the DTC(s). Cycle the
ignition switch. With the DRBIIIt, actuate the Cooldown Test.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
535
HEATING & A/C
Page 565 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3CAUTION: The work area ambient temperature must be above 15.6ÉC (60ÉF)
to test A/C system operation.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, check the PCM/ECM for DTCs.
Are any DTCs present?All
Ye s®Refer to Powertrain Diagnostic information for the related symp-
tom(s). After the repair is complete, with the DRBIIIt, erase the
DTC(s). Cycle the ignition switch. With the DRBIIIt, actuate the
Cooldown Test.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin Sensor Display, read the Evaporator Temperature Sensor
voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.9 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Go To 6
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit
and the Sensor Ground circuit at the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin Sensor Display, read the Evaporator Temperature Sensor
voltage.
Is the voltage 0.0 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Evaporator Temperature Sensor in accordance with
the Service Information. After repair is complete, rerun the
Cooldown Test.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 6
6NOTE: Ensure that the voltmeter leads meet the terminals in the connector
and that there is good terminal to wire connection.
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected for positive polarity.
Back probe the Sensor Ground circuit between the Evaporator Temperature Sensor
harness connector and the A/C - Heater Control Module C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Is the voltage below 0.10 volt?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the high resistance in the Sensor Ground circuit. After
repair is complete, rerun the Cooldown Test.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
536
HEATING & A/C
COOLDOWN TEST TOO COLD TO START - MANUAL A/C ÐContinued
Page 566 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads meet the terminals in the connector and
that there is good terminal to wire connection.
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected for positive polarity
Back probe the Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit between the Evapo-
rator Temperature Sensor harness connector and the A/C - Heater Control Module C1
harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Is the voltage below 0.10 volt?All
Ye s®Replace the A/C - Heater Control Module in accordance with the
Service Information. After repair is complete, rerun the Cooldown
Test.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Repair the high resistance in the Evaporator Temperature Sensor
Signal circuit. After repair is complete, rerun the Cooldown Test.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
537
HEATING & A/C
COOLDOWN TEST TOO COLD TO START - MANUAL A/C ÐContinued