key CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHRYSLER, Model Year: 2001, Model line: VOYAGER, Model: CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001Pages: 4284, PDF Size: 83.53 MB
Page 790 of 4284

Symptom:
RKE PROGRAM LINE OUTPUT OPEN
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RKE PROGRAM LINE OUTPUT OPEN
When Monitored: With ignition in the RUN position.
Set Condition: When the BCM senses an open or short to ground signal on the RKE
Module Program Enable circuit for longer than 0.125 msec.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BODY CONTROL MODULE - RKE MODULE PROGRAM ENABLE CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORT TO
GROUND
RKE MODULE PROGRAM ENABLE WIRE OPEN
RKE MODULE PROGRAM ENABLE WIRE SHORT TO GROUND
RKE MODULE - PROGRAM ENABLE CIRCUIT OPEN
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Operate the RKE transmitter while monitoring the DRBIII.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay RKE PROGRAM LINE OUTPUT OPEN?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Disconnect the Body Control Module C4 connector.
Measure the voltage of the RKE Module Program Enable circuit between ground and
the BCM C4 connector.
Is the voltage between 10.2 and 11.8 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Remote Keyless Entry Module connector.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C4 connector.
Measure the resistance of the RKE Module Program Enable circuit between the RKE
Module connector and the BCM C4 connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the RKE Module Program Enable wire for an open
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
761
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
Page 791 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Remote Keyless Entry Module connector.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C4 connector.
Measure the resistance of the RKE Module Program Enable circuit to ground.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the RKE Module Program Enable wire for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 5
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Remote Keyless Entry Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
762
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
RKE PROGRAM LINE OUTPUT OPEN ÐContinued
Page 792 of 4284

Symptom:
RKE PROGRAM LINE OUTPUT SHORT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RKE PROGRAM LINE OUTPUT SHORT
When Monitored: With ignition in the RUN position.
Set Condition: When the BCM senses an over current on the RKE Module Program
Enable circuit and the RKE is in PROGRAM or DIAGNOSTIC mode.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY MODULE - RKE MODULE PROGRAM ENABLE CIRCUIT SHORT TO
VOLTAGE
RKE MODULE PROGRAM ENABLE WIRE SHORT TO VOLTAGE
BODY CONTROL MODULE - SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
With the DRBIIIt, enter PROGRAM RKE.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay RKE PROGRAM LINE OUTPUT SHORT?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Disconnect the Remote Keyless Entry Module connector.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Cycle the ignition key and wait 30 seconds.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay RKE PROGRAM LINE OUTPUT OPEN?All
No®Go To 3
Ye s®Replace the Remote Keyless Entry Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3 Disconnect the Remote Keyless Entry Module connector.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C4 connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between RKE Module Program Enable circuit and ground.
Is there any voltage present?All
Ye s®Repair the RKE Module Program Enable wire for a short to
voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
763
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
Page 815 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 With the DRBIIItin Inputs/Outputs, read the RATCHET state.
Open the liftgate to full open position.
Using a screwdriver, click the latch to the second detent while observing the
DRBIIIt.
Unlatch the latch by pressing the handle switch or using the key and observe the
DRBIIItfor a state change.
Repeat this step several times while moving the liftgate in different positions and
wiggling the wiring harness to check for an intermittent short.
Did the DRB111tshow the switch state changes correctly every time?All
Ye s®Replace the Power Liftgate Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
4 Disconnect the Power Liftgate C2 connector.
Disconnect the Liftgate Cinch/Release Motor connector.
Measure the resistance of the Ground wire between the PLG C2 connector (cavity 20)
and the Liftgate Cinch/Release Motor connector (cavity 1).
Wiggle the harness while observing the ohmmeter.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the Ground wire for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 Disconnect the Power Liftgate Module C2 connector.
Disconnect the Liftgate Cinch/Release Motor connector (latch assembly).
Measure the resistance of the Liftgate Ajar Switch Sense wire between the PLG C2
connector and the Liftgate Cinch/Release Motor connector.
Wiggle the harness and move the liftgate in different positions while observing the
ohmmeter.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Liftgate Ajar Switch Sense wire for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Ratchet Switch (latch assembly).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
786
POWER DOORS - LIFTGATE
INCOMPLETE LATCH RELEASE - RATCHET SWITCH FAILURE Ð
Continued
Page 818 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 With the DRBIIItin Inputs/Outputs, read the PAWL state.
Open the liftgate to full open position.
Using a screwdriver, click the latch to the first detent while observing the DRB111t.
Unlatch the latch by pressing the handle switch or using the key and observe the
DRB111tfor a state change.
Repeat this step several times while moving the liftgate in different positions and
wiggling the wiring harness to check for an intermittent open..
Did the DRB111tshow the switch state changes correctly every time?All
Ye s®Replace the Power Liftgate Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
4 Disconnect the Power Liftgate C2 connector.
Disconnect the Liftgate Cinch/Release Motor connector.
Measure the resistance of the Ground wire between the PLG C2 connector (cavity 20)
and the Liftgate Cinch/Release Motor connector (cavity 1).
Wiggle the harness while observing the ohmmeter.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the Ground wire for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 Disconnect the Sliding Door Control Module C2 connector.
Disconnect the Liftgate Cinch/Release Motor connector (latch assembly).
Measure the resistance of the Liftgate Pawl Switch Sense circuit between the PLG
C2 connector and the Liftgate Cinch/Release Motor connector.
Wiggle the harness while observing the ohmmeter.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Liftgate Pawl Switch Sense wire for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Liftgate Pawl Switch (latch assembly).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
789
POWER DOORS - LIFTGATE
INCOMPLETE LATCH RELEASE- PAWL SWITCH FAILURE ÐContinued
Page 1018 of 4284

AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 APPLICABILITY
1. Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected
components - except the Battery.
2. Turn the Ignition key On and reconnect the Battery.
3. Connect the DRB to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
4. Use the DRB III and erase the stored codes.
5. Turn the Ignition Off, and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.
6. Wait one minute, and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.
7. Note: If equipped with Passenger Airbag On-Off switch, read the DTC's in all switch
positions.
8. If the DRB shows any active or stored codes, return to the Symptom list and follow path
specified for that trouble code. If no active or stored codes are present, the repair is complete.
Are any DTC's present or is the original condition still present?All
YES
Repair is not complete, refer to appropriate symptom.
NO
Repair is complete.
989
VERIFICATION TESTS
Verification Tests ÐContinued
Page 1019 of 4284

BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 APPLICABILITY
1. Disconnect all jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components and
connectors.
2. With the DRBIIIt, record and erase all DTCs from ALL modules. Cycle the ignition on then
off
3. If the Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM), the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), or the
Engine Control Module (ECM) was replaced, proceed to number 9. If the SKIM, PCM, or ECM
was not replaced, continue to the next number.
4. If the Body Control Module (BCM) was replaced, turn the ignition on for 15 seconds (to allow
the new BCM to learn VIN) or engine may not start (if VTSS equipped). If the vehicle is
equipped with VTSS, use the DRBIIItand enable VTSS.
5. Program all other options as needed.
6. If any actuators were replaced in the HVAC System, with the DRBIIItin HVAC, select
System Tests then select HVAC Door Recalibration (manual temperature system only).
7. If any actuators were replaced in the ATC System, with the DRBIIItin Automatic Temp
Control, select Miscellaneous then select Reset ATC Head.
8. If any repairs were made to the power sliding door or power liftgate, use the DRBIIItand
perform the open and close system tests. Observe the instructions on the DRBIIItscreen.
Proceed to number 16.
9. Obtain the vehicle's unique PIN assigned to it's original SKIM from either the vehicle's
invoice or from Chrysler's Customer Assistance Center (1-800-992-1997).
10. NOTE: Once Secured Access Mode is active, the SKIM will remain in that mode for 60
seconds.
11. With the DRBIIIt, select THEFT ALARM, SKIM, MISCELLANEOUS and select SKIM
REPLACED. Enter the 4 digit PIN to put the SKIM in Secured Access Mode.
12. The DRBIIItwill prompt for the following steps. (1) Program the country code into the
SKIM's memory. (2) Program the vehicle's VIN into the SKIM memory. (3) Transfer the
vehicle's Secret Key data from the PCM.
13. Using the DRBIIIt, program all customer keys into the SKIM memory. This requires that
the SKIM be in Secured Access Mode, using the 4 digit PIN.
14. Note: If the PCM or ECM is replaced, the VIN and the unique Secret Key data must be
transferred from the SKIM to the PCM or ECM. This procedure requires the SKIM to be placed
in Secured Access Mode using the 4-digit PIN.
15. Note: If 3 attempts are made to enter Secured Access Mode using an incorrect PIN, Secured
Access Mode will be locked out for 1 hour which causes the DRBIIItto display9No Resp from
SKIM9. To exit this mode, turn ignition to Run for 1 hour.
16. Ensure that all accessories are turned off and the battery is fully charged.
17. Start and run the engine for 2 minutes. Operate all functions of the system that caused the
original concern.
18. Turn the ignition off and wait 5 seconds. Turn the ignition on and using the DRBIIIt, read
DTCs from ALL modules.
Are any DTC's present or is the original condition still present?All
Ye s®Repair is not complete, refer to the appropriate symptom.
No®Repair is complete.
990
VERIFICATION TESTS
Verification Tests ÐContinued
Page 1020 of 4284

CABIN HEATER VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 APPLICABILITY
1. WARNING: DO NOT OPERATE THE DCHA IN AN ENCLOSED AREA SUCH AS A
GARAGE THAT DOES NOT HAVE EXHAUST VENTILATION FACILITIES. ALWAYS
VENT THE DCHA's EXHAUST WHEN OPERATING THE DCHA. FAILURE TO FOL-
LOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
2. WARNING: ALLOW THE DCHA ASSEMBLY TO COOL BEFORE PERFORMING A
COMPONENT INSPECTION/REPAIR/REPLACEMENT. FAILURE TO FOLLOW
THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.
3. NOTE: The DCHA Control will store up to three DTCs in its memory.
4. NOTE: If the DCHA Control detects a new fault in the DCHA system, one that is not
already stored in its memory, the DCHA Control will clear the oldest of the three
stored DTCs, and it will store the new fault's DTC.
5. NOTE: If the DCHA control detects a reoccurrence of a stored fault, the DCHA
control will overwrite that fault's DTC with the most recent occurrence.
6. Verify that the vehicle's battery is fully charged.
7. Verify that there is more than 1/8 of a tank of fuel in the vehicle's fuel tank. Add fuel, if
necessary.
8. Verify that all DCHA coolant hoses and fuel lines are securely fastened to their respective
components.
9. Disconnect all jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components and
connectors.
10. If a heater installation/cooling system service was performed, purge the coolant circuit of
air in accordance with the Service Information.
11. Turn the ignition on.
12. Set the Blend Control to the max cool position.
13. Ensure that all accessories are turned off.
14. If a fuel system service requiring fuel to drain out of the DCHA fuel line was performed,
prime the DCHA Dosing Pump in accordance with the Service Information.
15. With the DRBIIIt, record and erase all DTCs from the Diesel Cabin Heater Assist (DCHA)
Control and the Front Control Module (FCM). Cycle the ignition off then on.
16. Start the engine.
17. Allow the engine to idle.
18. Turn the A/C - Heater Control Module's Power switch on.
19. Turn the Blower switch to the high speed position.
20. CAUTION: Do not activate the Diesel Cabin Heater Test with the engine off.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in internal damage to the DCHA
Heater Module.
21. NOTE: Do not disconnect the vehicle's battery or the DCHA's main power supply
while the DCHA is in operation or in run-down mode. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in excess emissions from the DCHA during heater operation.
22. NOTE: While performing the Diesel Cabin Heater Test, inspect the coolant and
fuel connections for leakage.
23. With the DRBIIItin HVAC, Systems Tests, select Diesel Cabin Heater Test and press #1.
24. Set the Blend Control to the max heat position. Allow the Diesel Cabin Heater Test to run
for five minutes. Upon completion of the test, proceed as follows:
25. Set the Blend Control to the max cool position.
26. Press #2 on the DRBIIItkeyboard.
27. Turn the Blower switch off.
28. Turn the A/C - Heater Control Module's Power switch off.
29. Turn the ignition off, wait 5 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
30. Using the DRBIIIt, read the Cabin Heater and Active FCM DTCs.
Are any DTC's present or is the original condition still present?All
Ye s®Repair is not complete, refer to the appropriate symptom.
No®Repair is complete.
991
VERIFICATION TESTS
Verification Tests ÐContinued
Page 1021 of 4284

MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 APPLICABILITY
1. Reconnect all previously disconnected components and connectors.
2. If any Memory Seat Memory Module Trouble Codes are present, erase at this time.
3. With the Memory Switch on the Driver's Door, program the Driver's Seat #1 Button to a
desired position and Driver #2 Button to a different position.
4. Remove the Ignition Key and close all Doors to allow the Body Control Module to time out,
about 30 seconds.
5. Verify that both Memory positions can be recalled from the RKE transmitter and the
Memory Switch on the Driver's Door.
6. Turn the ignition on, and with the DRBIII, erase all Diagnostic Trouble Codes from ALL
modules. Start the engine and allow it to run for 2 minutes and fully operate the system that
was malfunctioning.
7. Turn the ignition off and wait 5 seconds. Turn the ignition on and using the DRBIII, read
DTC's from ALL modules.
Are any DTC's present or is the original complaint still present?All
Ye s®Repair is not complete, refer to appropriate symptom.
No®Repair is complete.
POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 APPLICABILITY
1. NOTE: If the PCM has been replaced and the correct VIN and mileage have not
been programmed, a DTC will be set in the ABS Module, Airbag Module and the
SKIM.
2. NOTE: If the vehicle is equipped with a Sentry Key Immobilizer System, Secret
Key data must be updated. Refer to the Service Information for the PCM, SKIM and
the Transponder (ignition key) for programming information.
3. Inspect the vehicle to ensure that all components related to the repair are connected
properly.
4. Inspect the engine oil for fuel contamination. Replace the oil and filter as necessary.
5. Attempt to start the engine.
6. If the No Start condition is still present, refer to the symptom list and perform the diagnostic
testing as necessary. refer to and Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
7. Run the engine for one warm-up cycle to verify operation.
8. With the DRBIIIt, confirm that no DTCs or Secondary Indicators are present and that all
components are functioning properly.
9. If a DTC is present, refer to the appropriate category and select the corresponding symptom.
Are any DTCs present?All
Ye s®Repair is not complete, refer to appropriate symptom.
No®Repair is complete.
992
VERIFICATION TESTS
Verification Tests ÐContinued
Page 1022 of 4284

ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2 APPLICABILITY
1. Inspect the vehicle to ensure that all engine components are properly installed and
connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary.
2. If this verification procedure is being performed after a non-DTC test, perform steps 3 and
4.
3. Check to see if the initial symptom still exists. If there are no trouble codes and the symptom
no longer exists, the repair was successful and testing is now complete.
4. If the initial or another symptom exists, the repair is not complete. Check all pertinent
Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) and return to the Symptom List if necessary.
5. For previously read DTCs that have not been dealt with, return to the Symptom List and
follow the diagnostic path for that DTC; otherwise, continue.
6. If the Engine Control Module (ECM) (diesel only) or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) has
not been changed, perform steps 7 and 8, otherwise, continue with step 9.
7. With the DRB, erase all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), then disconnect the DRB.
8. Turn the ignition off for at least 10 seconds.
9. Ensure no DTCs remain by performing steps 10 through 13.
10. Road test the vehicle. For some of the road test, go at least 64 km/h (40 MPH). If this test
is for an A/C Relay Control Circuit, drive the vehicle for at least 5 minutes with the A/C on.
11. At some point, stop the vehicle and turn the engine off for at least 10 seconds, then restart
the engine and continue.
12. Upon completion of the road test, turn the engine off and check for DTCs with the DRB.
13. If the repaired DTC has reset, the repair is not complete. Check for any pertinent Technical
Service Bulletins (TSBs) and return to the Symptom List. If there are no DTCs, the repair was
successful and is now complete.
Are any DTCs or symptoms remaining?All
Ye s®Repair is not complete, refer to appropriate symptom.
No®Repair is complete.
SKIS VERIFICATION APPLICABILITY
1. Reconnect all previously disconnected components and connectors.
2. Obtain the vehicle's unique Personal Identification Number (PIN) assigned to it's original
SKIM. This number can be obtained from the vehicle's invoice or Chrysler's Customer Center
(1-800-992-1997).
3. NOTE: When entering the PIN, care should be taken because the SKIM will only
allow 3 consecutive attempts to enter the correct PIN. If 3 consecutive incorrect
PIN's are entered the SKIM will Lock Out the DRB III for 1 hour.
4. To exit Lock Out mode, the ignition key must remain in the Run position continually for 1
hour. Turn off all accessories and connect a battery charger if necessary.
5. With the DRB III, select Theft Alarm, SKIM and Miscellaneous. Then select desired
procedure and follow the steps that will be displayed.
6. If the SKIM has been replaced, ensure all of the vehicle ignition keys are programmed to the
new SKIM.
7. NOTE: Prior to returning vehicle to the costumer, perform a module scan to be
sure that all DTC's are erased. Erase any DTC's that are found.
8. With the DRB III erase all DTC's. Perform 5 ignition key cycles leaving the key on for at least
90 seconds per cycle.
9. With the DRB III, read the SKIM DTC's.
Are there any SKIM DTC's?All
Ye s®Repair is not complete, refer to appropriate symptom.
No®Repair is complete.
993
VERIFICATION TESTS
Verification Tests ÐContinued