engine CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHRYSLER, Model Year: 2001, Model line: VOYAGER, Model: CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001Pages: 4284, PDF Size: 83.53 MB
Page 564 of 4284

Symptom:
COOLDOWN TEST TOO COLD TO START - MANUAL A/C
When Monitored and Set Condition:
COOLDOWN TEST TOO COLD TO START - MANUAL A/C
When Monitored: When executing the Cooldown Test.
Set Condition: This message will be displayed if the A/C - Heater Control Module sees
evaporator temperature below 12.7ÉC (55ÉF) when executing the Cooldown Test.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE TOO LOW
HVAC DTC(S) PRESENT
CHECK THE PCM/ECM FOR DTCS
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
A/C - HEATER CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1CAUTION: The work area ambient temperature must be above 15.6ÉC (60ÉF)
to test A/C system operation.
Start the engine.
Turn the A/C off.
Turn the Blower on high. Allow the blower to run for 5 minutes to ensure that the
Evaporator Temperature Sensor temperature is above 12.7ÉC (55ÉF).
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the Cooldown Test.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay: Cooldown Test Too Cold To Start?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Perform additional testing as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2CAUTION: The work area ambient temperature must be above 15.6ÉC (60ÉF)
to test A/C system operation.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read HVAC DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay any HVAC DTCs?All
Ye s®Return to the symptom list and choose the symptom(s). After the
repair is complete, with the DRBIIIt, erase the DTC(s). Cycle the
ignition switch. With the DRBIIIt, actuate the Cooldown Test.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
535
HEATING & A/C
Page 576 of 4284

Symptom List:
NO PCM MESSAGE RECEIVED (ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C
PCM COMMUNICATION FAILURE (ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C
VEHICLE ODOMETER FAILURE (ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be NO PCM MESSAGE RECEIVED
(ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
NO PCM MESSAGE RECEIVED (ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: This DTC will set if the A/C - Heater Control Module does not see any
messages from the PCM for more than 5 seconds.
PCM COMMUNICATION FAILURE (ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: This DTC will set if the A/C - Heater Control Module does not receive the
Fuel message from the PCM for more than 5 seconds.
VEHICLE ODOMETER FAILURE (ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: This DTC will set if the A/C - Heater Control Module does not receive the
Vehicle Odometer message from the PCM for more than 5 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
MESSAGE NOT RECEIVED
ATTEMPT TO COMMUNICATE WITH THE PCM/ECM
PCI BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
POWERTRAIN/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, enter HVAC, System Tests then PCM Monitor.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay: PCM is active on BUS?All
Ye s®Replace the A/C - Heater Control Module in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 2
547
HEATING & A/C
Page 577 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, attempt to communicate with the PCM/ECM.
Was the DRBIIItable to communicate with the PCM/ECM?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Refer to Communication for the related symptom(s)
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C2/ECM C1 harness connector.
Connect the diagnostic junction port tester #8339 to the diagnostic junction port.
NOTE: Do not connect the tester to the DRB.
Measure the resistance of the PCI Bus circuit between the diagnostic junction port
tester and the PCM C2/ECM C1 connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace and program the Powertrain/Engine Control Module in
accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Repair the PCI Bus circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
548
HEATING & A/C
NO PCM MESSAGE RECEIVED (ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C ÐContinued
Page 594 of 4284

Symptom:
EL PANEL SHORT
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK EXTERIOR ILLUMINATION
CHECK OPERATION OF ALL GAUGES
VERIFY CONCERN
PANEL LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
PANEL LAMP DRIVER OPEN CIRCUIT
OPEN GROUND CIRCUIT
BCM PANEL LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT INTERNAL FAILURE
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER PANEL LAMPS DRIVER INTERNAL FAILURE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Ignition on, engine not running.
Turn the Headlamp Switch to the ON position.
Monitor the Instrument Cluster gauges for illumination.
Are any Instrument Cluster gauges illuminated?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 2
2 Ignition on, engine not running.
Turn the Headlamp Switch to the ON position.
Monitor the Instrument Cluster gauges for illumination.
Are all of the Instrument Cluster gauges illuminated?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Instrument Cluster.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3 Ignition on, engine not running.
Turn the headlamp switch to the ON position.
Monitor the Headlamps for illumination.
Are the Headlamps illuminated?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Refer to EXTERIOR ILLUMINATION for the related symp-
tom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from OFF to ON.
Wait 1 to 2 minutes for the system to cycle.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Perform the Instrument Cluster Self-Test and verify the concern.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
565
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Page 596 of 4284

Symptom:
FRONT FOG LAMP INDICATOR OPEN
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
FRONT FOG LAMP INDICATOR CIRCUIT OPEN
FRONT FOG LAMP INDICATOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
FRONT FOG LAMP INDICATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
HEADLAMP SWITCH
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase Body Control Module DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 15 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Turn on the Front Fog Lamps.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay FRONT FOG LAMP INDICATOR OPEN?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 8
2 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Turn ON the Front Fog Lamps.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the Front Fog Lamp
Indicator circuit in the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 6
3 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Body Control Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Front Fog Lamp Indicator Ground circuit from the
Body Control Module harness connector to the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Front Fog Lamp Indicator Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
567
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Page 597 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Body Control Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the Front Fog Lamp Indicator circuit in the Headlamp Switch
harness connector.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the Front Fog Lamp Indicator circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 5
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Headlamp Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Body Control Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Front Fog Lamp Indicator circuit from the Body
Control Module harness connector to the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Front Fog Lamp Indicator circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 7
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8 The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this
circuit.
Wiggle the wiring while checking for shorts and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
568
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
FRONT FOG LAMP INDICATOR OPEN ÐContinued
Page 598 of 4284

Symptom:
FRONT FOG LAMP INDICATOR SHORT TO GROUND
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
FRONT FOG LAMP INDICATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
HEADLAMP SWITCH
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase Body Control Module DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 15 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay FRONT FOG LAMP INDICATOR SHORT TO GROUND?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 6
2 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Turn ON the Front Fog Lamps.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the Rear Fog Lamp
Indicator circuit in the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 4
3 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Headlamp Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Body Control Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Front Fog Lamp Indicator circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Front Fog Lamp Indicator circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 5
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
569
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Page 602 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition on.
Disconnect the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Ground circuits in the Fuel Tank Module harness
connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for both measurements?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin Body Computer then Sensors, monitor the Fuel Sensor.
Using a jumper wire, jumper the Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit to the ground
circuit in the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.
Does the DRB display below 0.5 volt?All
Ye s®Replace the Fuel Level Sending Unit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.
Disconnect the BCM C3 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit between the Fuel Tank
Module harness connector and the BCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Fuel Level Sensor Signal for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
573
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT INPUT OPEN ÐContinued
Page 604 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
575
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT INPUT SHORT ÐContinued
Page 606 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster harness connector.
Disconnect the BCM C4 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Instrument Cluster Wake Up Sense circuit between the
BCM C4 harness connector and the MIC harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Instrument Cluster Wake Up Sense circuit for an
open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster harness connector.
Disconnect the BCM C4 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Instrument Cluster Wake Up Sense circuit in the MIC
harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Instrument Cluster Wake Up Sense circuit for a
shorted to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Instrument Cluster.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
577
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
IOD WAKEUP CLUSTER OUTPUT OPEN ÐContinued