belt CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Manual Online
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHRYSLER, Model Year: 2001, Model line: VOYAGER, Model: CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001Pages: 4284, PDF Size: 83.53 MB
Page 1304 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Glow Plug Relay harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the ECM/PCM Relay Output
circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the ECM/PCM Relay Output circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of the Glow Plug Relay.
Perform several ignition key cycles, pausing for at least 10 seconds between each
cycle.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Replace the Glow Plug Relay.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Glow Plug Relay harness connector.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the IPM.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 1 and cavity 4 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on the Glow Plug Relay Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the Glow Plug Relay Control circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 6
85
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0380-GLOW PLUG CIRCUIT A OPEN CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 1308 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time.The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
89
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0403-EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 1310 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the EGR Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the voltage below 0.5 volt?All
Ye s®Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Repair the EGR Solenoid Control circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
91
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0403-EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT SHORT CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 1311 of 4284

Symptom:
P0480-FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0480-FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects an open or short to ground on the Radiator Fan Relay
No. 1 Control circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ECM/PCM RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
RADIATOR FAN RELAY NO. 1
LOW SPEED RADIATOR FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
LOW SPEED RADIATOR FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, actuate the Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay.
Does the Radiator Fan cycle on and off?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 3
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
92
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 1313 of 4284

Symptom:
P0480-FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0480-FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects a short to voltage on the Radiator Fan Relay No. 1
Control circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
RADIATOR FAN RELAY NO. 1
LOW SPEED RADIATOR FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, actuate the Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay.
Does the Radiator Fan cycle on and off?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 3
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
94
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 1315 of 4284

Symptom:
P0481-FAN 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0481-FAN 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects an open or short to ground on the Radiator Fan Relay
No. 2 Control circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ECM/PCM RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
RADIATOR FAN RELAY NO. 2 OR 3
HIGH SPEED RADIATOR FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
HIGH SPEED RADIATOR FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, actuate the High Speed Radiator Fan Relay.
Does the Radiator Fan cycle on and off?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 3
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
96
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 1317 of 4284

Symptom:
P0481-FAN 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0481-FAN 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects a short to voltage on the Radiator Fan Relay No. 2
Control circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
RADIATOR FAN RELAY NO. 1 OR 3
HIGH SPEED RADIATOR FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, actuate the High Speed Radiator Fan Relay.
Does the Radiator Fan cycle on and off?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 3
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
98
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 1320 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the DRB, read Vehicle Speed.
Does the DRB display an accurate Vehicle Speed??All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 3
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Vehicle Speed Sensor.
Inspect the Speedometer Pinion and drive teeth on the Output Shaft (located in the
transmission).
Inspect the VSS for metal debris and damage to the Sensor and connector.
Are both components OK?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair or replace the Speedometer Pinion or internal components
as necessary in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Ignition Switch Output circuit in the Vehicle Speed Sensor
harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
101
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0500-VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR FREQUENCY TOO HIGH ÐContinued
Page 1325 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
106
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0514-BATTERY TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
Ð
Continued
Page 1328 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Oil Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Repair the Oil Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Oil Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 9
No®Repair the Oil Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
9 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between Sensor Ground and the Oil Pressure Sensor Signal
circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Repair the Oil Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the
Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
10WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running and at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
109
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0520- OIL PRESS SENSOR CIRCUIT MALF PLAUSIBILITY ÐContinued