light DAEWOO NUBIRA 2004 Service Owners Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DAEWOO, Model Year: 2004, Model line: NUBIRA, Model: DAEWOO NUBIRA 2004Pages: 2643, PDF Size: 80.54 MB
Page 560 of 2643

1F – 314IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Diagnostic Aids
Due to moisture associated with exhaust systems, the
EGR valve may freeze and stick in cold weather at times.
After the vehicle is brought into a warm shop for repairs,
the valve warms and the problem disappears. By watchingthe Actual EGR and desired EGR positions on a cold ve-
hicle with a scan tool, the fault can be easily verified.
Check the Freeze Frame data to determine if the DTC set
when the vehicle was cold by viewing the Engine Coolant
Temperature (ECT).
DTC P1404 – Exhaust Gas Recirculation Closed
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch ON with the engine
OFF.
2. Install the scan tool.
3. Command the Exhaust Gas Recirculation
(EGR) valve to the specified values.
Does the Actual EGR Position follow the Desired
EGR Position?25%, 50%
75%, 100%Go to Step 13Go to Step 3
3Disconnect the EGR valve electrical connector.
Is the Actual EGR Position near the specified value?100%Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Check the signal circuit terminal 3 for a short to volt-
age and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 13Go to Step 6
5With a Digital Voltmeter (DVM) connected to ground,
probe the 5 volt reference circuit terminal 1 to the
EGR valve.
Does the DVM read near the specified valve?5VGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
61. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 13–
71. Connect a test light to ground.
2. Probe the EGR control circuit to the EGR
valve.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
8Check the 5 volt reference circuit for a short to volt-
age and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 13Go to Step 6
9Check the control circuit for a short to voltage and re-
pair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 13Go to Step 6
10Check the EGR valve ground circuit for an open or
poor connection at the EGR valve electrical connec-
tor and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 13Go to Step 12
11Replace the EGR valve.
Is a action complete?–Go to Step 13–
12Check the EGR electrical connector for a poor con-
nection and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 13–
Page 571 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 325
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
If DTC P1537 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Fail Re-
cords vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed
may help determine how often the condition that caused
the DTC to set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the
condition.
DTC P1537 – A/C Compressor Relay High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete? –Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the A/C compressor relay.
3. Measure the resistance between A/C compres-
sor relay terminals 85 and 86.
Does the resistance within the specified value?0WGo to Step 3Go to Step 7
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 86 in the
relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Repair a short to battery voltage between the ignition
switch terminal and A/C compressor relay terminal
86.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 9–
51. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the
relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Repair a short to battery voltage between the ECM
wiring connector terminal 41 and A/C compressor
relay terminal 86.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 9–
7Replace the A/C compressor relay.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 9–
81. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 9–
91. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 10Go to Step 2
10Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 573 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 327
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
If DTC P1538 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Fail Re-
cords vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed
may help determine how often the condition that caused
the DTC to set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the
condition.
DTC P1538 – A/C Compressor Relay Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete? –Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the A/C compressor relay.
3. Measure the resistance between A/C compres-
sor relay terminals 85 and 86.
Does the resistance within the specified value?0WGo to Step 3Go to Step 7
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 86 in the
relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Repair a short to ground between the ignition switch
and A/C compressor relay terminal 86.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 9–
51. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 86 in the
relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Repair a short to ground between the ECM wiring
connector terminal 41 and A/C compressor relay ter-
minal 86.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 9–
7Replace the A/C compressor relay.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 9–
81. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 9–
91. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 10Go to Step 2
10Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 575 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 329
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1610 – Main Relay High Voltage (1.4L DOHC)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Disconnect the main relay.
2. Measure the resistance between main relay
terminals 85 and 86.
Does the resistance within the specified value?75~85WGo to Step 3Go to Step 6
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the
relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 4Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM wiring harness connector.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the
relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 7
5Repair a high voltage between the ECM wiring con-
nector terminal 7 and main relay terminal 85.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 7–
6Replace the main relay.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 7–
71. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes(DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 2
8Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 577 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 331
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1610 – Main Relay High Voltage (1.6L DOHC)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Disconnect the main relay.
2. Measure the resistance between main relay
terminals 85 and 86.
Does the resistance within the specified value?75~85WGo to Step 3Go to Step 6
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the
relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 4Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM wiring harness connector.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the
relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 7
5Repair a high voltage between the ECM wiring con-
nector terminal 7 and main relay terminal 85.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 7–
6Replace the main relay.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 7–
71. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes(DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 2
8Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 579 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 333
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1611 – Main Relay Low Voltage (1.4L DOHC)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Disconnect the main relay.
2. Measure the resistance between main relay
terminals 85 and 86.
Does the resistance within the specified value?75~85WGo to Step 3Go to Step 6
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the
relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 4Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM wiring harness connector.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the
relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 7
5Repair a high voltage between the ECM wiring con-
nector terminal 7 and main relay terminal 85.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 7–
6Replace the main relay.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 7–
71. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes(DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 2
8Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 581 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 335
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1611 – Main Relay Low Voltage (1.6L DOHC)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Disconnect the main relay.
2. Measure the resistance between main relay
terminals 85 and 86.
Does the resistance within the specified value?75~85WGo to Step 3Go to Step 6
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the
relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 4Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM wiring harness connector.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the
relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 7
5Repair a high voltage between the ECM wiring con-
nector terminal 7 and main relay terminal 85.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 7–
6Replace the main relay.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 7–
71. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes(DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 2
8Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 587 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 341
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1660 – Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the cluster wiring connector.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal B6 in the
harness connector.
Does the resistance within the specified value?0WGo to Step 3Go to Step 6
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at ECM wiring connec-
tor terminal 39.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 4–
41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the cluster.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 6–
5Repair a short to battery between the ECM wiring
connector terminal 39 and cluster wiring connector
terminal B6.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 6–
61. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes(DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 2
7Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 589 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 343
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1661 – Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the cluster wiring connector.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal B6 in the
harness connector.
Does the resistance within the specified value?0WGo to Step 3Go to Step 6
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at ECM wiring connec-
tor terminal 39.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 4–
41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the cluster.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 6–
5Repair a short to ground or open between the ECM
wiring connector terminal 39 and cluster wiring con-
nector terminal B6.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 6–
61. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes(DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 2
7Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 596 of 2643

1F – 350IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. This step will determine if DTC P0107 is the result
of a hard failure or an intermittent condition.
3. Jumpering harness terminals 2 to 1 (signal circuit to
5 volts) will determine if the sensor is malfunction-
ing or if there is a problem with the ECM or wiring.6. The scan tool may not display 5 volts. The Impor-
tant thing is that the ECM recognizes the voltage as
more than 4 volts, indicating that the ECM and the
signal circuit are OK. A test light that illuminates
indicates a short to ground in the signal circuit.
7. A short to ground in the 5 volt reference circuit
could also set additional DTCs.
11. The replacement ECM must be programmed. Refer
to the latest Techline procedure for the ECM repro-
gramming.
DTC P0107 Manifold Absolute Pressure Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Start the engine.
3. Read the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP).
Does the scan tool display a MAP below the speci-
fied value?12 kPaGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
31. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connec-
tor.
3. Jumper the MAP signal circuit at terminal 2 to
the 5 volt reference circuit at terminal 1.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON.
Does the MAP read more than the specified value?96 kPaGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
41. Turn the ignition switch ON with the engine
OFF, review the Freeze Frame data, and note
the parameters.
2. Operate the vehicle within the freeze frame
conditions and Conditions For Setting the DTC
as noted.
Does the scan tool display MAP below the specified
value?12 kPaGo to Step 3Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
5Inspect the MAP sensor harness electrical connec-
tor terminals for the following conditions:
S Poor connections.
S Proper contact tension.
S Poor terminal to wire connection.
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
61. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the jumper wire.
3. Probe the MAP sensor signal circuit terminal 2
with a test light to B+.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON.
Does the scan tool read over the specified value?90 kPaGo to Step 7Go to Step 12
7Check the MAP sensor 5 volt reference circuit at ter-
minal 1 for an open or short to ground.
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 10Go to Step 11