Temperature DAEWOO NUBIRA 2004 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DAEWOO, Model Year: 2004, Model line: NUBIRA, Model: DAEWOO NUBIRA 2004Pages: 2643, PDF Size: 80.54 MB
Page 1616 of 2643

5A2 – 26IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
X–1 : TCM Vehicle Side Wiring Connector
A1GroundB1R
A2Pressure Control Solenoid GroundB3Clock
A4Pressure Control SolenoidB4Hold
A5Lock–Up SolenoidB6Input Speed Sensor
A6Ignition (+)B7D
A7CAN (Low)B8N
A11Transmission Fluid Temperature SensorB16Input Speed Sensor Ground
A12Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor
GroundB18L
A14Timing SolenoidB192
A15Shift Solenoid No.2B20P
A16Shift Solenoid No.1B22Stop Lamp Switch
A17CAN (High)B23DLC
A23GroundB25Output Speed Sensor
A24B+––
X–2 : Transmission Range (TR) Switch Connector
1P
2R
3Ground
42
5N
6ST(–)
7D
81
9ST(+)
X–4 : Output Speed Sensor Connector
1Ignition
2Ground
3Output Speed Sensor
X–3 : Transaxle Wiring Connector
1Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor
2Timing Solenoid
3Pressure Control Solenoid
4Lock–Up Solenoid
5Shift Solenoid No.1
6Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor
Ground
8Pressure Control Solenoid Ground
10Shift Solenoid No.2
X–5 : Input Speed Sensor
1Input Speed Sensor Ground
2Input Speed Sensor
Page 1617 of 2643

AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 27
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
WIRING HARNESS AND
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Reproducing test
Perform symptom simulation test on the basis of
user’s condition. Refer to the below factors.
S Occuring–road condition, speed, accelerate,
reduce speed, straight, curve, air temperature,
weather, etc.
2. Inspect the connection condition of between con-
nectors.
Inspect the failure between connectors by visual
check and contact pressure check.
S Connector disconnected
S Terminals rusted
S Terminals deformation or loose fit
3. Inspect the Continuity of the wiring harness.
Disconnect both ends connector of wiring har-
ness, measure resistance between one connec-
tor terminal and other.
S Normal : 1Ω or less (No open circuit)
S Abnormal : Ω (Open circuit)
Notice : Measure the resistance while slightly shaking
wire harness vertically and horizontally.
It is rare case wiring harness is broken at the middle of it,
and most cases occur at the connector.
4. Inspect the short circuit of the wiring harness.
Disconnect the connectors of the wiring harness
at both ends, measure resistance between the
applicable terminals of the connector and body
earth.
S Normal : 1M Ω or higher (No short circuit)
S Abnormal : Low resistance (Short circuit)Measure the resistance between one terminal
an another terminal in the same connector.(Ex-
cept between power supply or between earth).
S Normal : 1M Ω or higher (No short circuit)
S Abnormal : Low resistance (Short circuit)
Notice : Measure the wiring harness while slightly shaking
vertically and horzontally.
It is usual case of the short circuit that wiring harness is
crowded body and clamping failure.
5. Temporary connection failure of the connector.
It is thought that temporally the connection fail-
ure of the connector is cause when you can not
decide cause of DTC detection.
Therfore make sure to inspect and clean the
connector and delete the memorized DTC.
ROAD TEST
Road test is to diagnosis failure symptom accurately and
check the failure symptom after procedure.
Confirm whether below condition before road test. Oil tem-
perature is hot condition (50°C (122°F) ~ 80°C (176°F)).
1. D range test
S Check for up–shift, down–shift, kick–down and
lock–up operation at the shift point shown in the
shift schedule.
S Check for engine brake operation.
S Check for Check abnormal shock, noise and
harshness.
2. ”P” range test
Park vehicle on a gradient (more than 5°), shift
into the ”P” range and release parking brake.
Then, check to see no moving vehicle by opera-
tion of parking lock pawl.
Page 1618 of 2643

5A2 – 28IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
FUNCTION CHECK
Confirm whether below condition before function check.
S Oil temperature is hot condition (50°C (122°F) ~
80°C (176°F)).
S Switch of A/C and light etc are off.
Stall Test
Stall test’ purpose is to inspect overall performance of A/T
and engine by measuring the stall speed in ”D” and ”R”
range.1. Chock 4 Wheels and apply parking brake fully, lock
vehicle perfectly.
2. Fully pressed on foot brake pedal with left foot.
3. Shift into ”D” and ”R” range, fully press on accelera-
tor pedal with right foot.
Quickly read stall speed at this time.
Standards
2390 ± 150 rpm
Notice : Do not continuously run longer than 5 sec be-
cause of extreme increasing oil temp.
Make sure to keep interval for more than 1 min between
stall tests.
Result of Stall Test
Cause of Failure
Lower than standards
both ”D” and ”R”Less engine power
Torque converter one way clutch failure
Higher than standards
only ”D”Lower line pressure
S Pressure control solenoid (PCS) failure
S Primary regulator valve failure
Forward clutch (C1) failure (Slipping)
No.2 One–way clutch (F2) failure
Higher than standards
only ”R”Lower line pressure
S Pressure control solenoid (PCS) failure
S Primary regulator valve failure
Reverse clutch (C3) failure (Slipping)
1st & reverse brake (B3) failure (Slipping)
Higher than standards
both ”D” and ”R”Lower line pressure
S Pressure control solenoid (PCS) failure
S Primary regulator valve failure
Oil pump failure
Oil strainer failure (clogging)
Oil leak for each range circuit
Time Lag Test
Time lag is time till slightly shock can be felt when shift le-
ver is shifted ”N” ”D” and ”N” ”R” while engine idling.
Time lag test can inspect hydraulic condition and clutch/
brake condition.
1. Chock 4 Wheels and apply parking brake fully, lock
vehicle perfectly.
2. Measure time lag by using stop watch from moment
when shift lever is shifted in ”N” ”D” and ”N”
”R” until moment slightly shock can be felt.”N D”less than 0.7 sec
”N” ”R”less than 1.2 sec
Notice : Make sure to take 3 measurement and take the
average value.
Make sure to keep interval for more than 1 min between
time lag tests. (That purpose is to remove clutch/brake
pressure was left unfinished.)
Page 1621 of 2643

AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 31
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Input Speed Sensor
S Inspect resistance of each input speed senor be-
tween terminals.
Notice :
S Make sure to inspect resistance again at 20°C
(68°F) when resistance differ from standards ex-
cept 20°C (68°F).
S It might become infinity ohm when inspect resist-
ance at higher temperature.
Action : If the result of inspection is bad, replace ISS.
Transmission Range (TR) Switch
S Remove TR switch connector and inspect continuty
each range according to the conection chart.
Action : If the result of inspection is bad, replace the TR
switch.
Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor
S Inspect the resistance between the terminals of
TFT sensor at 10°C (50°F) and 110°C (230°F).
Standard Value
10°C (50°F)11 0°C (230°F)
5.80~7.09 kΩ0.23~0.263 kΩ
Action : If the result of inspection is bad, replace the TFT
sensor.
Page 1622 of 2643

5A2 – 32IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Shift Solenoid (NO.1,2), Timing Solenoid,
Lock–Up Solenoid
1. Inspect the resistance of each shift solenoid be-
tween the terminal and the body earth.
Action : If the result of inspection is bad, replace each so-
lenoid.
Notice :
S Make sure to inspect resistance again at 20°C
(68°F) when resistance differ from standards ex-
cept 20°C (68°F).
S It might become infinity ohm when inspecting resist-
ance at higher temperature.
2. Inspect the operation of each shift solenoid.
S Solenoid (No.1,2), Lock–up solenoid (Normal
open type)
No battery connection
Leak air
Battery connectionNo leak air
S Timing solenoid (Normal close type)
No battery connection
No leak air
Battery connectionLeak air
Action : If the result of inspection is bad, replace the each
solenoid.
Notice : Do not damage the strainer on the tip of solenoid
while inspecting operation.
Pressure Control Solenoid
S Inspect the resistance of each pressure control so-
lenoid between terminals.
Action : Repalce the valve body assembly. (No replace-
ment of solenoid by itself)
Notice :
S Make sure to inspect resistance again at 20°C
(68°F) when resistance differ from standards ex-
cept 20°C (68°F).
S It might become infinity ohm when inspecting resist-
ance at higher temperature.
Page 1626 of 2643

5A2 – 36IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DIAGNOSIS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
DTCDESCRIPTIONTYPEIlluminate
MILBlink
Hold
Lamp
P0562System Voltage LowBYe sNo
P0563System Voltage HighBYe sNo
P0601Internal Control Module Memory Checksum ErrorAYe sNo
P0604Internal Transmission Control Module (TCM) Random Access
Memory (RAM) ErrorBYe sNo
P0705Transmission Range (TR) Switch Circuit MalfunctionBYe sNo
P0712Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit Low InputAYe sNo
P0713Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit High InputAYe sNo
P0717Input Shaft Speed (ISS) Sensor Circuit No SignalAYe sNo
P0722Output Shaft Speed (OSS) sensor Circuit No SignalAYe sNo
P0727Engine Speed Input Circuit No SignalAYe sNo
P0741Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Circuit Stuck OffBYe sNo
P0742Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Circuit Stuck OnBYe sNo
P0743Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) ElectricalBYe sNo
P0748Pressure Control Solenoid (PCS) ElectricalAYe sNo
P0751Shift Solenoid 1 (SS1) Stuck OffBYe sNo
P0753Shift Solenoid 1 (SS1) ElectricalAYe sNo
P0756Shift Solenoid 2 (SS2) Stuck OffBYe sNo
P0758Shift Solenoid 2 (SS2) ElectricalAYe sNo
P0785Timing Solenoid (ST) ElectricalAYe sNo
P1781Engine Torque Signal ErrorAYe sNo
P1791Throttle Position Signal ErrorAYe sNo
P1792Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Signal ErrorDNoNo
U2105CAN ErrorAYe sNo
* Description of Type
S Type A : TCM will request the illumination of MIL and store DTC when TCM detects a failure on the first ignition
cycle.
S Type B : TCM will request the illumination of MIL and store DTC when TCM detects failures on two consecutive
ignition cycle.
S Type D : TCM will not request the illumination of MIL or hold lamp, but will store DTC when TCM detects a failure
on the first ignition cycle.
Page 1640 of 2643

5A2 – 50IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0712
TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE (TFT) SENSOR
CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S TCM detects that A/D value of Transmission Fluid
Temperature sensor (TFT) signal is less than 10 for
5 minutes continuously after 1 time of this detec-
tion. (A/D VALUE 10: 24mV)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S TCM will request the illumination of MIL and store
DTC when TCM detects a failure on the first ignition
cycle.
S TCM judges the temperature of the transmission
fluid is 200°C (392°F).
S No lockup control
S No 4th gear
S No self–learning control
S No timing solenoid control N–DConditions for Clearing the DTC
S The TCM turns off the MIL when no further failures
detected for three consecutive ignition cycles.
S The scan tool can clear the DTC from the TCM his-
tory.
S The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM history
memory after forty consecutive warm up cycles
without fault.
S TCM detects the temperature of the transmission
fluid is between 0°C (32°) and 150°C (302°F) for
10 seconds continuously.
Cause of Failure
S Wiring harness or connector between Transmission
Fluid Temperature (TFT) sensor and TCM
S TFT sensor
S TCM
Page 1641 of 2643

AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 51
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0712 Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Circuit
Low Input
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
11. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install the Scan tool.
3. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to
the ON position.
4. Select Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records
from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information
menu.
5. Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
6. Select Clear DTC Information from the Diag-
nostic Trouble Codes Information menu.
7. Clear DTC Information.
8. Perform one vehicle drive cycle.
Is the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) ON?–Go to Step 2Repair the tem-
porary connec-
tion failure of
connector (Re-
fer to ”Wiring
Harness and
Connector In-
spection” in this
section.)
21. Select Request DTC by Status from the Diag-
nostic Trouble Codes Information menu.
2. Request DTC by Status.
Is DTC P0712 displayed?–Go to Step 3Repair the tem-
porary connec-
tion failure of
connector (Re-
fer to ”Wiring
Harness and
Connector In-
spection” in this
section.)
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Inspect the resistance between the vehicle har-
ness and Transmission Fluid Temperature
(TFT) sensor. Refer to ”Unit Inspection” in this
section.
3. Disconnect the TCM connector (X–1) and in-
spect the resistance between the terminal A11
and A12.
Is the measurement within the specified value?10°C (50°F):
5.80–7.09 kW
11 0°C (230°F):
0.231–0.263
kWGo to Step 4Go to Step 5
41. Estimate the failure of between the vehicle wir-
ing harness connector and TCM.
2. Inspect the connector. Refer to ”Wiring Har-
ness and Connector Inspection” in this section.
3. Inspect the connection condition between the
connectors (C–1).
Is the connection condition OK?–Go to Step 6Repair the wir-
ing harness
connectors.
51. Estimate the failure of between the vehicle har-
ness and TFT sensor.
2. Disconnect the connector (X–3) of T/M wire
and inspect the resistance between TFT sen-
sor connector terminal 1 and 6.
Is the measurement within the specified value?10°C (50°F):
5.80–7.09 kW
11 0°C (230°F):
0.231–0.263
kWGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
Page 1642 of 2643

5A2 – 52IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
61. Replace the master TCM.
2. Perform the reproducing test under user condi-
tion after confirming no DTC.
Is DTC displayed?–Repair the tem-
porary connec-
tion failure of
connector (Re-
fer to ”Wiring
Harness and
Connector In-
spection” in this
section).Replace the
TCM.
71. Estimate the failure of the vehicle wiring har-
ness or between connectors.
2. Inspect continuity and short circuit for the ve-
hicle wiring harness and inspect the connection
condition between connectors (C–3). Refer to
”Wiring Harness and Connector Inspection” in
this section.
Is the condition OK?–Repair the tem-
porary connec-
tion failure of
connectorReplace the ve-
hicle harness
or adjustment
between con-
nectors
81. Estimate the failure of T/M wire or between
connectors of TFT sensor.
2. Inspect fluid temperature. Refer to ”Unit In-
spection” in this section.
Is the problem found?–Replace TFT
sensorGo to Step 9
91. Estimate the failure of T/M wire.
Inspect continuity and short circuit for the T/M wire
and inspect the connection condition between con-
nectors (C–3). Refer to ”Wiring Harness and Con-
nector Inspection” in this section.
Is the condition OK?–Repair the tem-
porary connec-
tion failure of
connectorReplace the
T/M wire or ad-
justment be-
tween connec-
tors
Page 1643 of 2643

AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 53
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0713
TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE (TFT) SENSOR
CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S TCM detects that A/D value of Transmission Fluid
Temperature sensor (TFT) signal is less than 15
and the minimum A/D value is more than 943,
when it is past 15 minutes after ignition ON.(A/D
value 943 : 4.7 v)
S After 1 time of above detection.
S Gear selector position is except P and N.
S Engine revolution is 400 rpm or greater.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S TCM will request the illumination of MIL and store
DTC when TCM detects a failure on the first ignition
cycle.
S TCM judges the temperature of the transmission
fluid is 200°C (392°F).
S No lockup control
S No 4th gear
S No self–learning controlS No timing solenoid control N–D
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
S The TCM turns off the MIL when no further failures
detected for three consecutive ignition cycles.
S The scan tool can clear the DTC from the TCM his-
tory.
S The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM history
memory after forty consecutive warm up cycles
without fault.
S TCM detects the temperature of the transmission
fluid is between 0°C (32°F) and 150°C (302°F) for
10 seconds continuously.
Cause of Failure
S Wiring harness or connector between Transmission
Fluid Temperature (TFT) sensor and TCM
S TFT sensor
S TCM