Temperature DAEWOO NUBIRA 2004 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DAEWOO, Model Year: 2004, Model line: NUBIRA, Model: DAEWOO NUBIRA 2004Pages: 2643, PDF Size: 80.54 MB
Page 1644 of 2643

5A2 – 54IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0713 Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Circuit
High Input
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
11. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install the Scan tool.
3. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to
the ON position.
4. Select Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records
from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information
menu.
5. Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
6. Select Clear DTC Information from the Diag-
nostic Trouble Codes Information menu.
7. Clear DTC Information.
8. Perform one vehicle drive cycle.
Is the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) ON?–Go to Step 2Repair the tem-
porary connec-
tion failure of
connector (Re-
fer to ”Wiring
Harness and
Connector In-
spection” in this
section.)
21. Select Request DTC by Status from the Diag-
nostic Trouble Codes Information menu.
2. Request DTC by Status.
Is DTC P0713 displayed?–Go to Step 3Repair the tem-
porary connec-
tion failure of
connector (Re-
fer to ”Wiring
Harness and
Connector In-
spection” in this
section.)
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Inspect the resistance between the vehicle har-
ness and Transmission Fluid Temperature
(TFT) sensor. Refer to ”Unit Inspection” in this
section.
3. Disconnect the TCM connector (X–1) and in-
spect the resistance between the terminal A11
and A12.
Is the measurement within the specified value?10°C (50°F):
5.80–7.09 kW
11 0°C (230°F):
0.231–0.263
kWGo to Step 4Go to Step 5
41. Estimate the failure of between the vehicle wir-
ing harness connector and TCM.
2. Inspect the connector. Refer to ”Wiring Har-
ness and Connector Inspection” in this section.
3. Inspect the connection condition between the
connectors (C–1).
Is the connection condition OK?–Go to Step 6Repair the wir-
ing harness
connectors.
51. Estimate the failure of between the vehicle har-
ness and TFT sensor.
2. Disconnect the connector (X–3) of T/M wire
and inspect the resistance between TFT sen-
sor connector terminal 1 and 6.
Is the measurement within the specified value?10°C (50°F):
5.80–7.09 kW
11 0°C (230°F):
0.231–0.263
kWGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
Page 1645 of 2643

AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 55
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
61. Replace the master TCM.
2. Perform the reproducing test under user condi-
tion after confirming no DTC.
Is DTC displayed?–Repair the tem-
porary connec-
tion failure of
connector (Re-
fer to ”Wiring
Harness and
Connector In-
spection” in this
section).Replace the
TCM.
71. Estimate the failure of the vehicle wiring har-
ness or between connectors.
2. Inspect continuity and short circuit for the ve-
hicle wiring harness and inspect the connection
condition between connectors (C–3). Refer to
”Wiring Harness and Connector Inspection” in
this section.
Is the condition OK?–Repair the tem-
porary connec-
tion failure of
connectorReplace the ve-
hicle harness
or adjustment
between con-
nectors
81. Estimate the failure of T/M wire or between
connectors of TFT sensor.
2. Inspect fluid temperature. Refer to ”Unit In-
spection” in this section.
Is the problem found?–Replace TFT
sensorGo to Step 9
91. Estimate the failure of T/M wire.
Inspect continuity and short circuit for the T/M wire
and inspect the connection condition between con-
nectors (C–3). Refer to ”Wiring Harness and Con-
nector Inspection” in this section.
Is the condition OK?–Repair the tem-
porary connec-
tion failure of
connectorReplace the
T/M wire or ad-
justment be-
tween connec-
tors
Page 1655 of 2643

AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 65
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0741
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH (TCC) CIRCUIT STUCK
OFF
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Lockup solenoid is stuck OFF.
S D range selected
S Engine water normal temperature
S 20 seconds have passed since the transaxle was
placed in D.
S Engine revolution is 600 rpm or greater.
S No failure of input speed sensor / engine revolution
/ water temperature signal / solenoid electrical /
ranger sensor / throttle signal
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S TCM will request the illumination of MIL and store
DTC when TCM detects failures on two consecu-
tive ignition cycles.Conditions for Clearing the DTC
S The TCM turns off the MIL when no further failures
detected for three consecutive ignition cycles.
S The scan tool can clear the DTC from the TCM his-
tory.
S The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM history
memory after forty consecutive warm up cycles
without fault.
Cause of Failure
S Lockup solenoid
S Inside A/T
S Inside valve body
S TCM
Page 1657 of 2643

AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 67
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0742
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH (TCC) CIRCUIT STUCK
ON
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Lockup solenoid is stuck ON.
S D range selected
S Engine water normal temperature
S 20 seconds have passed since the transaxle was
placed in D.
S Engine revolution is 600 rpm or greater.
S No failure of input speed sensor / engine revolution
/ water temperature signal / solenoid electrical /
ranger sensor / throttle signal
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S TCM will request the illumination of MIL and store
DTC when TCM detects failures on two consecu-
tive ignition cycles.Conditions for Clearing the DTC
S The TCM turns off the MIL when no further failures
detected for three consecutive ignition cycles.
S The scan tool can clear the DTC from the TCM his-
tory.
S The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM history
memory after forty consecutive warm up cycles
without fault.
Cause of Failure
S Lockup solenoid
S Inside A/T
S Inside valve body
S TCM
Page 1665 of 2643

AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 75
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0751
SHIFT SOLENOID 1 (SS1) STUCK OFF
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Shift Solenoid 1 (SS1) is stuck ON/OFF.
S D range selected
S Engine water normal temperature
S 20 seconds have passed since the transaxle was
placed in D.
S Engine revolution is 600 rpm or greater.
S No failure of output speed sensor / input speed
sensor / engine revolution / water temperature sig-
nal / solenoid electrical / ranger sensor / throttle
signal
Action Taken When the DTC SetsS TCM will request the illumination of MIL and store
DTC when TCM detects failures on two consecu-
tive ignition cycles.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
S The TCM turns off the MIL when no further failures
detected for three consecutive ignition cycles.
S The scan tool can clear the DTC from the TCM his-
tory.
S The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM history
memory after forty consecutive warm up cycles
without fault.
Cause of Failure
S Shift Solenoid 1 (SS1)
S Inside Valve Body
S TCM
Page 1670 of 2643

5A2 – 80IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0756
SHIFT SOLENOID 2 (SS2) STUCK OFF
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Shift Solenoid 2 (SS2) is stuck ON/OFF.
S D range selected
S Engine water normal temperature
S 20 seconds have passed since the transaxle was
placed in D.
S Engine revolution is 600 rpm or greater.
S No failure of output speed sensor / input speed
sensor / engine revolution / water temperature sig-
nal / solenoid electrical / ranger sensor / throttle
signalAction Taken When the DTC Sets
S TCM will request the illumination of MIL and store
DTC when TCM detects failures on two consecu-
tive ignition cycles.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
S The TCM turns off the MIL when no further failures
detected for three consecutive ignition cycles.
S The scan tool can clear the DTC from the TCM his-
tory.
S The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM history
memory after forty consecutive warm up cycles
without fault.
Cause of Failure
S Shift Solenoid 2 (SS2)
S Inside Valve Body
S TCM
Page 1683 of 2643

AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 93
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1792
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SIGNAL
ERROR
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S TCM detects malfunction of Engine Coolant Tem-
perature (ECT) signal for 2 seconds continuously.
S No DTC U2105
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S TCM will not request the illumination of MIL, but will
store DTC when TCM detects a failure on the first
ignition cycle.
S TCM judges the engine coolant temperature 90 de-
grees when lapse 15 minutes from ignition ON.Conditions for Clearing the DTC
S The scan tool can clear the DTC from the TCM his-
tory.
S The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM history
memory after forty consecutive warm up cycles
without fault.
Cause of Failure
S Wiring harness or connector between ECM and
TCM
S ECM
S TCM
Page 1684 of 2643

5A2 – 94IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1792 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Signal Error
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
11. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install the Scan tool.
3. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to
the ON position.
4. Select Clear DTC Information from the Diag-
nostic Trouble Codes Information menu.
5. Clear DTC Information.
6. Perform one vehicle drive cycle.
7. Select Request DTC by Status from the Diag-
nostic Trouble Codes Information menu.
8. Request DTC by Status.
Is DTC P1792 displayed?–Go to Step 2Repair the tem-
porary connec-
tion failure of
connector.
21. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM wiring connector and
ECM wiring connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal A17
of the TCM wiring connector and terminal 88 of
the ECM wiring connector.
4. Measure the resistance between terminal A7 of
the TCM wiring connector and terminal 57 of
the ECM wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0 WGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
41. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Measure the voltage of terminal A17.
3. Measure the voltage of terminal A7.
Is the voltage within the values shown?11–14 vGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
61. Replace the TCM.
2. Turn the ignition OFF.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Check if P1792 DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 8–
81. After the repair, use a scan tool ”clear info”
function and road test the vehicle.
2. Review the ”DTC info”.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis-
played?–Begin diagno-
sis againRepair verified
exit DTC chart
Page 1688 of 2643

5A2 – 98IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Filling Procedure
1. Remove the drainage container and lower the ve-
hicle.
2. Add three–fourths of the recommended amount of
ISU DEXRON III.
3. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal oper-
ating temperature.
4. Shift the gear selector through all positions.
5. Check the fluid level and add fluid until the dipstick
indicates a safe level.
LOCATING FLUID LEAKS
General Method
1. Verify that the material leaking is transaxle fluid.
2. Thoroughly clean the suspected leak area.
3. Allow the transaxle to reach the normal operating
temperature of 176–194°F (80–90°C).
4. Park the vehicle over a clean paper or a clean card-
board.
5. Turn the engine OFF and look for fluid spots on the
paper.
6. Make the necessary repairs to correct that leak.
Powder Method
1. Thoroughly clean the suspected leak area.
2. Apply an aerosol type powder, such as foot powder,
to the suspected leak area.
3. Allow the transaxle to reach the normal operating
temperature of 176–194°F (80–90°C).
4. Turn the engine OFF.
5. Inspect the suspected leak area and trace the leak
path through the powder to find the source of the
leak.
6. Make the necessary repairs to correct the leak.
Once the leak point is found, the source of the leak must
be determined and repaired.
CASE PORSITY REPAIR
1. Determine the leak area. Refer to ”Locating Fluid
Leaks” in this section.
2. Clean the leak area with the solvent. Air dry.
CAUTION : Epoxy cement may cause skin irritations
and eye damage. Read and follow all information on
the container label as provided by the manufacturer.
3. Mix a sufficient amount of epoxy cement following
the manufacturer’s recommendations.
4. While the transaxle case is hot, apply epoxy ce-
ment with a clean, dry soldering acid brush.
5. Allow the epoxy cement to dry for 3 hours before
starting the engine.
Page 1709 of 2643

AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 119
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
17. Remove the three bolts and oil strainer.
18. Remove the gasket from the oil strainer.
19. Remove the bolt and transmission fluid temperature
sensor with the clamp.
20. Disconnect the 5 solenoid connectors.
a. Lock–up control solenoid
b. Pressure control solenoid.
c. No.2 shift solenoid.
d. No.1 shift solenoid.
e. Timing solenoid
21. Support the valve body assembly and remove the
14 bolts.