ignition DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DODGE, Model Year: 2006, Model line: RAM SRT-10, Model: DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006Pages: 5267, PDF Size: 68.7 MB
Page 3212 of 5267

When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on, engine running, with the transmissionin gear.
Set Condition:
The DTC is set if the 2C Pressure Switchreadsopenorclosedatthewrongtimein a given gear.
Possible Causes
RELATED TIPM TCM DTCS PRESENT
(T147) 2C PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
(T147) 2C PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T147) 2C PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS
EXCESSIVE FLUID LEAKAGE IN 2C CLUTCH CIRCUIT
NO. 5 AND/OR NO. 7 CHECK BALL CUT OR DAMAGED
EXTRA CHECK BALL DOWNSTREAM OF THE NO. 7 CHECK BALL SOCKET
LOW LINE PRESSURE
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
WIRING AND CONNECTORS
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The Transmission system uses five pressure switches to monitor the fluid pressure in the LR, 2C, 4C, UD, and OD
clutch circuits. The pressure switches are continuously monitored for the correct states in each gear as shown.
GEAR L/R 2C 4C UD OD
REVERSEOPEN OPEN OPEN OPEN OPEN
P/NCLOSED** OPEN OPEN OPEN OPEN
1STCLOSED* OPEN OPEN CLOSED OPEN
2NDOPEN CLOSED OPEN CLOSED OPEN
2ND PRIMEOPEN OPEN CLOSED CLOSED OPEN
3RDOPEN OPEN OPEN CLOSED CLOSED
4THOPEN OPEN CLOSED OPEN CLOSED
5THOPEN CLOSED OPEN OPEN CLOSED
*L/R is closed if output speed is below 100 rpm in Drive and Manual 2. L/R is closed in Manual 1.
**May be open when rolling in Neutral or at low oil temperatures.
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK FOR TCM TIPM DTCS
With the scan tool under TIPM, check for TCM Power Input DTCs.
Are there any TIPM TCM Power Input DTCs present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 2
Page 3214 of 5267

7.CHECK IF THE DTC SET IN PARK, NEUTRAL, OR REVERSE
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA for P0846.
NOTE: Make sure to record all DTC EVENT DATA stored in the scan tool for future reference in this test
procedure.
Does the DTC EVENT DATA show the DTC P0846 set in Park, Neutral, or Reverse?
Ye s>>
Go To 12
No>>
Go To 8
8.CHECK IF THE 2C PRESSURE SWITCH READS CLOSED
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA for P0846.
Does the DTC EVENT DATA show the 2C Pressure Switch reading CLOSED?
Ye s>>
Go To 10
No>>
Go To 9
9.CHECK THE LINE PRESSURE
In the DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier,compare the Line Pressure and the Desired Line Pressure.
Is the Line Pressure less than 40 psi, and significantly below the Desired Line Pressure?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary to correct low line pressure. Check fluid level and adjustasnecessary.Iffluidlevel
is OK, check the Primary Oil Filter seal for a split, crack, or improperly installed. If the filter and seal are
OK, check the Main Regulator Valve in the Oil Pump. Refer to the Service Information for the above
procedures.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 15
10.CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switchtothe2Cposition.
With the scan tool, monitor the 2C Pressure Switch while pressing the Pressure Switch test button on the Trans-
mission Simulator.
Did the state of the 2C Pressure Switch change while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button?
Ye s>>
Go To 11
No>>
Go To 12
Page 3215 of 5267

11 .CHECK THE TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specifictothiscircuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Where there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No>>
Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly per the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
12.CHECK THE (T147) 2C PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
Connect Miller tool #8815 to the PCM C4 harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to per-
form diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (T147) 2C Pressure Switch Sense circuit
between the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connect
and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T147) 2C Pressure Switch Sense circuit for an
open.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Go To 13
Page 3217 of 5267

15.CHECK IF THE #5 AND/OR #7 CHECK BALL IS CUT OR DAMAGED
Turn the Ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Valve Body Assembly per the Service Information.
Inspect the #5 and #7 check balls for any cuts or damage.
Inspect the 2C accumulator piston and seals and also the 2C tower seal on topof the valve body. Refer to the
Service Information.
Where there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary. Check for excessive clutch debris in the transmission oil pan. If excessive clutch
debris is present, repair 2C clutch as necessary. Refer to the Service Information for proper repair pro-
cedures.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 16
16.CHECK FOR EXCESSIVE FLUID LEAKAGE WITHIN THE 2C CLUTCH CIRCUIT
Air check the 2C Clutch hydraulic circuit. Refer to the Service Information.
NOTE: This hydraulic clutch circuit contains a small bleed orifice. Smallleakage is considered normal.
Was there excessive air leakage in the 2C Clutch hydraulic circuit?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary. Refer to the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No>>
Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE/TRANS SOLENOID/TRS ASSY -REMOVAL)
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 3220 of 5267

2.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0868.
NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the START SINCE SET COUNTER 2 or less?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 11
3.CHECK THE LINE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTION
Ignition on,engine not running.
With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure, firmly push the Line Pressure Sensor harness connector towards the
Transmission.
Did the Line Pressure change to about 207 kPa or 30 psi when the connector waspushed?
Ye s>>
Disconnect and properly reconnect the Line Pressure Sensor connector. Inspect terminals and repair as
necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 4
4.CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
With the Transmission Simulator select the
OFFposition on theInput/Output Speedswitch.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure during the following steps.
Using the Transmission Simulator, set the rotary knob to each of the 3 line pressure positions.
NOTE: All three scan tool Line Pressure readings should be steady and ± 14 kPa or 2.0 psi of the reading
specified on the Transmission Simulator.
Did the Line Pressure read within ± 14 kPa or 2.0 psi in all three positions?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Go To 7
Page 3221 of 5267

5.CHECK THE LINE PRESSURE SENSOR
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
Install the Line Pressure Adaptor, Miller tool #8259, and the Pressure Gauge, Miller tool #C-3293, 0 to 2000 kPa or
0to300psi.
Start the engine in park.
Monitor the line pressure readings of both the scan tool and the pressure gauge and compare the two readings.
Is the line pressure gauge reading within 34 kPa or 5 psi of the scan tool reading?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Replace the Line Pressure Sensor per the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
6.CHECK FOR A PLUGGED TRANSMISSION OIL FILTER
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove and inspect the Transmission Oil Pan for excessive debris per the Service Information.
Remove and inspect the Primary Oil Filter per the Service Information.
NOTE: Make sure the Primary Transmission Oil Filter and/or O-ring is not cracked or split.
Does the Oil Pan contain excessive debris and/or is the Primary Oil Filter cracked or plugged?
Ye s>>
Repair the plugged, cracked, or split Primary Transmission Oil Filter and/or O-ring. If the Primary Trans-
mission Oil Filter is plugged refer to the Service Information for the proper Hydraulic repair procedure.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Repair internal transmission and inspect the Transmission Oil Pump per the Service Information and
replace if necessary. If no problem is found, replace the Solenoid/TRS Assembly.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
7.CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors except the Line Pres-
sure Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Line Pres-
sure Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Go To 8
Page 3222 of 5267

8.CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector and connect Miller tool
#8815.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to per-
form diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit between the
Line Pressure Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal
of Miller tool #8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Go To 9
9.CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-volt Supply
circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Go To 10
Page 3223 of 5267

10.CHECK THE (T118) PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
ANOTHER CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connec-
tor.
Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the (T118) Pressure Control Solenoid
Control circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS
Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T118) Pressure
Control Solenoid Control circuit and any other circuit(s) in the
Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T118) Pressure Control Solenoid Control circuit
for a short to another circuit(s).
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems
are found, replace the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool,perform QUICK LEARN.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
11 .INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specifictothiscircuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsin which the DTC was set.
Where there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 3226 of 5267

3.CHECK THE LINE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTION
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, monitor the Transmission Line Pressure.
Firmly push the Line Pressure Sensor harness connector inward towards theTransmission.
Did the Line Pressure change to about 207 kPa or 30 psi when the sensor connector was pushed?
Ye s>>
Disconnect and properly reconnect the Line Pressure Sensor connector. Inspect terminals and repair as
necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 4
4.CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
With the Transmission Simulator select the
OFFposition on theInput/Output Speedswitch.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure during the following step.
Using the Transmission Simulator, set the rotary switch to each of the 3 line pressure positions.
NOTE: All three scan tool Line Pressure readings should be steady and ±14 kPa or 2.0 psi of the reading
specified on the Transmission Simulator.
Did the Line Pressure read within ±14 kPA or 2.0 psi in all three positions?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Go To 6
5.CHECK THE LINE PRESSURE SENSOR CALIBRATION
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
Install the Line Pressure Adaptor,Miller tool #8259, and Pressure Gauge,Miller tool #C-3293, 0 to 2000 kPa or 0
to 300 psi.
Start the engine in park.
Monitor the Line Pressure readings on the scan tool and the pressure gauge.
Compare the Line Pressure readings between the scan tool and the pressure gauge.
Is the pressure gauge reading within 34 kPa or 5 psi of the scan tool reading?
Ye s>>
Repair the internal transmission and inspect the Transmission Oil Pump per the Service Information and
replace if necessary. If no problem is found, replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly, possible
cause is a stuck Pressure Control Solenoid.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Line Pressure Sensor per the Service information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 3227 of 5267

6.CHECK THE (T118) PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module C4 harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to per-
form diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (T118) Pressure Control Solenoid Control
circuit between the Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector and the
appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T118) Pressure Control Solenoid Control circuit
for an open.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Go To 7
7.CHECK THE (T118) PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T118) Pressure Con-
trol Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T118) Pressure Control Solenoid Control circuit
for a short to ground.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Go To 8