fuse DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006 Service Repair Manual
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Page 2881 of 5267

When Monitored:
After a reset (ignition key turned to the RUN position).
Set Condition:
The checksum of the battery backed RAM does not match the stored checksum. Set Time: Less than 7 msec.
Possible Causes
BATTERY WAS DISCONNECTED
PCM WAS REPLACED OR DISCONNECTED
QUICK LEARN WAS PERFORMED
(A919) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT TO PCM OPEN
(Z908 and Z977) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Always perform the 42RLE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
Note: This is not a fault code. It exists to provide reference information only. A battery backed RAM is used to
maintain some learned values. When the battery is disconnected, this memory is lost. When the battery is recon-
nected, the loss of learned values will be detected by the controller. The code will be set and the learned values will
be initialized to known constants and the learning process will continue.Setting the code has no effect except for
re-initialization of learned values.
Diagnostic Test
1.BATTERY WAS DISCONNECTED
Has the battery been disconnected, lost it’s charge, or been replaced recently?
Ye s>>
Disconnecting or replacing the battery will set this DTC. Erase the DTC.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 2
2.WAS QUICK LEARN PERFORMED
Has a Quick Learn procedure been performed?
Ye s>>
Performing Quick Learn will set this DTC. Erase the DTC.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 3
3.PCM REPLACED OR DISCONNECTED
Has the PCM been replaced or disconnected?
Ye s>>
Replacing or disconnecting the PCM will set this DTC. Erase the DTC.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 4
Page 2882 of 5267

4.(A919) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815
to perform diagnosis.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A919) Fused
B(+) circuit.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Repair the Fused B+ circuit for an open. If the fuse is open
make sure to check for a short to ground.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
5.(Z908) AND (Z977) GROUND CIRCUITS
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z908) and
(Z977) Ground circuits in the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for all of the ground cir-
cuits?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Repair the Ground circuits for an open.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
6.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specifictothiscircuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsin which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 2887 of 5267

3.PCM AND WIRING
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator,Miller tool #8333 and the ElectronicTransmission Adapter kit.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switchtoL/R.
With the scan tool, monitor the L/R Pressure Switch State while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button.
Did the Pressure Switch state change from open to closed when the test button was pressed?
Ye s>>
Repair internal transmission as necessary per the Service Information. Inspect the Solenoid Switch
Valve per the Service Information and repair or replace as necessary. If noproblems are found, replace
the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 4
4.(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to per-
form diagnosis.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check all (T16) Trans-
mission Control Relay Output circuits in the appropriate terminals of
Miller tool #8815.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly on all (T16) Transmission
Control Output circuits?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit
for an open.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 2892 of 5267

3.CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P1776 IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P1776.
NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the status Active or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less for this DTC?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Go To 9
4.CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING USING THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator,Miller tool #8333 and the ElectronicTransmission Adapter kit.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switchtoL/R.
With the scan tool, monitor the L/R Pressure Switch State while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button.
Did the Pressure Switch state change from open to closed when the test button was pressed?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Go To 6
5.CHECK THE SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE FOR STICKING
Remove the transmission oil pan and Valve body and inspect the Solenoid Switch Valve for sticking in its bore,
repair or replace as necessary.
NOTE: This DTC may be caused by debris lodged in the Transmission Solenoid Switch Valve bore. If debris
is found, clean the valve body and reassemble the transmission per the Service Information.
With the scan tool, record the DTC EVENT DATA for P1776 and erase DTCs.
Reassemble the transmission and test drive the vehicle. Try to duplicate the original set conditions using the DTC
EVENT DATA recorded earlier.
With the scan tool, check Transmission DTCs.
Did the DTC P1776 reset?
Ye s>>
Replace the Transmission Solenoid Assembly per the Service Information.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 2897 of 5267

When Monitored:
Every 7msec after a controller reset with transmission in neutral.
Set Condition:
After a PCM reset in neutral and Input and Output sensor ratio equals 2.50 to1.0 ± 50.0 RPM.
Possible Causes
SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 42RLE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The input and output speed sensors use a common ground circuit. The loss of this common ground results in the
input signal being sensed for both. After a reset in neutral, and after observing a specific ratio, the Speed Check
Fault Counter will increment. Because the speed sensors and the thermistor share the same ground circuit, this
DTC may indicate a loss of the common speed sensor ground. In some cases thisfault will cause a Gear Ratio
Error DTC to be set.
Diagnostic Test
1.PCM AND WIRING
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator,Miller tool #8333 and the ElectronicTransmission Adapter kit 8333-1A.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the Transmission Simulator, set the
Input/Output Speedswitch toONand the rotary switch to the3000/
1250
position.
With the scan tool, monitor the Input and Output Speed Sensor readings.
Does the Input Speed read 3000 RPM and the Output Speed read 1250 RPM, ± 50 RPM?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 3
Page 3073 of 5267

RELAY-TRANSMISSION CONTROL
DESCRIPTION
The relay is supplied fused B+ voltage, energized by the TCM, and is used to supply power to the solenoid pack
when the transmission is in normal operating mode.
OPERATION
When the relay is “off”, no power is supplied to the solenoid pack and the transmission is in “limp-in” mode. After a
controller reset, the TCM energizes the relay. Prior to this, the TCM verifies that the contacts are open by checking
for no voltage at the switched batteryterminals. After this is verified, the voltage at the solenoid pack pressure
switches is checked. After the relay is energized, the TCM monitors the terminals to verify that the voltage is greater
than 3 volts.
Page 3120 of 5267

When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The DTC will set if the controller detects an invalid PRNDL code which lastsfor more than 0.042 seconds.
Possible Causes
SHIFTER OUT OF ADJUSTMENT
TRS SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
TRS SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
TRS SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
METAL DEBRIS IN OIL PAN
TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The T1, T2, T3, T41, or T42 (C1 - C5) Sense circuits communicate the shift lever position to the Transmission
Control System. Each circuit is terminated at the transmission by a switch(TRS). Each switch can be either open
or closed, depending on the shift lever position. The PCM can decode this information and determine the shift lever
position.
Each shift lever position has it own unique combination of closed and open switches. This is called a PRNDL code.
There are 5 switches, therefore: there are many possible combinations of open and closed switches (codes). There
are 12 valid codes: two for neutral, one for each other gear position (5), and five temporary (transition zone) codes.
The remainder of the codes should never occur, these are called invalid codes.
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK TO SEE IF P0706 DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, perform the Shift Lever Position Test.
Select the test outcome from the following:
Test passes:
Go To 6
Test fails with Error Code:
Go To 2
Test fails without Error Code:
Perform the Gearshift Adjustment Procedure per the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.CHECK THE TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, perform the Shift Lever Position Test.
Page 3124 of 5267

When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set when the desired transmission temperature does not reacha normal operating temperature
within a given time frame. Time is variable due to ambient temperature. Approximate times are starting tem-
perature to warm up time: (-40° F / -40° C - 35 min) (-20° F / -28° C - 25 min) (20°F / -6.6° C - 20 min) (60°
F/15.5°C-10min)
Possible Causes
RELATED DTC’S PRESENT
TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Temperature Sensor is a variable resistor that changes with temperature, or otherwise known as
a thermister. The temperature of the transmission fluid can affect a variety of electronically controlled transmission
operations such as shift quality, torque converter lock-up, and when and/or if certain OBDII or system self-diagnostic
test are performed. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) substitutes a calculated transmission temperature value
if a fault is detected in the Transmission Temperature Sensor circuit.
Diagnostic Test
1.DETERMINE IF RELATED DTC’S ARE PRESENT
With the scan tool, check Transmission DTC’s.
Are there any other related Transmission Temperature Sensor DTCs present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0711.
NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 4
3.TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Input/Output switch to OFF.
With the scan tool, monitor the TRANS TEMP VOLTS while turning the ThermistorVoltageswitchtoallthreeposi-
tions on the Transmission Simulator.
Page 3127 of 5267

When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
Set Condition:
The DTC will set when the monitored Temperature Sensor voltage drops below0.078 volts for the period of
0.45 seconds.
Possible Causes
RELATED DTC’S PRESENT
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Temperature Sensor is a variable resistor that changes with temperature, or otherwise known as
a thermister. The temperature of the transmission fluid can affect a variety of electronically controlled transmission
operations such as shift quality, torque converter lock-up, and when and/or if certain OBDII or system self-diagnostic
test are performed. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) substitutes a calculated transmission temperature value
if a fault is detected in the Transmission Temperature Sensor circuit.
Diagnostic Test
1.DETERMINE IF RELATED DTC’S ARE PRESENT
With the scan tool, check Transmission DTC’s.
Are there any line pressure sensor or throttle position sensor DTCs present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK TO SEE IF DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0712.
NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 5
3.TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Input/Output switch to OFF.
With the scan tool, monitor the TRANS TEMP VOLTS while turning the ThermistorVoltageswitchtoallthreeposi-
tions on the Transmission Simulator.
Page 3130 of 5267

When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
Set Condition:
The DTC will set when the monitored Temperature Sensor voltage rises above4.94 volts for the period of 0.45
seconds.
Possible Causes
RELATED DTC’S PRESENT
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS
TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Temperature Sensor is a variable resistor that changes with temperature, or otherwise known as
a thermister. The temperature of the transmission fluid can affect a variety of electronically controlled transmission
operations such as shift quality, torque converter lock-up, and when and/or if certain OBDII or system self-diagnostic
test are performed. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) substitutes a calculated transmission temperature value
if a fault is detected in the Transmission Temperature Sensor circuit.
Diagnostic Test
1.DETERMINE IF RELATED DTC’S ARE PRESENT
With the scan tool, check Transmission DTC’s.
Are there any line pressure sensor or throttle position sensor DTCs present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0713.
NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 5
3.TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Input/Output switch to OFF.
With the scan tool, monitor the TRANS TEMP VOLTS while turning the ThermistorVoltageswitchtoallthreeposi-
tions on the Transmission Simulator.