fuse DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006 Service Manual PDF
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Page 2735 of 5267

When Monitored:
With the engine running and the PCM has closed the Transmission Control Relay.
Set Condition:
If the battery voltage of the Transmission Control Relay Output Sense circuit(s) to the PCM is less than 10.0
volts for the period of 15 seconds. Note: P0562 generally indicates a gradually falling battery voltage or a
resistive connection(s) to the PCM. The DTC will also set if the battery voltage sensed at the PCM is less than
6.5 volts for 200ms or when Transmission Control Relay Output circuits areless than 7.2 volts for 200ms.
Possible Causes
RELATED CHARGING SYSTEM DTC’S
(Z908) OR (Z977) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(A104) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT TO TCM OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
Transmission damage may occur if there is insufficient supply voltage to properly control the solenoids. To prevent
this possibility, the battery voltage is monitored and the system is placed in logical limp-in if the battery voltage
drops below the limit.
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK FOR RELATED CHARGING SYSTEM DTC’S
With the scan tool, read the Engine DTC’s.
Are there any Charging System related DTCs present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Charging System category and repair any Charging System DTCs before proceeding. After
repairing the Charging System DTCs, perform the Transmission Verification test to verify the transmis-
sion and or controller was not damaged.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK FOR TIPM DTCS
NOTE: Generator, battery, and charging system must be fully functional before performing this test.
With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Are there any TIPM TCM Power Control Circuit DTCs present also?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.
No>>
Go To 3
Page 2744 of 5267

2.CHECK THE TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator,Miller tool #8333 and the ElectronicTransmission Adapter kit.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, perform the Shift Lever Position Test.
When the scan tool instructs you to put the Gear Selector in a particular position, you must do so using the selector
switch on the Transmission Simulator.
The LED for the gear position in question must be illuminated on the Transmission Simulator prior to pressing
ENTERon the scan tool.
NOTE: When the scan tool requests the O/D off button be depressed, you must use the O/D OFF button in
the vehicle or you will fail the Shift Lever Position Test with an error code11 or OD-TOW/HALL STUCK
OPEN.
NOTE: If the Shift Lever Position test fails, make sure to note the identification of the TRS Sense circuit for
future reference.
Did the Shift Lever Position test pass?
Ye s>>
Remove the Oil Pan and Main Valve Body Assembly per the Service Information. Check for metal debris
on top of the TRS Assembly. If debris is present, determine the cause of the debris and repair the trans-
mission as necessary. If no problems are found, replace the Transmission TRS Assembly per the Ser-
vice Information.
Perform the PRNDL Fault Clearing Procedure – Go To 7
No>>
Go To 3
3.TRS SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors and install Miller tool #8815.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage
the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagno-
sis.
Measure the resistance of the identified (T1, T3, T41, or T42) TRS Sense circuit, from the Transmission Solenoid/
TRS Assembly harness connector to theappropriate terminal of Miller tool#8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the identified (T1, T3, T41, or T42) TRS Sense circuit for an open.
Perform the PRNDL Fault Clearing Procedure – Go To 7
No>>
Go To 4
Page 2747 of 5267

When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
Set Condition:
DTC will set when the transmission temperature does not reach a normal operating temperature within a given
time frame. Time is variable due to ambient temperature. Approximate DTC set time is 10 to 35 minutes. The
following are starting temperature to warm up times to set this DTC: starting temperature -40° C (-40° F) warm
up time 35 minutes, starting temperature -28° C ( -20° F) 25 minutes, starting temperature -6.6° C (20° F) 20
minutes, starting temperature 15.5 ° C (60° F) 10 minutes. When the fault isset, calculated temperature is
substituted for measured temperature, however the DTC is stored only after three consecutive occurrences.
Possible Causes
RELATED TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE DTC’S PRESENT
TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The temperature sensor is used to sense the temperature of the transmission fluid. Transmission fluid temperature
can affect shift quality, torque converter operation and when or if some diagnostics are run. A failed temperature
sensor could affect the OBD diagnostics. If a problem occurs in the transmission temperature sensor circuit, trans-
mission temperature will be based on a calculated value.
Diagnostic Test
1.DETERMINE IF RELATED TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE DTCS ARE PRESENT
With the scan tool, check Transmission DTCs.
Are there any other Transmission Temperature Sensor related DTCs present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK TO SEE IF DTC IS ACTIVE
With the scan tool, view DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 4
3.PCM AND WIRING
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator,Miller tool #8333 and the ElectronicTransmission Adapter kit.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Input/Output switch to OFF.
With the scan tool, monitor the TRANS TEMP VOLTS while turning the ThermistorVoltageswitchtoallthreeposi-
tions on the Transmission Simulator.
Page 2750 of 5267

When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
Set Condition:
The DTC will set when the monitored Temperature Sensor voltage drops below0.078 volts for the period of
1.45 seconds. When the fault is set, calculated temperature is substituted for measured temperature, however
the fault code is stored only after three consecutive occurrences of the fault.
Possible Causes
RELATED DTCS PRESENT
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The temperature sensor is used to sense the temperature of the transmission fluid. Transmission fluid temperature
can affect shift quality, torque converter operation and when or if some diagnostics are run. A failed temperature
sensor could affect the OBD diagnostics. If a problem occurs in the transmission temperature sensor circuit, trans-
mission temperature will be based on a calculated value.
Diagnostic Test
1.DETERMINE IF RELATED DTCS ARE PRESENT
With the scan tool, check Transmission DTCs.
Are there any Speed Sensor DTCs present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK TO SEE IF DTC IS ACTIVE
With the scan tool, view DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 5
3.CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING WITH THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator,Miller tool #8333 and the ElectronicTransmission Adapter kit.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Input/Output switch to OFF.
With the scan tool, monitor the TRANS TEMP VOLTS while turning the ThermistorVoltageswitchtoallthreeposi-
tions on the Transmission Simulator.
Page 2753 of 5267

When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
Set Condition:
The DTC will set when the monitored Temperature Sensor voltage rises above4.94 volts for the period of 1.45
seconds. When the fault is set, calculated temperature is substituted formeasured temperature, however the
fault code is stored only after three consecutive occurrences of the fault.
Possible Causes
(K900) SENSOR GROUND OPEN
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The temperature sensor is used to sense the temperature of the transmission fluid. Transmission fluid temperature
can affect shift quality, torque converter operation and when or if some diagnostics are run. A failed temperature
sensor could affect the OBD diagnostics. If a problem occurs in the transmission temperature sensor circuit, trans-
mission temperature will be based on a calculated value.
1.CHECK TO SEE IF DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, view DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 6
2.CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING WITH THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator,Miller tool #8333 and the ElectronicTransmission Adapter kit 8333-1A.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Input/Output switch to OFF.
With the scan tool, monitor the TRANS TEMP VOLTS while turning the ThermistorVoltageswitchtoallthreeposi-
tions on the Transmission Simulator.
Compare the scan tool readings with the numbers listed on the TransmissionSimulator.
Do the readings on the Transmission Simulator match the scan tool readings± 0.2 volts?
Ye s>>
Replace Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly per the ServiceInformation.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 3
Page 2757 of 5267

When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
Set Condition:
The DTC will set when the monitored Temperature Sensor voltage fluctuatesor changes abruptly within a pre-
determined period of time.
Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The temperature sensor is used to sense the temperature of the transmission fluid. Transmission fluid temperature
can affect shift quality, torque converter operation and when or if some diagnostics are run. A failed temperature
sensor could affect the OBD diagnostics. If a problem occurs in the transmission temperature sensor circuit, trans-
mission temperature will be based on a calculated value.
1.CHECK TO SEE IF DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, view DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 3
2.CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING WITH THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator,Miller tool #8333 and the ElectronicTransmission Adapter kit.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Input/Output switch to OFF.
With the scan tool , monitor the TRANS TEMP VOLTS while turning the ThermistorVoltageswitchtoallthreeposi-
tions on the Transmission Simulator.
Compare the scan tool readings with the numbers listed on the TransmissionSimulator.
Do the readings on the Transmission Simulator match a non-fluctuating scan tool reading ± 0.2 volts?
Ye s>>
Replace Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly per the ServiceInformation.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any
Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If no prob-
lems are found, replace the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform QUICK
LEARN.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 2760 of 5267

When Monitored:
The transmission gear ratio is monitored continuously while the transmission is in gear.
Set Condition:
If there is an excessive change in the Input RPM in any valid gear (R, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, or 4th).
Possible Causes
(T52) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(T52) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T52) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
INPUT SPEED SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The transmission control system usestwo speed sensors, one to measure input RPM and one to measure output
RPM. These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation. Therefore, the integrity of this data is verified
through system checks.
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0715 IS CURRENT
Start the engine.
Place the shifter in park.
With the scan tool , read the Input Speed Sensor RPM.
Is the Input Speed Sensor reading below 400 RPM?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 8
2.CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING WITH THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator,Miller tool #8333 and the ElectronicTransmission Adapter kit.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the Transmission Simulator, set the
Input/Output Speedswitch toONand the rotary switch to the3000/
1250
position.
With the scan tool, read the Input and Output RPM.
Does the Input speed read 3000 RPM and the Output speed read 1250 RPM ± 50 RPM?
Ye s>>
Replace the Input Speed Sensor per the Service Information.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 3
Page 2765 of 5267

When Monitored:
The transmission gear ratio is monitored continuously while the transmission is in gear.
Set Condition:
If there is an excessive change in the Output RPM in any gear.
Possible Causes
(T14) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(T14) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T14) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The transmission system uses two speed sensors, one to measure input RPM and one to measure output RPM.
These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation. Therefore, the integrity of this data is verified through
system checks.
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
Start the engine in park.
Raise the drive wheels off of the ground.
WARNING: Properly support the vehicle.
Firmly apply the brakes and place the transmission selector in drive.
WARNING: Be sure to keep hands and feet clear of rotating wheels.
Release the brakes and allow the drive wheels to spin freely.
NOTE: The drive wheels must be turning at this point.
With the scan tool, read the Output RPM
Is the Output RPM below 100?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 8
2.CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING USING THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator,Miller tool #8333 and the ElectronicTransmission Adapter kit.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the Transmission Simulator, set the
Input/Output Speedswitch toONand the rotary switch to the3000/
1250
position.
Page 2772 of 5267

3.CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT OPERATION
The conditions to set this DTC are not current at this time.
Check the gearshift linkage adjustment.
Gear ratio DTCs can be set by problems in the Input and Output Speed Sensor circuits. If the vehicle passes the
Clutch Test and still sets Gear Ratio DTC, check the Speed Sensors for proper operation.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator,Miller tool #8333 and the ElectronicTransmission Adapter kit.
Check the wiring and connectors for the Speed Sensors for a good connection, then perform a wiggle test using the
Transmission Simulator.
This DTC can also be set under extreme temperature conditions. This is usually caused by an internal problem.
Verify if the problem is only experienced under extreme hot or cold conditions.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsin which the DTC was set.
Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 2774 of 5267

3.CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT OPERATION
The conditions to set this DTC are not current at this time.
Check the gearshift linkage adjustment.
Gear ratio DTCs can be set by problems in the Input and Output Speed Sensor circuits. If the vehicle passes the
Clutch Test and still sets Gear Ratio DTC, check the Speed Sensors for proper operation.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator,Miller tool #8333 and the ElectronicTransmission Adapter kit.
Check the wiring and connectors to the Speed Sensors for a good connection,then perform a wiggle test using the
Transmission Simulator.
This DTC can also be set under extreme temperature conditions. This is usually caused by an internal problem.
Verify if the problem is only experienced under extreme hot or cold conditions.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsin which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
4.CHECKFORRELATEDPRESSURESWITCHDTCS
With the scan tool, read Transmission DTC’s.
Are the DTCs P0845 and/or P0846 present also?
Ye s>>
Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly per the Service Information.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Repair internal Transmission per the Service Information. Check all of the components related to the UD
and 2/4 clutches. Inspect the Oil Pump and repair or replace as necessary.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)