change time DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006 Service User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DODGE, Model Year: 2006, Model line: RAM SRT-10, Model: DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006Pages: 5267, PDF Size: 68.7 MB
Page 510 of 5267

When Monitored:
While the engine is running.
Set Condition:
The ECM does not read a change in value from the sensor over time.
Possible Causes
LOW COOLANT LEVEL
COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
THERMOSTAT
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.LOW COOLANT LEVEL
With the engine cold, verify the level of coolant in the radiator.
Is the radiator full of coolant?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Fill the radiator with coolant- refer to the owners manual for assistance.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Remove the temperature sensor and reconnect the wiring to the sensor.
Turn the ignition on.
Monitor scan tool, while heating the sensor with an external heat source (DO NOT USE OPEN FLAME).
Does the reading from the sensor increase at least 5 degrees F. on the scan tool?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Replace the coolant temp sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
3.THERMOSTAT
NOTE: refer to the no trouble code test*Thermostat Testto ensure the thermostat is operating properly.
Is the thermostat operating properly?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Replace the Thermostat.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 520 of 5267

P0128-THERMOSTAT RATIONALITY
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
While the engine is running.
Set Condition:
The coolant temperature does not rise by a calibrated amount over a calibratedamountoftime.
Possible Causes
COOLING FAN
COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
THERMOSTAT
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.COOLING FAN
NOTE: refer to the no trouble code test*Fan Operation Testto ensure the fan is operating properly.
Is the cooling fan operating properly?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Repair the cooling fan.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Operate the engine for 10 minutes while monitoring the coolant temperaturewiththescantool.
Did the coolant temperature change over time while the engine was running?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Replace the coolant temperature sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
3.THERMOSTAT
NOTE: refer to the no trouble code test*Thermostat Testto ensure the thermostat is operating properly.
is the thermostat operating properly?
Ye s>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
No>>
Replace the thermostat.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 647 of 5267

P0461-FUEL LEVEL UNIT NO CHANGE OVER TIME
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 648 of 5267

When Monitored:
While the engine is running.
Set Condition:
Fuel level does not change by a calibrated amount over a calibrated amount oftime.
Possible Causes
EXTERNAL DAMAGE TO FUEL TANK
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
INSIDE OF FUEL TANK OBSTRUCTED DAMAGED
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.EXTERNAL DAMAGE TO FUEL TANK
Visually inspect the fuel tank for external damage.
Is the fuel tank damaged from the outside?
Ye s>>
Fix or replace the fuel tank.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 2
2.FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Disconnect the wiring harness from the fuel level sensor.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Remove the fuel level sensor from the fuel tank.
Does the fuel level float move freely?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Replace the fuel level sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
3.FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Measure the resistance between the sensor (N4) signal circuit and (K900) return circuit while moving the sensor
float arm.
Does the resistance level change as you move the sensor arm?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Replace the fuel level sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 680 of 5267

When Monitored:
While the engine is running.
Set Condition:
The ECM does not read a change in value from the sensor over time.
Possible Causes
BATTERY TEMP SENSOR
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.BATTERY TEMP SENSOR
Remove the temperature sensor and reconnect the wiring harness connectorto the sensor.
Monitor scan tool, while heating the sensor with an external heat source (DO NOT USE OPEN FLAME).
Does the reading from the sensor increase at least 5 degrees F. on the scan tool?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Replace the battery temperature sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 897 of 5267

*INTAKE AIR SYSTEM PRESSURE TEST
Diagnostic Test
1.CHARGE AIR COOLER PRESSURE TEST
Loosen air inlet tube clamp at the turbocharger.
Remove the air filter housing and the inlet tube from the vehicle as an assembly.
Install the CAC Pressure Tester #9022 into the inner diameter of the turbocharger, securing it in place with the
supplied three-fingered band clamp, tighten tool clamp to 8n.m (72 in lbs).
NOTE: NEVER ATTEMPT TO START OR RUN THE VEHICLE AT ANY TIME DURING THIS TEST,ENGINE DAM-
AGE MAY OCCUR.
Fasten the safety chain around a solid surface behind the turbocharger. Warning: Never run CAC Pressure test
without the safety chain securely fastened.
Before attaching shop air to the pressure regulator verify that the regulator is at its lowest pressure setting (0 psi).
Attach an air supply to the regulator and slowly increase the pressure until the pressure gauge reads 20 psi.
WARNING: WARNING: Never apply more than 20 PSI.
Using a solution of soap and water spray the Turbocharger, Turbocharger wastegate, Charge Air Cooler Heat
Exchange and CAC Hoses while watching for leaks.
Before any attempt to repair the CAC system is made, its necessary to completely discharge the system. This can
be accomplished by turning the regulator knob counter-clockwise.
Allow for adequate time to pass before removing the CAC Pressure tester from the turbo charger inlet.
Position the Air Filter Housing over thethreemountingstudslocatedonthe inside front fender well and press down
firmly to lock housing into place.
Install Air Inlet Tube over the Turbocharger inlet and torque the band clampto35in.lbs.
View Repair
Repair
Te s t c o m p l e t e .
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 916 of 5267

INTERMITTENT CONDITION
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Diagnostic Test
1.INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identi-
fying the intermittent condition.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands
near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do notwear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in
personal injury or death.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.
Review the scan tool Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the conditions under which the DTC set.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the scantool parameters relatedtotheDTCwhile
wiggling the wire harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTCto set.
Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wire harness. Disconnect all the related harness connectors. Look for any chafed,
pierced, pinched, partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, orcorroded terminals.
Perform a voltage drop test on the related circuits between the suspected faulty component and the PCM.
Inspect and clean all PCM, engine, and chassis grounds that are related to the most current DTC.
If numerous trouble codes were set, use a wire schematic and look for any common ground or supply circuits.
For any Relay DTCs, actuate the Relay with the scan tool and wiggle the related wire harness to try to interrupt the
actuation.
For intermittent Evaporative Emission trouble codes perform a visual andphysical inspection of the related parts
including hoses and the Fuel Filler cap.
For intermittent Misfire DTC’s check for restrictions in the Intake and Exhaust system, proper installation of Sensors,
vacuum leaks, and binding components that are run by the accessory drive belt.
Use the scan tool to perform a System Test if one applies to failing component.
A co-pilot, data recorder, and/or lab scope should be used to help diagnoseintermittent conditions.
Were any problems found during the above inspections?
Ye s>>
Perform the necessary repairs.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 1333 of 5267

3.(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off
Disconnect the C10 TIPM harness connector.
Measure resistance between ground and (K342) ASD Control Output
circuit at the C10 TIPM harness connector.
Istheresistancebelow100ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Go To 7
4.(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND AT THE FUEL INJECTORS
While checking for a short to ground at C10 TIPM harness connector,
disconnect the Fuel Injector harness connectors one at a time.
Does the resistance change to above 100 ohms when any of
the Fuel Injector harness connectors are disconnected?
Ye s>>
Replace the Fuel Injector that causes the resistance to
increase above 100 ohms when disconnected.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 5
5.(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND AT THE IGNITION COILS
While checking for a short to ground at C10 TIPM harness connector,
disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connectors one at a time.
Does the resistance change to above 100 ohms when any of
the Ignition Coil harness connectors are disconnected?
Ye s>>
Replace the Coil that causes the resistance to increase
above 100 ohms when disconnected.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 6
Page 1337 of 5267

3.(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off
Disconnect the C10 TIPM harness connector.
Measure the voltage on the (K342) ASD Control Output circuit at the
C10 TIPM harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Go To 7
4.(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE AT THE FUEL INJECTORS
While checking for a short to voltage at C10 TIPM harness connector,
disconnect the Fuel Injector harness connectors one at a time.
Does the voltage change to below 10 volts when any of the
Fuel Injector harness connectors are disconnected?
Ye s>>
Replace the Fuel Injector that causes the voltage to
decrease below 10 volts when disconnected.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 5
5.(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE AT THE IGNITION COILS
While checking for a short to voltage at C10 TIPM harness connector,
disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connectors one at a time.
Does the voltage change to below 10 volts when any of the
Ignition Coil harness connectors are disconnected?
Ye s>>
Replace the Coil that causes the voltage to decrease below
10 volts when disconnected.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 6
Page 1469 of 5267

Possible Causes
A/C SELECT CIRCUIT OPEN
A/C SELECT IN HVAC
PCM
A/C REQUEST CIRCUIT OPEN
REFRIGERATION SYSTEM NOT PROPERLY CHARGED
HIGH PRESS CUT-OFF SWITCH
LOW PRESSURE SWITCH
A/CCLUTCHCOIL
A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(C3) A/C CLUTCH RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN
A/CCLUTCHRELAY
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.DTC AND COMMUNICATION PRESENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
Verify that communication with the HVAC and PCM is available over the BUS.
With the scan tool, check for DTCs in the PCM and HVAC module.
Are any A/C DTC’s or communication failures present?
Ye s>>
Diagnose the related DTC(s) or BUS failure before continuing.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No>>
Go To 2
2.A/C SELECT CIRCUIT OPEN
Engine running.
With the scan tool, read the A/C Select status in the PCM.
Turn the A/C Switch on and off a few times.
Does the A/C Select state change?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 12
3.A/C REQUEST CIRCUIT OPEN
Engine Running.
Turn the A/C system on and the fan on high.
With the scan tool in Inputs/Outputs, read the A/C request state.
Does the A/C request state change?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Repair the open in the A/C Request circuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.