warning DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DODGE, Model Year: 2006, Model line: RAM SRT-10, Model: DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006Pages: 5267, PDF Size: 68.7 MB
Page 3328 of 5267

3.CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switchtoL/R.
With the scan tool, monitor the L/R Pressure Switch state while pressing thePressureSwitchTestbuttononthe
Transmission Simulator.
Did the state of the L/R Pressure Switch change while pressing the PressureSwitch Test button?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Go To 5
4.CHECK IF THE SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE STICKING
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Oil Pan per the Service Information.
Remove the Transmission Valve body per the Service Information.
Inspect the Solenoid Switch Valve and Plugs for sticking.
Is the Solenoid Switch Valve or Plugs sticking?
Ye s>>
Clean and inspect per the Service Information. Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly per the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
5.CHECK THE L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connec-
tor.
Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense
circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T50) L/R Pres-
sure Switch Sense circuit and all other circuit(s) in the Trans-
mission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T50) L/R PressureSwitch Sense circuit for a
short to another circuit(s).
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
Page 3332 of 5267

3.CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switchtotheLRposition.
With the scan tool, monitor the LR Pressure Switch state while pressing thePressure Switch Test button on the
Transmission Simulator.
Did the state of the LR Pressure Switch change while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Go To 5
4.CHECK THE SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE
Remove the Valve Body per the Service Information.
Inspect the Solenoid Switch Valve and plugs for sticking in the bore and/orwear.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Clean and repair as necessary per the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 7
5.CHECK THE LR PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool
#8815.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to per-
form diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (T50) LR Pressure Switch Sense circuit
between the Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector and the appro-
priate terminal of Miller tool #8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T50) LR Pressure Switch Sense circuit for an
open.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Go To 6
Page 3336 of 5267

When Monitored:
The gear ratio is monitored continuously while the Transmission is in gear.
Set Condition:
After a controller reset in neutral and a ratio of input to output, of 1 to 2. ThisDTCcantakeuptofiveminutes
of problem identification before illuminating the MIL.
Possible Causes
(T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The transmission system uses two speed sensors, one to measure input RPM and one to measure output RPM.
These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation. Therefore, the integrity of this data is verified through
the following checks:
1) When in gear, if the gear ratio does not compare to a known gear ratio, the corresponding in-gear trouble code
is set (DTCs P0731–36).
2) An excessive change in input or output speeds indicating signal intermittent which may result in the DTCs P0715
and/or P0720 to set.
3) If the common speed sensor ground circuit is lost, both sensor inputs will read the signal from the input speed
sensor at idle in neutral. Since the input speed sensor reads 60 teeth from the input clutch hub and the output
speed sensor reads 30 teeth from the park gear, the result is an apparent speed ratio of 1:2 and may cause the
DTC P1794 to set when at a stop.
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P1794 IS CURRENT
Engine Running, Shift lever in park.
With the scan tool, read the Transmission Output and Input Speed Sensor states.
Is the Output Speed Sensor reading twice the Input Speed Sensor reading?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 6
2.PCM AND WIRING
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool 8333.
With the Transmission Simulator, set the Input/Output Speed selector switch to the
3000/1000position. Turn the
Input/Output Speed switch to
ON.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Page 3350 of 5267

When Monitored:
Initially at power-up, then every 10 seconds thereafter. The solenoid circuits will also be tested immediately
after a gear ratio or pressure switch error is detected.
Set Condition:
After three consecutive solenoid continuity test failures, or one failure if test is run in response to a gear ratio
or pressure switch error.Note: This DTC is strictly an electrical fault and does not apply to any internal
transmission failures.
Possible Causes
RELATED TCM POWER INPUT DTCS PRESENT
(T118) MS SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS
(T118) MS SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T118) MS SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control System uses six electronically controlled solenoids that allow hydraulic fluid to be applied
to various friction elements (clutches), which enables the gear requested. The continuity of each solenoid circuit is
periodically tested. Each inactive solenoid is turned on for a few milliseconds, then off. Each active solenoid is
turned off for a few milliseconds, then on. This pulsing of voltage to the solenoid causes an inductive spike which
can be sensed by the Transmission Control System. If an inductive spike is not sensed by the Transmission Control
System during the continuity check, it is tested again. If the test fails three consecutive times, the appropriate Diag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. If the solenoid test is run in response to agear ratio or pressure switch error, one
failure will result in setting the appropriate DTC.Note: This DTC is strictly an electrical fault and does not apply
to any internal transmission failures.
Diagnostic Test
1.RELATED TCM POWER INPUT DTCS PRESENT
With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs.
Are there any TCM Power Input DTCs present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.
No>>
Go To 2
2.TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the MS Solenoid.
Page 3591 of 5267

3.CHECK IF THE GOVERNOR PRESSURE IS BELOW 3 PSI
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Install a pressure gauge at the Governor Pressure test port. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTO-
MATIC - 48RE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
NOTE: Use the appropriate pressure gauge for the pressure range measured.
CAUTION: Apply the parking brake.
Start the engine and allow the transmission to reach normal operating temperature above 43° C (110° F).
CAUTION: Apply the brakes.
With the engine at idle, place the gear selector in Drive.
Read the governor pressure on the pressure gauge.
Is the governor pressure on the pressure gauge below 21 kPa (3 psi) with the engine at idle and the
gear selector in Drive?
Ye s>>
The Governor Pressure Solenoid is functioning properly. Go To 7
No>>
Go To 10
4.GOVERNOR PRESSURE BETWEEN 40-55 WITH RELAY REMOVED
Place the gear selector in Park.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TIPM C1 connector.
Start the engine and allow the transmission to reach normal operating temperature above 43° C (110° F).
WARNING: Do not wear loose clothing or jewelry when working on or near a running engine. Failure to
follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
NOTE: Disconnecting the TIPM connector may set various DTCs. Disregard anyDTCthatmaysetdueto
disconnecting the connector.
CAUTION: Apply the brakes.
Place the gear selector in Drive and allow the engine to idle for 30 seconds.
With the scan tool, read the Actual Governor Pressure at idle.
Is the governor pressure on the scan tool between 276 - 379 kPa (40 - 55 psi)?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Go To 6
5.GOVERNOR PRESSURE SOLENOID
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Replace the Governor Pressure Solenoid per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE/GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR - REMOVAL)
Start the engine and allow the transmission to reach normal operating temperature above 43° C (110° F).
With the scan tool, monitor the target governor pressure and actual governor pressure.
Drivethevehicleataconstantspeed40-48Kmh(25-30MPH).
NOTE: The Actual Governor Pressure should be within 21 kPa (3 psi) of the Target Governor Pressure
within 3 seconds.
Is the Actual Governor Pressure within 21 kPa (3 psi) of the Target GovernorPressure?
Ye s>>
Go To 13
No>>
Repair internal transmission leak. Inspect all components pertaining tothe Governor Pressure Sensor
and the Governor Pressure Solenoid. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC -
48RE/GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 3592 of 5267

6.CHECK GAUGE PRESSURE 40-55 WITH RELAY OUT
Place the gear selector in Park.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TIPM C1 connector.
Start the engine and allow the transmission to reach normal operating temperature above 43° C (110° F).
WARNING: Do not wear loose clothing or jewelry when working on or near a running engine. Failure to
follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
NOTE: Disconnecting the TIPM connector may set various DTCs. Disregard anyDTCthatmaysetdueto
disconnecting the connector.
CAUTION: Apply the brakes.
Place the gear selector in Drive with the engine at idle.
Read the governor pressure on the pressure gauge.
Is the governor pressure on the pressure gauge read between 276 - 379 kPa (40-55psi)?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Go To 10
7.CHECK THE 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN - EXTERNAL
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary
Measure the resistance of the 5-volt Supply circuit between the Trans-
mission Solenoid Assembly harness connector and the PCM C2 har-
ness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 8
No>>
Repair the 5-volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 3754 of 5267

3.CHECK IF THE GOVERNOR PRESSURE IS BELOW 3 PSI
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Install a pressure gauge at the Governor Pressure test port. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTO-
MATIC - 48RE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
NOTE: Use the appropriate pressure gauge for the pressure range measured.
CAUTION: Apply the parking brake.
Start the engine and allow the transmission to reach normal operating temperature above 43° C (110° F).
CAUTION: Apply the brakes.
With the engine at idle, place the gear selector in Drive.
Read the governor pressure on the pressure gauge.
Is the governor pressure on the pressure gauge below 21 kPa (3 psi) with the engine at idle and the
gear selector in Drive?
Ye s>>
The Governor Pressure Solenoid is functioning properly. Go To 7
No>>
Go To 10
4.GOVERNOR PRESSURE BETWEEN 40-55 WITH RELAY REMOVED
Place the gear selector in Park.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TIPM C1 connector.
Start the engine and allow the transmission to reach normal operating temperature above 43° C (110° F).
WARNING: Do not wear loose clothing or jewelry when working on or near a running engine. Failure to
follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
NOTE: Disconnecting the TIPM connector may set various DTCs. Disregard anyDTCthatmaysetdueto
disconnecting the connector.
CAUTION: Apply the brakes.
Place the gear selector in Drive and allow the engine to idle for 30 seconds.
With the scan tool, read the Actual Governor Pressure at idle.
Is the governor pressure on the scan tool between 276 - 379 kPa (40 - 55 psi)?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Go To 6
5.GOVERNOR PRESSURE SOLENOID
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Replace the Governor Pressure Solenoid per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE/GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR - REMOVAL)
Start the engine and allow the transmission to reach normal operating temperature above 43° C (110° F).
With the scan tool, monitor the target governor pressure and actual governor pressure.
Drivethevehicleataconstantspeed40-48Km/h(25-30MPH).
NOTE: The Actual Governor Pressure should be within 21 kPa (3 psi) of the Target Governor Pressure
within 3 seconds.
Is the Actual Governor Pressure within 21 kPa (3 psi) of the Target GovernorPressure?
Ye s>>
Go To 13
No>>
Repair internal transmission leak. Inspect all components pertaining tothe Governor Pressure Sensor
and the Governor Pressure Solenoid. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC -
48RE/GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 3755 of 5267

6.CHECK GAUGE PRESSURE 40-55 WITH RELAY OUT
Place the gear selector in Park.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TIPM C1 connector.
Start the engine and allow the transmission to reach normal operating temperature above 43° C (110° F).
WARNING: Do not wear loose clothing or jewelry when working on or near a running engine. Failure to
follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
NOTE: Disconnecting the TIPM connector may set various DTCs. Disregard anyDTCthatmaysetdueto
disconnecting the connector.
CAUTION: Apply the brakes.
Place the gear selector in Drive with the engine at idle.
Read the governor pressure on the pressure gauge.
Is the governor pressure on the pressure gauge read between 276 - 379 kPa (40-55psi)?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Go To 10
7.CHECK THE 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN - EXTERNAL
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the 5-volt Supply circuit between the Trans-
mission Solenoid Assembly harness connector and the ECM C2 har-
ness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 8
No>>
Repair the 5-volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 3904 of 5267

5. Expand output shaft bearing snap-ring (1) with
expanding-type snap-ring pliers. Then push output
shaft forward to release shaft bearing from locating
ring.
6. Lift gear case (2) up and off geartrain assembly (1).
7. Remove snap-ring (3) that retains rear bearing (2)
on output shaft (1).
8. Remove rear bearing from output shaft.
DIRECT CLUTCH, HUB AND SPRING
WARNING: The next step in disassembly involves compressing the direct clutch spring. It is extremely
important that proper equipment be used to compress the spring as spring forceisapproximately830
pounds. Use spring compressor tool 6227-1 and a hydraulic shop press with aminimum ram travel of 5-6
inches. The press must also have a bed that can be adjusted up or down as required. Release clutch spring
tension slowly and completely to avoid personal injury.
Page 3916 of 5267

19. Install clutch hub (1) and clutch pack (2) on direct
clutch spring. Be sure hub is started on sun gear
splines before proceeding.
WARNING: The next step in geartrain assembly
involves compressing the direct clutch hub and
spring. It is extremely important that proper equip-
ment be used to compress the spring as spring
force is approximately 830 pounds. Use compres-
sor tool c-6227-1 and a hydraulic-type shop press
with a minimum ram travel of 6 inches. The press
must also have a bed that can be adjusted up or
down as required. Release clutch spring tension
slowly and completely to avoid personal injury.
20. Position Compressor Tool 6227-1 (1) on clutch
hub.
21. Compress clutch hub and spring just enough to
place tension on hub and hold it in place.
22. Slowly compress clutch hub and spring. Com-
press spring and hub only enough to expose ring grooves for clutch pack snap-ring and clutch hub retaining
ring.
23. Realign clutch pack on hub and seat clutch discs and plates in clutch drum.
24. Install direct clutch pack snap-ring (2).Be very sure snap-ring is fully seated in clutch drum ring groove.
25. Install clutch hub retaining ring (2). Be very sure
retaining ring is fully seated in sun gear ring
groove.
26. Slowly release press ram, remove compressor
tools and remove geartrain assembly.