service DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006 Service Manual PDF
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DODGE, Model Year: 2006, Model line: RAM SRT-10, Model: DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006Pages: 5267, PDF Size: 68.7 MB
Page 193 of 5267

5.(K243) O2 SENSOR 2/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Remove the jump wire.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, monitor the 2/2 O2 Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.8 volts?
Ye s>>
Check the (K243) O2 Sensor 2/2 Signal circuit for an open
or short to battery voltage. Inspect the O2 Sensor connector
and the PCM harness connector. If OK, replace and pro-
gram the Powertrain Control Module per Service Informa-
tion.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 6
Page 194 of 5267

6.(K399) O2 SENSOR 2/2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K399) O2 Sensor 2/2 Heater Control cir-
cuit from the O2 Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal
of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Repair the open in the (K399) O2 Sensor 2/2 Heater Con-
trol circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
7.(K904) O2 RETURN DOWNSTREAM CIRCUIT
Measure the voltage on the (K904) O2 Return Downstream circuit in the
O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage at 2.5 volts?
Ye s>>
Check the fuel system for contaminants.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Check the (K904) O2 Downstream Return circuit for a short
to ground, open, or short to voltage. Inspect the O2 Sensor
connector and the PCM harness connector. If OK, replace
and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 201 of 5267

10.ETC MOTOR
NOTE: Take the following measurement using special tool #8815 to
avoid possible damage to the Throttle Body harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the ETC Motor between the (K447) ETC
Positive circuit and the (K448) ETC Negative circuit at the appropriate
terminals of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance between 2.5 and 25 ohms at closed throttle?
Ye s>>
Go To 11
No>>
Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the Battery
when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installa-
tion is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC
RELEARN function.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
11 .PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 204 of 5267

P2107-ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MODULE PROCESSOR
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Ignition on.
Set Condition:
Internal PCM failure. Module will attempt to reset, so you will be able to hear the throttle relearning. If the
condition is continuous, the vehicle may not be driveable. One trip fault.ETC light is flashing.
Possible Causes
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE NEEDS TO BE REPROGRAMMED
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.REPROGRAM THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Check for any related TSBs.
Verify the PCM is at the latest calibration (flash level).
NOTE: An intermittent loss of power to the PCM without performing an ETC Relearn procedure may cause
this DTC to set.
Flash the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information if any updates are available.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
Operate the accelerator pedal. (do not exceed 3500 rpm)
Test drive the vehicle for 10 miles on a flat road surface.
Does this DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Replace and reprogram the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 205 of 5267

P2108-ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MODULE PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Ignition on.
Set Condition:
Internal PCM failure. Customer may experience an extended cranking condition with limited driving and a
rough idle. One trip fault and the code will set within 5 seconds. ETC light is flashing.
Possible Causes
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE NEEDS TO BE REPROGRAMMED
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.REPROGRAM THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Check for any related TSBs.
Verify the PCM is at the latest calibration (flash level).
NOTE: Inspect the Intake Manifold components for vacuum leaks, repair as necessary
NOTE: An intermittent loss of power to the PCM without performing an ETC Relearn procedure may cause
this DTC to set.
NOTE: Diagnose any other DTCs that may have set with the P2108.
Flash the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information if any updates are available.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
Operate the accelerator pedal. (do not exceed 3500 rpm)
Test drive the vehicle for 10 miles on a flat road surface.
Does this DTC reset by itself?
Ye s>>
Replace and reprogram the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 210 of 5267

8.PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 215 of 5267

8.(K448) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between a known good ground and the (K448)
ETC Negative circuit at the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Istheresistancebelow100ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to ground in the (K448) ETC Negative cir-
cuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 9
9.PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 220 of 5267

7.(K448) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between a known good ground and the (K448)
ETC Negative circuit at the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Istheresistancebelow100ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to ground in the (K448) ETC Negative cir-
cuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 8
8.PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 221 of 5267

P2115-ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 MINIMUM STOP
PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Ignition on. During in plant mode the APP Sensors need to be checked to make sure that idle and full pedal
travel can be reached on both sensors. The test for P2115 is only enabled once test for P2166 has passed.
Set Condition:
APPS No.1 has failed to achieve the required minimum value during In Plant testing. One trip fault and the
code will set within 5 seconds. Engine will only idle.
Possible Causes
IN PLANT TEST FAILURE
APPS RELEARN
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.IN PLANT TEST FAILURE
Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: This DTC is set when the APP Sensors are learned in plant but do not reach the Minimum or Max-
imum voltage range.
With a scan tool read DTCs.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Start the engine.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
NOTE: Diagnose any APPS out of Range and 5-Volt Supply DTCs before continuing.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.APPS RELEARN
With a scan tool select the ETC RELEARN function.
Next, erase DTCs.
Start the engine.
Does the DTC return?
Ye s>>
Replace the APPS Assembly per Service Information. After installation iscomplete, use a scan tool and
select the ETC RELEARN function.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 222 of 5267

P2116-ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 2 MINIMUM STOP
PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Ignition on. During in plant mode the APP Sensors need to be checked to make sure that idle and full pedal
travel can be reached on both sensors. The test for P2116 is only enabled once test for P2167 has passed.
Set Condition:
APPS No.2 has failed to achieve the required minimum value during In Plant testing. One trip fault and the
code will be stored within 5 seconds. Engine will only idle.
Possible Causes
IN PLANT TEST FAILURE
APPS RELEARN
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.IN PLANT TEST FAILURE
Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: This DTC is set when the APP Sensors are learned in plant but do not reach the Minimum or Max-
imum voltage range.
With a scan tool read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
With a scan tool, erase DTCs.
Start the engine.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.APPS RELEARN
With a scan tool select the ETC RELEARN function.
Next, erase DTCs.
Start the engine.
Does the DTC return?
Ye s>>
Replace the APPS Assembly per Service Information. After installation iscomplete, use a scan tool and
select the ETC RELEARN function.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .