service DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006 Service Manual Online
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DODGE, Model Year: 2006, Model line: RAM SRT-10, Model: DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006Pages: 5267, PDF Size: 68.7 MB
Page 262 of 5267

8.CHECKING APPS NO.1 AND NO.2 WITH A LAB SCOPE
Ignition on, engine not running.
Set up a lab scope in a way that you can view two graphs simultaneously.
Backprobe (K23) APP Sensor No.1 Signal circuit using Channel 1 at the APP Sensor harness connector.
Backprobe (K29) APP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit using Channel 2 at the APP Sensor harness connector.
Slowly press and release the Accelerator Pedal while monitoring the lab scope screen.
Does the scope pattern show any missing or erratic signals?
Ye s>>
Replace the APP Sensor Assembly per Service Information. After installation is complete, use a scan
tool and select the ETC RELEARN function to relearn the APPS values.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 9
9.PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 266 of 5267

5.(B222) VEHICLE SPEED NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (B222) Vehicle Speed
No.2 Signal circuit at the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.
Istheresistancebelow100ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to ground in the (B222) Vehicle Speed
No.2 Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 6
6.PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 267 of 5267

P2166-ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 MAXIMUM STOP
PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Ignition on. During in plant mode the APP Sensors need to be checked to make sure that idle and full pedal
travelcanbereachedonbothsensors.
Set Condition:
APPS No.1 has failed to achieve the required maximum value during In Plant testing. One trip fault and the
code will set within 5 seconds. Engine will only idle.
Possible Causes
IN PLANT TEST FAILURE
APPS RELEARN
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.IN PLANT TEST FAILURE
Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: This DTC is set when the APP Sensors are learned in plant but do not reach the Minimum or Max-
imum voltage range.
With a scan tool read DTCs.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Start the engine.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.APPS RELEARN
With a scan tool select the ETC RELEARN function.
Next, erase DTCs.
Start the engine.
Does the DTC return?
Ye s>>
Replace the APPS Assembly per Service Information. After installation iscomplete, use a scan tool and
select the ETC RELEARN function.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 268 of 5267

P2167-ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 2 MAXIMUM STOP
PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Ignition on. During in plant mode the APP Sensors need to be checked to make sure that idle and full pedal
travelcanbereachedonbothsensors.
Set Condition:
APPS No.2 has failed to achieve the required maximum value during In Plant testing. One trip fault and the
code will set within 5 seconds. Engine will only idle.
Possible Causes
IN PLANT TEST FAILURE
APPS RELEARN
Diagnostic Test
1.IN PLANT TEST FAILURE
Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: This DTC is set when the APP Sensors are learned in plant but do not reach the Minimum or Max-
imum voltage range.
With a scan tool read DTCs.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Start the engine.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.APPS RELEARN
With a scan tool select the ETC RELEARN function.
Next, erase DTCs.
Start the engine.
Does the DTC return?
Ye s>>
Replace the APPS Assembly per Service Information. After installation iscomplete, use a scan tool and
select the ETC RELEARN function.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 278 of 5267

16.RESISTANCE IN THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the
MAP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special
tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 17
No>>
Repair the excessive resistance in the (K900) Sensor
ground circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
17.PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 288 of 5267

16.RESISTANCE IN THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the
MAP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special
tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 17
No>>
Repair the excessive resistance in the (K900) Sensor
ground circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
17.PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 298 of 5267

16.RESISTANCE IN (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the
MAP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special
tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 17
No>>
Repair the excessive resistance in the (K900) Sensor
ground circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
17.PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 308 of 5267

16.RESISTANCE IN THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the
MAP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special
tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 17
No>>
Repair the excessive resistance in the (K900) Sensor
ground circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
17.PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 311 of 5267

Inspect the coolant system for proper level and condition.
Is the coolant level and condition OK?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Inspect the vehicle for a coolant leak and add the necessary amount of coolant.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
3.THERMOSTAT
NOTE: This test works best if performed on a cold engine (cold soak).
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read the Eng Coolant Tmp Deg value. If the engine was allowed to sit overnight (cold soak), the
temperature value should be a sensible value that is somewhere close to theambient temperature.
NOTE: If engine coolant temperature is above 82°C (180°F), allow the engine to cool until 65°C (150°F) is
reached.
Start the Engine.
During engine warm-up monitor the Eng Coolant Tmp Deg value. The temp deg value change should be a smooth
transition from start up to normal operating temp 82°C (180°F). Also monitor the actual coolant temperature with a
thermometer.
NOTE: As the engine warms up to operating temperature, the actual coolant temperature (thermometer read-
ing) and the Eng Coolant Tmp Deg on the scan tool should stay relatively closetoeachother.
Using the appropriate service information, determine the proper openingtemperature of the thermostat.
Did the thermostat open at the proper temperature?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Replace the thermostat.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
4.ECT SENSOR
Connect a jumper between the (K2) ECT Signal circuit and the (K900)
Sensor ground circuit in the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECT Sensor harness connector.
With a scan tool, read the ECT voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
Ye s>>
Replace the ECT Sensor.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 5
Page 314 of 5267

9.(K2) ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K2) ECT Signal circuit and the
(K900) Sensor ground circuit in the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the short between the (K900) Sensor ground and the
(K2) ECT Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 10
10.PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)