DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: DODGE, Model Year: 2006, Model line: RAM SRT-10, Model: DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006Pages: 5267, PDF Size: 68.7 MB
Page 731 of 5267

3.CLOCKSPRING SIGNAL/GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the upper and lower clockspring harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the sensor ground circuit between the upper
and lower clockspring harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the speed control switch signal circuit
between the upper and lower clockspring harness connectors.
Was the resistance above 5.0 ohms for either circuit?
Ye s>>
Replace the clockspring.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 4
4.SPEED CONTROL ON/OFF SWITCH
Disconnect the Speed Control On/Off Switch 2-way harness connector only.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance across the S/C On/Off Switch.
Is the resistance between 20.3K and 20.7K ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Replace the On/Off Switch.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
5.S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CKT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the S/C Switch Signal Circuit at the On/Off
Switch 2-way connector.
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the Speed Control Switch Signal Circuit for a short
to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 6
Page 732 of 5267

6.S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN ECM TO CLOCK SPRING
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the S/C Switch Signal Circuit between the
ECM connector and the Clockspring Connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Repair open Speed Control Switch Signal Circuit ECM to
Clockspring.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
7.S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN CLOCKSPRING TO S/C SWITCH
Measure the resistance of the S/C Switch Signal Circuit from the clock-
spring harness connector to the On/Off switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 8
No>>
Repair the open Speed Control Switch Signal Circuit Clock-
spring to S/C switch.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 733 of 5267

8.S/C SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN CLOCKSPRING TO S/C SWITCH
Measure the resistance of the S/C Switch Sensor Ground Circuit
between the On/Off Switch 2-way harness connector to the clockspring
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 9
No>>
Repair open ground circuit from clockspring to S/C switch.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
9.S/C SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN ECM TO CLOCKSPRING
Measure the resistance of the S/C Switch Sensor Ground Circuit
between the ECM harness connector to the clockspring harness con-
nector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Ser-
vice Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Repair open ground circuit from ECM to clockspring.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 734 of 5267

P0602-CHECKSUM ERROR
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
While the ignition is on.
Set Condition:
A deviation between the ECM memory and a stored calibration.
Possible Causes
FLASH ECM
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.FLASH ECM
Using the scan tool, reflash the ECM with the proper calibration for the particular truck.
Is the flash successful?
Ye s>>
Repair complete.
No>>
Go To 2
2.ECM
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did P0602 set after the reflash?
Ye s>>
Replace the ECM.
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 735 of 5267

P0604-ECM SOFTWARE ERROR
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Whilethekeyison.
Set Condition:
Internal ECM software error.
Possible Causes
REFLASH ECM
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.REFLASH ECM
Using the scan tool, reflash the module with latest calibration
Was the flash successful?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Replace the ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.ECM
Run the engine for one minute and shut off.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did P0604 set?
Ye s>>
Replace the ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 736 of 5267

P0606-ECM HARDWARE ERROR
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
With the key on or engine running.
Set Condition:
ECM had detected internal failures.
Possible Causes
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.ECM
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: This DTC is caused by an internal Engine Control Module failure. Repairs are not possible to the
ECM.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Is the DTC still set?
Ye s>>
Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 737 of 5267

P0607-ECM INTERNAL FAILURE
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
With the key on or engine running.
Set Condition:
ECM had detected internal failures.
Possible Causes
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.ECM
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: This DTC is caused by an internal Engine Control Module failure. Repairs are not possible to the
ECM.
Is the DTC P0606 set?
Ye s>>
Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 738 of 5267

P0622-GENERATOR FIELD NOT SWITCHING PROPERLY
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 739 of 5267

When Monitored:
When the ignition is on.
Set Condition:
The feedback signal does not match the commanded signal for the voltage regulator.
Possible Causes
GENERATOR
OPEN DRIVER CIRCUIT
GEN SOURCE SHORTED TO BATTERY NEGATIVE
(K20) FIELD DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
GEN SOURCE OPEN
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.GENERATOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Generator field harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the generator field terminals.
Is the resistance between .5 and 15 Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Replace the Generator.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 740 of 5267

2.OPEN DRIVER CIRCUIT
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the generator driver wire between the gener-
ator harness connector and the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms.
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair the open driver circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
3.GENERATOR FIELD CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the generator field return circuit between the
generator harness connector and battery negative.
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms.
No>>
Repair the Generator field return shorted to Battery nega-
tive.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Ye s>>
Go To 4