check engine DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006 Service Repair Manual
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Page 2833 of 5267

When Monitored:
Whenever the engine is running.
Set Condition:
The DTC is set if one of the pressure switches are open or closed at the wrong time in a given gear. If the
problem is identified for 3 successive key starts, the transmission will go into Limp-in mode and the MIL will
turn on after 10 seconds of vehicle operation.
Possible Causes
RELATED TIPM TCM POWER INPUT DTCS PRESENT
LOSS OF PRIME DTC PRESENT
(T9) OD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
(T9) OD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T9) OD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 42RLE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The Transmission system uses three pressure switches to monitor the fluidpressure in the LR, 2/4, and OD ele-
ments. The pressure switches are continuously monitored for the correct states in each gear. Normal operation will
be experienced if no other codes are present. Transmission Control Systemwill ignore the code. Limp-in condition
will only occur if DTC P0871 is present with a DTC P0706.
PRESSURE SWITCH STATES
GEAR L/R 2/4 OD
ROPOPOP
P/N CL OP OP
1st CL OP OP
2nd OP CL OP
DOPOPCL
OD OP CL CL
OP = OPEN
CL = CLOSED
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK FOR TIPM TCM POWER INPUT DTCS
With the scan tool under TIPM, check for TCM Power Input DTCs.
Are there any TIPM TCM Power Input DTCs present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No>>
Go To 2
Page 2834 of 5267

2.CHECK FOR LOSS OF PRIME DTC
With the scan tool, check for other Transmission DTCs.
Is the DTC P0944 present also?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No>>
Go To 3
3.CHECK TO SEE IF P0841 IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, view DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Go To 8
4.PCM AND WIRING
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator,Miller tool #8333 and the ElectronicTransmission Adapter kit.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector to OD.
With the scan tool , monitor the OD Pressure Switch state while pressing thePressure Switch Test button on the
Transmission Simulator.
Did the OD Pressure Switch state change?
Ye s>>
Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly per the Service Information.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 5
Page 2836 of 5267

7.(T9) OD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
Measure the voltage of the (T9) OD Pressure Switch Sense circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T9) OD Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a
short to voltage.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM
per the Service Information.With the scan tool, perform
QUICK LEARN
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
8.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specifictothiscircuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsin which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 2838 of 5267

When Monitored:
When the ignition is turned from
OFFposition toRUNposition and/or the ignition is turned fromSTART
position toRUNposition.
Set Condition:
This DTC is set when there is less than 3.0 volts present at the transmissioncontrol output circuits located in
the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) when the Transmission Control Systemrequest the power up of those
circuits.Note: Due to the integration of the Transmission Control Module and the Powertrain Control
Module, both systems have their own power and ground circuits..
Possible Causes
RELATED TIPM DTCS
(T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 42RLE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Output circuit is used to supply power to the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly and to
the PCM when in normal operating mode. The purpose of the Transmission Output circuit is to allow the Transmis-
sion Control System to turn off the power to the Transmission Solenoid/TRSAssembly in event that the transmission
should need to be placed into “limp-in” mode due to a DTC.
After a PCM reset, (ignition switch turned to the run position, or after cranking the engine) the Transmission Control
System verifies that the Transmission Output circuit is open by checking for voltage on the Transmission Output
circuits before the Transmission Control System request for the circuit to be powered up. The request is sent by a
direct circuit control from the PCM tothe TIPM. If the Transmission Control System detects less that 3.0 volts when
the output is commanded on, the DTC will set.Note: Inadequate Transmission Control Output voltage can also
cause DTCs P0846, P0869, or P0871 to set. Repairing the P0882 fault should also eliminate the related
DTCs.
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF THE DTC P0882 IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0882.
NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter equal to 0?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 5
2.CHECK FOR TIPM RELATED DTCS
With the scan tool, check TIPM DTCs.
Are there any TIPM TCM Power Control circuit DTCs present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.
No>>
Go To 3
Page 2842 of 5267

When Monitored:
When the ignition is turned from
OFFposition toRUNposition and/or the ignition is turned fromSTART
position toRUNposition.
Set Condition:
This DTC is set if the Powertrain Control Module senses greater than 3.0 volts on the Transmission Control
Relay Output circuits prior to a request from the PCM to TIPM to energize theTransmission Output circuits.
Possible Causes
TIPM DTCS PRESENT
(T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 42RLE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Output circuit is used to supply power to the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly and to
the PCM when in normal operating mode. The purpose of the Transmission Output circuit is to allow the Transmis-
sion Control System to turn off the power to the Transmission Solenoid/TRSAssembly in event that the transmission
should need to be placed into “limp-in” mode due to a DTC.
After a PCM reset, (ignition switch turned to the run position, or after cranking the engine) the Transmission Control
System verifies that the Transmission Output circuit is open by checking for voltage on the Transmission Output
circuits before the Transmission Control System request for the circuit to be powered up. The request is sent by a
direct circuit control from the PCM tothe TIPM. If voltage is detected on the Transmission Output circuits before the
request is sent, the DTC will set.
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK FOR TCM TIPM DTCS
With the scan tool under TIPM, check for TCM Power Control circuit DTCs.
Are there any TIPM TCM Power Control circuit DTCS present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0883 IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, check the STARTS SINCE SET counter.
NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter set to 0?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 6
Page 2843 of 5267

3.(T16) TRANSMISSION OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool
#8815.
Disconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to per-
form diagnosis.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits in
the Miller tool #8815.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts on any (T16) Transmission Con-
trol Output circuit?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Go To 5
4.CHECK THE TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connec-
tor.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits in
the Miller tool #8815.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for a
short to voltage.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly per the
Service Information.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
5.CHECK THE (T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage of the (T515) Transmission Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T515) Transmission Control circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM
Page 2847 of 5267

When Monitored:
One time after a reset (ignition key turned to the RUN position or after cranking engine).
Set Condition:
A fault is set if voltage greater than 4.5 volts is detected for 7 msec on any of the pressure switch circuits
before the relay is energized. The transmission is placed in Limp-In. The MIL is on after 10 seconds. of vehicle
operation.
Possible Causes
(T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T50) L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T9) OD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 42RLE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The transmission relay is used to supply power to the solenoid pack when in normal operating mode and to turn off
power to produce transmission
limp-inmode. The relay output (which supplies power to the solenoid pack) is fed
back to the controller. It is referred to as SWITCHED BATTERY. After a controller reset (ignition key turned to the
RUN position or after cranking engine), the controller verifies that the relay contacts are open by checking for no
voltage on Switched battery line (transmission control relay output) before the relay is energized. After switched
battery is verified for no voltage, the voltage of each of the solenoid packpressure switches is also checked. Since
the solenoid pack is not powered up, there should be no voltage on any of the pressure switches.
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0890 IS PRESENT
With the scan tool, view DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter set at 0?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 5
Page 2852 of 5267

When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on, engine running, with the transmissionin gear.
Set Condition:
The PCM continuously monitors Actual Line Pressure and compares it to DesiredLinePressure.IftheActual
Line Pressure reading is more than 172.4 kPa (25 psi) higher than the Desired Line Pressure, but is less than
the highest Line Pressure ever used in the current gear, the DTC sets.
Possible Causes
RELATED DTC’S PRESENT
LINE PRESSURE CONNECTOR AND WIRING
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 42RLE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
Line pressure is electronically controlled by the Transmission Control System and is measured by the Line Pressure
Sensor (LPS). The desired line pressure is continuously being compared tothe actual line pressure and is regulated
by electronically changing the dutycycle of the Pressure Control Solenoid (PCS). (5% duty cycle = solenoid off =
max line pressure, 62% duty cycle =solenoid on = min line pressure).
The Transmission Control System calculates the desired line pressure based on inputs from the transmission and
engine. A calculated torque input to the transmission is used as the primary input of the desired line pressure cal-
culation and is called Torque Based Line Pressure. In addition, the line pressure is set to a preset level 827 to 931
kPa (120 to 135 psi) during shifts and in Park and Neutral to ensure consistent shift quality.
Diagnostic Test
1.DETERMINING IF RELATED DTCS ARE PRESENT
With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs.
Are there any other line pressure related DTCs present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom. Perform the test for P0934
and/or P0935 first if present.
No>>
Go To 2
2.COMPARE ACTUAL LINE PRESSURE TO DESIRED LINE PRESSURE
CAUTION: Apply Parking Brake
Start the engine.
CAUTION: Firmly apply the brakes.
With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure, Desired Line Pressure and the TPS degrees.
While firmly applying the brakes, place the shifter in reverse, then slowly press the accelerator pedal to a TPS
degree of 15°.
Compare the Line Pressure reading to the Desired Line Pressure reading on the scan tool.
Does the Line Pressure stay within ± 34 kPa or 5 psi of the Desired Line Pressure?
No>>
Go To 3
Ye s>>
Go To 5
Page 2853 of 5267

3.CHECK LINE PRESSURE CONNECTOR AND WIRING
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure Sensor voltage while wiggling the wiring harness and connectors
pertaining to the Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid Assembly.
Did the voltage remain steady while wiggling the wiring harness and connectors?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Disconnect and properly reconnect the Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid Assembly con-
nector. Inspect terminals and repair as necessary.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
4.CHECK PCM AND WIRING
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator,Miller tool #8333 and the ElectronicTransmission Adapter kit.
With the Transmission Simulator select the
OFFposition on theInput/Output Speedswitch.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure during the following step.
With the Transmission Simulator, turn the selector switch to each of the 3 Line Pressure positions.
NOTE: All three scan tool Line Pressure readings should be steady and ± 14 kPa or 2.0 psi of the reading
specified on the Transmission Simulator.
Did the Line Pressure read within ± 14 kPa or 2.0 psi in all three positions?
Ye s>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems
are found, replace the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool,perform QUICK LEARN.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Repair internal transmission and inspect the oil pump per the Service information and replace if neces-
sary. If no problems are found, replace the Line Pressure Sensor/VariableForce Solenoid Assembly —
possible cause is the Pressure Control Solenoid is stuck.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
5.CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specifictothiscircuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsin which the DTC was set.
Where there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 2855 of 5267

When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set when the monitored Line Pressure Sensor voltage is less than or equal to 0.35 volts for 0.18
seconds.
Possible Causes
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T38) LINE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
LINE PRESSURE SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 42RLE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
Line pressure is electronically controlled by the Transmission Control System and is measured by the Line Pressure
Sensor (LPS). The desired line pressure is continuously being compared tothe actual line pressure and is regulated
by electronically changing the dutycycle of the Pressure Control Solenoid (PCS). (5% duty cycle = solenoid off =
max line pressure, 62% duty cycle =solenoid on = min line pressure).
The Transmission Control System calculates the desired line pressure based on inputs from the transmission and
engine. A calculated torque input to the transmission is used as the primary input of the desired line pressure cal-
culation and is called Torque Based Line Pressure. In addition, the line pressure is set to a preset level 827 to 931
kPa (120 to 135 PSI) during shifts and in Park and Neutral to ensure consistent shift quality.
The monitored Line Pressure Sensor voltage should always be between 0.35 and 4.75 volts. Any monitored volt-
ages outside these parameters indicate an Line Pressure Sensor or wiring problem and will cause either DTC
P0934 or P0935 to set.
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0934.
NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 6
2.CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator,Miller tool #8333 and the ElectronicTransmission Adapter kit.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, under Transmission Sensors, monitor the Line Pressure.
Using the Transmission Simulator, set the rotary switch to each of the 3 line pressure positions.