fuse DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006 Service Owner's Guide
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Page 870 of 5267

3.OPEN FUSED B+ TO ECM
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the resistance between the positive battery post and the ECM
supply circuits.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Repair the open fused B+ circuit to ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
4.OPEN GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the negative battery post and the ECM
ground circuits.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Repair the open ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
5.BATTERY + SHORTED TO OTHER CIRCUITS
Measure the resistance between the ECM supply circuits and all other
circuits in the ECM harness connector, except other supply circuits.
Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Repair the battery circuit short to other circuits in engine
harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 882 of 5267

*CHECKING THE ECM POWER AND GROUNDS
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Possible Causes
ECM GROUND CIRCUIT(S) OPEN
FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN
FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
Diagnostic Test
1.ECM GROUND CIRCUIT(S) OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each of the ECM ground circuits in ECM harness connector.
Did the test light illuminate for each cavity?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Repair the ECM Ground circuit(s) for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit in ECM harness con-
nector.
Is the test light on?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
3.FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each Fused B+ circuitin the ECM harness connector.
Does the test light illuminatebrightly for each circuit?
Ye s>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Repair the Fused B+ Output circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 915 of 5267

PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE
Diagnostic Test
1.NO RESPONSE
Make sure the scan tool will communicate with the appropriate modules.
Are you currently experiencing a NO RESPONSE condition?
Ye s>>
The NO RESPONSE condition must be properly diagnosed before continuing.
Refer to the appropriate BUS Communication test in Section 8 ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS.
No>>
Go To 2
2.NO START
Is the customer complaint a NO START condition?
Ye s>>
Check the vehicle for any NO START related PCM DTCs or Vehicle Theft Security related DTCs.
If no Theft related DTCs are present, refer to the Non DTC Diagnostic Procedures that relate to Fuel
and Starting.
No>>
Go To 3
3.VEHICLE HISTORY AND TSB(s)
Continue by reading PCM DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data if anyDTCs are present.
Whether or not any DTCs are present you will want to check the following items which may assist in repairing the
customers complaint successfully.
Check the vehicles repair history.
If the vehicle has a repair history that pertains to the customer’s currentcomplaint, review the repair.
Inspect the vehicle for any aftermarket accessories that may have been installed incorrectly.
Check for any TSBs related to thecustomer’s complaint or DTCs.
If a TSB applies, follow the instructions per the TSB.
Choose the following scenario that best applies.
The TSB repaired the customers complaint.
Testing complete.
A DTC is present, no TSB applies, or the TSB didn’t repair the customers complaint.
Go To 4
No DTCs are present.
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
4.WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION
Clear the DTCs.
Attempt to duplicate the customer complaint.
Whether the customer complaint can be duplicated or not, make a quick wire harness inspection related to the
DTCs that were previously cleared.
Check the Powertrain Control Module connectors, the suspected componentconnection, in-line connectors, wire
harness splices, PCM power and ground circuits, and any related fuses.
If the DTCs are fuel or air related, check the fuel level and quality.
Were any repairs made that fixed the customer’s complaint?
Ye s>>
Testing complete.
No>>
Refer to the diagnostic test procedure related to the DTC.
Page 918 of 5267

When Monitored:
Battery voltage above 10.6 volts, ASD is powered up, and O2 heater is on.
Set Condition:
Desired state does not match Actual state.
Possible Causes
O2 HEATER TEST
O2 SENSOR HEATER ELEMENT
(K343) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(K99) HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K99) HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
1.O2 HEATER TEST
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
With the scan tool, actuate the O2 Heater test.
Monitor the O2 Heater Voltage for 5 minutes.
Did the voltage drop down close to zero during the Heater test?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 2
NOTE: Stop the actuation before continuing.
2.O2 HEATER ELEMENT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the O2 Heater element at the O2 Sensor
connector (component side).
On a four O2 Sensor system the resistance value for 1/1 and 2/1 O2
Heater elements is between 3.3 and 4.1 ohms and the 1/2 and 2/2 O2
Heater elements is between 4.0 and 5.0 ohms at 70° F(21.1°C).
NOTE: The resistance value will increase with warmer tempera-
tures.
Is the resistance within the listed specifications?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Replace the O2 Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 919 of 5267

3.(K343) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the O2 Heater Test.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K343) Fused
ASD Relay Output circuit at the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Did the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Repair the open or short to ground in the (K343) Fused
ASD Relay Output circuit. Inspect the related fuse and
repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
NOTE: Stop the actuation before continuing.
4.(K99) O2 1/1 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (K99) O2 Heater Control circuit (PWM)
from the O2 Sensor to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Repair the open in the (K99) O2 Heater Control (PWM) cir-
cuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 922 of 5267

When Monitored:
Battery voltage above 10.6 volts, ASD is powered up, and O2 heater is on.
Set Condition:
Desired state does not match Actual state.
Possible Causes
O2 HEATER TEST
O2 SENSOR HEATER ELEMENT
(K343) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
1.O2 HEATER TEST
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
With the scan tool, actuate the O2 Heater test.
Monitor the O2 Heater Voltage for 5 minutes.
Did the voltage drop down close to zero during the Heater test?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 2
NOTE: Stop the actuation before continuing.
2.O2 HEATER ELEMENT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the O2 Heater element at the O2 Sensor
connector (component side).
On a four O2 Sensor system the resistance value for 1/1 and 2/1 O2
Heater elements is between 3.3 and 4.1 ohms and the 1/2 and 2/2 O2
Heater elements is between 4.0 and 5.0 ohms at 70° F(21.1°C).
NOTE: The resistance value will increase with warmer tempera-
tures.
Is the resistance within the listed specifications?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Replace the O2 Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 923 of 5267

3.(K342) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the O2 Heater Test.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K342) Fused
ASD Relay Output circuit at the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Did the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Repair the open or short to ground in the (K342) Fused
ASD Relay Output circuit. Inspect the related fuse and
repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
NOTE: Stop the actuation before continuing.
4.HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the O2 Heater Control circuit (PWM) from the
O2 Sensor to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Repair the open in the O2 Heater Control (PWM) circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 926 of 5267

When Monitored:
Battery voltage above 10.6 volts, ASD is powered up, and O2 heater is on.
Set Condition:
Desired state does not match Actual state.
Possible Causes
O2 HEATER TEST
O2 SENSOR HEATER ELEMENT
(K343) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(K199) HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K199) HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
1.O2 HEATER TEST
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
With the scan tool, actuate the O2 Heater test.
Monitor the O2 Heater Voltage for 5 minutes.
Did the voltage drop down close to zero during the Heater test?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 2
NOTE: Stop the actuation before continuing.
2.O2 HEATER ELEMENT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the O2 Heater element at the O2 Sensor
connector (component side).
On a four O2 Sensor system the resistance value for 1/1 and 2/1 O2
Heater elements is between 3.3 and 4.1 ohms and the 1/2 and 2/2 O2
Heater elements is between 4.0 and 5.0 ohms at 70° F(21.1°C).
NOTE: The resistance value will increase with warmer tempera-
tures.
Is the resistance within the listed specifications?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Replace the O2 Sensor.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 927 of 5267

3.(K343) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the O2 Heater Test.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K343) Fused
ASD Relay Output circuit at the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Did the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
NOTE: Stop the actuation before continuing.
No>>
Repair the open or short to ground in the (K343) Fused
ASD Relay Output circuit. Inspect the related fuse and
repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
4.(K199) HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (K199) O2 Heater Control circuit from the
O2 Sensor to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Repair the open in the (K199) O2 Heater Control circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 930 of 5267

When Monitored:
Battery voltage above 10.6 volts, ASD is powered up, and O2 heater is on.
Set Condition:
Desired state does not match Actual state.
Possible Causes
O2 HEATER TEST
O2 SENSOR HEATER ELEMENT
(K343) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(K199) HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K199) HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
1.O2 HEATER TEST
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
With the scan tool, actuate the O2 Heater test.
Monitor the O2 Heater Voltage for 5 minutes.
Did the voltage drop down close to zero during the Heater test?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 2
NOTE: Stop the actuation before continuing.
2.O2 HEATER ELEMENT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the O2 Heater element at the O2 Sensor
connector (component side).
On a four O2 Sensor system the resistance value for 1/1 and 2/1 O2
Heater elements is between 3.3 and 4.1 ohms and the 1/2 and 2/2 O2
Heater elements is between 4.0 and 5.0 ohms at 70° F(21.1°C).
NOTE: The resistance value will increase with warmer tempera-
tures.
Is the resistance within the listed specifications?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Replace the O2 Sensor.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)