DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: DODGE, Model Year: 2006, Model line: RAM SRT-10, Model: DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006Pages: 5267, PDF Size: 68.7 MB
Page 851 of 5267

11 .INJECTOR CIRCUITS SHORTED INSIDE ENGINE
Measure the resistance of each injector from the through head connec-
tor.
NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injec-
tor circuit.
Is the resistance greater than zero and less than 1 ohm?
Ye s>>
Go To 12
No>>
Go To 14
12.INJECTOR
Disconnect the pigtail nuts from injectors 4-6.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as neces-
sary.
Measure the resistance between the solenoid posts of
each injector.
NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to
checking the injector circuit.
Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater
than 0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 13
No>>
Replace the fuel injector or injectors.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION
TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 -
ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 852 of 5267

13.INJECTOR HARNESS
Measure resistance of each circuit in the injector harness from pigtail
side to injector harness connector.
Is resistance above 1 ohm?
Ye s>>
Replace the injector harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diag-
nostic Procedure). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING)
14.ECM
Reconnect all the injector pig tail harness connectors to the Injectors.
Reconnect the ECM harness connector.
Reconnect the Injector harness connector.
Start the engine.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Ye s>>
Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 853 of 5267

P2266-WATER IN FUEL (WIF) SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 854 of 5267

When Monitored:
Ignition on.
Set Condition:
Low voltage detected at the WIF signal circuit at the ECM.
Possible Causes
WATER IN FUEL SENSOR
ECM
(G123) WATER IN FUEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K914) RETURN CIRCUIT
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.WATER IN FUEL SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Water in fuel sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the voltage between the signal circuit and return circuit of the
WIF sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
Ye s>>
Replace the Water in fuel sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 2
2.SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO RETURN CIRCUIT
Disconnect the ECM connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the signal circuit of the sensor connec-
tor and the return circuit of the sensor connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair or replace the harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 3
Page 855 of 5267

3.ECM
Reconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance between the signal circuit of the sensor connectorand the return circuit of the sensor con-
nector.
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Ye s>>
Replace the ECM.
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 856 of 5267

P2269-WATER IN FUEL (WIF)
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 857 of 5267

When Monitored:
Ignition on.
Set Condition:
Low voltage detected at the WIF signal circuit at the ECM.
Possible Causes
OTHER DTC’S PRESENT
WATER IN FUEL
ECM
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.OTHER DTC’S PRESENT
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Do you have any additional water in fuel DTC’s?
Ye s>>
Repair other Water in fuel sensor DTC’s first.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 2
2.WAT E R I N F U E L
Using the service publications as a guide, drain the water in fuel separator.
Did the DTC become inactive after draining the water in fuel separator?
Ye s>>
Clear DTC, repair complete.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 3
3.ECM
Disconnect the WIF sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using the scan tool, monitor for DTC’s while connecting a jumper wire
between the (G123) signal circuit of the water in fuel sensor and battery
voltage.
Did the water in fuel light go out?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diag-
nostic Procedure). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING)
No>>
Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Ser-
vice Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 858 of 5267

P2502-CHARGING SYSTEM ERROR
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 859 of 5267

When Monitored:
While the engine is running.
Set Condition:
The ECM cycles the voltage regulator in the generator while monitoring fora change in output voltage. If the
voltage does not drop when the regulator is off, the fault is set.
Possible Causes
DIRTY OR LOOSE CONNECTIONS
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE B+ CIRCUIT
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE B+ CROSS OVER CABLE
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE GROUND CIRCUIT
GENERATOR
ECM
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.DIRTY OR LOOSE CONNECTIONS
Visually inspect the positive and negative connections at the battery.
Visually inspect the battery negative connections at the engine block.
Are the connections free of corrosion and are they tight?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Clean and/or tighten the connections.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE B+ CIRCUIT
Measure the voltage between the B+ post of the generator and the B+ post of the battery while the engine is run-
ning.
Is the voltage above .4 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the high resistance in the B+ circuit from battery to the generator.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 3
3.HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE B+ CROSS OVER CABLE
Measure the voltage between the B+ post of the generator and the B+ post of the right side battery to the left side
battery while the engine is running.
Is the voltage above .4 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the high resistance in the B+ cross over cable from right side battery to left side battery.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 4
Page 860 of 5267

4.HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the voltage between the generator case and the B- post of the battery.
Is the voltage above .1 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the high resistance in the ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 5
5.GENERATOR
Disconnect the Generator field harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the generator field terminals.
Is the resistance between .5 and 15 Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Replace the generator.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
6.All
Turn the ignition off.
Reconnect the Generator field harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure and record the voltage between battery positive circuits of the
ECM harness connector and the battery negative circuits of the ECM
harness connector.
Turn the ignition off.
Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Start the engine.
Use the scan tool to measure and record battery voltage.
Compare the voltage reading from the voltmeter with that of the scan
tool.
Are the readings within 3 volts of each other?
Ye s>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
No>>
Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)