warning INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2004, Model line: FX35, Model: INFINITI FX35 2004Pages: 4449, PDF Size: 99.66 MB
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WARNING CHIME
DI-73
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3. CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-ll
1. Select “BCM”.
2. With “DATA MONITOR” of “BUZZER”, confirm “KEY ON SW”
when the key is operated.
Without CONSULT-ll
Check voltage between BCM harness connector M3 terminal 37 (B/
W) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-15, "Removal and Installa-
tion of BCM" .
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK KEY SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect key switch and ignition knob switch.
2. Check voltage between key switch and ignition knob switch har-
ness connector M22 terminal 3 (L/R) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check harness for open or short between key switch
and ignition knob switch and fuse.
5. CHECK KEY SWITCH
Check continuity between key switch and ignition knob switch con-
nector M22 terminals 3 and 4.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace key switch and ignition knob switch.When key is inserted to ignition
key cylinder: KEY ON SW ON
When key is removed from
ignition key cylinder: KEY ON SW OFF
SKIA1960E
When key is inserted to ignition
key cylinder: Approx. 12V
When key is removed from
ignition key cylinder: Approx. 0V
SKIA5048E
Battery voltage should exist.
SKIA5063E
When key is inserted to
ignition key cylinder: Continuity should exist.
When key is removed
from ignition key cylinder: Continuity should not
exist.
SKIA5060E
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DI-74
WARNING CHIME
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
6. CHECK KEY SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector.
2. Check continuity between BCM harness connector M3 terminal
37 (B/W) and key switch and ignition knob switch harness con-
nector M22 terminal 4 (B/W).
3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector M3 terminal
37 (B/W) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-15, "Removal and Installa-
tion of BCM" .
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
Key Warning Chime Does Not Operate (With Intelligent Key, When Intelligent
Key Is Carried With The Driver)
AKS0079V
1. CHECK WARNING CHIME OPERATION
Check the chime under conditions in exception of key warning chime (when Intelligent Key is carried with the
driver) operation.
Does warning chime sound?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to DI-68, "
All Warnings Are Not Operated" or DI-69, "Key Warning Chime and Light Warning
Chime Does Not Operate (Seat Belt Warning Chime Does Operate)" .
2. CHECK INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
Perform the Intelligent Key unit self-diagnosis. Refer to BL-114, "
CONSULT-II Functions" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check the applicable parts.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
SKIA5062E
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WARNING CHIME
DI-75
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3. CHECK INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-ll
1. Select “INTELLIGENT KEY”.
2. With “DATA MONITOR”, confirm “PUSH SW” when the ignition
knob switch is operated. Refer to BL-114, "
CONSULT-II Func-
tions" .
Without CONSULT-ll
Check voltage between Intelligent Key unit harness connector M34
terminal 27 (L/W) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace Intelligent Key unit. Refer to BL-146, "Removal
and Installation of Intelligent Key Unit" .
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK IGNITION KNOB SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect key switch and ignition knob switch.
2. Check voltage between key switch and ignition knob switch har-
ness connector M22 terminal 1 (L/R) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check harness for open or short between key switch
and ignition knob switch and fuse.
5. CHECK IGNITION KNOB SWITCH
Check continuity between key switch and ignition knob switch con-
nector M22 terminals 1 and 2.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace key switch and ignition knob switch.When ignition knob switch
is pushed: PUSH SW ON
When ignition knob switch
is withdrawn: PUSH SW OFF
SKIA5064E
When ignition knob switch
is pushed: Approx. 12V
When ignition knob switch
is withdrawn: Approx. 0V
SKIA5065E
Battery voltage should exist.
SKIA5068E
When ignition knob
switch is pushed: Continuity should exist.
When ignition knob
switch is withdrawn: Continuity should not exist.
SKIA5066E
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DI-76
WARNING CHIME
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
6. CHECK IGNITION KNOB SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect Intelligent Key unit connector.
2. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit harness connector
M34 terminal 27 (L/W) and key switch and ignition knob switch
harness connector M22 terminal 2 (L/W).
3. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit harness connector
M34 terminal 27 (L/W) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace Intelligent Key unit. Refer to BL-146, "Removal
and Installation of Intelligent Key Unit" .
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
Light Warning Chime Does Not OperateAKS007OJ
1. CHECK WARNING CHIME OPERATION
Check the chime under conditions in exception of light warning chime operation.
Dose warning chime sound?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to DI-68, "
All Warnings Are Not Operated" .
2. CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL
1. Select “BCM”.
2. With “DATA MONITOR” of “BUZZER”, confirm “TAIL LAMP SW”
when the lighting switch is operated.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-15, "Removal and Installa-
tion of BCM" .
NG >> Check the lighting switch. Refer to LT- 1 0 8 , "
Removal
and Installation" . Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
SKIA5067E
Lighting switch ON (1st
position): TAIL LAMP SW ON
Lighting switch OFF : TAIL LAMP SW OFF
SKIA2081E
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WARNING CHIME
DI-77
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Seat Belt Warning Chime Does Not OperateAKS005NX
1. CHECK WARNING CHIME OPERATION
Check the chime under conditions in exception of seat belt warning chime operation.
Does warning chime sound?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to DI-68, "
All Warnings Are Not Operated" .
2. CHECK UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP. INPUT SIGNAL
1. Select “METAR A/C AMP”.
2. With “DATA MONITOR” of “METER A/C AMP”, confirm “SEAT
BELT W/L” when the seat belt is operated.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-15, "Removal and Installa-
tion of BCM" .
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK COMBINATION METER INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between combination meter harness connector
M20 terminal 9 (LG/R) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace combination meter.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK SEAT BELT BUCKLE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect seat belt buckle switch (driver side) connector.
3. Check continuity between seat belt buckle switch (driver side)
connector B160 terminals 60 and 61A.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace seat belt buckle switch (driver side).When seat belt is fastened : SEAT BELT W/L OFF
When seat belt is unfastened : SEAT BELT W/L ON
SKIA6728E
When seat belt is fastened : Approx. 12V
When seat belt is unfastened : Approx. 0V
SKIA5052E
When seat belt is
fastened: Continuity should not exist.
When seat belt is
unfastened: Continuity should exist.
SKIA5053E
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DI-78
WARNING CHIME
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
5. CHECK SEAT BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect combination meter connector.
2. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector
M20 terminal 9 (LG/R) and seat belt buckle switch (driver side)
harness connector B160 terminal 60 (R/B).
3. Check harness continuity between combination meter harness
connector M20 terminal 9 (LG/R) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check seat belt buckle switch (driver side) ground cir-
cuit.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.SKIA5054E
Page 1364 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual PRECAUTIONS
EC-23
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PRECAUTIONSPFP:00001
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT
BELT PRE INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual PRECAUTIONS
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PRECAUTIONSPFP:00001
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT
BELT PRE](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1363.png)
PRECAUTIONS
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PRECAUTIONSPFP:00001
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT
BELT PRE-TENSIONER”
ABS00A2R
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SRS and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING:
To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death
in the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be per-
formed by an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to per-
sonal injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air
Bag Module, see the SRS section.
Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or
harness connectors.
On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System of Engine and A/TABS006JZ
The ECM has an on board diagnostic system. It will light up the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to warn the
driver of a malfunction causing emission deterioration.
CAUTION:
Be sure to turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the negative battery cable before any
repair or inspection work. The open/short circuit of related switches, sensors, solenoid valves,
etc. will cause the MIL to light up.
Be sure to connect and lock the connectors securely after work. A loose (unlocked) connector will
cause the MIL to light up due to the open circuit. (Be sure the connector is free from water, grease,
dirt, bent terminals, etc.)
Certain systems and components, especially those related to OBD, may use a new style slide-
locking type harness connector. For description and how to disconnect, refer to PG-74, "
HAR-
NESS CONNECTOR" .
Be sure to route and secure the harnesses properly after work. The interference of the harness
with a bracket, etc. may cause the MIL to light up due to the short circuit.
Be sure to connect rubber tubes properly after work. A misconnected or disconnected rubber tube
may cause the MIL to light up due to the malfunction of the EVAP system or fuel injection system,
etc.
Be sure to erase the unnecessary malfunction information (repairs completed) from the ECM and
TCM (Transmission control module) before returning the vehicle to the customer.
PrecautionABS006K0
Always use a 12 volt battery as power source.
Do not attempt to disconnect battery cables while engine is
running.
Before connecting or disconnecting the ECM harness con-
nector, turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect negative
battery cable. Failure to do so may damage the ECM
because battery voltage is applied to ECM even if ignition
switch is turned OFF.
Before removing parts, turn ignition switch OFF and then
disconnect negative battery cable.
SEF289H
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-68
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ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. Perform AT- 4 0 . (The DTC in TCM will be erased.)
3. Select MODE 4 with GST (Generic Scan Tool).
No Tools
NO INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-68
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ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. Perform AT- 4 0 . (The DTC in TCM will be erased.)
3. Select MODE 4 with GST (Generic Scan Tool).
No Tools
NO](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1408.png)
EC-68
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ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. Perform AT- 4 0 . (The DTC in TCM will be erased.)
3. Select MODE 4 with GST (Generic Scan Tool).
No Tools
NOTE:
If the DTC is not for A/T related items (see EC-15
), skip step 2.
1. If the ignition switch stays ON after repair work, be sure to turn ignition switch OFF once.
Wait at least 10 seconds and then turn it ON (engine stopped) again.
2. Perform AT- 4 1
. (The DTC in TCM will be erased.)
3. Change the diagnostic test mode from Mode II to Mode I by depressing the accelerator pedal. Refer to
EC-70, "
HOW TO SWITCH DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE" .
If the battery is disconnected, the emission-related diagnostic information will be lost within 24
hours.
The following data are cleared when the ECM memory is erased.
–Diagnostic trouble codes
–1st trip diagnostic trouble codes
–Freeze frame data
–1st trip freeze frame data
–System readiness test (SRT) codes
–Test values
–Others
Actual work procedures are explained using a DTC as an example. Be careful so that not only the DTC, but all
of the data listed above, are cleared from the ECM memory during work procedures.
IVIS (Infiniti Vehicle Immobilizer System — NATS)ABS008GC
If the security indicator lights up with the ignition switch in
the ON position or “NATS MALFUNCTION” is displayed on
“SELF-DIAG RESULTS” screen, perform self-diagnostic
results mode with CONSULT-II using NATS program card.
Refer to BL-206, "
IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER
SYSTEM-NATS)" .
Confirm no self-diagnostic results of IVIS (NATS) is dis-
played before touching “ERASE” in “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”
mode with CONSULT-II.
When replacing ECM, initialization of IVIS (NATS) system
and registration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs must be
carried out with CONSULT-II using NATS program card.
Therefore, be sure to receive all keys from vehicle owner. Regarding the procedures of IVIS (NATS)
initialization and IVIS (NATS) ignition key ID registration, refer to CONSULT-II operation manual,
IVIS/NVIS.
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)ABS006KM
DESCRIPTION
The MIL is located on the instrument panel.
1. The MIL will light up when the ignition switch is turned ON with-
out the engine running. This is a bulb check.
If the MIL does not light up, refer to DI-39, "
WARNING LAMPS" ,
or see EC-641
.
2. When the engine is started, the MIL should go off.
If the MIL remains on, the on board diagnostic system has
detected an engine system malfunction.
SEF543X
SEF217U
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
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ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM FUNCTION
The on board diagnostic system has the following fo INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
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ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM FUNCTION
The on board diagnostic system has the following fo](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1409.png)
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
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ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM FUNCTION
The on board diagnostic system has the following four functions.
When there is an open circuit on MIL circuit, the ECM cannot warn the driver by lighting MIL up when there is
malfunction on engine control system.
Therefore, when electrical controlled throttle and part of ECM related diagnoses are continuously detected as
NG for 5 trips, ECM warns the driver that engine control system malfunctions and MIL circuit is open by means
of operating fail-safe function.
The fail-safe function also operates when above diagnoses except MIL circuit are detected and demands the
driver to repair the malfunction.
MIL Flashing Without DTC
If the ECM is in Diagnostic Test Mode II, MIL may flash when engine is running. In this case, check ECM diag-
nostic test mode. EC-70, "
HOW TO SWITCH DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE" .
How to switch the diagnostic test (function) modes, and details of the above functions are described later. EC-
70, "HOW TO SWITCH DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE" .
The following emission-related diagnostic information is cleared when the ECM memory is erased.
Diagnostic trouble codes
1st trip diagnostic trouble codes
Freeze frame data
1st trip freeze frame data
System readiness test (SRT) codes
Test values
Others
Diagnostic Test
ModeKEY and ENG.
StatusFunction Explanation of Function
Mode I Ignition switch in
ON position
Engine stoppedBULB CHECK This function checks the MIL bulb for damage (blown,
open circuit, etc.).
If the MIL does not come on, check MIL circuit.
Engine running MALFUNCTION
WARNINGThis is a usual driving condition. When a malfunction is
detected twice in two consecutive driving cycles (two trip
detection logic), the MIL will light up to inform the driver
that a malfunction has been detected.
The following malfunctions will light up or blink the MIL in
the 1st trip.
Misfire (Possible three way catalyst damage)
One trip detection diagnoses
Mode II Ignition switch in
ON position
Engine stoppedSELF-DIAGNOSTIC
RESULTSThis function allows DTCs and 1st trip DTCs to be read.
Engine running HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
MONITORThis function allows the fuel mixture condition (lean or
rich), monitored by heated oxygen sensor 1, to be read.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode Engine speed will not rise more than 2,500 rpm due to the fuel cut
Page 1412 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
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DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE I — BULB CHECK
In this mode, the MIL on the instrument panel sho INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
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DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE I — BULB CHECK
In this mode, the MIL on the instrument panel sho](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1411.png)
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
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DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE I — BULB CHECK
In this mode, the MIL on the instrument panel should stay ON. If it remains OFF, check the bulb. Refer to DI-
39, "WARNING LAMPS" or see EC-641 .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE I — MALFUNCTION WARNING
This DTC number is clarified in Diagnostic Test Mode II (SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE II — SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
In this mode, the DTC and 1st trip DTC are indicated by the number of blinks of the MIL as shown below.
The DTC and 1st trip DTC are displayed at the same time. If the MIL does not illuminate in diagnostic test
mode I (Malfunction warning), all displayed items are 1st trip DTCs. If only one code is displayed when the MIL
illuminates in diagnostic test mode II (SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS), it is a DTC; if two or more codes are
displayed, they may be either DTCs or 1st trip DTCs. DTC No. is same as that of 1st trip DTC. These uniden-
tified codes can be identified by using the CONSULT-II or GST. A DTC will be used as an example for how to
read a code.
A particular trouble code can be identified by the number of four-digit numeral flashes. The “zero” is indicated
by the number of ten flashes. The length of time the 1,000th-digit numeral flashes on and off is 1.2 seconds
consisting of an ON (0.6-second) - OFF (0.6-second) cycle.
The 100th-digit numeral and lower digit numerals consist of a 0.3-second ON and 0.3-second OFF cycle.
A change from one digit numeral to another occurs at an interval of 1.0-second OFF. In other words, the later
numeral appears on the display 1.3 seconds after the former numeral has disappeared.
A change from one trouble code to another occurs at an interval of 1.8-second OFF.
In this way, all the detected malfunctions are classified by their DTC numbers. The DTC 0000 refers to no mal-
function. (See EC-15, "
INDEX FOR DTC" )
How to Erase Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-Diagnostic Results)
The DTC can be erased from the back up memory in the ECM by depressing accelerator pedal. Refer to EC-
70, "How to Set Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-Diagnostic Results)" .
If the battery is disconnected, the DTC will be lost from the backup memory within 24 hours.
Be careful not to erase the stored memory before starting trouble diagnoses.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE II — HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 MONITOR
In this mode, the MIL displays the condition of the fuel mixture (lean or rich) which is monitored by the heated
oxygen sensor 1.
MIL Condition
ON When the malfunction is detected.
OFF No malfunction.
PBIA3905E