880 INFINITI FX35 2008 User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: FX35, Model: INFINITI FX35 2008Pages: 3924, PDF Size: 81.37 MB
Page 907 of 3924

VEHICLE SECURITY (THEFT WARNING) SYSTEMBL-173
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Terminal and Reference Value for BCMINFOID:0000000001327910
Terminal Wire color Item Signal
Input/
output Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
11 L G ACC power supply
(ACC or ON) Input
Ignition switch (ACC or ON po-
sition) Battery voltage
12 P/B Front door switch
passenger side signal Input ON (Open)
→ OFF (Closed) 0 → Battery voltage
13 P/L Rear door (RH) switch sig-
nal
Input ON (Open)
→ OFF (Closed) 0 → Battery voltage
18 B Remote keyless entry re-
ceiver (Ground) —— 0
19 R Remote keyless entry re-
ceiver (Power supply) Output —
20 Y Remote keyless entry re-
ceiver (Signal)
InputStand-by
When remote keyless entry re-
ceiver receives signal from
keyfob.
22 OR Power window serial link Input/
Output IGN SW ON or power window
timer operating
23 G/OR Security indicator lamp Output Goes off → Illuminates Battery voltage → 0
39 L CAN-H Input/
Output ——
40 P CAN-L Input/
Output ——
42 L/R Power source (Fuse) Input — Battery voltage
49 B Ground (signal) — — 0
52 B Ground (power) — — 0
55 G Power source (Fusible link) Input — Battery voltage
58 L Back door switch signal Input ON (Open) → OFF (Closed) 0 → 9
OCC3881D
OCC3879D
OCC3880D
PIIA2344J
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 User Guide
COOLING FANCO-49
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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Component (Motor Driven Type)INFOID:0000000001325879
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000001325880
REMOVAL
1. Remov INFINITI FX35 2008 User Guide
COOLING FANCO-49
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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Component (Motor Driven Type)INFOID:0000000001325879
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000001325880
REMOVAL
1. Remov](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1119.png)
COOLING FANCO-49
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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Component (Motor Driven Type)INFOID:0000000001325879
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000001325880
REMOVAL
1. Remove front grille. Refer to
EI-22, "Component Parts Location".
2. Disconnect harness connector from fan motor.
3. Remove cooling fan assembly. CAUTION:
Do not damage or scratch A/C condenser when removed.
INSTALLATION
Install in the reverse order of removal.
Cooling fan is controlled by ECM. For details. Refer to EC-1030, "
Description".
Disassembly and Assembly (Motor Driven Type)INFOID:0000000001325881
DISASSEMBLY
1. Remove cooling fan from fan motor.
2. Remove fan motor from fan grille.
INSPECTION AFTER DISASSEMBLY
Cooling Fan
Inspect cooling fan for crack or unusual bend.
If anything is found, replace cooling fan.
ASSEMBLY
Assemble in the reverse order of disassembly.
1. Cooling fan 2. Fan grille 3. Fan motor
PBIC1666E
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 User Guide
EC-880
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL IN
JECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for EC-1149
.
10.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition INFINITI FX35 2008 User Guide
EC-880
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL IN
JECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for EC-1149
.
10.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-2119.png)
EC-880
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL IN
JECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for EC-1149
.
10.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to EM-190
.
Keep fuel hose and all fuel inje ctors connected to fuel tube.
4. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
5. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
6. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injectors.
7. Crank engine for about 3 seconds. Make sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 11.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the fuel injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
11 .CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-717
.
>> INSPECTION END
2
F221 5 3
42
61
86
Operating sound should exist.
Cylinder Harness connector terminal
(+) (–)
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 User Guide
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-1019
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:00000000 INFINITI FX35 2008 User Guide
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-1019
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:00000000](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-2258.png)
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-1019
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326879
Intake valve timing control position sensors are located in the front of
cylinder heads in both bank 1 and bank 2.
This sensor uses a Hall IC.
The cam position is determined by the intake camshaft sprocket con-
cave (in four places). The ECM provides feedback to the intake valve
timing control for appropriate target valve open-close timing accord-
ing to drive conditions based on detected cam position.
CONSULT-III Reference Val
ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326880
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001326881
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326882
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and drive vehicle under the following conditions for at least 10 seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1023, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
SEF359Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V TIM (B1)
INT/V TIM (B2) Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle
−5 ° - 5 °CA
2,000 rpm Approx. 0 ° - 20 °CA
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1140
11 4 0
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing control
position sensor circuit An excessively high or low voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Intake valve timing control position sensor
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft positi on sensor (PHASE)
Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft sprock-
et
P1145
11 4 5
(Bank 2)
ENG SPEED More th
an idle speed
Selector lever P or N position
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 User Guide
EM-110
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
CYLINDER HEAD
2. Ream cylinder head recess diameter for service valve seat.
Be sure to ream in circles concentric to valve guide center.This will enable valve INFINITI FX35 2008 User Guide
EM-110
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
CYLINDER HEAD
2. Ream cylinder head recess diameter for service valve seat.
Be sure to ream in circles concentric to valve guide center.This will enable valve](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-2593.png)
EM-110
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
CYLINDER HEAD
2. Ream cylinder head recess diameter for service valve seat.
Be sure to ream in circles concentric to valve guide center.This will enable valve to fit correctly.
3. Heat cylinder head to 110 to 130 °C (230 to 266 °F) by soaking in
heated oil.
4. Provide valve seats cooled well with dry ice. Force fit valve seat into cylinder head. WARNING:
Cylinder head contains heat. When working, wear protecti ve equipment to avoid getting burned.
CAUTION:
Avoid directly touching cold valve seats.
5. Using the valve seat cutter set (commercial service tool) or valve
seat grinder, finish seat to the specified dimensions. Refer to
EM-149, "
Standard and Limit".
CAUTION:
When using the valve seat cutter, firmly grip cutter handle
with both hands. Then, pr ess on the contacting surface all
around the circumference to cu t in a single drive. Improper
pressure on with cutter or cutting many different times may
result in stage valve seat.
6. Using compound, grind to adjust valve fitting.
7. Check again for normal contact. Refer to "VALVE SEAT CONTACT".
VALVE SPRING SQUARENESS
Set a try square along the side of valve spring and rotate spring. Measure the maximum clearance between the top of spring and try
square.
If it exceeds the limit, replace valve spring.
VALVE SPRING DIMENSIONS AND VALVE SPRING PRESSURE LOAD
Oversize [0.5 mm (0.020 in)] Intake : 38.500 - 38.516 mm (1.5157 - 1.5164 in)
Exhaust : 32.700 - 32.716 mm (1.2874 - 1.2880 in)
SEM795A
SEM008A
SEM934C
Limit : 2.1 mm (0.083 in)
PBIC0080E
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 User Guide
EM-154
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
Unit: mm (in)
*1: Diameter made by intersection point of conic angles “
α1” and “ α2”
*
2: Diameter made by int INFINITI FX35 2008 User Guide
EM-154
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
Unit: mm (in)
*1: Diameter made by intersection point of conic angles “
α1” and “ α2”
*
2: Diameter made by int](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-2637.png)
EM-154
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
Unit: mm (in)
*1: Diameter made by intersection point of conic angles “
α1” and “ α2”
*
2: Diameter made by intersection point of conic angles “ α2” and “ α3”
*
3: Machining data
Valve Spring
CYLINDER BLOCK
Items Standard Oversize (Service) [0.5 (0.02)]
Cylinder head seat recess diameter “D” Intake 38.000 - 38.016 (1.4961 - 1.4967) 38.500 - 38.516 (1.5157 - 1.5164) Exhaust 32.200 - 32.216 (1.2677 - 1.2683) 32.700 - 32.716 (1.2874 - 1.2880)
Valve seat outer diameter “d” Intake 38.097 - 38.113 (1.4999 - 1.5005) 38.597 - 38.613 (1.5196 - 1.5202)
Exhaust 32.280 - 32.296 (1.2709 - 1.2715) 32.780 - 32.796 (1.2905 - 1.2912)
Valve seat interference fit Intake 0.081 - 0.113 (0.0032 - 0.0044)
Exhaust 0.064 - 0.096 (0.0025 - 0.0038)
Diameter “d1”*
1Intake 35 (1.38)
Exhaust 28.7 (1.130)
Diameter “d2”*
2Intake 36.6 - 36.8 (1.441 - 1.449)
Exhaust 30.6 - 30.8 (1.205 - 1.213)
Angle “ α1” Intake 60
°
Exhaust 60 °
Angle “ α2” Intake 88
°45 ′ - 90 °15 ′
Exhaust 88 °45 ′ - 90 °15 ′
Angle “ α3” Intake 120
°
Exhaust 120 °
Contacting width “W”*
3Intake 1.09 - 1.31 (0.0429 - 0.0516)
Exhaust 1.29 - 1.51 (0.0508 - 0.0594)
Height “h” Intake 5.9 - 6.0 (0.232 - 0.236) 5.05 - 5.15 (0.1988 - 0.2028)
Exhaust 5.9 - 6.0 (0.232 - 0.236) 4.95 - 5.05 (0.1949 - 0.1988)
Depth “H” 6.0 (0.236)
PBIC2745E
Free height mm (in) 47.07 (1.8531)
Pressure N (kg, lb) at height mm (in) Installation 166 - 188 (16.9 - 19.2, 37 - 42) at 37.0 (1.457)
Valve open 373 - 421 (38.0 - 42.9, 84 - 95) at 27.2 (1.071)
Out-of-square mm (in) Limit 2.1 (0.083)
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 User Guide
CYLINDER HEADEM-235
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VALVE SEAT REPLACEMENT
When valve seat is removed, replace with
oversized [0.5 mm (0.020 in)] valve seat.
1. Bore INFINITI FX35 2008 User Guide
CYLINDER HEADEM-235
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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VALVE SEAT REPLACEMENT
When valve seat is removed, replace with
oversized [0.5 mm (0.020 in)] valve seat.
1. Bore](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-2718.png)
CYLINDER HEADEM-235
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VALVE SEAT REPLACEMENT
When valve seat is removed, replace with
oversized [0.5 mm (0.020 in)] valve seat.
1. Bore out old seat until it collapses. Boring shoul d not continue beyond the bottom face of the seat recess
in cylinder head. Set the machine depth stop to ensure this. Refer to EM-266, "
Standard and Limit".
CAUTION:
Prevent to scratch cylinder head by excessive boring.
2. Ream cylinder head recess diameter for service valve seat.
Be sure to ream in circles concentric to valve guide center.This will enable valve to fit correctly.
3. Heat cylinder head to 110 to 130 °C (230 to 266 °F) by soaking in
heated oil.
4. Provide valve seats cooled well with dry ice. Force fit valve seat into cylinder head. CAUTION:
Avoid directly touching cold valve seats.
Cylinder head contains heat. Wh en working, wear protective equipment to avoid getting burned.
5. Using valve seat cutter set (commercial service tool) or valve seat grinder, finish seat to the specified dimensions. Refer to
EM-266, "
Standard and Limit".
CAUTION:
When using valve seat cutter, firmly grip cutter handle with
both hands. Then, press on the contacting surface all
around the circumference to cu t in a single drive. Improper
pressure on with cutter or cu tting many different times may
result in stage valve seat.
6. Using compound, grind to adjust valve fitting.
7. Check again for normal contact. Refer to "VALVE SEAT CONTACT".
VALVE SPRING SQUARENESS
Oversize (Service) [0.5 mm (0.020 in)] Intake : 37.500 - 37.516 mm (1.4764 - 1.4770 in)
Exhaust : 32.700 - 32.716 mm (1.2874 - 1.2880 in)
SEM795A
SEM008A
SEM934C
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 User Guide
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
EM-271
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Unit: mm (in)
Va l v e Sp r i n g
CYLINDER BLOCK
Unit: mm (in)
Items Standard Service
Cy INFINITI FX35 2008 User Guide
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
EM-271
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Unit: mm (in)
Va l v e Sp r i n g
CYLINDER BLOCK
Unit: mm (in)
Items Standard Service
Cy](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-2754.png)
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
EM-271
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Unit: mm (in)
Va l v e Sp r i n g
CYLINDER BLOCK
Unit: mm (in)
Items Standard Service
Cylinder head seat recess diameter “D” Intake 37.000 - 37.016 (1.4567 - 1.4573) 37.500 - 37.516 (1.4764 - 1.4770)
Exhaust 32.200 - 32.216 (1.2677 - 1.2683) 32.700 - 32.716 (1.2874 - 1.2880)
Valve seat interference fit Intake 0.081 - 0.113 (0.0032 - 0.0044)
Exhaust 0.064 - 0.096 (0.0025 - 0.0038)
Valve seat outer diameter “d” Intake 37.097 - 37.113 (1.4605 - 1.4611) 37.597 - 37.613 (1.4802 - 1.4808)
Exhaust 32.280 - 32.296 (1.2709 - 1.2715) 32.780 - 32.796 (1.2905 - 1.2912)
PBIC2379E
Free height mm (in) 46.35 - 46.85 (1.8248 - 1.8445)
Pressure N (kg, lb) at height mm (in) Installation 165 - 189 (16.8 - 19.3, 37 - 42) at 33.8 (1.331)
Valve open 290 - 330 (29.6 - 33.7, 65 - 74) at 24.4 (0.961)
Out-of-square mm (in) Limit 2.0 (0.079)
Surface distortion Standard Less than 0.03 (0.0012)
Limit 0.1 (0.004)
Main bearing housing inner diameter Standard 68.944 - 68.968 (2.7143 - 2.7153)
Cylinder bore inner diameter StandardGrade No. 1 93.000 - 93.010 (3.6614 - 3.6618)
Grade No. 2 93.010 - 93.020 (3.6618 - 3.6622)
Grade No. 3 93.020 - 93.030 (3.6622 - 3.6626)
Wear limit 0.2 (0.008)
Out-of-round (Difference between “X” and “Y”) Limit 0.015 (0.0006)
Taper (Difference between “A” and “C”) 0.01 (0.0004)
PBIC0123E
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Page 3388 of 3924

PG-24
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> If fuse or fusible link blown, be sure to e liminate cause of malfunction before installing new one.
2.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors.
2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connectors and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITINFOID:0000000001366489
1.PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
2. Check “Self Diagnostic Result” of IPDM E/R.
Is
“CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed?
YES >> Refer to LAN-43, "CAN System Specification Chart".
NO >> Refer to GI-25, "
How to Perform Efficient Diagnosis for an Electrical Incident".
Removal and Installation of IPDM E/RINFOID:0000000001328880
REMOVAL
1. Remove battery. Refer to SC-6, "Removal and Installation".
Terminal No. Power source Fuse and fusible link No.
1
Battery power E
2 C
— 71
78
Te r m i n a l s
Voltage (Ap-
prox.)
(+) (-)
IPDM E/R connector Terminal Ground
E3 1
Battery voltage
2
PKIB6562E
IPDM E/R connector Terminal
GroundContinuity
E8 38
E9 50
Ye s
60
SKIA6184E
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SC-16
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
STARTING SYSTEM
VQ35DE ENGINE MODELS (2WD) (S114-880A)
1. Nut 2. Magnetic switch assembly 3. Adjusting plate
4. Packing 5. Plate 6. Shift lever
7. Front bracket assembly 8. Yoke assembly 9. Armature assembly
10. Washer 11. Rear bearing 12. Brush holder assembly
13. Rear bracket assembly 14. Cover 15. Packing
16. Ball 17. Shaft gear assembly 18. Clutch gear assembly
19. Pinion stopper 20. Stopper clip (H): High-temperature grease point
PKID0693E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
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