display INFINITI FX35 2008 Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: FX35, Model: INFINITI FX35 2008Pages: 3924, PDF Size: 81.37 MB
Page 199 of 3924

AT-126
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001327215
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into 5th gear position or the torque converter clutch
does not lock-up as instructed by the TCM. This is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or
shorted) but also by mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation,
etc.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001327216
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001327217
Diagnostic trouble code “P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” wit h CONSULT-III or 3rd judgement flicker without
CONSULT-III is detected under the following conditions.
When A/T cannot perform lock-up even if electrical circuit is good.
When TCM detects as irregular by comparing difference value with slip rotation.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001327218
Harness or connectors (Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327219
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 30 consecutive seconds. ACCELE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
TCC SOLENOID: 0.4 - 0.6 A
VEHICLE SPEED: 80 km/h (50 MPH) or more
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT-126, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327220
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start the engine.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
TCC SOLENOID Slip lock-up is active 0.2 - 0.4 A
Lock-up is active 0.4 - 0.6 A
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DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
AT-127
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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4. Read out the value of “TCC SOLENOID” while driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-160
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-215, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform AT-126, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
TCC SOLENOID Slip lock-up is active 0.2 - 0.4 A
Lock-up is active 0.4 - 0.6 A
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AT-128
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001327221
The line pressure solenoid valve regulates the oil pump discharge pressure to suit the driving condition in
response to a signal sent from the TCM.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001327222
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001327223
Diagnostic trouble code “P0745 L/PRESS SOL/CIRC” with CONSULT-III or 4th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-III is detected under the following conditions.
When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
When TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001327224
Harness or connectors (Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Line pressure solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327225
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Engine start and wait at least 5 seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go to “ AT-128, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327226
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. Read out the value of “LINE PRES SOL” while driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-160
.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
LINE PRES SOL During driving 0.2 - 0.6 A
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
LINE PRES SOL During driving 0.2 - 0.6 A
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AT-130
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001327227
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throttle
position sensor, etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends signals to TCM with CAN com-
munication.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001327228
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001327229
Diagnostic trouble code “P1705 TP SEN/CIRC A/T” with CO NSULT-III or 15th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-III is detected when TCM does not receive the proper accelerator pedal position signals (input by CAN
communication) from ECM.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001327230
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327231
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT-130, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327232
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
With CONSULT-III
Perform the self-diagnosis.
Without CONSULT-III
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-91, "
Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III".
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 9 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Depress accelerator pedal and read out the value of “ACCELE POSI”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ACCELE POSI Released accelerator pedal. 0.0/8
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. 8.0/8
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DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSORAT-131
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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4. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “T RANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III. Refer to AT-84, "CON-
SULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-III. Refer to EC-117, "
CONSULT-III
Function (ENGINE)" (for VQ35DE) or EC-695, "CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE)" (for VK45DE).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check the DTC detected item. Refer to EC-117, "
CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE)" (for
VQ35DE) or EC-695, "
CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE)" (for VK45DE).
If CAN communication line is detected, go to AT- 9 4
.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform AT-130, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-160
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-215, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ACCELE POSI Released accelerator pedal. 0.0/8
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. 8.0/8
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AT-132
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPER ATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001327233
The A/T fluid temperature sensor detects the A/ T fluid temperature and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001327234
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001327235
Diagnostic trouble code “P1710 (A/T), P0710 (ENGINE) ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC” with CONSULT-III or 10th
judgement flicker without CONSULT-III is detected w hen TCM receives an excessively low or high voltage
from the sensor.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001327236
Harness or connectors (Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
A/T fluid temperature sensors 1 and/or 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327237
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III
and check monitor “VHCL/S SE-A/T”, “ACCELE POSI” and “SLCT LVR POSI”.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 minutes (Total). (It is not necessary to maintain continuously.)
VHCL/S SE-A/T: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT-133, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Item name Condition °C ( °F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 1 0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176) 3.3 - 2.7 - 0.9 V
ATF TEMP SE 2 3.3 - 2.5 - 0.7 V
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AT-134
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SE 1”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPER ATURE SENSOR 2 SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SE 2”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 5.
3.CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
Check A/T fluid temperature sensor 1. Refer to AT-135, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-215, "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2".
4.CHECK SUB-HARNESS
1. Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector and TCM connector.
2. Check continuity between park/neutral position switch connector terminals and TCM connector terminals.
3. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
Check A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to AT-135, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace the A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to AT-215, "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T
Fluid Temperature Sensor 2".
6.CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Disconnect A/T fluid temperature sensor 2 connector and TCM connector.
Item name Condition °C ( °F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 1 0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176) 3.3 - 2.7 - 0.9 V
Item name Condition °C ( °F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 2 0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176) 3.3 - 2.5 - 0.7 V
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
Park/neutral position switch
connector F505 6
Ye s
TCM connector F503 19
Park/neutral position switch
connector F505 7
Ye s
TCM connector F503 18
SCIA5461E
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DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTRAT-137
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001327241
The vehicle speed sensor-MTR signal is transmitted from unified meter and A/C amp. to TCM by CAN com-
munication line. The signal functions as an auxiliary device to the revolution sensor when it is malfunctioning.
The TCM will then use the vehicle speed sensor·MTR signal.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001327242
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001327243
Diagnostic trouble code “P1721 VEH SPD SE/CIR-MTR” wi th CONSULT-III is detected when TCM does not
receive the proper vehicle speed sensor MTR signal (i nput by CAN communication) from combination meter.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001327244
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327245
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds. ACCELE POSI: 1.0/8 or less
VHCL/S SE-MTR: 30 km/h (17 MPH) or more
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT-137, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327246
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
With CONSULT-III
Perform the self-diagnosis.
Without CONSULT-III
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-91, "
Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III".
Is malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the result?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 9 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Drive vehicle and read out the value of “VHCL/S SE-MTR”.
Item name Condition Display value
VHCL/S SE-MTR During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
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AT-138
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK COMBINATION METERS
Check combination meters. Refer to DI-15, "
Trouble Diagnosis".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform AT-137, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-160
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-215, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
VHCL/S SE-MTR During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
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DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCKAT-139
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCK
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001327247
Fail-safe function to detect interlock conditions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001327248
Diagnostic trouble code “P1730 A/T INTERLOCK” with CO NSULT-III or 12th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-III is detected when TCM does not receive t he proper voltage signal from the sensor and switch.
TCM monitors and compares gear position and conditions of each ATF pressure switch when gear is steady.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001327249
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid and switch circuit is open or shorted.)
Low coast brake solenoid valve
ATF pressure switch 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327250
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine.
5. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2 consecutive seconds. SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
6. If DTC is detected, go to AT-139, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Judgement of A/T InterlockINFOID:0000000001327251
When A/T Interlock is judged to be malfunctioning, the vehicle should be fixed in 2nd gear, and should be set
in a condition in which it can travel.
When one of the following fastening patterns is dete cted, the fail-safe function in correspondence with the
individual pattern should be performed.
NOTE:
When the vehicle is driven fixed in 2nd gear, a turbine revolution sensor malfunction is displayed, but
this is not a turbine r evolution sensor malfunction.
When interlock is detected at the 3rd gear or more, it is locked at the 2nd gear.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327252
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
1. Drive vehicle.
2. Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Drive vehicle.
2. Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
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