display INFINITI FX35 2008 Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: FX35, Model: INFINITI FX35 2008Pages: 3924, PDF Size: 81.37 MB
Page 62 of 3924
![INFINITI FX35 2008 Owners Manual
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMSACS-55
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [ICC]
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
Symptom ChartINFOID:0000000001328848
Symptom 1 MAIN Switch Does Not INFINITI FX35 2008 Owners Manual
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMSACS-55
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [ICC]
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
Symptom ChartINFOID:0000000001328848
Symptom 1 MAIN Switch Does Not](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-61.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMSACS-55
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
Symptom ChartINFOID:0000000001328848
Symptom 1 MAIN Switch Does Not Turn ON*1, MAIN Switch Does Not Turn OFF*2
INFOID:0000000001328849
NOTE:
*1: The ICC system display in the combination meter does not illuminate.
*2: The ICC system display in the combination meter remains powered.
1.CHECK MAIN SWITCH
With “Data Monitor” of “ICC”, check that MAIN switch operates normally.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK CONNECTOR ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector.
3. Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed terminals.
Symptoms Reference page
Operation MAIN switch does not switch ON.
Symptom 1
ACS-55
MAIN switch does not switch OFF. Symptom 1
ACS-55
Cruise does not function for setting (powering functions). Symptom 2
ACS-56
CANCEL switch does not function. Symptom 3
ACS-56
Resume does not function. Symptom 3
ACS-56
Set speed does not increase. Symptom 3
ACS-56
Set distance to the vehicle ahead cannot be changed. Symptom 3
ACS-56
ICC is not cancelled when the A/T selector lever is in other
than “D” and “M” position. Symptom 4
ACS-57
Display/Chime ICC system display does not appear.
Check combination meter. Refer to
DI-15, "
Trou-
ble Diagnosis".
Chime does not function. Symptom 5
ACS-57
Control Driving force is hunting. Symptom 6
ACS-58
Function to detect
the vehicle ahead System frequently cannot detect the vehicle ahead.
Symptom 7
ACS-58
Distance to detect the vehicle ahead is short. Symptom 7
ACS-58
System misidentifies a vehicle even though there is no vehi-
cle ahead. Refer to
ACS-14.
Refer to ACS-11, "
ICC System Running Test".
System misidentifies a vehicle in the next lane. Refer to
ACS-14
.
Refer to ACS-11, "
ICC System Running Test".
System does not detect a vehicle at all. Symptom 8
ACS-59
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
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Page 66 of 3924
![INFINITI FX35 2008 Owners Manual
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMSACS-59
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After adjusting ICC sensor beam aiming, perform ICC system running test. Check that preceding veh INFINITI FX35 2008 Owners Manual
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMSACS-59
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [ICC]
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After adjusting ICC sensor beam aiming, perform ICC system running test. Check that preceding veh](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-65.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMSACS-59
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After adjusting ICC sensor beam aiming, perform ICC system running test. Check that preceding vehicle
detection performance has been improved.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Replace ICC sensor, and perform laser beam aiming adjustment. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC syst em running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
Symptom 8 the System Does Not De tect the Vehicle Ahead at AllINFOID:0000000001328856
1.VISUAL CHECK 1
With ignition switch turned ON (engine not started), che ck that all indicator lamps in ICC system display are
continuously lit. (Check for a missing segm ent in preceding vehicle detection display.)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check for combination meter. Refer to DI-15, "
Trouble Diagnosis".
2. VISUAL CHECK 2
Check ICC sensor body window for c ontamination and foreign materials.
OK or NG
OK >> If any contamination or foreign materials are found, remove them. Perform ICC system running
test.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.VISUAL CHECK 3
Check ICC sensor body window for cracks and scratches.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> 1. Replace ICC sensor, and perform laser beam aiming adjustment. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC syst em running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
4.ADJUST ICC SENSOR
After adjusting ICC sensor beam aiming, perform ICC system running test. Check that preceding vehicle
detection performance has been improved.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Replace ICC sensor, and perform laser beam aiming adjustment.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC syst em running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
SELF-DIAGNOSIS BY ICC SYST EM DISPLAY WILL NOT RUNINFOID:0000000001544638
PKIB4144E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Owners Manual
ACS-60
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
Possible Irregular Condition
1.CHECK FUSES
Check that any of the fuses is blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> If fuse is blown, be INFINITI FX35 2008 Owners Manual
ACS-60
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
Possible Irregular Condition
1.CHECK FUSES
Check that any of the fuses is blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> If fuse is blown, be](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-66.png)
ACS-60
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
Possible Irregular Condition
1.CHECK FUSES
Check that any of the fuses is blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> If fuse is blown, be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse.
2.CHECK ICC SYSTEM DISPLAY
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check if all displays illuminate.
Do all displays illuminate?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 6.
3.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ICC STEERING SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM connector, and check terminals for bend and looseness.
3. Check continuity between ECM harness connector terminals.
Open or short lines Symptoms Malfunction causes
ICC unit power supply malfunction No voltage supply from ignition switch Fuse blown Harness open
Harness shorted
Ground cable not connected Harness open Harness shorted
ICC steering switch malfunction No signal transmitted Harness open Harness shorted
Spiral cable open
Spiral cable shorted
Switch or ECM malfunction
CAN communication system malfunction Signal not transmitted Harness open Harness shorted
CAN communication outside the standard.
Combination meter system malfunction Indication not possible Indicator display malfunction ICC system display segments disappear.
ICC unit malfunction ICC unit internal malfunction.
Unit Power source Fuse No.
ICC unit Ignition switch (ON) 12
Battery 35
ECM connector Terminal Condition Resistance
(Approx.)
M90 82 99 When MAIN switch pressed 0
Ω
When MAIN switch released 5.5 k Ω
PKIB4145E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
Page 68 of 3924
![INFINITI FX35 2008 Owners Manual
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMSACS-61
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4. Check continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO INFINITI FX35 2008 Owners Manual
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMSACS-61
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [ICC]
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4. Check continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-67.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMSACS-61
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4. Check continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH
Check ICC steering switch. Refer to ACS-63, "
ICC Steering Switch".
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Repair or replace harness between ECM and ICC steering switch. 2. Perform self-diagnosis mode for ICC system.
NG >> 1. Replace ICC steering switch. 2. Perform self-diagnosis mode for ICC system.
5.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS
1. Connect ECM connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform self-diagnosis mode for ICC system.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK CONNECTOR FOR ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector, and c heck terminals for bend and looseness.
3. Connect ICC unit connector.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check if all displays illuminate.
Do all displays illuminate?
YES >> Perform self-diagnosis again.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ICC UNIT
Check voltage between ICC unit harness connector terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair ICC unit power supply harness.
8.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ICC UNIT
ECM connector Terminal
GroundContinuity
M90 82
No
99
PKIB4146E
ICC unit connector Te r m i n a l
Voltage (Approx.)
(+) ( −)
M89 33
Ground Battery voltage
42
SKIA1173E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Owners Manual
ACS-62
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector and
ground.
OK INFINITI FX35 2008 Owners Manual
ACS-62
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector and
ground.
OK](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-68.png)
ACS-62
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair ICC unit ground harness.
9.CHECK DISPLAYS
1. Connect ICC unit connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check if all displays illuminate.
Do all displays illuminate?
YES >> Perform self-diagnosis again.
NO >> GO TO 10.
10.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION
Perform self-diagnosis with CONSULT-III, and check CAN communication system for malfunction.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace combination meter.
NG >> CAN communication inspection. Refer to ACS-36, "
DTC 20 CAN COMM CIRCUIT".
ICC unit connector Terminal
GroundContinuity
M88 19
Ye s
20
M89 46
SKIA6650E
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INDEX FOR DTCAT-5
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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SERVICE INFORMATION
INDEX FOR DTC
Alphabetical IndexINFOID:0000000001327120
NOTE:
If “DTC U1000” is displayed with other DTCs, fi rst perform the trouble diagnosis for “DTC U1000 CAN
COMMUNICATION”. Refer to AT- 9 4
.
*1: These numbers are prescribed by SAE J2012.
*2: These malfunctions cannot be displayed MIL if another malfunction is assigned to MIL.
DTC No. IndexINFOID:0000000001327121
NOTE:
If “DTC U1000” is displayed with other DTCs, fi rst perform the trouble diagnosis for “DTC U1000 CAN
COMMUNICATION”. Refer to AT- 9 4
.
Items
(CONSULT-III screen terms) DTC
Reference page
OBD-II Except OBD-II
CONSULT-III GST
(*1) CONSULT-III only “TRANS- MISSION”
A/T 1ST E/BRAKING — P1731 AT- 1 4 1
ATF 1ST GR FNCTN P0731 P0731 AT- 11 4
ATF 2ND GR FNCTN P0732 P0732AT- 11 6
ATF 3RD GR FNCTN P0733 P0733AT- 11 8
ATF 4TH GR FNCTN P0734 P0734AT- 1 2 0
ATF 5TH GR FNCTN P0735 P0735AT- 1 2 2
A/T INTERLOCK P1730 P1730AT- 1 3 9
A/T TCC S/V FNCTN
P0744(*2)P0744AT- 1 2 6
ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC P0710 P1710 AT- 1 3 2
CAN COMM CIRCUIT U1000 U1000 AT- 9 4
D/C SOLENOID/CIRC P1762 P1762AT- 1 4 7
ENGINE SPEED SIG P0725 P0725 AT- 11 2
FR/B SOLENOID/CIRC P1757 P1757AT- 1 4 5
HLR/C SOL/CIRC P1767 P1767AT- 1 4 9
I/C SOLENOID/CIRC P1752 P1752AT- 1 4 3
L/PRESS SOL/CIRC P0745 P0745AT- 1 2 8
LC/B SOLENOID/CIRC P1772 P1772AT- 1 5 1
LC/B SOLENOID FNCT
P1774(*2)P1774AT- 1 5 3
MANU MODE SW/CIRC — P1815 AT- 1 5 5
PNP SW/CIRC P0705 P0705AT- 1 0 2
STARTER RELAY/CIRC — P0615 AT- 9 7
TCC SOLENOID/CIRC P0740 P0740AT- 1 2 4
TCM P0700 P0700AT- 1 0 1
TP SEN/CIRC A/T P1705 P1705AT- 1 3 0
TURBINE REV S/CIRC P0717 P0717AT- 1 0 6
VEH SPD SE/CIR-MTR — P1721AT- 1 3 7
VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT P0720 P0720AT- 1 0 8
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AT-6
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
INDEX FOR DTC
*1: These numbers are prescribed by SAE J2012.
*2: These malfunctions cannot be displayed MIL if another malfunction is assigned to MIL.DTC
Items
(CONSULT-III screen terms) Reference page
OBD-II Except OBD-II
CONSULT-III GST
(*1)
C O N S U LT- I I I
only “TRANSMIS- SION”
— P0615 STARTER RELAY/CIRC AT- 9 7
P0700 P0700 TCM AT- 1 0 1
P0705 P0705 PNP SW/CIRCAT- 1 0 2
P0710 P1710 ATF TEMP SEN/CIRCAT- 1 3 2
P0717 P0717 TURBINE REV S/CIRCAT- 1 0 6
P0720 P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR ATAT- 1 0 8
P0725 P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIG AT- 11 2
P0731 P0731 A/T 1ST GR FNCTNAT- 11 4
P0732 P0732 A/T 2ND GR FNCTNAT- 11 6
P0733 P0733 A/T 3RD GR FNCTNAT- 11 8
P0734 P0734 A/T 4TH GR FNCTNAT- 1 2 0
P0735 P0735 A/T 5TH GR FNCTNAT- 1 2 2
P0740 P0740 TCC SOLENOID/CIRCAT- 1 2 4
P0744(*2)P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTNAT- 1 2 6
P0745 P0745 L/PRESS SOL/CIRC AT- 1 2 8
P1705 P1705 TP SEN/CIRC A/TAT- 1 3 0
— P1721 VEH SPD SE/CIR-MTRAT- 1 3 7
P1730 P1730 A/T INTERLOCK AT- 1 3 9
— P1731 A/T 1ST E/BRAKINGAT- 1 4 1
P1752 P1752 I/C SOLENOID/CIRC AT- 1 4 3
P1757 P1757 FR/B SOLENOID/CIRCAT- 1 4 5
P1762 P1762 D/C SOLENOID/CIRCAT- 1 4 7
P1767 P1767 HLR/C SOL/CIRCAT- 1 4 9
P1772 P1772 LC/B SOLENOID/CIRCAT- 1 5 1
P1774(*2)P1774 LC/B SOLENOID FNCTAT- 1 5 3
— P1815 MANU MODE SW/CIRC AT- 1 5 5
U1000 U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT AT- 9 4
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AT-8
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
PRECAUTIONS
After performing each TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS, perform “DTC
(Diagnostic Trouble Code) Confirmation Procedure”.
If the repair is completed the DTC should not be displayed in
the “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Always use the specified brand of ATF. Refer to MA-9, "
Fluids and Lubricants".
Use lint-free paper not cloth rags during work.
After replacing the ATF, dispose of the waste oil using the methods prescribed by law, ordinance, etc.
Before proceeding with disassembly, thoroughly clean the out side of the transmission. It is important to pre-
vent the internal parts from becoming cont aminated by dirt or other foreign matter.
Disassembly should be done in a clean work area.
Use lint-free paper or towels for wiping parts clean. Common shop rags can leave fibers that could interfere
with the operation of the transmission.
Place disassembled parts in order for easier and proper assembly.
All parts should be carefully cleansed with a general purpose, non-flammable solvent before inspection or
reassembly.
Gaskets, seals and O-rings should be replaced any time the transmission is disassembled.
It is very important to perform functional tests whenever they are indicated.
The valve body contains precision parts and requires extreme care when parts are removed and serviced. Place disassembled valve body parts in order for easier and proper assembly. Care will also prevent springs
and small parts from becoming scattered or lost.
Properly installed valves, sleeves, plugs, etc. will s lide along bores in valve body under their own weight.
Before assembly, apply a coat of recommended ATF to all parts. Apply petroleum jelly to protect O-rings and
seals, or hold bearings and washers in place during assembly. Do not use grease.
Extreme care should be taken to avoid damage to O-rings, seals and gaskets when assembling.
After overhaul, refill the transmission with new ATF.
When the A/T drain plug is removed, only some of t he ATF is drained. Old ATF will remain in torque con-
verter and ATF cooling system.
Always follow the procedures under “Changing A/T Fluid” in the AT section when changing A/T fluid. Refer to
AT- 11 , "
Changing A/T Fluid", AT- 11 , "Checking A/T Fluid".
Service Notice or PrecautionINFOID:0000000001327125
ATF COOLER SERVICE
If ATF contains frictional material (clutches, bands, etc. ), or if an A/T is repaired, overhauled, or replaced,
inspect and clean the A/T fluid cooler mounted in the radiat or or replace the radiator. Flush cooler lines using
cleaning solvent and compressed air after repair. For A/T fluid cooler cleaning procedure, refer to AT-13, "
A/T
Fluid Cooler Cleaning". For radiator replacement, refer to CO-13 (for VQ35DE), CO-40 (for VK45DE).
OBD-II SELF-DIAGNOSIS
A/T self-diagnosis is performed by the TCM in comb ination with the ECM. The results can be read through
the blinking pattern of the A/T CHECK indicator or the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). Refer to the table on
AT-84, "
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)" for the indicator used to display each self-diagnostic
result.
The self-diagnostic results indicated by the MIL ar e automatically stored in both the ECM and TCM memo-
ries.
Always perform the procedure on AT-38, "
OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)" to complete the
repair and avoid unnecessary blinking of the MIL.
For details of OBD-II, refer to EC-54
(for VQ35DE) or EC-632 (for VK45DE).
Certain systems and components, especially those re lated to OBD, may use the new style slide-lock-
ing type harness connector. For descrip tion and how to disconnect, refer to PG-68
.
SEF217U
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AT-38
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
IntroductionINFOID:0000000001327143
The A/T system has two self-diagnostic systems.
The first is the emission-related on board diagnostic syst em (OBD-II) performed by the TCM in combination
with the ECM. The malfunction is indicated by the MI L (malfunction indicator lamp) and is stored as a DTC in
the ECM memory but not the TCM memory.
The second is the TCM original self-diagnosis indicat ed by the A/T CHECK indicator lamp. The malfunction is
stored in the TCM memory. The detected items are ov erlapped with OBD-II self-diagnostic items. For detail,
refer to AT-84, "
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
OBD-II Function for A/T SystemINFOID:0000000001327144
The ECM provides emission-related on board diagnostic (O BD-II) functions for the A/T system. One function
is to receive a signal from the TCM used with OBD-relat ed parts of the A/T system. The signal is sent to the
ECM when a malfunction occurs in the corresponding OBD-related part. The other function is to indicate a
diagnostic result by means of the MIL (malfunction indi cator lamp) on the instrument panel. Sensors, switches
and solenoid valves are used as sensing elements.
The MIL automatically illuminates in “One or Two Trip Detection Logic” when a malfunction is sensed in rela-
tion to A/T system parts.
One or Two Trip Detection Logic of OBD-IIINFOID:0000000001327145
ONE TRIP DETECTION LOGIC
If a malfunction is sensed during the first test drive, the MIL will illuminate and the malfunction will be stored in
the ECM memory as a DTC. The TCM is not provided with such a memory function.
TWO TRIP DETECTION LOGIC
When a malfunction is sensed during the first test drive, it is stored in the ECM memory as a 1st trip DTC
(diagnostic trouble code) or 1st trip freeze frame data. At this point, the MIL will not illuminate. — 1st trip
If the same malfunction as that experienced during the fi rst test drive is sensed during the second test drive,
the MIL will illuminate. — 2nd trip
The “Trip” in the “One or Two Trip Detection Logic” means a driving mode in which self-diagnosis is performed
during vehicle operation.
OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)INFOID:0000000001327146
HOW TO READ DTC AND 1ST TRIP DTC
DTC and 1st trip DTC can be read by the following methods.
( with CONSULT-III or GST) CONSULT-III or GST (Generic Scan Tool) Examples: P0705, P0720 etc.
These DTC are prescribed by SAE J2012.
(CONSULT-III also displays the malfunctioning component or system.)
1st trip DTC No. is the same as DTC No.
Output of the diagnostic troubl e code indicates that the indicated circuit has a malfunction. How-
ever, in case of the Mode II and GST, they do not indicate whether the malfunction is still occurring or
occurred in the past and returned to normal.
CONSULT-III can identify them as shown below, therefore, CONSULT-III (if available) is recom-
mended.
- DTC or 1st trip DTC of malfunction is displayed in SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS mode for “ENGINE” with
CONSULT-III. Time data indicates how many times the vehicle was driven after the last detection of a DTC.
- If the DTC is being detected currently, the time data will be “0”.
- If a 1st trip DTC is stored in t he ECM, the time data will be “1t”.
Freeze Frame Data and 1st Trip Freeze Frame Data
The ECM has a memory function, which stores the driv ing condition such as fuel system status, calculated
load value, engine coolant temperature, short term f uel trim, long term fuel trim, engine speed and vehicle
speed at the moment the ECM detects a malfunction.
Data which are stored in the ECM memory, along with the 1st trip DTC, are called 1st trip freeze frame data,
and the data, stored together with the DTC data, are called freeze frame data and displayed on CONSULT-III
or GST. The 1st trip freeze frame data can only be disp layed on the CONSULT-III screen, not on the GST. For
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSISAT-41
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
DTC Inspection Priority ChartINFOID:0000000001327148
If some DTCs are displayed at the same time, per form inspections one by one based on the following priority
chart.
NOTE:
If “DTC U1000” is displayed with other DTCs, fi rst perform the trouble diagnosis for “DTC U1000 CAN
COMMUNICATION”. Refer to AT- 9 4
.
Fail-SafeINFOID:0000000001327149
The TCM has an electrical fail-safe mode. This mode make s it possible to operate even if there is an error in a
main electronic control input/output signal circuit.
In fail-safe mode, even if the selector lever is “D” or “M” mode, the transmission is fixed in 2nd, 4th or 5th
(depending on the breakdown position), so the customer should feel “slipping” or “poor acceleration”.
Even when the electronic circuits are normal, under s pecial conditions (for example, when slamming on the
brake with the wheels spinning drastically and stopping the ti re rotation), the transmission can go into fail-safe
mode. If this happens, switch OFF the ignition switch for 10 seconds, then switch it ON again to return to the
normal shift pattern. Therefore, t he customer's vehicle has returned to normal, so handle according to the
“WORK FLOW” (Refer to AT- 4 2
).
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
If any malfunction occurs in a sensor or solenoid, th is function controls the A/T to mark driving possible.
Vehicle Speed Sensor
Signals are input from two systems - from vehicle speed sensor A/T (revolution sensor) installed on the trans-
mission and from combination meter so normal driving is possible even if there is a malfunction in one of the
systems. And if vehicle speed sens or A/T (revolution sensor) has unus ual cases, 5th gear and manual mode
are prohibited.
Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor
If there is a malfunction in one of the systems, the accelerator opening angle is controlled by ECM according
to a pre-determined accelerator angle to make driving po ssible. And if there are malfunctions in tow systems,
the engine speed is fixed by ECM to a pre-determined engine speed to make driving possible.
Throttle Position Sensor
If there is a malfunction in one of the systems, the accelerator opening angle is controlled by ECM according
to a pre-determined accelerator angle to make driving po ssible. And if there are malfunctions in tow systems,
the accelerator opening angle is controlled by the idle signal sent from the ECM which is based on input indi-
cating either idle condition or off-idle condition (pre- determined accelerator opening) in order to make driving
possible.
PNP Switch
In the unlikely event that a malfunction signal enters t he TCM, the position indicator is switched OFF, the
starter relay is switched OFF (starter starting is di sabled), the back-up lamp relay switched OFF (back-up lamp
is OFF) and the position is fixed to the “D” position to make driving possible.
Starter Relay
The starter relay is switched OFF. (Starter starting is disabled.)
A/T Interlock
If there is an A/T interlock judgment malfunction, t he A/T is fixed in 2nd gear to make driving possible.
NOTE:
When the vehicle is driven fixed in 2nd gear, a turbine revolution sensor malfunction is displayed,
but this is not a turbine r evolution sensor malfunction.
When the coupling pattern below is detected, the fail- safe action corresponding to the pattern is performed.
A/T 1st Engine Braking
Priority Detected items (DTC)
1 U1000 CAN communication line
2 Except above
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C