coolant INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: M35, Model: INFINITI M35 2006Pages: 5621, PDF Size: 65.56 MB
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-512
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
DescriptionNBS00532
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is display INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-512
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
DescriptionNBS00532
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is display](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2054.png)
EC-512
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
DescriptionNBS00532
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-173, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to EC-176, "
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION" .
Cooling Fan Control
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to ECM through CAN communication line.
ECM controls cooling fan speed corresponding to vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, air conditioner
ON signal, refrigerant pressure, target A/C evaporator temperature and A/C evaporator temperature.
Cooling fan control signal is sent to IPDM E/R from ECM by CAN communication line. Then, IPDM E/R sends
ON/OFF pulse duty signal to cooling fan control module. Corresponding to this ON/OFF pulse duty signal,
cooling fan control module gives cooling fan motor operating voltage to cooling fan motors. Cooling fan speed
is controlled by duty cycle of cooling fan motor operating voltage sent from cooling fan control module.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Cooling Fan Control Module
Cooling fan control module (1) receives ON/OFF pulse duty signal
from IPDM E/R. Corresponding to this ON/OFF pulse duty signal,
cooling fan control module sends cooling fan motor operating volt-
age to cooling fan motor. The revolution speed of cooling fan motor
is controlled by duty cycle of the voltage.
: Vehicle front
Cooling fan motor-1 harness connector (2)
Cooling fan motor-2 harness connector (3)
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
Cooling fan
control
IPDM E/R
Cooling fan relay
Cooling fan control
module Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*2
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch
Air conditioner ON signal*
2
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
Unified meter and A/C amp.
Target A/C evaporator temperature*
2
Intake sensor
A/C evaporator temperature*2
PBIB2691E
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-513
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Cooling Fan Motor
Cooling fan motor receives cooling fan motor operating voltage from
coo INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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Cooling Fan Motor
Cooling fan motor receives cooling fan motor operating voltage from
coo](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2055.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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Cooling Fan Motor
Cooling fan motor receives cooling fan motor operating voltage from
cooling fan control module (1). The revolution speed of cooling fan
motor is controlled by duty cycle of the voltage.
: Vehicle front
Cooling fan motor-1 harness connector (2)
Cooling fan motor-2 harness connector (3)
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS00533
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS00534
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-11, "
Changing Engine
Coolant" . Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-9, "Changing Engine Oil" .
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-13, "
Anti-Freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio" .
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckNBS00535
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WAR NING :
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
PBIB2691E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
FA N D U T Y
Engine: Running 0 - 100%
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217
1217Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)
Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
Cooling fan system does not operate prop-
erly (Overheat).
Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
Engine coolant is not within the specified
range.
Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or
shorted.)
IPDM E/R
Cooling fan control module
Cooling fan motor
Radiator hose
Radiator
Radiator cap
Water pump
Thermostat
For more information, refer to EC-522,
"Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-514
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checkin INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-514
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checkin](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2056.png)
EC-514
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-517,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-517,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Perform “FAN DUTY CONTROL” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II.
5. Make sure that cooling fan speed varies according to the per-
cent.
6. If the results are NG, go to EC-517, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-517,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-517,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors
operation, refer to PG-24, "
Auto Active Test" .
4. If NG, go to EC-517, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF621W
PBIB2737E
SEF621W
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-518
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
4. CHECK THERMOSTAT
1. Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures.
It should seat tightly.
2. Check INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-518
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
4. CHECK THERMOSTAT
1. Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures.
It should seat tightly.
2. Check](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2060.png)
EC-518
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
4. CHECK THERMOSTAT
1. Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures.
It should seat tightly.
2. Check valve opening temperature and valve lift.
3. Check if valve is closed at 5
C (9F) below valve opening tem-
perature.
For details, refer to CO-29, "
WATER INLET AND THERMO-
STAT ASSEMBLY" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace thermostat
5. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-230, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
6. CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-522, "
Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
>>INSPECTION END
7. CHECK COOLING FAN CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling fan control module (1) harness connector
E42.
–: Vehicle front
–Cooling fan motor-1 harness connector (2)
–Cooling fan motor-2 harness connector (3)
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan control module terminal 3
and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 16.Valve opening temperature: 76.5
C (170F) [standard]
Valve lift: More than 8.6 mm/90
C
(0.339 in/194
F)
SLC949A
PBIB2691E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIA9509J
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-522
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
17. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
10A fuse
Fuse block (J/B) connector E102
50A fusible link
Harne INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-522
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
17. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
10A fuse
Fuse block (J/B) connector E102
50A fusible link
Harne](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2064.png)
EC-522
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
17. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
10A fuse
Fuse block (J/B) connector E102
50A fusible link
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay and fuse
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
18. CHECK COOLING FAN CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;
Cooling fan relay terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 56,
Cooling fan relay terminal 5 and cooling fan control module terminal 3.
Refer to wiring diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 19.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
19. CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY
Refer to EC-524, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 20.
NG >> Replace cooling fan relay.
20. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-165, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-18, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness connectors.
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingNBS00538
Continuity should exist.
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1
Blocked radiator
Blocked condenser
Blocked radiator grille
Blocked bumper
Visual No blocking —
2
Coolant mixtureCoolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixtureMA-13, "Anti-Freeze
Coolant Mixture Ratio"
3Coolant levelVisual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neckMA-15, "Changing
Engine Coolant"
4Radiator capPressure tester 59 - 98 kPa
(0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm2 , 9 - 14
psi) (Limit)CO-16, "
Checking Radia-
tor Cap"
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Driv INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Driv](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2065.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-523
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*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to CO-7, "
OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS" . ON*
25Coolant leaksVisual No leaksCO-11, "LEAK CHECK"
ON*26ThermostatTouch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hotCO-29, "WATER INLET
AND THERMOSTAT
ASSEMBLY"
ON*17Cooling fanCONSULT-II Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (EC-512
).
OFF 8
Combustion gas leakColor checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON*
39Coolant temperature
gaugeVisual Gauge less than 3/4
when driving—
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tankVisual No overflow during driving
and idlingMA-15, "Changing
Engine Coolant"
OFF*410Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
torVisual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankMA-15, "Changing
Engine Coolant"
OFF 11Cylinder headStraight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)EM-101, "CYLINDER
HEAD"
12Cylinder block and pis-
tonsVisual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonEM-123, "CYLINDER
BLOCK"
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
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DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)PFP:17001
DescriptionNBS0053A
SYSTEM DES INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
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DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)PFP:17001
DescriptionNBS0053A
SYSTEM DES](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2067.png)
DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
EC-525
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DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)PFP:17001
DescriptionNBS0053A
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
This system controls the fuel pump operation. The amount of fuel flow delivered from the fuel pump is altered
between two flow rates by the FPCM operation. The FPCM determines the voltage supplied to the fuel pump
(and therefore fuel flow) according to the following conditions.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The FPCM adjusts the voltage supplied to the fuel pump to control
the amount of fuel flow. When the FPCM increases the voltage sup-
plied to the fuel pump, the fuel flow is increased. When the FPCM
decreases the voltage, the fuel flow is decreased.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS0053B
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0053C
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
Fuel pump controlFuel pump control module
(FPCM) Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery Battery voltage*
Conditions Amount of fuel flow Supplied voltage
Engine cranking
Engine coolant temperature is below 10C (50F).
Engine is running under heavy load and high speed conditionshighBattery voltage
(11 - 14V)
Except the above low Approximately 8V
SEF387X
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
FPCM
Engine: Cranking HI
Engine: Idle
Engine coolant temperature: More than 10C (50F)LOW
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1220
1220Fuel pump control module
(FPCM)An improper voltage signal from the FPCM, which
is supplied to a point between the fuel pump and
the dropping resistor, is detected by ECM.
Harness or connectors
(FPCM circuit is shorted.)
Dropping resistor
FPCM
Page 2267 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-724
[VQ35DE]
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)PFP:00030
Fuel PressureNBS0058W
Idle Speed and Ignition TimingNBS0058X
*: INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-724
[VQ35DE]
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)PFP:00030
Fuel PressureNBS0058W
Idle Speed and Ignition TimingNBS0058X
*:](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2266.png)
EC-724
[VQ35DE]
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)PFP:00030
Fuel PressureNBS0058W
Idle Speed and Ignition TimingNBS0058X
*: Under the following conditions:
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Electric load: OFF (Lights, heater fan & rear window defogger)
Steering wheel: Kept in straight-ahead position
Calculated Load ValueNBS0058Y
Mass Air Flow SensorNBS0058Z
*: Engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature and running under no load.
Intake Air Temperature SensorNBS00590
Engine Coolant Temperature SensorNBS00591
Fuel Tank Temperature SensorNBS00592
Crankshaft Position Sensor (POS)NBS00593
Refer to EC-382, "Component Inspection" .
Camshaft Position Sensor (PHASE)NBS00594
Refer to EC-391, "Component Inspection" .
A/F Sensor 1 HeaterNBS00595
Fuel pressure at idling kPa (kg/cm2 , psi)Approximately 350 (3.57, 51)
Target idle speed No-load* (in P or N position) 650 50 rpm
Air conditioner: ON In P or N position 700 rpm or more
Ignition timing In P or N position 15
5 BTDC
Condition Calculated load value% (Using CONSULT-II or GST)
At idle5.0 - 35.0
At 2,500 rpm5.0 - 35.0
Supply voltageBattery voltage (11 - 14V)
Output voltage at idle0.9 - 1.2V*
Mass air flow (Using CONSULT-II or GST)2.0 - 6.0 gꞏm/sec at idle*
7.0 - 20.0 gꞏm/sec at 2,500 rpm*
Temperature C (F) Resistance k
25 (77)1.800 - 2.200
80 (176)0.283 - 0.359
Temperature C (F) Resistance k
20 (68)2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)0.236 - 0.260
Temperature C (F) Resistance k
20 (68)2.3 - 2.7
50 (122)0.79 - 0.90
Resistance [at 25C (77F)] 2.3 - 4.3
Page 2282 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual PREPARATION
EC-739
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Commercial Service ToolsNBS0059H
Tool name
(Kent-Moore No.)Description
Leak detector
i.e.: (J-41416)Locating t INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual PREPARATION
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Commercial Service ToolsNBS0059H
Tool name
(Kent-Moore No.)Description
Leak detector
i.e.: (J-41416)Locating t](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2281.png)
PREPARATION
EC-739
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Commercial Service ToolsNBS0059H
Tool name
(Kent-Moore No.)Description
Leak detector
i.e.: (J-41416)Locating the EVAP leak
EVAP service port
adapter
i.e.: (J-41413-OBD)Applying positive pressure through EVAP service
port
Fuel filler cap adapter
i.e.: (MLR-8382)Checking fuel tank vacuum relief valve opening
pressure
Socket wrench Removing and installing engine coolant
temperature sensor
Oxygen sensor thread
cleaner
i.e.: (J-43897-18)
(J-43897-12)Reconditioning the exhaust system threads
before installing a new oxygen sensor. Use with
anti-seize lubricant shown below.
a: 18 mm diameter with pitch 1.5 mm for
Zirconia Oxygen Sensor
b: 12 mm diameter with pitch 1.25 mm for
Titania Oxygen Sensor
Anti-seize lubricant
i.e.: (Permatex
TM
133AR or equivalent
meeting MIL
specification MIL-A-
907)Lubricating oxygen sensor thread cleaning tool
when reconditioning exhaust system threads.
S-NT703
S-NT704
S-NT815
S-NT705
AEM488
S-NT779
Page 2284 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
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Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI) SystemNBS0059J
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
*1: This sensor is not used t INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
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Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI) SystemNBS0059J
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
*1: This sensor is not used t](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2283.png)
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-741
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Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI) SystemNBS0059J
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
*1: This sensor is not used to control the engine system under normal conditions.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
*3: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The amount of fuel injected from the fuel injector is determined by the ECM. The ECM controls the length of
time the valve remains open (injection pulse duration). The amount of fuel injected is a program value in the
ECM memory. The program value is preset by engine operating conditions. These conditions are determined
by input signals (for engine speed and intake air) from the crankshaft position sensor (POS), camshaft position
sensor (PHASE) and the mass air flow sensor.
VARIOUS FUEL INJECTION INCREASE/DECREASE COMPENSATION
In addition, the amount of fuel injected is compensated to improve engine performance under various operat-
ing conditions as listed below.
During warm-up
When starting the engine
During acceleration
Hot-engine operation
When selector lever is changed from N to D
High-load, high-speed operation
During deceleration
During high engine speed operation
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed*
3
Piston position
Fuel injection
& mixture ratio
controlFuel injector Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch Gear position
Battery
Battery voltage*
3
Knock sensor Engine knocking condition
Power steering pressure sensor Power steering operation
Heated oxygen sensor 2*
1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)*
2VDC/TCS operation command
Air conditioner switch*
2Air conditioner operation
Wheel sensor*
2Vehicle speed