engine oil INFINITI QX4 2001 Factory Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2001, Model line: QX4, Model: INFINITI QX4 2001Pages: 2395, PDF Size: 43.2 MB
Page 869 of 2395

SEF977Y
Component DescriptionNBEC0191The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the oil pan
facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate (flywheel). It detects
the crankshaft position signal (1É signal).
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet, core and coil.
When engine is running, the gap between the sensor and the gear
teeth (cogs) will periodically change. Permeability near the sensor
also changes.
Due to the permeability change, the magnetic flux near the core is
changed. Therefore, the voltage signal generated in the coil is
changed.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the crankshaft
position signal (1É signal).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NBEC0492Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
CKPS´RPM (POS)ITachometer: Connect
IRun engine and compare tachometer indication with the CONSULT-II
value.Almost the same speed as the
CONSULT-II value.
DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (POS)
Component Description
EC-334
Page 877 of 2395

SEF252P
Component DescriptionNBEC0197The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) is located on the engine
front cover facing the camshaft sprocket. It detects the cylinder No.
signal.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet, core and coil.
When engine is running, the gap between the sensor and the
camshaft sprocket will periodically change. Permeability near the
sensor also changes.
Due to the permeability change, the magnetic flux near the core is
changed. Therefore, the voltage signal generated in the coil is
changed.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the cylinder No.
signal.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNBEC0665Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
66
76L
LCamshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE)[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IIdle speedApproximately 4.2VH
(AC voltage)
SEF582X
H: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBEC0199Malfunction is detected when
(Malfunction A)the cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for the
first few seconds during engine cranking,
(Malfunction B)the cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM during
engine running,
(Malfunction C)the cylinder No. signal is not in the normal pattern
during engine running.
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS) (PHASE)
Component Description
EC-342
Page 886 of 2395

6 CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ignition coil assembly from rocker cover.
3. Connect a known good spark plug to the ignition coil assembly.
4. Place end of spark plug against a suitable ground and crank engine.
5. Check for spark.
SEF575Q
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Check ignition coil with power transistor and their circuit. Refer to EC-499.
7 CHECK INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Remove injector assembly.
Refer to EC-41.
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
3. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
4. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)©GO TO 8.
NG (Drips.)©Replace the injector(s) from which fuel is dripping.
8 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-140.
Trouble is fixed.©INSPECTION END
Trouble is not fixed.©Replace warm-up three way catalyst.
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DTC P0420 (RIGHT BANK, -B1), P0430 (LEFT BANK, -B2) THREE WAY
CATALYST FUNCTION
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-351
Page 957 of 2395

DescriptionNBEC0249SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNBEC0249S01
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed (POS signal)
Idle air
controlIACV-AAC valve Crankshaft position sensor (REF) Engine speed (REF signal)
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Ignition switch Start signal
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch Park/neutral position
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner operation
Power steering oil pressure switch Power steering load signal
Battery Battery voltage
Vehicle speed sensor Vehicle speed
Ambient air temperature switch Ambient air temperature
Intake air temperature sensor Intake air temperature
Absolute pressure sensor Ambient barometic pressure
This system automatically controls engine idle speed to a specified
level. Idle speed is controlled through fine adjustment of the
amount of air which by-passes the throttle valve via IACV-AAC
valve. The IACV-AAC valve changes the opening of the air by-pass
passage to control the amount of auxiliary air. This valve is actu-
ated by a step motor built into the valve, which moves the valve in
the axial direction in steps corresponding to the ECM output sig-
nals. One step of IACV-AAC valve movement causes the respec-
tive opening of the air by-pass passage. (i.e. when the step
advances, the opening is enlarged.) The opening of the valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The
crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects the actual engine speed
and sends a signal to the ECM. The ECM then controls the step
position of the IACV-AAC valve so that engine speed coincides with
the target value memorized in ECM. The target engine speed is the
lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily. The opti-
mum value stored in the ECM is determined by takig into consid-
eration various engine conditions, such as during warm up,
deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and
cooling fan operation).
SEF765P
COMPONENT DESCRIPTIONNBEC0249S02IACV-AAC ValveNBEC0249S0201The IACV-AAC valve is operated by a step motor for centralized
control of auxiliary air supply. This motor has four winding phases
and is actuated by the output signals of ECM which turns ON and
OFF two windings each in seqeunce. Each time the IACV-AAC
valve opens or closes to change tha auxiliary air quantity, the ECM
sends a pulse signal to the step motor. When no change in the
auxiliary air quantity is needed, the ECM does not issue the pulse
signal. A certain voltage signal is issued so that the valve remains
at that particular opening.
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) Ð AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL
(AAC) VALVE
Description
EC-422
Page 986 of 2395

SEF354Z
Component DescriptionNBEC0697Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NBEC0698Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V SOL (B1)
INT/V SOL (B2)IEngine: After warming up
IShift lever ªNº
IQuickly depressed accelerator
pedal
INo-loadIdle 0%
2,000 rpm Approximately 40%
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNBEC0699Specification data are reference values, and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than the ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
13 OR/BIntake valve timing
control solenoid valves
(RH)[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IIdle speedBattery voltage
[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IEngine speed is 2,000 rpm.7-8V
SEF350Z
15 P/LIntake valve timing
control solenoid valves
(LH)[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IIdle speedBattery voltage
[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IEngine speed is 2,000 rpm.7-8V
SEF350Z
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D T C P 1111(RIGHT, -B1), P1136 (LEFT, -B2) INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE (CIRCUIT)
Component Description
EC-451
Page 1034 of 2395

Component DescriptionNBEC0286IGNITION COIL & POWER TRANSISTORNBEC0286S01The ignition signal from the ECM is sent to and amplified by the power transistor. The power transistor turns
on and off the ignition coil primary circuit. This on-off operation induces the proper high voltage in the coil
secondary circuit.
SEF975Y
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNBEC0675Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
21
22
23
30
31
32Y/R
G/R
L/R
GY
PU/W
GY/RIgnition signal No. 1
Ignition signal No. 2
Ignition signal No. 3
Ignition signal No. 4
Ignition signal No. 5
Ignition signal No. 6[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IIdle speed0 - 0.2VH
SEF399T
[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IEngine speed is 2,500 rpm.0.1 - 0.3VH
SEF645T
H: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBEC0288Malfunction is detected when the ignition signal in the primary cir-
cuit is not sent to ECM during engine cranking or running.
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DTC P1320 IGNITION SIGNAL
Component Description
EC-499
Page 1035 of 2395

Possible CauseNBEC0572IHarness or connectors (The ignition primary circuit is open or
shorted.)
IPower transistor unit built into ignition coil
ICondenser
ICrankshaft position sensor (REF)
ICrankshaft position sensor (REF) circuit
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0289NOTE:
IIf ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously
conducted, always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least
10 seconds before conducting the next test.
IIf DTC P1320 is displayed with DTC P0335, P0340, P1335
or P1336, perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0335,
P0340, P1335 or P1336 first. Refer to EC-334, EC-342,
EC-510 or EC-517.
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0289S011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine. (If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to
ªSTARTº for at least 5 seconds.)
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-504.
WITH GSTNBEC0289S02Follow the procedure ªWITH CONSULT-IIº above.
DTC P1320 IGNITION SIGNAL
Possible Cause
EC-500
Page 1039 of 2395

Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0291
1 CHECK ENGINE START
Turn ignition switch ªOFFº, and restart engine.
Is engine running?
YesorNo
Yes (With CONSULT-II)©GO TO 2.
Yes (Without CONSULT-
II)©GO TO 12.
No©GO TO 3.
2 SEARCH FOR MALFUNCTIONING CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform ªPOWER BALANCEº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Search for circuit which does not produce a momentary engine speed drop.
SEF190Y
©GO TO 12.
3 CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 110, 112 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF366X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Go to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER SUPPLY, EC-142.
DTC P1320 IGNITION SIGNAL
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-504
Page 1043 of 2395

12 CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
SEF975Y
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check voltage between ignition coil terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF370X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 14.
NG©GO TO 13.
13 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness for open or short between ignition coil and harness connector F22.
©Repair or replace harness or connectors.
14 CHECK IGNITION COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between ignition coil terminal 2 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 15.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P1320 IGNITION SIGNAL
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-508
Page 1045 of 2395

SEF253P
Component DescriptionNBEC0573The crankshaft position sensor (REF) is located on the oil pan
(upper) facing the crankshaft pulley. It detects the TDC (Top Dead
Center) signal (120É signal).
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet, core and coil.
When engine is running, the gap between the sensor and the
crankshaft pulley will periodically change. Permeability near the
sensor also changes.
Due to the permeability change, the magnetic flux near the core is
changed. Therefore, the voltage signal generated in the coil is
changed.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the TDC signal
(120É signal).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NBEC0574Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
CKPS´RPM (POS)ITachometer: Connect
IRun engine and compare tachometer indication with the CONSULT-II
value.Almost the same speed as the
CONSULT-II value.
ENG SPEED
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNBEC0676Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
65
75LG
LGCrankshaft position
sensor (REF)[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IIdle speedApproximately 2.3VH
(AC voltage)
SEF581X
H: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
DTC P1335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (REF)
Component Description
EC-510