ignition INFINITI QX56 2004 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2004, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2004Pages: 3371, PDF Size: 78.5 MB
Page 2874 of 3371

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
RSU-15
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
CAUTION:
If the error memory is not erased, re-conduct the operation from step 7.
10. For the final inspection, start and run the vehicle for approximately 1 minute and confirm that the CK
SUSP indicator lamp is off.
Display Item List
DATA MONITOR
Operation Procedure
1. After turning OFF the ignition switch, connect CONSULT-II and the CONSULT-II CONVERTER to the data
link connector.
CAUTION:
If CONSULT-II is used with no connection of CONSULT-II CONVERTER, malfunctions might be
detected in self-diagnosis depending on control unit which carries out CAN communication.
2. Touch “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)”, "AIR LEVELIZER", “DATA MONITOR” in order on the CON-
SULT-II screen.
If "AIR LEVELIZER" is not indicated, go to GI-39, "
CONSULT-II Data Link Connector (DLC) Circuit" .
CAUTION:
When “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)” is touched immediately after starting the engine or turning
on the ignition switch, "AIR LEVELIZER" might not be displayed in the "SELECT SYSTEM" screen.
In this case, repeat the operation from step 2.
3. Return to the "SELECT MONITOR ITEM" screen, and touch "ALL SIGNALS" or "SELECTION FROM
MENU". Refer to the following information.
4. When “START” is touched, the data monitor screen is displayed.
Self-diagnostic item Malfunction detecting condition Check system
Vehicle height sensor
[C1801]Vehicle height sensor voltage is less than 0.2V or greater than
4.8V for more than 60 seconds.Refer to RSU-17, "
Height
Sensor System Inspection" .
Compressor relay
[C1802]1. Driving transistor for compressor relay is off and monitor volt-
age continues high level for more than 10 seconds.
2. Driving transistor for compressor relay is on and monitor volt-
age continues low level for more than 5 seconds.Refer to RSU-20, "
Compres-
sor Motor, Compressor
Motor Relay and Circuit
Inspection" .
Exhaust solenoid
[C1803]1. Driving transistor for exhaust solenoid is off and monitor volt-
age continues high level for more than 10 seconds.
2. Driving transistor for exhaust solenoid is on and monitor volt-
age continues low level for more than 5 seconds.Refer to RSU-19, "
Exhaust
Valve Solenoid System
Inspection" .
Vehicle height adjusting trouble
(compressor)
[C1804]Continuous compressor relay ON time is more than 120 sec-
onds.Refer to RSU-20, "
Compres-
sor Motor, Compressor
Motor Relay and Circuit
Inspection" .
Vehicle height adjusting trouble
(exhaust solenoid)
[C1805]Continuous exhaust solenoid ON time is more than 120 seconds.Refer to RSU-19, "
Exhaust
Valve Solenoid System
Inspection" .
Vehicle height sensor locking trou-
ble
[C1806]Output sensor voltage variation ±0.02V is more than 100 hour
when vehicle height range is normal.Refer to RSU-17, "
Height
Sensor System Inspection" .
Sensor 5V trouble
[C1807]Sensor reference voltage is less than 0.8V or more than 6V for
20 seconds.Refer to RSU-17, "
Height
Sensor System Inspection" .
Integral time trouble by supplying
air
[C1808]Integral discontinuous time on the compressor is more than 180
seconds.Refer to RSU-20, "
Compres-
sor Motor, Compressor
Motor Relay and Circuit
Inspection" .
Page 2876 of 3371

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
RSU-17
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMSPFP:00000
Height Sensor System InspectionEES0011A
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. DATA MONITOR CHECK
Conduct data monitor of "HEIGT SEN" to check if the status is normal.
OK or NG
OK >> Inspection End.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect suspension control unit connector B3 and height sensor C8.
3. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.
Self-diagnosis results
C1801
C1806
C1807
HEIGT SEN 0.2V - 4.8V
Page 2877 of 3371

RSU-18
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
4. CHECK HEIGHT SENSOR POWER AND GROUND
1. Reconnect the suspension control unit connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between height sensor connector C8 terminal 1
(R) and ground.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.
5. Check resistance between height sensor connector C8 terminal
3 (L) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair the circuit.
5. CHECK HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check resistance between height sensor connector C8 terminal
2 (W) and suspension control unit connector B3 terminal 3 (W).
2. Disconnect suspension control unit connector.
3. Check resistance between height sensor connector C8 terminal
2 (W) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the height sensor. Refer to RSU-44, "HEIGHT
SENSOR" .
NG >> Repair the circuit.Voltage : Approx. 5V
WEIA0084E
Continuity should exist.
WEIA0085E
Continuity should exist.
WEIA0086E
Continuity should not exist.
WEIA0087E
Page 2878 of 3371

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
RSU-19
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
Exhaust Valve Solenoid System InspectionEES0011B
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> If code C1803 was retrieved during self-diagnosis, GO TO 3. If code C1805 was retrieved during
self-diagnosis, GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2. CHECK SYSTEM OPERATION
1. Load vehicle to standard laden condition (with driver, front passenger, 2 passengers in second row seats
and no cargo).
2. Conduct active test of "COMPRESSOR" to raise vehicle ride height to +20mm.
CAUTION:
The "COMPRESSOR" active test will remain ON until it is turned off using CONSULT-II. Allowing
the compressor to run for an extended period of time may cause damage to air suspension sys-
tem components due to excessive pressure in the air suspension system.
3. Return the rear load leveling air suspension system to normal operating mode.
4. Check self-diagnostic results.
Is code C1805 displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Inspection End.
3. CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect suspension control unit connector B3 and suspension air compressor C9.
3. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
OK or NG
OK >> If code C1805 was retrieved during self-diagnosis, GO TO 4. If code C1803 was retrieved during
self-diagnosis, GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.
4. AIR HOSE INSPECTION
Inspect for pinched or damaged air hoses between the suspension air reservoir and each load leveling rear air
suspension shock absorber.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.
Self-diagnosis results
C1803
C1805
Page 2879 of 3371

RSU-20
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
5. EXHAUST VALVE SOLENOID INSPECTION
Apply 12V to suspension air compressor C9 terminal 2 and body
ground to suspension air compressor C9 terminal 1.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace the suspension air compressor. Refer to RSU-
42, "REAR LOAD LEVELING AIR SUSPENSION COM-
PRESSOR ASSEMBLY" .
6. CHECK EXHAUST VALVE SOLENOID POWER AND GROUND
1. Reconnect the suspension control unit connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between suspension air compressor connector
C9 terminal 2 (SB) and ground.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.
5. Check resistance between suspension air compressor connec-
tor C9 terminal 1 (B) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the suspension control unit. Refer to RSU-46,
"CONTROL UNIT" .
NG >> Repair the circuit.
Compressor Motor, Compressor Motor Relay and Circuit InspectionEES0011C
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> If code C1802 was retrieved during self-diagnosis, GO TO 3. If code C1804 or C1808 was
retrieved during self-diagnosis, GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.System air pressure should vent.
WEIA0063E
Voltage : Approx. 12V
WEIA0088E
Continuity should exist.
WEIA0089E
Self-diagnosis results
C1802
C1804
C1808
Page 2880 of 3371

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
RSU-21
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
2. CHECK SYSTEM OPERATION
1. Load vehicle to standard laden condition (with driver, front passenger, 2 passengers in second row seats
and no cargo).
2. Conduct active test of "EXHAUST SOLENOID" to lower vehicle ride height to -20mm.
3. Return the rear load leveling air suspension system to normal operating mode.
4. Check self-diagnostic results.
Is code C1804 or C1808 displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Inspection End.
3. CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect suspension control unit connector B3 and suspension air compressor C9.
3. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
OK or NG
OK >> If code C1804 or C1808 was retrieved during self-diagnosis, GO TO 4. If code C1802 was
retrieved during self-diagnosis, GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.
4. AIR HOSE INSPECTION
Inspect for pinched or damaged air hoses between the suspension air reservoir and each load leveling rear air
suspension shock absorber.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.
5. SUSPENSION AIR COMPRESSOR INSPECTION
Apply 12V to suspension air compressor C9 terminal 2 and body
ground to suspension air compressor C9 terminal 1.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace the suspension air compressor. Refer to RSU-
42, "REAR LOAD LEVELING AIR SUSPENSION COM-
PRESSOR ASSEMBLY" . System air pressure should vent.
WEIA0066E
Page 2881 of 3371

RSU-22
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
6. CHECK SUSPENSION AIR COMPRESSOR POWER AND GROUND
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between suspension air compressor connector
C9 terminal 2 (SB) and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Check resistance between suspension air compressor connec-
tor C9 terminal 1 (B) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the suspension control unit. Refer to RSU-46,
"CONTROL UNIT" .
NG >> Repair the circuit.Voltage : Approx. 12V
WEIA0090E
Continuity should exist.
WEIA0091E
Page 2882 of 3371

TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
RSU-23
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMSPFP:99999
Load Leveling Rear Air Suspension System Does Not OperateEES0011D
1. CHECK WARNING LAMP ACTIVATION
Make sure warning lamp remains off while driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Carry out self-diagnosis. Refer to RSU-14, "
SELF-DIAGNOSIS" .
2. CHECK FUSES
Check that the following fuses are not blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> If fuse is blown, be sure to eliminate cause of blown fuse before installing new fuse. Refer to PG-
4, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
3. CHECK SUSPENSION CONTROL UNIT POWER AND GROUND
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between suspension control unit connector B3
terminal 6 (G/R) and ground and between suspension control
unit connector B3 terminal 7 (W/L) and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Check resistance between suspension control unit connector B3
terminal 16 (B) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair the circuit.
Unit Terminals Signal name Fuse or Fusible Link
Suspension control unit6 Ignition switch ON or START 12 (10A)
7
Battery power29 (10A)
Compressor motor relay 5 g (30A)
Combination meter24 Ignition switch ON or START 14 (10A)
8 Battery power 19 (10A)
Voltage : Approx. 12V
WEIA0069E
Continuity should exist.
WEIA0070E
Page 2883 of 3371

RSU-24
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
4. CHECK GENERATOR SIGNAL INPUT
1. Start the engine.
2. Check voltage between suspension control unit connector B3
terminal 15 (BR/W) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the suspension control unit. Refer to RSU-46,
"CONTROL UNIT" .
NG >> Repair the circuit.
CK SUSP Indicator Lamp Stays On When Ignition Switch Is Turned OnEES0011E
1. CARRY OUT SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Carry out self-diagnosis. Refer to RSU-14, "
SELF-DIAGNOSIS" .
Are malfunctions detected in self-diagnosis?
YES >> Refer to RSU-16, "Display Item List" .
NO >> Refer to DI-31, "
WARNING LAMPS" . Voltage : Approx. 12V
WEIA0071E
Page 2909 of 3371

SB-2
PRECAUTIONS
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
PRECAUTIONSPFP:00001
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT
BELT PRE-TENSIONER”
EHS000VP
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SRS and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WAR NIN G:
To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death
in the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be per-
formed by an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to per-
sonal injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air
Bag Module, see the SRS section.
Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or
harness connectors.
Precautions for Seat Belt ServiceEHS000VQ
CAUTION:
Before removing the seat belt pre-tensioner assembly, turn the ignition switch OFF, disconnect
both battery cables and wait at least 3 minutes.
After replacing or reinstalling seat belt pre-tensioner assembly, or reconnecting seat belt pre-ten-
sioner assembly connector, ensure entire SRS operates properly. Refer to SRS-20, "
SRS Opera-
tion Check" .
Do not disassemble buckle or seat belt assembly.
Do not reuse seat belt anchor bolts after removal. Replace with new ones.
Replace anchor bolts if they are deformed or worn out.
Never oil tongue and buckle.
If any component of seat belt assembly is questionable, do not repair. Replace the whole seat belt
assembly.
If webbing is cut, frayed, or damaged, replace seat belt assembly.
When replacing seat belt assembly, use a genuine NISSAN seat belt assembly.
AFTER A COLLISION
WAR NIN G:
Inspect all seat belt assemblies including retractors and attaching hardware after any collision.
NISSAN recommends that all seat belt assemblies in use during a collision be replaced unless the
collision was minor and the belts show no damage and continue to operate properly. Failure to do
so could result in serious personal injury in an accident. Seat belt assemblies not in use during a
collision should also be replaced if either damage or improper operation is noted. Seat belt pre-
tensioner should be replaced even if the seat belts are not in use during a frontal collision in which
the air bags are deployed.
Replace any seat belt assembly (including anchor bolts) if:
The seat belt was in use at the time of a collision (except for minor collisions and the belts, retractors and
buckles show no damage and continue to operate properly).
The seat belt was damaged in an accident. (i.e., torn webbing, bent retractor or guide, etc.)
The seat belt attaching point was damaged in an accident. Inspect the seat belt attaching area for damage
or distortion and repair as necessary before installing a new seat belt assembly.
Anchor bolts are deformed or worn out.
The seat belt pre-tensioner should be replaced even if the seat belts are not in use during the collision in
which the air bags are deployed.