brake sensor INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2007, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2007Pages: 3061, PDF Size: 64.56 MB
Page 47 of 3061
![INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory User Guide ACS-34
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ChartINFOID:0000000003533794
×:Applicable
DTC INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory User Guide ACS-34
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ChartINFOID:0000000003533794
×:Applicable
DTC](/img/42/57029/w960_57029-46.png)
ACS-34
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ChartINFOID:0000000003533794
×:Applicable
DTC
No.CONSULT-II screen termsICC sys-
tem
warning
lampFail-safe
Malfunctions detected where...Refer-
ence
page Vehicle-
to-vehi-
cle dis-
tance
control
modeConven-
tional
(fixed
speed)
cruise
control
modeBrake as-
sist (with
preview
function)
11 CONTROL UNIT×××ו ICC unit internal malfunctionACS-36,
"DTC 11
CON-
TROL
UNIT"
12 VDC CONTROL UNIT×××ו VDC malfunction
• Brake booster signal harness is
open or shortedACS-36,
"DTC 12
VDC
CON-
TROL
UNIT"
20 CAN COMM CIRCUIT×××ו ICC unit detected CAN communi-
cation malfunctionACS-37,
"DTC 20
CAN
COMM
CIR-
CUIT"
31 POWER SUPPLY CIR1×××ו ICC unit power supply voltage is
excessively low (less than 8V)ACS-37,
"DTC 31
POWER
SUPPLY
CIR1,
DTC 34
POWER
SUPPLY
CIR2"
34 POWER SUPPLY CIR2×××ו ICC unit power supply voltage is
excessively high.ACS-37,
"DTC 31
POWER
SUPPLY
CIR1,
DTC 34
POWER
SUPPLY
CIR2"
41 VHCL SPEED SE CIRC×××ו Wheel sensor malfunction
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) malfunction
• A/T vehicle speed sensor mal-
function
•TCM malfunctionACS-38,
"DTC 41
VHCL
SPEED
SE CIRC"
43 VDC/TCS/ABS CIRC×××ו VDC/TCS/ABS system malfunc-
tionACS-38,
"DTC 43
VDC/
TCS/ABS
CIRC"
Page 48 of 3061
![INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory User Guide TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
ACS-35
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
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45 BRAKE SW/ STOP L SW×××ו ICC brake switch or stop lamp
switch harness is open INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory User Guide TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
ACS-35
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
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45 BRAKE SW/ STOP L SW×××ו ICC brake switch or stop lamp
switch harness is open](/img/42/57029/w960_57029-47.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
ACS-35
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
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45 BRAKE SW/ STOP L SW×××ו ICC brake switch or stop lamp
switch harness is open or shorted
• ICC brake switch or stop lamp
switch is stuck to OFF
• ICC brake switch or stop lamp
switch is stuck to ONACS-38,
"DTC 45
BRAKE
SW/
STOP L
SW"
46 OPERATION SW CIRC××ו ICC steering switch harness or
spiral cable is open or shorted
• ICC steering switch malfunctionACS-40,
"DTC 46
OPERA-
TION SW
CIRC"
74 LASER BEAM OFF CNTR×× ×• Laser beam of ICC sensor is off
the aiming pointACS-41,
"DTC 74
LASER
BEAM
OFF CN-
TR"
90 STOP LAMP RLY FIX×× ×• Normally open terminal of stop
lamp relay is stuckACS-41,
"DTC 90
STOP
LAMP
RLY FIX"
92 ECM CIRCUIT×××וECM malfunction
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
malfunction
• ICC unit malfunctionACS-45,
"DTC 92
ECM
CIR-
CUIT"
96 NP RANGE××ו Park/neutral position switch har-
ness is open or shorted
• Park/neutral position switch mal-
function
•TCM malfunctionACS-45, "DTC 96
NP
RANGE"
97 AT CIRCUIT××וTCM malfunctionACS-46, "DTC 97
AT CIR-
CUIT"
98 GEAR POSITION××וTCM malfunction
• A/T turbine revolution sensor mal-
function
• A/T vehicle speed sensor mal-
functionACS-46,
"DTC 98
GEAR
POSI-
TION"
102 LASER STAIN×× ×• ICC sensor body window has
contaminationACS-47, "DTC 102
LASER
STAIN"
103 LASER SENSOR FAIL×× ×• ICC sensor internal malfunctionACS-47,
"DTC 103
LASER
SEN-
SOR
FA I L"
DTC
No.CONSULT-II screen termsICC sys-
tem
warning
lampFail-safe
Malfunctions detected where...Refer-
ence
page Veh ic le-
to-vehi-
cle dis-
tance
control
modeConven-
tional
(fixed
speed)
cruise
control
modeBrake as-
sist (with
preview
function)
Page 49 of 3061
![INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory User Guide ACS-36
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
NOTE: DTC 55 will display when no malfunction is detected.
DTC 11 CONTROL UNITINFOID:0000000003533795
1.DIAGNOSTIC CHECK INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory User Guide ACS-36
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
NOTE: DTC 55 will display when no malfunction is detected.
DTC 11 CONTROL UNITINFOID:0000000003533795
1.DIAGNOSTIC CHECK](/img/42/57029/w960_57029-48.png)
ACS-36
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
NOTE: DTC 55 will display when no malfunction is detected.
DTC 11 CONTROL UNITINFOID:0000000003533795
1.DIAGNOSTIC CHECK
Are any items other than “DTC 11 CONTROL UNIT” indicated on self-diagnosis display?
YES or NO
YES >> Repair or replace as necessary. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-
9, "ICC System Running Test" . Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> Replace ICC unit. Refer to ACS-55
. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to
ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test". Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
DTC 12 VDC CONTROL UNITINFOID:0000000003533796
1.DIAGNOSIS CHECK
With CONSULT-II
Perform self-diagnosis of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Is malfunction indicated?
YES or NO
YES >> Repair or replace as necessary. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-
9, "ICC System Running Test". Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK CONNECTOR ICC UNIT AND ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit, and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors, and connect them
securely again. Erase DTC, then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
OK or NG
OK >> Poor connector connection. Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent and collapsed
terminals. If any malfunction is detected, repair as necessary. Erase DTC and perform ICC sys-
tem running test. Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test". Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC
system again.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC UNIT AND ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
104 LASER AIMING INCMP×× ×• Laser beam aiming of ICC sensor
is not adjustedACS-48,
"DTC 104
LASER
AIMING
INCMP"
107 LASER COMM FAIL×× ×• CAN data received by ICC sensor
is strange (from ICC unit, combi-
nation meter or ECM)ACS-48,
"DTC 107
LASER
COMM
FA IL"
109 LASER HIGH TEMP×× ×• Temperature around ICC sensor
is excessively highACS-48,
"DTC 109
LASER
HIGH
TEMP"
DTC
No.CONSULT-II screen termsICC sys-
tem
warning
lampFail-safe
Malfunctions detected where...Refer-
ence
page Vehicle-
to-vehi-
cle dis-
tance
control
modeConven-
tional
(fixed
speed)
cruise
control
modeBrake as-
sist (with
preview
function)
Page 51 of 3061
![INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory User Guide ACS-38
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connectors.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector B INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory User Guide ACS-38
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connectors.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector B](/img/42/57029/w960_57029-50.png)
ACS-38
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connectors.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector B13 ter-
minals 19, 20, and connector B17 terminal 46 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Refer to ACS-55 . Erase DTC and
perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC
System Running Test" . Then perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again.
NG >> • Repair ICC unit ground harness.
• Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test" .
Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
DTC 41 VHCL SPEED SE CIRCINFOID:0000000003533799
1.PERFORM ICC UNIT SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis. Is “DTC 43 VDC/TCS/ABS CIRC” or “DTC 20 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated in self-
diagnosis item display?
YES or NO
YES >> Repair or replace as necessary. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-
9, "ICC System Running Test". Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK A/T VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
With data monitor, check “VHCL SPD AT”.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Refer to ACS-55. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to
ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test". Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> • Check TCM.
• Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test" .
Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
DTC 43 VDC/TCS/ABS CIRCINFOID:0000000003533800
1.DIAGNOSIS CHECK 1
With CONSULT-II
Perform self-diagnosis. Is “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES or NO
YES >> Repair or replace as necessary. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-
9, "ICC System Running Test". Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DIAGNOSIS CHECK 2
With CONSULT-II
Perform self-diagnosis of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Is malfunction indicated?
YES or NO
YES >> Repair or replace as necessary. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-
9, "ICC System Running Test" . Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> Replace ICC unit. Refer to ACS-55
. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to
ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test". Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
DTC 45 BRAKE SW/STOP L SWINFOID:0000000003533801
1.CHECK CONNECTORS FOR ICC UNITContinuity should exist.
SKIA6650E
Page 54 of 3061
![INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory User Guide TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
ACS-41
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NG >> • Repair harness between ECM and spiral cable.
• Erase DTC and perform ICC sy INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory User Guide TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
ACS-41
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
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NG >> • Repair harness between ECM and spiral cable.
• Erase DTC and perform ICC sy](/img/42/57029/w960_57029-53.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
ACS-41
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
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NG >> • Repair harness between ECM and spiral cable.
• Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test".
Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
4.CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect remaining spiral cable connector.
2. Check continuity between spiral cable (A) (to vehicle) terminals
33, 34 and spiral cable (B) (to switch) terminals 14,15.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ECM. Erase DTC and perform ICC system run-
ning test. Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test".
Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> • Replace spiral cable. Refer to SRS-37, "
Removal and
Installation".
• Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test.
Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test". Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
DTC 74 LASER BEAM OFF CNTRINFOID:0000000003533803
1.DIAGNOSTIC CHECK
1. Adjust laser beam aiming. Refer to ACS-12
. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to
ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test" .
2. Perform self-diagnosis of ICC system. Is DTC 74 LASER BEAM OFF CNTR indicated?
YES or NO
YES >> • Replace ICC sensor and adjust laser beam aiming. Refer to ACS-55, "ICC Sensor" .
• Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test".
Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> Inspection end.
DTC 90 STOP LAMP RLY FIXINFOID:0000000003533804
1.CHECK ICC UNIT CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect and check ICC unit connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> • Connector malfunction.
• Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test".
Then perform self-diagnosis of system.
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH AND ICC BRAKE SWITCH
With CONSULT-II
1. Connect ICC unit connector and turn ignition switch ON.
2. With data monitor, check that “STOP LAMP SW” and “BRAKE SW” operate normally.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> • BRAKE SW: GO TO 3.
• STOP LAMP SW: GO TO 8.
3.CHECK AND ADJUST ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Check ICC brake switch for proper installation and adjust if necessary. Refer to BR-5
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> After adjustment, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC System
Running Test". Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again. 34 - 14, 33 - 15 Continuity should exist.
WKIA4572E
Page 74 of 3061

AT-4
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................152
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................152
DTC P1845 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 5 ........154
Description .............................................................154
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode ......................................................................
154
On Board Diagnosis Logic .....................................154
Possible Cause ......................................................154
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................154
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................154
DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6 ........156
Description .............................................................156
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode ......................................................................
156
On Board Diagnosis Logic .....................................156
Possible Cause ......................................................156
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................156
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................156
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT .................................................................
158
Wiring Diagram - AT - MAIN ..................................158
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................159
CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE
OPEN THROTTLE POSITION CIRCUIT .........
161
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode ......................................................................
161
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................161
BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUIT ..............................162
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode ......................................................................
162
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................162
TOW MODE SWITCH ......................................163
Description .............................................................163
Wiring Diagram - AT - TMSW ................................163
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................164
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS .....165
Wiring Diagram - AT - NONDTC ............................165
A/T Check Indicator Lamp Does Not Come On .....167
Engine Cannot Be Started in "P" or "N" Position ...168
In "P" Position, Vehicle Moves When Pushed .......168
In "N" Position, Vehicle Moves ..............................169
Large Shock ("N" to "D" Position) ..........................170
Vehicle Does Not Creep Backward in "R" Position ..172
Vehicle Does Not Creep Forward in "D" Position ..175
Vehicle Cannot Be Started from D1 .......................177
A/T Does Not Shift: D1→ D2 ..................................179
A/T Does Not Shift: D2→ D3 ..................................181
A/T Does Not Shift: D3→ D4 ..................................183
A/T Does Not Shift: D4→ D5 ..................................185
A/T Does Not Perform Lock-up .............................187
A/T Does Not Hold Lock-up Condition ...................189
Lock-up Is Not Released .......................................190
Engine Speed Does Not Return to Idle .................191
A/T Does Not Shift: 5th gear → 4th gear ..............192
A/T Does Not Shift: 4th gear → 3rd gear ..............194
A/T Does Not Shift: 3rd gear → 2nd gear .............196
A/T Does Not Shift: 2nd gear → 1st gear .............197
Vehicle Does Not Decelerate By Engine Brake ....199
A/T SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM ..............................202
Description ............................................................202
Shift Lock System Electrical Parts Location ..........202
Wiring Diagram - AT - SHIFT ................................203
Shift Lock Control Unit Reference Value ..............204
Component Inspection ..........................................204
SHIFT CONTROL SYSTEM .............................207
Control Device Removal and Installation ..............207
Adjustment of A/T Position ....................................208
Checking of A/T Position .......................................208
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE ...................................209
Oil Pan ..................................................................209
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tempera-
ture Sensor 2 ........................................................
210
Rear Oil Seal .........................................................219
AIR BREATHER HOSE ....................................221
Removal and Installation .......................................221
TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY ..........................223
Removal and Installation (2WD) ...........................223
Removal and Installation (4WD) ...........................225
OVERHAUL ......................................................228
Component ...........................................................228
Oil Channel ...........................................................235
Location of Adjusting Shims, Needle Bearings,
Thrust Washers and Snap Rings ..........................
237
DISASSEMBLY ................................................240
Disassembly ..........................................................240
REPAIR FOR COMPONENT PARTS ..............258
Oil Pump ...............................................................258
Front Sun Gear, 3rd One-Way Clutch ...................260
Front Carrier, Input Clutch, Rear Internal Gear .....262
Mid Sun Gear, Rear Sun Gear, High and Low Re-
verse Clutch Hub ..................................................
267
High and Low Reverse Clutch ..............................272
Direct Clutch .........................................................274
ASSEMBLY ......................................................277
Assembly (1) .........................................................277
Adjustment ............................................................290
Assembly (2) .........................................................292
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS
(SDS) ................................................................
298
General Specification ............................................298
Vehicle Speed When Shifting Gears .....................298
Vehicle Speed When Performing and Releasing
Complete Lock-up .................................................
299
Stall Speed ............................................................299
Page 75 of 3061

AT-5
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P N Line Pressure ........................................................
299
A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor ..............................299
Turbine Revolution Sensor ....................................299
Vehicle Speed Sensor A/T (Revolution Sensor) ....299
Reverse brake .......................................................300
Total End Play .......................................................300
Page 101 of 3061

A/T CONTROL SYSTEM
AT-31
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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TCM FunctionINFOID:0000000003532230
The function of the TCM is to:
• Receive input signals sent from various switches and sensors.
• Determine required line pressure, shifting point, lock-up operation, and engine brake operation.
• Send required output signals to the respective solenoids.
CONTROL SYSTEM OUTLINE
The automatic transmission senses vehicle operating conditions through various sensors or signals. It always
controls the optimum shift position and reduces shifting and lock-up shocks.
1. Front brake 2. Input clutch 3. Direct clutch
4. High and low reverse clutch 5. Reverse brake 6. Forward brake
7. Low coast brake 8. 1st one-way clutch 9. Forward one-way clutch
10. 3rd one-way clutch 11. Front sun gear 12. Input shaft
13. Mid internal gear 14. Front internal gear 15. Rear carrier
16. Rear sun gear 17. Mid sun gear 18. Front carrier
19. Mid carrier 20. Rear internal gear 21. Output shaft
22. Parking gear 23. Parking pawl
SCIA1519E
Page 102 of 3061

AT-32
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
A/T CONTROL SYSTEM
CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGRAM
CAN CommunicationINFOID:0000000003532231
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only. For details, refer to LAN-4,
"CAN Communication System".
SENSORS (or SIGNALS)
⇒TCM
⇒ACTUATORS
PNP switch
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Closed throttle position signal
Wide open throttle position signal
Engine speed signal
A/T fluid temperature sensor
Revolution sensor
Vehicle speed signal
Stop lamp switch signal
Turbine revolution sensor
1st position switch signal
4th position switch signal
ATF pressure switch signal
Tow mode switch signalShift control
Line pressure control
Lock-up control
Engine brake control
Timing control
Fail-safe control
Self-diagnosis
CONSULT-II communication line
Duet-EA control
CAN systemInput clutch solenoid valve
Direct clutch solenoid valve
Front brake solenoid valve
High and low reverse clutch sole-
noid valve
Low coast brake solenoid valve
Torque converter clutch solenoid
valve
Line pressure solenoid valve
A/T CHECK indicator lamp
Starter relay
Back-up lamp relay
SCIA5624E
Page 103 of 3061

A/T CONTROL SYSTEM
AT-33
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Input/Output Signal of TCMINFOID:0000000003532232
*1: Spare for vehicle speed sensor·A/T (revolution sensor)
*2: Spare for accelerator pedal position signal
*3: If these input and output signals are different, the TCM triggers the fail-safe function.
*4: CAN communications
Line Pressure ControlINFOID:0000000003532233
• When an input torque signal equivalent to the engine drive force is sent from the ECM to the TCM, the TCM
controls the line pressure solenoid.
Control itemLine
pressure
controlVehicle
speed
controlShift
controlLock-up
controlEngine
brake
controlFail-safe
function
(*3)Self-diag-
nostics
function
InputAccelerator pedal position signal
(*4)XXXXXXX
Vehicle speed sensor A/T
(revolution sensor)XXXX XX
Vehicle speed sensor MTR
(*1) (*4)XXXX X
Closed throttle position signal
(*4)(*2) X (*2) X X (*2) X X
Wide open throttle position signal
(*4)(*2) X (*2) X (*2) X X
Turbine revolution sensor 1 X X X X X
Turbine revolution sensor 2
(for 4th speed only)XXXXX
Engine speed signals
(*4)XX
PNP switch XXXXXXX
A/T fluid temperature sensors 1, 2 X X X X X X X
ASCDOperation signal
(*4)XXXX
Overdrive cancel sig-
nal
(*4)XXX
TCM power supply voltage signal X X X X X X
Out-
putDirect clutch solenoid (ATF pressure
switch 5)XX XX
Input clutch solenoid (ATF pressure
switch 3)XX XX
High and low reverse clutch sole-
noid (ATF pressure switch 6)XX XX
Front brake solenoid (ATF pressure
switch 1)XX XX
Low coast brake solenoid (ATF
pressure switch 2)XX XXX
Line pressure solenoid X X X X X X X
TCC solenoid X X X
Starter relayXX