light INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2008Pages: 4083, PDF Size: 81.73 MB
Page 1672 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P2127, P2128 APP SENSOREC-373
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365832
The accelerator pedal position senso INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P2127, P2128 APP SENSOREC-373
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365832
The accelerator pedal position senso](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1671.png)
P2127, P2128 APP SENSOREC-373
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365832
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerato
r pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001365834
These self-diagnoses have the on e trip detection logic.
FA I L - S A F E M O D E
When the malfunction is detected, ECM ent ers fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001365835
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-IIl
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-373, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-lII” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001365837
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
PBIB1741E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis nameDTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P2127
2127 Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the APP
sensor 2 is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor (Accelerator pedal position sensor 2)
• Electric throttle control actuator (TP sensor)
P2128
2128
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit high input An excessively high
voltage from the APP
sensor 2 is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 1676 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P2135 TP SENSOREC-377
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P2135 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365840
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of thro INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P2135 TP SENSOREC-377
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P2135 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365840
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of thro](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1675.png)
P2135 TP SENSOREC-377
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P2135 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365840
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has t he two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001365842
This self-diagnosis has the on e trip detection logic.
FA I L - S A F E M O D E
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001365843
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-IIl
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-377, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-lII” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001365845
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P2135
2135 Throttle position sensor
circuit range/performance Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from TP sensor 1
and TP sensor 2. • Harness or connector
(TP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator (TP sensor 1 and 2)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2)
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 1680 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P2138 APP SENSOREC-381
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P2138 APP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001528877
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P2138 APP SENSOREC-381
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P2138 APP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001528877
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1679.png)
P2138 APP SENSOREC-381
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P2138 APP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001528877
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerato
r pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001528879
This self-diagnosis has the on e trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P2138 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-293
.
FA I L - S A F E M O D E
When the malfunction is detected, ECM ent ers fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001528880
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-382, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
PBIB1741E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2138
2138 Accelerator pedal position
sensor circuit range/per-
formance Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from APP sensor 1
and APP sensor 2. • Harness or connector
(APP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 1 and 2
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor)
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 1689 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-390
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365863
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch is turned
OFF and stop lamp INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-390
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365863
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch is turned
OFF and stop lamp](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1688.png)
EC-390
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365863
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch is turned
OFF and stop lamp switch is turned ON. ECM detects the state of
the brake pedal by this input of two kinds (ON/OFF signal).
Refer to
EC-33
for the ASCD function.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001365866
1.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-I
With CONSULT-IIl
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DAT A MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-IIl.
3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-IIl
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 108 and ground under the
following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-II
With CONSULT-IIl
Check “BRAKE SW2” indication in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
Without CONSULT-IIl
Check voltage between ECM terminal 101 and ground under the following conditions.
BBIA0373E
CONDITION INDICATION
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
Brake pedal: Fully released ON
CONDITIONVOLTAGE
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Approximately 0V
Brake pedal: Fully released Battery voltage
MBIB0061E
CONDITIONINDICATION
Brake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 1690 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-391
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
OK or NG
OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 7.
3.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition sw INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-391
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
OK or NG
OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 7.
3.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition sw](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1689.png)
ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-391
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
OK or NG
OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 7.
3.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ASCD brake switch terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-IIl or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M31, E152
• Fuse block (J/B) connector M4
• 10A fuse
• Harness for open or short between ASCD brake switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGN AL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 108 and ASCD brake switch terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
CONDITION VOLTAGE
Brake pedal: Fully released Approximately 0V
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Battery voltage
PBIB1537E
BBIA0373E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0857E
Continuity should exist.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 1692 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-393
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
10.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to EC-393, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace sto INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-393
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
10.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to EC-393, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace sto](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1691.png)
ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-393
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
10.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to EC-393, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace stop lamp switch.
11 .CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001365867
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ASCD brake switch terminals
1 and 2 under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust ASCD brake switch installation, refer to BR-15,
"Inspection and Adjustment", and perform step 3 again.
STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 3
and 4 under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust stop lamp switch installation, refer to BR-15,
"Inspection and Adjustment", and perform step 3 again.
ConditionContinuity
Brake pedal: Fully released Should exist.
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Should not exist.
PBIB1536E
ConditionContinuity
Brake pedal: Fully released Should not exist.
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Should exist.
PBIB2103E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 1696 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNALEC-397
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365872
The electrical load signal (Headlamp switch sign INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNALEC-397
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365872
The electrical load signal (Headlamp switch sign](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1695.png)
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNALEC-397
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365872
The electrical load signal (Headlamp switch signal, r
ear window defogger switch signal, etc.) is transferred
through the CAN communication line from BCM to ECM via IPDM E/R.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001365874
1.CHECK LOAD SIGNAL CIRCUIT OVERALL FUNCTION-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Connect CONSULT-IIl and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
3. Select “LOAD SIGNAL” and check indication under the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 4.
2.CHECK LOAD SIGNAL CIRCUIT OVERALL FUNCTION-II
Check “LOAD SIGNAL” indication under the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 5.
3.CHECK HEATER FAN SIGNAL CIRCUIT OVERALL FUNCTION
Select “HEATER FAN SW” and check indication under the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
4.CHECK REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER SYSTEM
Refer to DEF-4
.
>> INSPECTION END
5.CHECK HEADLAMP SYSTEM
Refer to EXL-7
, or EXL-9.
>> INSPECTION END
6.CHECK HEATER FAN CONTROL SYSTEM
Refer to HAC-49
.
Condition Indication
Rear window defogger switch: ON ON
Rear window defogger switch: OFF OFF
ConditionIndication
Lighting switch: ON at 2nd position ON
Lighting switch: OFF OFF
ConditionIndication
Heater fan control switch: ON ON
Heater fan control switch: OFF OFF
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 1705 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-406
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
ICC BRAKE SWITCH
ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365887
When depress on the brake pedal, ICC brake switch is turned OFF
and stop lamp swit INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-406
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
ICC BRAKE SWITCH
ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365887
When depress on the brake pedal, ICC brake switch is turned OFF
and stop lamp swit](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1704.png)
EC-406
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
ICC BRAKE SWITCH
ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365887
When depress on the brake pedal, ICC brake switch is turned OFF
and stop lamp switch is turned ON. ECM detects the state of the
brake pedal by this input of two kinds (ON/OFF signal)
Refer to
CCS-13
for the ICC function.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001365890
1.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-I
With CONSULT-IIl
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DAT A MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-IIl.
3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-IIl
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 108 and ground under the
following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-II
With CONSULT-IIl
Check “BRAKE SW2” indication in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
Without CONSULT-IIl
BBIA0470E
CONDITION INDICATION
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
Brake pedal: Fully released ON
CONDITIONVOLTAGE
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Approximately 0V
Brake pedal: Fully released Battery voltage
MBIB0061E
CONDITIONINDICATION
Brake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 1706 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual ICC BRAKE SWITCHEC-407
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Check voltage between ECM terminal 101 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions.
OK or NG
OK >>
INSPECTION EN INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual ICC BRAKE SWITCHEC-407
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Check voltage between ECM terminal 101 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions.
OK or NG
OK >>
INSPECTION EN](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1705.png)
ICC BRAKE SWITCHEC-407
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Check voltage between ECM terminal 101 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions.
OK or NG
OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 10.
3.CHECK DTC WITH ICC UNIT
Refer to CCS-18
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
4.CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC brake hold relay.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ICC brake hold relay terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-IIl or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M31, E152
• Fuse block (J/B) connector M4
• 10A fuse
• Harness for open or short between ICC brake hold relay and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
CONDITION VOLTAGE
Brake pedal: Fully released Approximately 0V
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Battery voltage
PBIB1537E
BBIA0471E
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0059E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 1709 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-410
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
ICC BRAKE SWITCH
3. Check continuity between ICC brake switch terminals 1 and 2
under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust ICC brake switch installation, refe INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-410
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
ICC BRAKE SWITCH
3. Check continuity between ICC brake switch terminals 1 and 2
under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust ICC brake switch installation, refe](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1708.png)
EC-410
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
ICC BRAKE SWITCH
3. Check continuity between ICC brake switch terminals 1 and 2
under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust ICC brake switch installation, refer to BR-15,
"Inspection and Adjustment" , and perform step 3 again.
STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 3 and 4under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust stop lamp switch installation, refer to BR-15,
"Inspection and Adjustment", and perform step 3 again.
ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
1. Apply 12V direct current between ICC brake hold relay terminals 1 and 2.
2. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 4, 6 and 7 under
the following conditions.
3. If NG, replace ICC brake hold relay.
Condition Continuity
Brake pedal: Fully released. Should exist.
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed. Should not exist.
PBIB1536E
ConditionContinuity
Brake pedal: Fully released. Should not exist.
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed. Should exist.
PBIB2103E
ConditionBetween terminals Continuity
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and 2 3 and 4
Should not exist
6 and 7 Should exist
No current supply 3 and 4
Should exist
6 and 7 Should not exist
MBIB0063E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56